Bowling

Kossuth sweeps Class I titles at MHSAA State Bowling Championships

Kossuth successfully defended its titles in both the boys and girls divisions in the MHSAA State Bowling Championships at Metro 24 Bowling Center in Jackson. The Aggies and Lady Aggies are the first boys and girls teams from the same school to win back-to-back bowling titles since Tupelo in 2011-12. …

Read More »

Regional Bowling Results

The MHSAA Bowling Regionals that started Monday January 27, 2020 concluded on Saturday February 1, 2020. There were multiple regional sites held throughout the state. MHSAA would like to thank the following schools their bowling coaches, athletic directors, and principals for hosting: Kossuth, Union, St. Joe, Cleveland Central, Neshoba Central, …

Read More »

Playoff check list for coaches

FOOTBALL _____ Notify MHSAA & District Secretary after qualifying _____ Eligibility Roster – on DragonFly _____ Program Roster – must be completed on DragonFly _____ Picture – upon qualifying, a color team photo should be emailed to programs@misshsaa.com _____ Report score to MHSAA via MaxPreps immediately after game SWIMMING & …

Read More »

2018-19 MHSAA bowling championships set

The MHSAA State Bowling Championship will be held February 13 – 15, 2019 at Metro 24 Bowling Center in Jackson. Metro 24 Bowling Center 3003 J.R. Lynch St. Jackson, MS  39209 601-354-5738  Class                State Championship Class I              Thursday, February 14, 2019 Class II            Friday, February …

Read More »

Ground Rules for Regional/State Bowling Tournament

• No food or drink allowed in the bowling area.  Drinks are permitted on the tables behind the pit. • Only bowlers and one coach at a time are allowed in the pit. • Bowlers should remain seated unless they are bowling. • Anyone needing a bathroom break should let …

Read More »

Class III Regional Bowling Results

CLASS III REGIONAL RESULTS BOYS D’Iberville South Runner Up 2873 Hancock Central South Winner 2868 Clinton Central Winner 2654 Desoto Central North Winner 2641 North West Rankin North Runner Up 2388 Brandon Central Runner Up 2314 St. Martin Wild Card 2493 Harrison Central Wild Card 2421 GIRLS D’Iberville South Runner …

Read More »

Class II Regional Bowling Results

CLASS II REGIONAL RESULTS BOYS Lafayette North Winner 2735 Neshoba Central Central Winner 2596 Itawamba North Runner Up 2513 Cleveland Central Central Runner Up 2485 Long Beach South Runner Up 2336 West Harrison South Winner 2242 Lewisburg Wild Card 2401 Olive Branch Wild Card 2311 GIRLS Neshoba Central Central Winner …

Read More »

Class I Regional Bowling Results

CLASS I REGIONAL RESULTS BOYS Kossuth North Winner 2503 Tremont Central Runner Up 2502 Mantachie Central Winner 2436 East Union North Runner Up 2285 Resurrection South Runner Up 2072 Madison St. Joe South Winner 1717 Union Wild Card 2373 Biggersville Wild Card 2246 GIRLS Mantachie Central Winner 2305 Kossuth North …

Read More »

Class I Central Regional Bowling Results

Boys: (After Baker Matches) Overall Champion–Mantachie High School 2nd Place–Tremont High School Girls: (After Baker Matches) Overall Champion–Mantachie High School 2nd Place–TCPS All Region Boys Team: Rell Yarbrough – Union – 638 J.T. Lentz – Tremont – 590 Bailey Morse – Tremont – 571 Peter Moore – Mantachie – 542 …

Read More »

2019 Host sites for bowling

Class I North Host School—DeSoto Central HS Site—Strike Zone Southaven, MS Friday, February 1, 2019 Class I Central Host School—Mantachie HS Site—Thunder Bowl Fulton, MS Monday, January 28, 2019 Class I South Host School—McLaurin HS Site—Metro 24 Jackson, MS Tuesday, January 29, 2019 Class II North Host School—Lewisburg HS Site—Strike …

Read More »