Home / Sports (page 2)

Sports

Ground Rules for Regional/State Bowling Tournament

• No food or drink allowed in the bowling area.  Drinks are permitted on the tables behind the pit. • Only bowlers and one coach at a time are allowed in the pit. • Bowlers should remain seated unless they are bowling. • Anyone needing a bathroom break should let …

Read More »

Legal baseball bat for 7th-8th grade only

NFHS Baseball Rules Book 2019 Rule 1 Section 3 Art.2c3 states, the bat shall have the following characteristics and components. 3. Not weigh, numerically, more than three ounces less than the length of the bat (e.g. a 33-inch-long bat cannot be less than 30 ounces). The Rule Book also states, …

Read More »

North-South Soccer Playoff Matchups

  Date Sport Level Home Away Site Time 02/05/2019 Soccer North/South State Germantown Lewisburg High School Germantown HS 7:00 PM Soccer North/South State Gulfport High School Ocean Springs Gulfport HS 5:00 PM Soccer North/South State Long Beach West Harrison Long Beach HS 7:00 PM Soccer North/South State Northwest Rankin High …

Read More »

Class III Regional Bowling Results

CLASS III REGIONAL RESULTS BOYS D’Iberville South Runner Up 2873 Hancock Central South Winner 2868 Clinton Central Winner 2654 Desoto Central North Winner 2641 North West Rankin North Runner Up 2388 Brandon Central Runner Up 2314 St. Martin Wild Card 2493 Harrison Central Wild Card 2421 GIRLS D’Iberville South Runner …

Read More »

Class II Regional Bowling Results

CLASS II REGIONAL RESULTS BOYS Lafayette North Winner 2735 Neshoba Central Central Winner 2596 Itawamba North Runner Up 2513 Cleveland Central Central Runner Up 2485 Long Beach South Runner Up 2336 West Harrison South Winner 2242 Lewisburg Wild Card 2401 Olive Branch Wild Card 2311 GIRLS Neshoba Central Central Winner …

Read More »

Class I Regional Bowling Results

CLASS I REGIONAL RESULTS BOYS Kossuth North Winner 2503 Tremont Central Runner Up 2502 Mantachie Central Winner 2436 East Union North Runner Up 2285 Resurrection South Runner Up 2072 Madison St. Joe South Winner 1717 Union Wild Card 2373 Biggersville Wild Card 2246 GIRLS Mantachie Central Winner 2305 Kossuth North …

Read More »

Soccer playoff games Saturday

  Date Sport Level Home Away Site Time 02/02/2019 Soccer Regional East Central High School ST STANISLAUS East Central HS 2:00 PM Soccer Regional Germantown Center Hill High School Germantown HS 2:00 PM Soccer Regional Gulfport High School OAK GROVE Gulfport HS 3:00 PM Soccer Regional Lewisburg High School Grenada …

Read More »

Class I Central Regional Bowling Results

Boys: (After Baker Matches) Overall Champion–Mantachie High School 2nd Place–Tremont High School Girls: (After Baker Matches) Overall Champion–Mantachie High School 2nd Place–TCPS All Region Boys Team: Rell Yarbrough – Union – 638 J.T. Lentz – Tremont – 590 Bailey Morse – Tremont – 571 Peter Moore – Mantachie – 542 …

Read More »

Soccer playoff schedule

  Date Sport Level Home Away Site Time 01/28/2019 Soccer Regional Center Hill High School CLEVELAND CENTRAL Center Hill HS 5:00 PM Soccer Regional CLINTON Oxford Clinton HS 6:00 PM Soccer Regional Crystal Springs Boys Varsity Sacred Heart Catholic School Crystal Springs HS 6:00 PM Soccer Regional Franklin Co CLARKDALE …

Read More »

2019 North State Track Meets

MHSAA 2019 Track – North State Saturday, April 27, 2019 Site:  Potts Camp H.S. – Class 1A Manager: Karen Green 11:00 AM – Scratch Meeting Telephone – 662-333-6354 11:00 AM – Field Events Fax – 662-333-7023 11:00 AM – Pole Vault Cell – 662-551-0841 11:30 AM – 3200 Meter Run Email …

Read More »

2019 South State Track Meets

2019 Track – South State Saturday, April 27, 2019 Site: Madison Central H.S. – Class 1A Manager: Dennis Groll 11:00 AM – Scratch Meeting Telephone – 601-853-2045 11:00 AM – Pole Vault Fax – 601-898-5019 11:00 AM – Field Events Cell – 318-355-2598 11:30 AM – 3200 Meter Run Email …

Read More »

Regional Track Meets

Regional Track CLASS 1A Regional 1 Regional 2 Biggersville Coldwater Falkner Ray Brooks Jumpertown Shaw Thrasher Simmons Ashland Coffeeville Hickory Flat Houlka H.W. Byers Okolona Myrtle Smithville Potts Camp Tupelo Christian Regional 3 Regional 4 Durant Leake County Ethel Mississippi For the Deaf French Camp Piney Woods McAdams Sebastopol Montgomery …

Read More »

2019 Regional Track Meets

2019 REGIONAL TRACK Class Region Host Site Time Date 1A 1 Karen Green Potts Camp H.S. 1A 2 JJ Downs Center Hill H.S. 1A 3 Chris McRae Winona H.S. 1A 4 Brian Fortenberry Clinton H.S. 2A 1 Karen Green Potts Camp H.S. 2A 2 Eddie Moore Tupelo H.S. 2A 3 …

Read More »