Home / Sports / Track & Field / Track & Field State Records

Track & Field State Records

As of 5/1/2018

MHSAA TRACK & FIELD — OVERALL STATE MEET
RECORDS

Boys

100 meters

10.39

Trell Kimmons, Coldwater, 2004

Horatio Williams, Oxford, 2008

200 meters

21.03

Terrell Smith, Vicksburg, 2014

400 meters

45.71

Tavaris Tate, Starkville, 2009

800 meters

1:49.24

George Kersh, Pearl, 1987

1600 meters

4:16.54

Rickey Crutcher, Pearl, 1977

3200 meters

9:18.91

Jake Raines, East Central, 2002

110 high hurdles

13.95

Evan Osborne, Pearl, 2013

300 intermediate hurdles

37.34

Antonius Dotson, Cleveland,
1988

4×100-meter relay

41.51

Oxford, 2016 (Devin Rockette,
D.K. Metcalf, A.J. Gable, Jaqaun Webb)

4×200-meter relay

1:26.52

Amite County, 1999 (Derrick
Crockett, Barry Crockett, Clifton Collins, Chris Collins)

4×400-meter relay

3:14.97

Meridian, 1988 (Curtis Lowe,
Tony Moore, Michael Cox, Gabriel Shack)

4×800-meter relay

8:16.92

Oak Grove, 2017 (Xavier
Daniels, T.J. Ward, Zach Felder, Dante’ Armstrong)

Long Jump

24-10

Jerry Harris, Tylertown, 1988

High Jump

7-2_

Marcus Jackson, J.Z. George,
2010

Triple Jump

50-10_

Danny Johnson, Carthage, 1990

Shot Put

59-9_

Terry Day, Williams-Sullivan,
1993

Discus

189-11

Greg Martin, Pascagoula, 1976

Pole Vault

16-6_

Connor Foxworth, St. Patrick,
2012

Girls

100 meters

11.40

Bianca Knight, Ridgeland, 2006

200 meters

23.36

Bianca Knight, Ridgeland, 2007

400 meters

53.57

Christy Fairley, George County,
2000

800 meters

2:10.74

Cory McGee, Pass Christian,
2010

1600 meters

4:50.64

Cory McGee, Pass Christian,
2010

3200 meters

10:39.57

Cory McGee, Pass Christian,
2007

100 high hurdles

14.14

Taryn Hartfield, Hattiesburg,
2011

300 low hurdles

41.87

Monica Mosley, Clinton, 2015

4×100-meter relay

46.14

Clinton, 2014 (Harper Newell,
Justice Sims, Monica Mosley, Demi Washington)

4×200-meter relay

1:37.58

Clinton, 2014 (Monica Mosley,
Justice Sims, Harper Newell, Demi Washington)

4×400-meter relay

3:54.74

Gentry, 1983 (Sharon
Stringfellow, Janice Davis, Janice Conrod, Janet Davis)

4×800-meter relay

9:50.43

Madison Central, 2016 (Anna
Christian Farmer,
Lydia
Snopek, Bethany Sanders, Rebecca Buteau)

Long Jump

20-10

Kimberly Jones, Southaven, 1981

High Jump

5-10

Ke’Airra Jones, Natchez, 2010

Triple Jump

40-4_

Nay Strickland, DeSoto Central,
2015

Asia Poe, Madison Central, 2017

Shot Put

45-3_

Sharon Davis, Wingfield, 1997

Discus

153-4

Yakeishma McLaurin, Brandon,
2011

Pole Vault

11-7

Carrie Lynn McCormick, Clinton,
2013

 

CLASS STATE MEET RECORDS

Boys

EVENT

CLASS 6A

CLASS 4A

CLASS 2A

100

Anton
Taylor, 10.42

Provine
(2007)

Jalen
Miller, 10.55

Rosa Fort
(2012)

Trell Kimmons,
10.39

Coldwater
(2004)

200

Eddy
Echols, 21.14

Meridian
(1970)

Jalen
Miller, 21.31

Rosa Fort
(2012)

Jermale
Mosby, 21.08

Broad
Street (2012)

400

Tavaris
Tate, 45.71

Starkville
(2009)

Tommy
McCalpin, 48.60

Port
Gibson (2012)

Bradley
Pride, 47.31

Lumberton
(1992)

800

Tony
Davis, 1:52.44

Gulfport
(1981)

Tate Syme,
1:59.62

Senatobia
(2017)

Kacey
Cosby, 1:58.24

Hinds AHS
(1993)

1600

Rickey
Crutcher, 4:16.54

Pearl
(1977)

Jordan
Travis, 4:36.81

Poplarville
(2012)

David
Lafitte, 4:29.64

Clara
(1979)

3200

Eric
Johnson, 9:34.26

Forest
Hill (1992)

Jordan
Travis, 9:51.67

Poplarville
(2012)

Jarvis
Johnson, 10:01.65

Drew
(2005)

110 HH

Kedrieck
Gibbons, 14:02

Natchez
(2004)

Victor
Montgomery, 14.58

McComb
(2014)

Fredrick
Wesley, 14.57

Simmons
(2010)

300 IH

Deandre’
Eiland, 37.41

Tupelo
(2000)

Orlando
Tate, 39.68

Yazoo
County (2014)

Lee
Richardson, 38.35

Utica
(1990)

4×100

Madison
Central, 41.52 (2000)

Rosa Fort,
41.75 (2014)

Bassfield,
42.11 (2014)

4×200

Madison
Central, 1:26.53 (2000)

Tylertown,
1:27.57 (2013)

West
Bolivar, 1:27.46 (2008)

4×400

Meridian,
3:14.97 (1988)

Tylertown,
3:26.88 (2012)

Amite Co.,
3:22.34 (1972)

4×800

Oak Grove,
8:16.92 (2017)

Senatobia,
8:26.58 (2017)

Newton,
8:47.30 (2017)

Long Jump

George
Kohlheim, 24-6

Tupelo
(1982)

Dquerius
Bullock, 24-0_

South Pike
(2012)

Derrick
Steele, 23-6_,

Hinds AHS
(2007)

High

Jump

Ronald
Broadnax, 6-11_

Moss Point
(1993)

Eric
Richards, 7-0

Raymond
(2016)

Marcus
Jackson, 7-2_

J.Z.
George (2010)

Triple

Jump

George
Green, 48-6_

Tupelo
(1985)

Jarell
Aaron, 49-1_

Poplarville
(2012)

Marcus
Jones, 48-10

Nettleton
(1994)

Shot

Put

Fletcher
Adams, 59-5_

Brandon
(2015)

Tairek
Johnson, 51-8_

Corinth
(2015)

Terry Day,
59-9_

Williams-Sullivan
(1993)

Discus

Greg
Martin, 189-11

Pascagoula
(1976)

Qenderrim
Barnett, 156-7

Noxubee
County (2016)

Norton
Barlow, 159-4

Utica
(1965)

Pole

Vault

Stephen
Greer, 15-7

Clinton
(2010)

Robert
Simpson, 13-1

St.
Stanislaus (2014)

Jamie
Harris, 13-10

McLaurin
(1999)

 

\When the MHSAA added a sixth classification beginning with the 2009-10 school year, the State Meet record book was adjusted as follows: Class 5A records through 2009 were merged into Class 6A.
Class 4A records through 2009 were merged into Class 5A.
Class 4A records were wiped clean through 2009.
Class 3A, 2A and 1A records were unaffected by reclassification.
The 4 x 800 meters relay was added as an event beginning with 2016 season.  

CLASS
STATE MEET RECORDS

Boys

EVENT

CLASS 5A

CLASS 3A

CLASS 1A

100

Horatio
Williams, 10.39

Oxford
(2008)

Calvin
Smith, 10.44

Sumner
Hill (1979)

Demichael
Harris, 10.75

St.
Aloysius (2015)

200

Horatio
Williams, 21.32

Oxford
(2008)

Chris
Collins, 21.09

Amite
County (2000)

Donatello
Luckett, 21.44

Pisgah
(2007)

400

Willie
Hudson, 47.54

Noxubee
County (1980)

O’Neal
Wilder, 47.85

Carthage
(2007)

Demichael
Harris, 48.52

St.
Aloysius (2015)

800

George
Kersh, 1:49.24

Pearl
(1987)

John
Gains, 1:57.24

Heidelberg
(1987)

Eddie
Sanders, 1:56.14

Drew
(1980)

1600

Jake
Raines, 4:18.60

East
Central (2002)

Bo
Boatner, 4:24.10

New Albany
(1988)

Ricky
Bishop, 4:24.54

French
Camp (1976)

3200

Jake
Raines, 9:18.91

East
Central (2002)

Willie
Walker, 9:50.91

Leland
(1988)

Tom
Caffrey, 9.27.74

Our Lady
of Victories (1987)

110 HH

Evan
Osborne, 13.95

Pearl
(2013)

James
Ricks, 14.30

Carthage
(2003)

Cesar
Johnson, 14.94

Nugent
Center (1976)

300 IH

Antonius
Dotson, 37.34

Cleveland
(1988)

Maurice
Polk, 37.69

Port
Gibson (1989)

Richard
Caston, 39.24

Utica
(1987)

4×100

Moss
Point, 41.89 (2010)

Jefferson
Co., 41.64 (2011)

East Flora,
43.5-h (1990)

4×200

Oxford,
1:26.68 (2016)

Amite Co.,
1:26.52 (1999)

Utica,
1:29.06 (1992)

4×400

Olive
Branch, 3:20.74 (1988)

Rosedale,
3:19.44 (1982)

East
Flora, 3:25.1-h (1990)

4×800

Oxford,
8:21.62 (2016)

St.
Andrew’s, 8:25.39 (2016)

French
Camp, 9:01.86 (2016)

Long Jump

Ronnie
Tubbs, 24-5

Yazoo City
(2007)

Jerry
Harris, 24-10

Tylertown
(1988)

Kenneth
McLaurin, 24-0

Puckett
(1987)

High

Jump

Ricky
Robertson, 7-2

Hernando
(2008)

Milton
Harrell, 7-0

Tylertown
(1985)

Kirk
Parker, 6-9

Noxapater
(1983)

Carlton
Dodd, 6-9

Thomastown
(2001)

Triple

Jump

Matthew
O’Neal, 49-0

Callaway
(2012)

Danny
Johnson, 50-10_

Carthage
(1990)

Neal
Collier, 48-0_

Pelahatchie
(1994)

Shot

Put

Josh
Newton, 57-11_

Itawamba
AHS (2000)

Tony
Bennett, 56-4

Coahoma
County (1985)

Joey
Davis, 53-6

Houlka
(2004)

Discus

Kyle
Bynum, 173-8

Pearl
(2011)

Tony
Bennett, 180-4

Coahoma
County (1985)

Pat Evans,
158-11

St.
Aloysius (1983)

Pole

Vault

Sam
Kendricks, 16-3

Oxford
(2011)

Conner
Foxworth, 16-6_

St.
Patrick (2012)

Austin
Golding, 13-6

St.
Aloysius (2004)

 

CLASS
STATE MEET RECORDS

Girls

EVENT

CLASS 6A

CLASS 4A

CLASS 2A

100

Janice
Davis, 11.44

Natchez
(2001)

Euricka
Hardy, 11.94

Lawrence
County (2013)

Syerie
Moton, 11.94

NE
Lauderdale (2016)

Frances
Booth, 12.04

Bassfield
(1976)

200

Janet
Davis, 23.74

Gentry
(1982)

Jasmine
Robinson, 24.95

Richland
(2012)

Raina
Sanders, 24.55

Leland
(2008)

400

Janet
Davis, 54.94

Gentry
(1983)

Orianna
Shaw, 57.03

Lafayette
(2016)

Lisa
Roberts, 57.04

Gloster
(1983)

800

Lee Ann
VanLandingham, 2:10.84

Gulfport
(1981)

Cory
McGee, 2:10.74

Pass
Christian (2010)

Anna Rose
Poole, 2:20.61

St.
Andrew’s (1999)

1600

Julia
Cathcart, 5:00.51

Starkville
(2002)

Cory
McGee, 4:50.64

Pass
Christian (2010)

Anna Rose
Poole, 5:06.39

St.
Andrew’s (1999)

3200

Kate
Mattox, 11:06.84

Starkville
(2014)

Cory
McGee, 10:53.83

Pass Christian
(2010)

Sarah
Rivlin, 11:05.34

St.
Andrew’s (1999)

100 HH

Taryn
Hartfield, 14.14

Hattiesburg
(2011)

Kinshasa
Bradley, 14.28

Raymond
(2012)

Teneeshia
Jones, 15.30

Nettleton
(1997)

300 LH

Monica
Mosley, 41.87

Clinton
(2015)

Lakeia
Hill, 44.72

Kosciusko
(2015)

Nichelle
Webb, 43.33

West
Tallahatchie (2000)

4×100

Clinton,
46.14 (2014)

Noxubee
County, 48.98 (2013)

Gloster,
48.04 (1976)

4×200

Clinton,
1:37.58 (2014)

Mendenhall,
1:43.23 (2014)

Leland,
1:43.02 (2007)

4X400

Gentry,
3:54.74 (1983)

McComb,
4:01.86 (2017)

Gloster,
3:59.04 (1983)

4×800

Madison
Cent, 9:50.43 (2016)

McComb,
10:11.63 (2017)

Our Lady
Aca, 10:43.72 (2017)

Long Jump

Kimberly
Jones, 20-10

Southaven
(1981)

Jenascia
Peters, 18-10_

Poplarville
(2014)

Dorothy
Miller, 19-1

Ackerman
(1998)

High

Jump

Ke’Airra
Jones, 5-10

Natchez
(2010)

Deja
Givens, 5-6

Germantown
(2013)

Denise
Taylor, 5-5

North
Pontotoc (1987)

Triple

Jump

Nay
Strickland, 40-4_

DeSoto
Central (2015)

Asia Poe,
40-4_

Madison
Central (2017)

Jenascia
Peters, 38-10

Poplarville
(2014)

Quentessa
Bullock, 37-8_

East
Marion (2010)

Shot

Put

Tracy
Knight, 44-2_

Hattiesburg
(1990)

Jada Rich,
37-5_

Ripley
(2015)

Wanda
Atkins, 38-9_

Shaw
(1984)

Discus

Yakeishma
McLaurin, 153-4

Brandon
(2011)

Jaynesia
Johnson, 121-7

Corinth
(2012)

Kendra
Adams, 134-10

Byram
(1984)

Pole

Vault

Carrie
Lynn McCormick, 11-7

Clinton
(2013)

Katy
McAuley, 10-6

Pontotoc
(2013 and 2014)

Shelby
McConnell, 9-1

Our Lady
Academy (2011)

CLASS
STATE MEET RECORDS

Girls

EVENT

CLASS 5A

CLASS 3A

CLASS 1A

100

Bianca
Knight, 11.40

Ridgeland
(2006)

Carrie
Sherman, 11.74

Wilkinson
County (1975)

Rosie
Gaines, 12.15

Vaiden
(1988)

200

Bianca
Knight, 23.36

Ridgeland
(2007)

Nicole
Franklin, 24.06

Pontotoc
(1991)

Rosie
Gaines, 24.8 (h)

Vaiden
(1990)

400

Christy
Fairley, 53.57

George
County (2000)

Nicole
Franklin, 55.60

Pontotoc
(1991)

Lula
Stamps, 57.34

Utica
(1986)

800

Cory
McGee, 2:15.78

Pass
Christian (2007)

Cory
McGee, 2:13.61

Pass
Christian (2009)

Demetria
Burks, 2:13.94

Potts Camp
(2000)

1600

Cory
McGee, 4:57.20

Pass
Christian (2007)

Cory
McGee, 4:56.35

Pass Christian
(2008)

Sheena
Hall, 5:29.41

Myrtle
(2004)

3200

Cory
McGee, 10:39.57

Pass
Christian (2007)

Cory
McGee, 10:54.67

Pass
Christian (2008)

Ronnie
Watjus, 11:52.98

Resurrection
(1999)

100 HH

Brittany
Harrell, 14.37

McComb
(2010)

Sheleda
Porter, 14.41

Port
Gibson (1988)

Shaletha
Smith, 15.15

William
Winans (1988)

300 LH

Octavia
Carter, 44.03

George
County (2000)

Chiquita
Blue, 44.16

Hazlehurst
(2005)

Pearl
Banks, 43.56

Maben
(1988)

4×100

Vicksburg,
47.91 (2015)

Wilkinson
Co., 47.74 (1975)

Vaiden, 49.05
(1988)

4×200

Ridgeland,
1:41.52 (2004)

Hazlehurst,
1:41.34 (1980)

Vaiden,
1:42.66 (1988)

4X400

Gentry,
3:58.59 (2004)

Velma
Jackson, 4:00.23 (1998)

Vaiden,
4:03.82 (1988)

4×800

Brookhaven,
10:21.20 (2016)

St.
Patrick, 10:37.12 (2016)

Tupelo Chr.,
10:34.59 (2016)

Long Jump

Thomeisha
Swington, 19-8

McComb
(2013)

Diane
Fuller, 20-5_

Hazlehurst
(1981)

Tori
Bowie, 19-9_

Pisgah
(2008)

High

Jump

Brittany
Harrell, 5-7_

McComb
(2009)

Valencia
McFarland, 5-7

Raymond
(2008)

Krista
Miller, 5-4

Potts Camp
(2000 and 2001)

Triple

Jump

Erika
Sisk, 40-2

Oxford
(2012)

Karla
Levy, 38-1

Velma
Jackson (2011)

Raegan
Green, 40-3

Sacred
Heart (2007)

Shot

Put

Sharon
Davis, 45-3_

Wingfield
(1999)

Ashley
Jones, 41-6

Kossuth
(2001)

Janet
Blair, 44-6

Alexander
(1984)

Discus

Sharon
Davis, 136-4

Wingfield
(1997)

Shirley
Stewart, 129-10

Leland
(1986)

Frederica
Haywood, 127-4

J.F.
Kennedy (2014)

Pole

Vault

Mollie
Beth Ott, 10-0

Oxford
(2012)

Madison
Hawkins, 10-0

Pearl
(2014)

Elizabeth
Duperier, 10-0

Oxford
(2017)

Ann Howell,
10-0

Mooreville
(2008)

Tyreshia
Curry, 10-0

Charleston
(2013)

Maggie
Waites, 11-3

St.
Aloysius (2012)

 

MHSAA TRACK AND FIELD STATE
CHAMPION TEAMS

BOYS

 

CLASS 6A

CLASS 5A

CLASS 4A

CLASS 3A

CLASS 2A

CLASS 1A

2017

Clinton

Oxford

Senatobia

Tylertown

Bassfield

J.F. Kennedy

2016

Pearl

Oxford

Senatobia

Tylertown

Bassfield

Myrtle

2015

Olive Branch

Oxford

McComb

Tylertown

J.Z. George

St. Aloysius

2014

Harrison Central

Oxford

McComb

Tylertown

Bassfield

Hinds AHS

2013

Madison Central

Canton

Tylertown

Crystal Springs

West Bolivar

Hinds AHS

2012

Madison Central

Pearl

Tylertown

East Side

West Bolivar

Hinds AHS

2011

Meridian

Pearl

Port Gibson

Corinth

J.Z. George

Montgomery Co.

2010

Brandon

Pearl

Pontotoc

Corinth

J.Z. George

Ray Brooks

2009

 

Starkville

Oxford

Raymond

J.Z. George

Pisgah

2008

 

Starkville

Pearl

Ripley

J.Z. George

Weir

2007

 

Tupelo

Oxford

Carthage

Tie: J.Z. George

West Bolivar

Coffeeville

2006

 

Brandon

Oxford

Carthage

Hinds AHS

Mount Olive

2005

 

Brandon

Pearl

Carthage

Hinds AHS

DeSoto Central

2004

 

Brandon

Pearl

Tylertown

Taylorsville

Thomastown

2003

 

Brandon

Tie: Oxford

Port Gibson

Tylertown

Taylorsville

Potts Camp

2002

 

Columbus

Oxford

Pontotoc

Taylorsville

French Camp

2001

 

Brandon

Pearl

Carthage

Taylorsville

Potts Camp

2000

 

Madison Central

Pearl

Amite County

Hinds AHS

French Camp

1999

 

Pearl

Crystal Springs

Raymond

Hinds AHS

Noxapater

1998

 

Tupelo

McComb

Pontotoc

Hinds AHS

Biggersville

1997

 

Gulfport

D’Iberville

Pontotoc

Broad Street

Biggersville

1996

 

Gulfport

Pearl

Raymond

Broad Street

Biggersville

1995

 

Gulfport

Amite County

Pontotoc

Broad Street

Biggersville

1994

 

Gulfport

Amite County

Carthage

Hinds AHS

Utica

1993

 

Gulfport

Amite County

Pontotoc

Hinds AHS

Utica

1992

 

Tupelo

Port Gibson

Carthage

Williams-Sullivan

Utica

1991

 

Tupelo

T.L. Weston

Rosedale

Utica

Alexander

1990

 

Gulfport

Pearl

Port Gibson

Shaw

East Flora

1989

 

Gulfport

North Natchez

Port Gibson

Shaw

East Flora

1988

 

Gulfport

Cleveland

Port Gibson

Hamilton

Weir

1987

 

Gulfport

Cleveland

Port Gibson

Gloster

Utica

1986

 

Moss Point

North Natchez

Port Gibson

Gloster

Utica

1985

 

Moss Point

North Natchez

Port Gibson

Gloster

Utica

 

 

 

CLASS AA

CLASS A

CLASS BB

CLASS B

1984

 

 

North Natchez

Leland

Nugent Center

Weir

1983

 

 

Greenville

Rosedale

Nugent Center

Weir

1982

 

 

Greenville

Port Gibson

Shaw

Weir

1981

 

 

Pearl

Port Gibson

Shaw

Weir

1980

 

 

North Natchez

Hazlehurst

Terry

vacated

1979

 

 

Starkville

Poplarville

Gloster

Nugent Center

1978

 

 

Biloxi

Leland

B.L. Moor

Shaw

1977

 

 

Moss Point

Leland

Shaw

Nugent Center

1976

 

 

Biloxi

Amite County

Madison-Ridgeland

Shaw

1975

 

 

North Natchez

Leland

Amite County

Puckett

1974

 

 

Biloxi

Leland

Amite County

Drew

1973

 

 

Greenville

Horn Lake

Nugent Center

Weir

1972

 

 

Greenville

Leland

Nugent Center

Dexter

1971

 

 

Biloxi

Monticello

Independence

Puckett 

MHSAA TRACK AND FIELD STATE
CHAMPION TEAMS

GIRLS

 

CLASS 6A

CLASS 5A

CLASS 4A

CLASS 3A

CLASS 2A

CLASS 1A

2017

Clinton

Tie: Oxford

West Harrison

McComb

Tylertown

West Bolivar

Tupelo Christian

2016

Clinton

Oxford

McComb

Tylertown

Winona

Tupelo Christian

2015

Clinton

Pearl

McComb

St. Andrew’s

J.Z. George

St. Aloysius

2014

Clinton

Canton

Lafayette

Wilkinson County

J.Z. George

J.F. Kennedy

2013

Clinton

Pearl

Pontotoc

Charleston

J.Z. George

Hinds AHS

2012

Murrah

Oxford

Pontotoc

Charleston

J.F. Kennedy

Myrtle

2011

Murrah

Oxford

Pontotoc

St. Patrick

J.Z. George

Coldwater

2010

Brandon

Oxford

Pontotoc

St. Patrick

J.Z. George

Myrtle

2009

 

Greenville

McComb

Pass Christian

J.Z. George

Myrtle

2008

 

Madison Central

McComb

Corinth

J.Z. George

Myrtle

2007

 

Madison Central

Ridgeland

Corinth

St. Andrew’s

Pisgah

2006

 

Brandon

Pearl

Corinth

St. Andrew’s

Pisgah

2005

 

Natchez

Pontotoc

Amite County

St. Andrew’s

Resurrection

2004

 

Natchez

Ridgeland

Amite County

Hinds AHS

Potts Camp

2003

 

Natchez

McComb

Amite County

St. Andrew’s

Myrtle

2002

 

Natchez

Pearl

Amite County

Coldwater

Myrtle

2001

 

Natchez

George County

Amite County

W. Tallahatchie

Myrtle

2000

 

Murrah

George County

Amite County

Coldwater

Potts Camp

1999

 

Tie: Columbus

Natchez

George County

Raymond

St. Andrew’s

Potts Camp

1998

 

Starkville

George County

Pontotoc

W. Tallahatchie

Potts Camp

1997

 

Biloxi

George County

Raymond

W. Tallahatchie

Potts Camp

1996

 

Meridian

Pearl

Raymond

St. Andrew’s

Biggersville

1995

 

Meridian

Starkville

West Bolivar

Shaw

Vaiden

1994

 

Meridian

Tylertown

West Bolivar

McLaurin

Utica

1993

 

Moss Point

Tylertown

West Bolivar

Simmons

Biggersville

1992

 

Meridian

Port Gibson

Leland

Piney Woods

Biggersville

1991

 

Greenville

Pearl

Port Gibson

Piney Woods

Vaiden

1990

 

Hattiesburg

Pearl

Leland

Utica

Vaiden

1989

 

Hattiesburg

S.D. Lee

Leland

Biggersville

Vaiden

1988

 

Vicksburg

T.L. Weston

Leland

Gloster

Vaiden

1987

 

Grenada

Vicksburg

Port Gibson

Gloster

Vaiden

1986

 

Grenada

Vicksburg

Leland

Drew

Vaiden

1985

 

Grenada

East Side

Leland

Shaw

B.L. Moor

 

 

 

CLASS AA

CLASS A

CLASS BB

CLASS B

1984

 

 

Hattiesburg

Waynesboro

Shaw

B.L. Moor

1983

 

 

Gentry

Simmons

Nugent Center

Drew

1982

 

 

Gentry

Port Gibson

Nugent Center

Vaiden

1981

 

 

Gentry

Hazlehurst

Gloster

Vaiden

1980

 

 

Meridian

Hazlehurst

Gloster

vacated

1979

 

 

Callaway

Wilkinson County

Gloster

Vaiden

1978

 

 

Lanier

Bassfield

Gloster

Vaiden

1977

 

 

Lanier

Wilkinson County

Bassfield

Vaiden

1976

 

 

Lanier

Simmons

Gloster

Vaiden

1975

 

 

Tie: Lanier

Hazlehurst

Wilkinson County

Utica

MSD

1974

 

 

Gentry

Wilkinson County

Utica

MSD

1973

 

 

Quitman

Wilkinson County

Terry

MSD

1972

 

 

Laurel

Madison-Ridgeland

Terry

MSD

1971

 

 

Horn Lake

Forest

Nugent Center

Smithville

 

 

 

Check Also

2018 MHSAA Track & Field Rules Meeting

MAC Coaching Clinic Track and field is the second-most popular sport for boys with 600,136 …