Home / Sports (page 8)

Sports

2019 NFHS Football Rules Changes

See Related Story BY STATE ASSOCIATION ADOPTION, USE OF VIDEO REVIEW ALLOWED FOR STATE POST-SEASON CONTESTS [1-3-7 NOTE (NEW), TABLE 1-7 – 1-3-7 NOTE (NEW)] Rationale: By state association adoption, instant replay may only be used during state postseason contests to review decisions by the on-field game officials. This adoption …

Read More »

40-Second Play Clock, Postseason Instant Replay Option Among Changes in High School Football

INDIANAPOLIS, IN (February 11, 2019) — In an effort to establish a more consistent time period between downs in high school football, the play clock will start at 40 seconds instead of 25 seconds in many cases beginning with the 2019 season. This change was one of seven rules revisions …

Read More »

Girls region golf tournament sites

Class Region Site Host Date I 1 Hillandale Walnut April 17 I 3 Tupelo Country Club TCPS April 17 II 1 Shiloh Ridge Corinth April 22 II 2 Pontotoc North Pontotoc April 15 II 3 Ackia Amory April 15 5A 1 University Golf Course – Oxford Lafayette April 15

Read More »

Boys region golf tournament sites

Class Region Site Host Date I 1 Hillandale Walnut April 22 I 2 Natchez Trace Baldwyn April 16 I 3 Pine Hills Bruce April 17 3A 1 Hillandale Alcorn Central April 23 3A 2 Dogwoods-Grenada Water Valley April 23 4A 1 Pontotoc Country Club Pontotoc April 23 4A 2 New …

Read More »

2019 Soccer Classic recap

Eight MHSAA teams were crowned state champions Saturday in the Blue Cross & Blue Shield of Misssissippi Soccer Classic. In Class 3A/2A/1A girls at Brandon, Sacred Heart defeated St. Andrew’s 2-0 for its fourth consecutive state championship and sixth since 2013 In Class 3A/2A/1A boys at Brandon, Sacred Heart defeated …

Read More »

2018-19 MHSAA bowling championships set

The MHSAA State Bowling Championship will be held February 13 – 15, 2019 at Metro 24 Bowling Center in Jackson. Metro 24 Bowling Center 3003 J.R. Lynch St. Jackson, MS  39209 601-354-5738  Class                State Championship Class I              Thursday, February 14, 2019 Class II            Friday, February …

Read More »

Ground Rules for Regional/State Bowling Tournament

• No food or drink allowed in the bowling area.  Drinks are permitted on the tables behind the pit. • Only bowlers and one coach at a time are allowed in the pit. • Bowlers should remain seated unless they are bowling. • Anyone needing a bathroom break should let …

Read More »

Legal baseball bat for 7th-8th grade only

NFHS Baseball Rules Book 2019 Rule 1 Section 3 Art.2c3 states, the bat shall have the following characteristics and components. 3. Not weigh, numerically, more than three ounces less than the length of the bat (e.g. a 33-inch-long bat cannot be less than 30 ounces). The Rule Book also states, …

Read More »

North-South Soccer Playoff Matchups

  Date Sport Level Home Away Site Time 02/05/2019 Soccer North/South State Germantown Lewisburg High School Germantown HS 7:00 PM Soccer North/South State Gulfport High School Ocean Springs Gulfport HS 5:00 PM Soccer North/South State Long Beach West Harrison Long Beach HS 7:00 PM Soccer North/South State Northwest Rankin High …

Read More »

Class III Regional Bowling Results

CLASS III REGIONAL RESULTS BOYS D’Iberville South Runner Up 2873 Hancock Central South Winner 2868 Clinton Central Winner 2654 Desoto Central North Winner 2641 North West Rankin North Runner Up 2388 Brandon Central Runner Up 2314 St. Martin Wild Card 2493 Harrison Central Wild Card 2421 GIRLS D’Iberville South Runner …

Read More »

Class II Regional Bowling Results

CLASS II REGIONAL RESULTS BOYS Lafayette North Winner 2735 Neshoba Central Central Winner 2596 Itawamba North Runner Up 2513 Cleveland Central Central Runner Up 2485 Long Beach South Runner Up 2336 West Harrison South Winner 2242 Lewisburg Wild Card 2401 Olive Branch Wild Card 2311 GIRLS Neshoba Central Central Winner …

Read More »

Class I Regional Bowling Results

CLASS I REGIONAL RESULTS BOYS Kossuth North Winner 2503 Tremont Central Runner Up 2502 Mantachie Central Winner 2436 East Union North Runner Up 2285 Resurrection South Runner Up 2072 Madison St. Joe South Winner 1717 Union Wild Card 2373 Biggersville Wild Card 2246 GIRLS Mantachie Central Winner 2305 Kossuth North …

Read More »

Soccer playoff games Saturday

  Date Sport Level Home Away Site Time 02/02/2019 Soccer Regional East Central High School ST STANISLAUS East Central HS 2:00 PM Soccer Regional Germantown Center Hill High School Germantown HS 2:00 PM Soccer Regional Gulfport High School OAK GROVE Gulfport HS 3:00 PM Soccer Regional Lewisburg High School Grenada …

Read More »