Home / Sports / Golf / 2018 Boys Golf Championship Results
2018 Class 5A and Class 6A Golf Championships were held at Lake Caroline on Thursday, May 3, 2018. Photo by Keith Warren

2018 Boys Golf Championship Results

To see photos from the event, please visit our photo website at https://misshsaa.smugmug.com/2018-Photos/Golf

 

MHSAA Class 6A Golf Championship Results
Pos TM Team Overall Thru Round R1 R2 Total
1 OX Oxford 9 F 1 296 289 585
2 NWR Northwest Rankin 23 F 10 301 298 599
33 DC Desoto Central 34 F 20 302 308 610
34 TUP Tupelo 34 F 26 296 314 610
5 MC Madison Central 64 F 33 319 321 640
6 OG Oak Grove 68 F 30 326 318 644
7 GC George County 80 F 49 319 337 656
8 PER Pearl 98 F 49 337 337 674
9 DIB D’Iberville 103 F 39 352 327 679
10 BRA Brandon 107 F 52 343 340 683
11 WC Warren Central 130 F 58 360 346 706
12 HER Hernando 140 F 76 352 364 716
13 OS Ocean Springs 154 F 76 366 364 730
14 BIL Biloxi 170 F 87 371 375 746
PET Petal 22 F 11 83 83 166
HAN Hancock 35 F 16 91 88 179
PAS Pascagoula 37 F 20 89 92 181
SM St. Martin 37 F 16 93 88 181
STAR Starkville 38 F 23 159 167 326
6A Individual Scoring
Pos TM Player Overall Thru Round R1 R2 Total
1 NWR Cameron Mobley -4 F -1 69 71 140
2 NWR Ryan Bell -2 F 2 68 74 142
33 OX CJ Easley E F -1 73 71 144
34 OX Wilson Baker E F -3 75 69 144
35 PER Adam Files E F E 72 72 144
6 TUP Brooks Hudson 1 F 2 71 74 145
77 OX Taylor Durham 4 F 3 73 75 148
78 DC Zach Riley 4 F 5 71 77 148
9 OX Mark McManus 5 F 2 75 74 149
1010 DC Brady Scola 6 F 1 77 73 150
1011 GC Cy Smith 6 F 7 71 79 150
1212 DC Nolan Thornberry 8 F 8 72 80 152
1213 DIB Hayden Green 8 F 5 75 77 152
1214 OG Matthew Williams 8 F 2 78 74 152
1215 TUP Matt Billingsley 8 F 9 71 81 152
1616 GC River Maskew 9 F 5 76 77 153
1617 OG Hamp Fairley 9 F 5 76 77 153
1818 BRA Josh Connor 10 F 1 81 73 154
1819 NWR Hunter Bell 10 F 4 78 76 154
1820 BIL Chris Baker 10 F 8 74 80 154
21 TUP Alex Richey 11 F 6 77 78 155
2222 MC David Beard 13 F 9 76 81 157
2223 STAR Brooks Jenkins 13 F 10 75 82 157
2424 MC Cade Wilkinson 14 F 7 79 79 158
2425 TUP Walker Gibens 14 F 9 77 81 158
26 DC Jacob Lammey 16 F 6 82 78 160
2727 NWR Tanner Harrison 21 F 5 88 77 165
2728 MC Chase Wilkinson 21 F 9 84 81 165
2929 PET Landon Draughn 22 F 11 83 83 166
2930 GC Noah Maskey 22 F 6 88 78 166
2931 OX Cole Hubbell 22 F 10 84 82 166
3232 DIB McConaughey Hickman 23 F 8 87 80 167
3233 BRA Cole Ketchum 23 F 16 79 88 167
34 NWR Parker Dickerson 24 F 10 86 82 168
3535 OG Jay Derhgawen 25 F 10 87 82 169
3536 STAR Braxton Jenkins 25 F 13 84 85 169
3737 MC Conner Franks 26 F 8 90 80 170
3738 DC Tyler Cheslak 26 F 9 89 81 170
3739 OG Tucker Motter 26 F 13 85 85 170
40 TUP Cade McCarty 27 F 14 85 86 171
41 OG Brand Thaggard 29 F 13 88 85 173
4242 OS Jackson Graves 31 F 13 90 85 175
4243 WC Chance Bishop 31 F 10 93 82 175
4444 HER Ted Burrall 32 F 15 89 87 176
4445 WC Hartley Sullivan 32 F 14 90 86 176
4446 HER Cal Sullivan 32 F 15 89 87 176
4447 HER Luke Poe 32 F 20 84 92 176
48 PER Tyson Houston 33 F 17 88 89 177
49 WC Taylor Lampkin 34 F 17 89 89 178
5050 PER Jordan Long 35 F 11 96 83 179
5051 MC Spence Davis 35 F 27 80 99 179
5052 HAN Chase Robles 35 F 16 91 88 179
5353 BRA Bret Wilson 36 F 9 99 81 180
5354 WC Zane Flaharty 36 F 17 91 89 180
5355 DIB Zell Fayard 36 F 11 97 83 180
5356 DIB Neal Berry 36 F 15 93 87 180
5757 PER Cole Patrick 37 F 21 88 93 181
5758 SM Max Guzhvin 37 F 16 93 88 181
5759 PAS Seth Alexander 37 F 20 89 92 181
60 WC Grahm Tweedle 39 F 21 90 93 183
61 OS Justin Roy 40 F 21 91 93 184
6262 OS Seth Landry 41 F 22 91 94 185
6263 BRA Bryce Bridges 41 F 26 87 98 185
64 BIL Gavin Bougeois 42 F 26 88 98 186
65 GC Taylor Warden 43 F 31 84 103 187
6666 HER Holden Appleton 44 F 26 90 98 188
6667 OS Harrison Clark 44 F 20 96 92 188
68 OS Christian Taylor 47 F 25 94 97 191
69 BRA Brison Flynt 50 F 26 96 98 194
7070 HER Nazah Willis 51 F 29 94 101 195
7071 PER Ricky Woodward 51 F 34 89 106 195
72 BIL Garner Seymour 58 F 28 102 100 202
73 BIL Greyson Seymour 60 F 25 107 97 204
74 BIL Luke Reyes 74 F 36 110 108 218
75 GC Ethan Mason 84 F 57 99 129 228
76 DIB Parrish Bosarge 119 F 60 131 132 263
Germantown won the 2018 MHSAA Class 5A Boys Golf Championship

 

MHSAA Class 5A Golf Championship
Pos TM Team Overall Thru Round R1 R2 Total
1 GER Germantown 14 F 1 301 289 590
2 WJ West Jones 44 F 29 303 317 620
3 LEW Lewisburg 94 F 39 343 327 670
4 PIC Picayune 98 F 58 328 346 674
5 OB Olive Branch 147 F 55 380 343 723
6 NCHS Neshoba Central 168 F 94 362 382 744
7 SC Stone County 174 F 93 369 381 750
LAF Lafayette 6 F -1 79 71 150
PRC Pearl River Central 14 F 7 79 79 158
SJ South Jones 26 F 15 83 87 170
HAT Hattiesburg 31 F 13 90 85 175
BRK Brookhaven 45 F 16 101 88 189
GAU Gautier 46 F 29 161 173 334
SAL Saltillo 57 F 27 102 99 201
CC Cleveland Central 97 F 47 122 119 241
Individual Scoring
Pos TM Player Overall Thru Round R1 R2 Total
1 GER Parker Rogers -1 F -1 72 71 143
2 GER Joseph Gunter 4 F -2 78 70 148
3 GER Reeves Johnson 5 F 3 74 75 149
44 LAF Zach Watts 6 F -1 79 71 150
45 GER David Patterson 6 F 1 77 73 150
46 PIC Cam Guidry 6 F 4 74 76 150
7 WJ Logan Pitts 7 F 5 74 77 151
8 WJ Ethan Dyess 11 F 7 76 79 155
99 OB Zach Germany 12 F 5 79 77 156
910 WJ Garrett Herring 12 F 7 77 79 156
1111 WJ Brandon Waldrup 14 F 10 76 82 158
1112 PRC Carson Cunningham 14 F 7 79 79 158
13 LEW Corbin Andrada 16 F 6 82 78 160
14 PIC Issac Hickman 19 F 12 79 84 163
15 GER Graham Scoville 20 F 9 83 81 164
1616 GAU Hayden Russell 23 F 16 79 88 167
1617 GAU Peyton Russell 23 F 13 82 85 167
18 OB Andrew Branch 24 F 9 87 81 168
19 SJ John Henry Rayborn 26 F 15 83 87 170
2020 LEW Max Allen 27 F 8 91 80 171
2021 LEW Hogan Payne 27 F 15 84 87 171
2222 LEW Andrew Whitten 29 F 12 89 84 173
2223 LEW Jordan Nichols 29 F 13 88 85 173
24 SC Jonathan Gravley 30 F 12 90 84 174
25 HAT Jakoby Polk 31 F 13 90 85 175
26 NCHS Carson Settlemires 32 F 15 89 87 176
27 SC Alex Gentry 34 F 18 88 90 178
28 PIC Michael Canulette 36 F 21 87 93 180
29 PIC Timothy Turnage 37 F 21 88 93 181
30 WJ Matthew Waldrup 39 F 23 88 95 183
31 NCHS Devin Nelson 44 F 24 92 96 188
3232 BRK Mackenzie Porter 45 F 16 101 88 189
3233 PIC Mark Griffin 45 F 26 91 98 189
3234 OB Alex Branch 45 F 17 100 89 189
35 NCHS Trevor Stovall 48 F 24 96 96 192
3636 NCHS Tyler Holland 51 F 31 92 103 195
3637 SC Kristian Scafide 51 F 29 94 101 195
38 NCHS Nathan Bryan 55 F 38 89 110 199
39 SAL Colby Scott 57 F 27 102 99 201
40 SC Dawson Cudd 63 F 38 97 110 207
41 SC Tyler Keel 65 F 34 103 106 209
42 OB Collyer Wallace 66 F 24 114 96 210
43 CC Gibb Lamastus 97 F 47 122 119 241

 

3A Boys Team Results
Team 1st rd 2nd rd total
Booneville
Tate Dickerson 79 77 156
Austin Lauderdale 78 76 154
Hunter Nanney 83 89 172
J. Ross Tittle 85 86 171
John Deaton 81 84 165
Alt. Bryce Cooper
Total: 321 323 644
Kossuth
Jack Kather 83 82 165
Jonah Smith 85 80 165
Carson Wilder 80 76 156
Connor Wilder 85 87 172
Trey Blackard 86 88 174
Total: 333 325 658
Wesson
Ty Brewer 89 83 172
Kenner Bizot 95 90 185
Chandler Byrd 84 87 171
Braden Taylor 88 89 177
Reid Crow 88 93 181
alt.
Total: 349 349 698
St. Andrew’s
Price Bryan 78 75 153
Connor Dunnigan 78 83 161
Bailey Bryan 102 103 205
Preston Dailey 100 104 204
Sam Marcus 98 91 189
alt. Will Atkins
Total: 354 352 706
Choctaw County
Tres Gammill 86 84 170
Preston Payne 86 82 168
Spencer Power 93 84 177
Adam Threadgill 101 97 198
Brian Threadgill 105 122 227
alt. Connor Jewell
Total: 366 347 713
Water Valley
Taylor Dean 83 88 171
Parker Todd 79 90 169
Beau Pullen 96 97 193
Eli Hodge 96 92 188
Brady Hill 96 102 198
Total: 354 367 721
3A Individual Scores
Name 1st Rd 2nd Rd total Team
Karsten Bryan 73 71 144 Belmont
Presley Wade 82 70 152 Forest
Price Bryan 78 75 153 St. Andrew’s
Austin Lauderdale 78 76 154 Booneville
Tate Dickerson 79 77 156 Booneville
Carson Wilder 80 76 156 Kossuth
Connor Dunnigan 78 83 161 St. Andrew’s
Larsen Lee 84 79 163 South Pontotoc
John Deaton 81 84 165 Booneville
Jack Kather 83 82 165 Kossuth
Jonah Smith 85 80 165 Kossuth
Preston Payne 86 82 168 Choctaw County
Parker Todd 79 90 169 Water Valley
Tres Gammill 86 84 170 Choctaw County
J. Ross Tittle 85 86 171 Booneville
Chandler Byrd 84 87 171 Wesson
Taylor Dean 83 88 171 Water Valley
Hunter Nanney 83 89 172 Booneville
Ty Brewer 89 83 172 Wesson
Rhett Martin 86 86 172 Belmont
Connor Wilder 85 87 172 Kossuth
Trey Blackard 86 88 174 Kossuth
Braden Taylor 88 89 177 Wesson
Spencer Power 93 84 177 Choctaw County
Reid Crow 88 93 181 Wesson
Clay Matthews 93 92 185 North Pontotoc
Kenner Bizot 95 90 185 Wesson
Eli Hodge 96 92 188 Water Valley
Sam Marcus 98 91 189 St. Andrew’s
Beau Pullen 96 97 193 Water Valley
Brady Hill 96 102 198 Water Valley
Adam Threadgill 101 97 198 Choctaw County
Braxton Anthony 98 101 199 Southeast Lauderdale
Will Cantrell 98 101 199 Hatley
Preston Dailey 100 104 204 St. Andrew’s
Bailey Bryan 102 103 205 St. Andrew’s
Brian Threadgill 105 122 227 Choctaw County
Austin Housley 115 129 235 McLaurin
2018 Class I Boys Golf Champions

 

Class I Boys Golf Championship Results
Garrett Gray Baldwyn 78 81 159
Lawson Gamble Baldwyn 97 98 195
Ethan Carmicheal Baldwyn 88 98 186
Maddux Richey Baldwyn 99 83 182
Westin Phillips Baldwyn 115 119 234
Team Score (1st) 362 360 722
Jake Kight Nanih Waiya 71 74 145
Cody Clark Nanih Waiya 92 90 182
Landon Weeks Nanih Waiya 116 102 218
Coley Taylor Nanih Waiya 102 106 208
Braxton Stokes Nanih Waiya 93 104 197
Team Score (2nd) 358 370 728
Eric Massey Pisgah 82 89 171
Deagan Spears Pisgah 86 88 174
Bryce Lofton Pisgah 95 109 204
Jackson Swales Pisgah 103 99 202
Garrett Price Pisgah 123 138 261
Team Score (3rd) 366 385 751
Kyle Meeks Walnut 73 70 143
Noah Watson Walnut 102 103 205
Brantley Porterfield Walnut 94 101 195
Wesley Cox Walnut 107 106 213
John Mark Franz Walnut 122 135 257
Team Score (4th) 376 380 756
Jackson Mills Tupelo Christian 87 84 171
Ben Woolhouse Tupelo Christian 105 103 208
Jack Newell Tupelo Christian 114 94 208
Jayce Carney Tupelo Christian 101 98 199
Hughes Powell Tupelo Christian 92 96 188
Team Score (5th) 385 372 757
Conner Thornton New Site 94 89 183
Drew Yates New Site 94 84 178
Davis Floyd New Site 114 95 209
Preston Wheelington New Site 101 105 206
David Downs New Site WD
Team Score (6th) 403 373 776
Robert Waltz St. Patrick 88 97 185
Jacob Futch St. Patrick 93 86 179
Carson Bishop St. Patrick 112 110 222
Kegan Cuevas St. Patrick 99 103 202
Kan Palazzo St. Patrick 108 129 237
Team Score (7th) 388 396 784
Raines Walker St. Joseph 84 89 173
Noah Harkins St. Joseph 96 91 187
Grant Murphy St. Joseph 109 93 202
Jack LeDoux St. Joseph 119 116 235
Ben Crout St. Joseph 119 119 238
Team Score (8th) 408 384 792
Grayson Cockerham Hamilton 100 89 189
Tucker Welch Hamilton 96 92 188
Thomas Jackson Hamilton 114
Gage Poss Hamilton 109 97 206
Andrew Welch Hamilton 110 108 218
Team Score (9th) 415 386 801
Art Thompson East Webster 88 83 171
Dawson Keller East Webster DQ 106
Sackett Vickers East Webster 115 119 234
Parker Burleson East Webster 125 91 216
Hunter Gilbreath East Webster 117 108 225
Team Score (10th) 445 388 833
Peyton Bullock Loyd Star 112 WD
Cole Carpenter Loyd Star 125 125 250
Halsey Stewart Loyd Star 117 120 237
Lane Calcote Loyd Star 130 124 254
Jayce Griffin Loyd Star 124 107 231
Team Score (11th) 478 476 954
Medalist: Kyle Meeks (Walnut)
Runner-up: Jake Kight (Nanih Waiya)
Third Place: Garrett Gray (Baldwyn)

 

4A Boys Golf Championship Results
Pos TM Team Overall Thru Round R1 R2 Total
1 Cor Corinth 55 F 32 311 320 631
2 NH New Hope 72 F 49 311 337 648
3 NC Newton County 100 F 49 339 337 676
4 Cal Caledonia 104 F 55 337 343 680
5 NA New Albany 106 F 50 344 338 682
6 V Vancleave 121 F 60 349 348 697
6 WL West Lauderdale 121 F 75 334 363 697
8 NL N.E. Lauderdale 128 F 67 349 355 704
9 EC East Central 138 F 69 357 357 714
10 Pvs Purvis 143 F 71 360 359 719
11 Pont Pontotoc 150 F 79 359 367 726
11 Sum Sumrall 150 F 71 367 359 726
13 Mor Mooreville 172 F 93 367 381 748
14 SS St.Stanislaus 191 F 113 366 401 767
15 Mhal Mendenall 245 F 118 415 406 821
Sen Senatobia 14 F 10 76 82 158
A Amory 16 F 10 78 82 160
Rip Ripley 27 F 12 87 84 171
PC Pass Christian 28 F 12 88 84 172
LC Lawrence County 34 F 11 95 83 178
Class 4A Individual Results
Pos TM Player Overall Thru Round R1 R2 Total
1 NH Jake Crosson -3 F E 69 72 141
2 Cal Hunter Logan 1 F 2 71 74 145
3 Pvs Matthew Ryals 3 F 2 73 74 147
4 Cor Davis Brawner 7 F 3 76 75 151
5 Cor Adam Davis 12 F 9 75 81 156
6 NA Andrew Fennell 14 F 9 77 81 158
6 Sen Christian Hertel Joergensen 14 F 10 76 82 158
8 NC Stephen Walters 16 F 16 72 88 160
8 NH Logan Pannell 16 F 10 78 82 160
8 A Cameron Koehn 16 F 10 78 82 160
11 NL Ross Pollizzi 17 F 12 77 84 161
11 Cor Braddock Brawner 17 F 8 81 80 161
13 NC Matt Walters 18 F 6 84 78 162
14 WL Stephen Jackson 20 F 11 81 83 164
15 Cal Davis Pool 21 F 12 81 84 165
15 SS Walker Montjoy 21 F 14 79 86 165
17 Pont AJ Martin 22 F 14 80 86 166
18 Pont Jolan Mills 23 F 12 83 84 167
18 NL Tanner Richardson 23 F 12 83 84 167
20 NA Jack Herrington 24 F 8 88 80 168
21 NH Dawson Vasser 25 F 16 81 88 169
21 NC T.J. Cochran 25 F 9 88 81 169
21 V Trenton Sonnier 25 F 13 84 85 169
21 Sum Jon Taylor Broome 25 F 14 83 86 169
25 V Trace Sonnier 26 F 7 91 79 170
26 Pvs Cole Eure 27 F 16 83 88 171
26 NA Caleb McDonald 27 F 13 86 85 171
26 Rip Jackson Griffin 27 F 12 87 84 171
29 PC Dalton Necaise 28 F 12 88 84 172
29 EC Oliver Harris 28 F 13 87 85 172
29 NL Zach Hodges 28 F 14 86 86 172
32 Cor Austin Pierce 29 F 12 89 84 173
32 Cor Jake Burns 29 F 22 79 94 173
34 EC Preston Walker 30 F 20 82 92 174
35 EC Jantzen Hilbun 31 F 18 85 90 175
36 WL Will Thompson 32 F 21 83 93 176
37 LC Ty Nelson 34 F 11 95 83 178
37 NH John Conner Rose 34 F 23 83 95 178
39 WL John Eric Herrington 35 F 25 82 97 179
40 Cal Mark Funaria 36 F 20 88 92 180
41 Sum Michael Farmer 38 F 18 92 90 182
42 WL Zach Walker 39 F 23 88 95 183
43 Pont John Mark Mills 40 F 21 91 93 184
43 Mor Mitchell Tharp 40 F 20 92 92 184
45 NC Cody Gresset 41 F 18 95 90 185
45 Mor Andy Franks 41 F 26 87 98 185
47 Mor Andrew Peugh 42 F 14 100 86 186
48 Sum Stuart Jameson 43 F 17 98 89 187
48 NA Miles Cox 43 F 20 95 92 187
50 WL Austin Moore 44 F 20 96 92 188
51 Sum Graham Hatten 45 F 22 95 94 189
51 V Brandon Barton 45 F 23 94 95 189
53 Cal Brade Bowen 46 F 21 97 93 190
54 V Justin Platt 48 F 17 103 89 192
55 Cal August Fort 49 F 22 99 94 193
55 EC Caden Bradshaw 49 F 18 103 90 193
57 Mhal Stefan Smith 50 F 30 92 102 194
58 SS Jordan Skinner 52 F 23 101 95 196
59 NA Matt Cherry 53 F 32 93 104 197
59 Pvs Grant Chiasson 53 F 27 98 99 197
61 Sum Daniel Cagle 54 F 29 97 101 198
61 NH Alex Caston 54 F 35 91 107 198
63 SS Nick Boisdere 55 F 29 98 101 199
64 Mor Ty Nichols 57 F 33 96 105 201
64 NC Mitch Gentry 57 F 30 99 102 201
64 Mor Cale England 57 F 37 92 109 201
67 NL Jay Youngblood 60 F 29 103 101 204
67 Pvs Tanner Hatten 60 F 26 106 98 204
67 Mhal Alex Seghini 60 F 19 113 91 204
70 SS Kendall Desorte 63 F 47 88 119 207
71 Mhal Bradley Pinter 64 F 30 106 102 208
72 Pvs Luke Holcomb 67 F 30 109 102 211
73 EC Garret Dobson 71 F 37 106 109 215
74 Pont Mac Cook 72 F 32 112 104 216
74 Pont Mitchell Cook 72 F 39 105 111 216
76 NL Brayden Moody 76 F 33 115 105 220
77 Mhal Ethan Seghini 77 F 39 110 111 221
78 Mhal Brett Olney 82 F 47 107 119 226
DQ V Nathan Self 30 F 22 80 DQ 80

Check Also

Baseball photos online

See hundreds of photo at our photo web site http://misshsaa.smugmug.com