Home / Sports / Golf / 2018 Girls golf championship results
MHSAA Class 5A Girls Golf - Tuesday, May 1, 2018 - Canton Country Club.

2018 Girls golf championship results

MHSAA Class 5A Girls Golf – Tuesday, May 1, 2018 – Canton Country Club.
2018 Class 5A Girls Golf Championship Results
Pos TM Team Overall Thru Round R1 R2 Total
1 GER Germantown 34 F 21 157 165 322
2 LEW Lewisburg 54 F 27 171 171 342
3 SJ South Jones 104 F 58 190 202 392
4 GRE Grenada 106 F 50 200 194 394
5 LB Long Beach 109 F 40 213 184 397
6 PRC Pearl River Central 178 F 88 234 232 466
7 GAU Gautier 181 F 78 247 222 469
8 NP North Pike 269 F 96 317 240 557
Pos TM Player Overall Thru Round R1 R2 Total
1 GER Presley Baggett E F -1 73 71 144
2 LEW Caitlin Luke 9 F 4 77 76 153
3 SJ Emma Smithers 14 F 9 77 81 158
4 GRE Gracie Willis 20 F 9 83 81 164
5 LB Gracie Holley 21 F 3 90 75 165
6 GER Emily Howard 34 F 22 84 94 178
7 LEW Joyann Alderson 45 F 23 94 95 189
88 LEW Emily Pulse 53 F 28 97 100 197
89 SAL Madison Hall 53 F 23 102 95 197
10 SC Jessica Baker 54 F 30 96 102 198
11 GER Jordan Shelton 56 F 30 98 102 200
12 PRC Kelsey Dill 60 F 32 100 104 204
13 PIC Makala Stockstill 72 F 34 110 106 216
14 GAU Shelby Spears 85 F 34 123 106 229
15 GRE Elora Clark 86 F 41 117 113 230
16 LB Samantha Gundlach 88 F 37 123 109 232
17 SJ Madison Diers 93 F 52 113 124 237
18 WP Synethia Matthews 94 F 37 129 109 238
19 CLE Taylor Grady 95 F 48 119 120 239
20 GAU Emily Roberts 96 F 44 124 116 240
21 WJ Bailey Wedgeworth 97 F 42 127 114 241
22 LAU Caylee Sanson 103 F 41 134 113 247
23 NP Callie Gattis 106 F 44 134 116 250
24 SJ Bailey Boyette 107 F 49 130 121 251
25 PRC Sophia Albasini 118 F 56 134 128 262
26 LAU Daniella Pementel 122 F 45 149 117 266
27 LB Sierra Morrison 125 F 50 147 122 269
28 NP Brooke Jones 163 F 52 183 124 307
Caledonia won the 2018 Girls Class II Golf Championship.
2018 Class II Girls State Golf Championship
SCHOOL ROUND 1 ROUND 2 TOTAL
Caledonia 171 165 336
Sumrall 173 178 351
Vancleave 172 183 355
Nettleton 183 175 358
Wesson 191 196 387
Kossuth 213 210 423
East Central 207 217 424
North Pontotoc 219 225 444
Amory 226 221 447
Corinth 235 221 456
Choctaw Central 228 232 460
Water Valley 231 230 461
Florence 234 232 466
 Individuals
PLAYER SCHOOL ROUND 1 ROUND 2 TOTAL
Ellie Barnett Alcorn Central 115 127 242
Emma Coggin Amory 103 102 205
Riley Carter Amory 123 137 274
Sydni Carter Amory 137 119 242
Madelyn Smith Booneville 128 125 253
Avery Pool Caledonia 79 80 159
Claudia Garcia Caledonia 92 85 177
McKenzie Samuel Choctaw Central 111 117 235
Shemah Crosby Choctaw Central 117 119 230
Jayna Ben Choctaw Central 118 115 232
Amanda Dorsett Corinth 102 100 202
Macy Butler Corinth 133 121 254
Julia Clark East Central 98 104 202
Natalie Hudson East Central 109 113 222
Hensley May East Central 117 123 240
Mattie Granberry Florence 98 102 200
Abigail Smith Florence 136 130 266
Angel Tackett Hatley 131 128 259
Breeze Nabors Itawamba 122 127 249
Chesne Joyner Kossuth 105 103 208
Laura Jane McKee Kossuth 108 107 215
Riley Mayhew Nettleton 73 72 145
Sarah Raper Nettleton 110 103 213
Caroline King New Albany 118 121 239
Riley Mitchell North Pontotoc 105 102 207
Breanna Nowlin North Pontotoc 114 123 237
Meredith Gregory North Pontotoc 139 139 278
Taylor Tinsley Pass Christian 109 104 213
Kaylee Duke Ripley 113 111 224
Belle Mills South Pontotoc 126 123 249
Tristan Cooley Sumrall 76 76 152
Grace Cooley Sumrall 97 102 199
Alyson Thexton Sumrall 122 124 246
Abby Wickham Vancleave 82 91 173
Maggie Pierce Vancleave 90 92 182
Lauren Clark Vancleave 93 99 192
Sydney Epes Water Valley 102 106 208
Molly Todd Water Valley 129 124 253
Catherine Hill Water Valley 133 127 260
Carrie McSweyn Wesson 94 97 191
Katie McSweyn Wesson 97 99 196
Baleigh Cothron Wesson 122 121 243

 

D’Iberville won the 2018 Girls Class 6A Golf Championship
2018 Class 6A Girls Golf Championships
Position School Total
1 D’Iberville 319
2 Ocean Springs 331
3 Starkville 341
4 Warren Central 343
5 Hancock 374
6 Hernando 376
7 St. Martin 378
8 Madison Central 385
9 Brandon 390
10 Gulfport 393
11 Northwest Rankin 405
12 DeSoto Central 420
13 Tupelo 424
14 Clinton 433
T15 Pearl 507
T15 George County 507
 Individual
Position Player School Day 1 Day 2 Total
1 Hannah Levi D’Iberville 69 77 146
2 Karley Whittington Warren Central 71 76 147
3 Avery Weed Ocean Springs 76 78 154
4 KB Hobart Starkville 82 82 164
5 Katelynn Altese Hancock 80 85 165
6 Laura Levi D’Iberville 90 86 176
T7 Raven Hughes Ocean Springs 84 93 177
T7 Brogan Randall Madison Central 90 87 177
T7 Paige Gibson Harrison Central 89 88 177
T7 Paige Lemm Starkville 87 90 177
T11 Lindsey Wescovich St. Martin 88 91 179
T11 Ella Cress DeStoto Central 90 89 177
13 Hassen Dorsey D’Iberville 87 93 180
14 Taylor Outlaw Brandon 92 93 185
15 Hannah Laurie Hernando 92 94 186
16 Kassidy Taylor Hernando 98 92 190
17 Madelyn Sparks NW Rankin 98 96 194
18 Emma Wedgeworth Gulfport 95 100 195
19 Mia Wamsley Warren Central 96 100 196
20 Kyra Moorhead Starkville 99 99 198
21 Ta’Dasha Flowers Meridian 104 95 199
T22 Sydney Stuart Warren Central 100 100 200
T22 Remi Nichols Clinton 100 100 200
24 Maddie Anglada St. Martin 105 96 201
25 Savannah Waugh Gulfport 99 104 203
26 Jalyn Joyner Hernando 110 94 204
T27 Riley Jackson Biloxi 100 105 205
T27 Reagan Douglas Brandon 100 105 205
29 Klausen Madison Gulfport 107 99 206
30 Caroline Gavins St. Martin 103 104 207
31 Shelby Jayroe Madison Central 105 103 208
32 Peyton Russell Hancock 108 101 209
33 Jessica Pannell Tupelo 108 102 210
T34 Whitney Eakins Hancock 108 103 211
T34 Madi Amos NW Rankin 105 106 211
36 Lauren Byrd Tupelo 113 101 214
37 Anna Wilson Ocean Springs 106 109 215
T38 Bella Bach Madison Central 109 107 216
T38 Bryanna Weems Pearl 110 106 216
40 Caroline Heyman Brandon 117 109 226
41 Emilie Chandler Tupelo 114 117 231
42 Haley Tatum Clinton 123 110 233
43 Nyah Smith DeStoto Central 124 116 240
T44 Erin Donovan DeStoto Central 117 126 243
T44 Addison Rivers Oak Grove 124 119 243
T46 Morgan Broadus George County 124 121 245
T46 Taylor Mullins NW Rankin 119 126 245
48 Mollie Matthews Clinton 135 120 255
T49 Shaderia Fairley George County 135 128 263
T49 Chloe Russell George County 134 129 263
51 Alyssa Benton Pearl 148 143 291

Girls Class I Golf Championship Results
RD 1 RD 2 TOURN. TOTAL
1st Our Lady Academy 168 164 332
1st Calle Breland 76 75 151
6th Kati Albright 92 89 181
2nd St. Joseph 174 182 356
2nd Sarah Johnson 76 76 152
11th Hanna Patton 98 106 204
T-16 Makenna Shisler 123 111 234
3rd Sacred Heart 194 178 372
4th Madeleine Yu 93 79 172
9th Mallory Gilbertson 101 99 200
12th Evie Sisk 104 101 205
4th T.C.P.S. 206 184 390
7th Camille Blaylock 100 84 184
15th Grace McMullan 119 109 228
13th Mallie Powell 106 100 206
5th Walnut High School 218 217 435
10th Allie Delashmit 100 103 203
18th Bella Morris 121 114 235
T-19 Amber Mills 118 122 240
6th New Site High School 240 244 484
T-19 Katelyn Moreland 116 124 240
21st Ivy Loden 124 120 244
Individuals
5th Icie Cockerham 83 95 178
3rd Andrea Huguenin 83 83 166
8th Anna Reagan Hurst 98 98 196
14th Elaina Adams 111 105 216
T-16 Isbell Alexander 120 114 234

Check Also

District 8 Manual & Directory

2018 District 8 Directory Final Click the link above to download a directory of District …