Powerlifting

2023 Powerlifting Elite, Super 12

2023 Boys Elite and Super – Click to download 2023 Girlls Elite and Super – Click to download 2023 Girls Elite Twelve Class Lifter School Total 97 lb. Class Ladriha Jefferson Gautier 660 105 lb. Class Ly’Niah Smith Oxford 580 114 lb. Class Jam Smith D’Iberville 710 ` 123 lb. …

Read More »

Lake Cormorant wins 2023 MHSAA Class 5A Boys Powerlifting Championship

Team Scores Lake Cormorant 32 West Harrison 25 Brookhaven 25 Saltillo 17 Gautier 15 Vancleave 13 Jim Hill 12 Lafayette 12 George County 8 Natchez 7 Hattiesburg 7 Cleveland Cental 6 Columbus 6 Provine 6 Florence 5 East Central 4 Pearl River Central 4 Neshoba Central 3 New Hope 3 …

Read More »

South Pike wins 2023 MHSAA Class 4A Boys Powerlifting Championship

Team Scores South Pike 38 Corinth 36 New Albany 18 Itawamba 13 Ripley 13 Tishomingo County 11 North Pontotoc 10 Purvis 10 Pontotoc 10 Kosciusko 7 Moss Point 7 Columbia 7 Stone 6 Bay Senior 5 Lanier 5 Poplarville 5 Houston 3 NE Lauderdale 3 Clarksdale 3 Richland 2 Quitman …

Read More »

Union wins 2023 MHSAA Class 3A Powerlifting Championship

Team Scores Union 45 Kossuth 35 SE Lauderdale 30 Water Valley 21 Alcorn Central 19 Amory 13 St. Patrick 9 Perry Central 7 West Marion 6 Wesson 5 Yazoo County 5 Raleigh 5 McLaurin 3 Hatley 3 Enterprise Clark 3 Nettleton 2 Independence 2 St. Andrew’s 1 Name Team BWT …

Read More »

Gulfport wins 2023 MHSAA Class 6A Powerlifting Championship

Team Scores Gulfport 60 Madison Central 22 Hernando 11 Pearl 10 Ocean Springs 10 Meridian 9 D’Iberville 9 Clinton 8 Warren Central 7 Germantown 7 St. Martin 7 Biloxi 6 NW Rankin 6 Olive Branch 6 Desoto Central 5 Brandon 5 Oak Grove 5 Tupelo 5 Grenada 3 South Panola …

Read More »

Velma Jackson wins 2023 MHSAA Class 2A Boys Powerlifting Championship

Team Scores Velma Jackson 42 Scott Central 21 Calhoun City 18 Bruce 17 Belmont 16 Charleston 15 Myrtle 15 East Union 11 West Lincoln 9 JZ George 7 Choctaw County 7 Heidelberg 7 East Webster 6 Lake 5 Loyd Star 5 Pelahatchie 3 Mize 3 Amite County 2 Pisgah 2 …

Read More »

TCPS wins 2023 MHSAA Class 1A Boys Powerlifting Championship

Team Scores Tupelo Christian 48 Sebastopol 28 Ashland 21 Vardaman 19 Richton 16 Biggersville 14 Okolona 12 Hamilton 10 Noxapater 9 Falkner 7 Ethel 5 Wheeler 5 Enterprise Lincoln 5 Bay Springs 5 McAdams 3 West Union 3 Tremont 1 Name Team BWT WT CLS Grade SQ-1 SQ-2 SQ-3 Best …

Read More »

Ocean Springs wins 2023 MHSAA Class 6A Girls Powerlifting Championship

Team Scores Ocean Springs 49 D’Iberville 43 Oxford 22 Biloxi 17 Lewisburg 16 St. Martin 14 Pear 11 Germantown 10 Clinton 7 Southaven 5 Meridian 4 Warren Central 4 Desoto Central 3 Petal 2 Tupelo 1 South Panola 1 Olive Branch 1 Name Team BWT WT CLS Grade SQ-1 SQ-2 …

Read More »

Gautier wins 2023 MHSAA Class 5A Girls Powerlifting Championship

Team Scores Gautier 37 Lake Cormorant 35 West Harrison 27 Jim Hill 21 Vancleave 19 Saltillo 19 Lafayette 11 Neshoba Central 11 Callaway 10 Ridgeland 10 Florence 5 George County 5 East Central 4 Columbus 3 Vicksburg 1 Name Team BWT WT CLS Grade SQ-1 SQ-2 SQ-3 Best SQ BP-1 …

Read More »

South Pike wins 2023 Class 4A Girls Powerlifting Championship

Team Scores South Pike 33 Bay Senior 22 South Pontotoc 22 Corinth 21 Itawamba 15 Moss Point 13 Tishomingo 13 Newton County 11 Ripley 10 Pontotoc 10 Quitman 9 North Pontotoc 7 Caledonia 7 Leake Central 5 Choctaw Central 5 New Albany 4 West Lauderdale 2 North Pike 1 Name …

Read More »

Kossuth wins MHSAA Class 3A Girls Powerlifting Championship

Team Scores Kossuth 48 Alcorn Central 29 Water Valley 29 Forest 28 West Marion 17 St. Patrick 15 Holly Springs 10 Yazoo City 8 SE Lauderdale 7 Mantachie 5 Aberdeen 5 Amory 3 St. Andrew’s 2 Noxubee County 2 Morton 2 Htley 2 Name Team BWT WT CLS Grade SQ-1 …

Read More »

East Union wins 2023 MHSAA Class I Girls Powerlifting Championship

Team Scores East Union 51 Myrtle 39 Velma Jackson 25 Bruce 25 Sacred Heart 16 West Union 10 Pela 9 Noxapater 7 McAdams 6 Calhoun City 5 Amite County 5 Belmont 5 Nanih Waiya 3 Vardaman 2 Scott Central 2 Biggersville 2 Choctaw County 1 East Marion 1 Stringer 1 …

Read More »

2023 Powerlifting Championships

Location: Mississippi Coliseum Map: Program: Download Tickets: GoFan $15 Format: Lift Meet Schedule: Thursday, March 30, 2023 12:00 p.m. – 7:30 p.m. – Girls set up platforms & warm up area 6:00 p.m. – 7:30 p.m. – Weigh-in for ALL girls Classes 1A-6A Friday, March 31, 2023 (Girls) 8:00 a.m. …

Read More »

Powerlifting Qualifiers

6A State Qualifiers 5A State Qualifiers 4A State Qualifiers 3A State Qualifiers 2A State Qualifiers 1A State Qualifiers   Girls 6A State Qualifiers Girls 5A State Qualifiers Girls 4A State Qualifiers Girls 3A State Qualifiers Girls C1 State Qualifiers          

Read More »

2023 Powerlifting Sites & Dates

2023 POWERLIFTING SITES & DATES 2023 BOYS: 1A Boys Region 1 Ashland Date: Feb 11 (Saturday) Region 2 Ripley Date: Feb 3 (Friday) Region 3 Bruce Date: Jan 27 (Friday) Region 4 Pearl Date: Feb 9 (Thursday) North State Ripley Date: March 2 (Thursday) South State Vardaman Date: Feb 25 …

Read More »

2023-25 Reclassification Enrollment Numbers

Enrollment for grades 9-11 CLASS 7A School Enrollment Desoto Central High School 1553 Tupelo High School 1542 Ocean Springs High School 1456 Northwest Rankin High School 1441 Southaven High School 1433 Oak Grove High School 1381 Clinton High School 1328 Gulfport High School 1325 Biloxi High School 1305 Madison Central …

Read More »

Updated Powerlifting Records

ATTENTION : If you have any disputes on the accuracy of these records please contact: Bill Grilliette : 662-607-0663 : email: bgrilliette@borgwarner.com 2022 Boys 1A State Records 2022 Boys 2A State Records 2022 Boys 3A State Records v2 2022 Boys 4A State Records 2022 Boys 5A State Records 2022 Boys …

Read More »