Home / Sports (page 9)

Sports

Class I Central Regional Bowling Results

Boys: (After Baker Matches) Overall Champion–Mantachie High School 2nd Place–Tremont High School Girls: (After Baker Matches) Overall Champion–Mantachie High School 2nd Place–TCPS All Region Boys Team: Rell Yarbrough – Union – 638 J.T. Lentz – Tremont – 590 Bailey Morse – Tremont – 571 Peter Moore – Mantachie – 542 …

Read More »

Soccer playoff schedule

  Date Sport Level Home Away Site Time 01/28/2019 Soccer Regional Center Hill High School CLEVELAND CENTRAL Center Hill HS 5:00 PM Soccer Regional CLINTON Oxford Clinton HS 6:00 PM Soccer Regional Crystal Springs Boys Varsity Sacred Heart Catholic School Crystal Springs HS 6:00 PM Soccer Regional Franklin Co CLARKDALE …

Read More »

Brad Locke: Officiating is hard, thankless

Brad Locke is senior sports writer for the Daily Journal in Tupelo. His column appeared in the Daily Journal on January 25, 2019 and can be read online here. By Brad Locke I found it funny that on Sunday, the day my stories about basketball officiating ran in the Journal, …

Read More »

2019 North State Track Meets

MHSAA 2019 Track – North State Saturday, April 27, 2019 Site:  Potts Camp H.S. – Class 1A Manager: Karen Green 11:00 AM – Scratch Meeting Telephone – 662-333-6354 11:00 AM – Field Events Fax – 662-333-7023 11:00 AM – Pole Vault Cell – 662-551-0841 11:30 AM – 3200 Meter Run Email …

Read More »

2019 South State Track Meets

2019 Track – South State Saturday, April 27, 2019 Site: Madison Central H.S. – Class 1A Manager: Dennis Groll 11:00 AM – Scratch Meeting Telephone – 601-853-2045 11:00 AM – Pole Vault Fax – 601-898-5019 11:00 AM – Field Events Cell – 318-355-2598 11:30 AM – 3200 Meter Run Email …

Read More »

Regional Track Meets

Regional Track CLASS 1A Regional 1 Regional 2 Biggersville Coldwater Falkner Ray Brooks Jumpertown Shaw Thrasher Simmons Ashland Coffeeville Hickory Flat Houlka H.W. Byers Okolona Myrtle Smithville Potts Camp Tupelo Christian Regional 3 Regional 4 Durant Leake County Ethel Mississippi For the Deaf French Camp Piney Woods McAdams Sebastopol Montgomery …

Read More »

2019 Regional Track Meets

2019 REGIONAL TRACK Class Region Host Site Time Date 1A 1 Karen Green Potts Camp H.S. 1A 2 JJ Downs Center Hill H.S. 1A 3 Chris McRae Winona H.S. 1A 4 Brian Fortenberry Clinton H.S. 2A 1 Karen Green Potts Camp H.S. 2A 2 Eddie Moore Tupelo H.S. 2A 3 …

Read More »

Boys soccer standings

Boys Soccer Standings From MaxPreps Reports as of 1/21/2019 Team Region Div. W Div. L Div. T Div. Pct. Wins Losses Ties Pct. PF PA 1A Region 1 Vardaman Region 1 6 1 0 0.857 9 3 0 0.750 60 29 North Pontotoc Region 1 3 1 0 0.750 5 …

Read More »

Girls soccer standings

Girls Soccer Standings From MaxPreps Reports as of 1/21/2019 Team Region Div. W Div. L Div. T Div. Pct. Wins Losses Ties Pct. PF PA 1A Region 1 Tupelo Christian Prep Region 1 7 0 0 1.000 14 0 0 1.000 118 6 Nettleton Region 1 3 2 0 0.600 …

Read More »

Mississippians honored by NFHS

Congratulations to these Mississippi coaches and educators who are being recognized nationally for the following prestigious honors:   State and Section 3 Speech, Debate and Theatre Educator of Year: Rachel Clapper, Madison Central High School   Section 3 Music Educator of Year: Pierrdro Gallion, Holmes County Central High School   …

Read More »

Advanced tackling system available

  THE SYSTEM IS NOW AVAILABLEGET YOUR ACCESS NOW Led by Richie Gray and Andy Ryland, the Advanced Tackling System gives coaches a common terminology and framework for identifying areas of improvement for any player who makes a tackle. 5 FIGHTS PROGRESSION Coaches who master the progression can use it to break down …

Read More »

2019 MHSAA Powerlifting Championships

2019 POWERLIFTING CHAMPIONSHIPS DATE: Saturday, April 13, 2019 LOCATION: Mississippi Coliseum, Jackson, MS FORMAT: Nine Platforms TIME SCHEDULE: Friday, April 12, 2019 4:00 PM – 7:00 PM Weigh-in for ALL classes Saturday, April 13, 2019 5:30 AM Doors open 6:00 AM Weigh-in for softball/baseball lifters 8:00 AM Opening ceremony 8:15 …

Read More »

Boys basketball scoring leaders

Boys Basketball Scoring Leaders From MaxPreps Reports Rank School First Name Last Name Grade Games Points PPG FGM FGA Pct 3FG 3FG% FT FT% 1 Piney Woods (MS) Tyrek Chambers Senior 8 233 29.1 91 101 90 22 29 71 2 Wheeler (MS) Jalon Beene Senior 20 579 29.0 197 …

Read More »

Girls basketball scoring leaders

Girls Basketball Scoring Leaders From MaxPreps Reports Rank School First Name Last Name Grade Games Points PPG FGM FGA Pct 3FG 3FG% FT FT% 1 Ruleville Central (Ruleville, MS) Jacorriah Bracey Junior 14 439 31.4 151 20 117 2 Southaven (MS) Taylor Woodhouse Sophomore 11 288 26.2 79 160 49 …

Read More »

Class II Region 4 girls powerlifting meet information

The Class II Region 4 Girls powerlifting meet is scheduled for Friday, February 1st, 2019. Weigh-in will begin at 2:00 p.m. and last until 3:30 p.m. The format for the flights and platform assignments will be determined once I have all of the paperwork from the participating schools. The cost …

Read More »