Home / Sports / Powerlifting

Powerlifting

2019-20 Powerlifting Meet Sites

Region 1 Class Site Date 1A Mantachie 2A Calhoun City 2/1 3A Kossuth 2/7 4A Itawamba 2/28 5A Lafayette 6A Lewisburg Class I Mantachie Class II Itawamba 2/27 Class III Lafayette Region 2 Class Site Date 1A Tupelo Christian 2/3 2A Union 3A Water Valley 1/25 4A Leake Central 5A …

Read More »

2019-20 Powerlifting Sites

2020 Classification Region 1 Region 2 Region 3 Region 4 North South 1A Kossuth East Union McAdams Sacred Heart East Union Ethel 2A Calhoun City Union Puckett West Lincoln Calhoun City Bogue Chitto 3A Kossuth Water Valley Forest Jefferson Davis Kossuth Velma Jackson 4A Itawamba Leake Central South Pike Moss …

Read More »

2020 MHSAA Powerlifting Championships

2020 MHSAA Powerlifting Championships DATE:                          April 18, 2020 LOCATION:                 Mississippi Coliseum FORMAT:                    Nine Platforms TIME SCHEDULE:       Friday – TBA 4:30 PM-7:00 PM            Weigh-in for All Classes Saturday – TBA 6:30 AM  Doors Opened 7:30 AM  Rules Meeting 8:15 AM  Session I – Lifting          114 lb. -181 …

Read More »

2019 MHSAA Class 2A Powerlifting Championship Results

2019 2A Final Results Team Scores Points Union 51 East Union 38 Scott Central 21 Enterprise 16 Puckett 15 Calhoun City 14 East Webster 12 Eupora 7 Heidelberg 7 West Lincoln 6 Bruce 5 Pelahatchie 5 Clarkdale 4 Perry Central 4 Bogue Chitto 2 Mize 2

Read More »

2019 Powerlifting Super 12

Super 12 Final Name Team WT CLS Grade Roydetrick Harris LCOR 114 10 Tyrosequan Felder SPIK 114 10 James Bridges GULF 123 11 Trey Jones DIBE 123 11 Tanner Madison HERN 132 12 Atavian Ray HARR 132 10 Cody Rogers UNIO 148 12 Kevin Lawrence PETA 148 12 Tanner Blakeney …

Read More »

2019 Powerlifting Elite 12

Elite 12 Final Name Team WT CLS Grade Tyneshia Roberson HOLM 97 12 Shelby Starks MERI 97 12 Nadjah Moore DIBE 105 12 Mary Herod EUNI 105 9 Mariah Levy GAUT 114 12 Alyssa Kirchner OCEA 114 10 Yalih Isby EUNI 123 10 Sydney Metz DIBE 123 12 Kaitie Boatner …

Read More »

2019 North-South Powerlifting Champions

Class North Champion North Runner-up South Champion South Runner-up 1A Okolona Myrtle Sacred Heart Ethel 2A Union East Union Heidelberg Puckett 3A Kossuth Water Valley Velma Jackson Columbia 4A Corinth Pontotoc South Pike Vancleave 5A Germantown Lafayette Gautier Brookhaven 6A Warren Central Pearl D’Iberville Gulfport Class I East Union Calhoun …

Read More »

2019 Class III Girls Powerlifting Qualifiers

Class III State Qualifiers Name Team BWT WT CLS Grade Tyneshia Roberson HOLM 96.8 97 12 Shelby Starks MERI 99.6 97 12 Karelys Hernandez DIBE 93 97 9 Zoee’ Cox OCEA 96.2 97 7 Jada Ivy GREN 93.6 97 11 Mary A. McIntosh GERM 96.8 97 10 Nadjah Moore DIBE …

Read More »