2018 Class 5A and Class 6A Golf Championships were held at Lake Caroline on Thursday, May 3, 2018. Photo by Keith Warren

2018 Boys Golf Championship Results

To see photos from the event, please visit our photo website at https://misshsaa.smugmug.com/2018-Photos/Golf

 

MHSAA Class 6A Golf Championship Results
PosTMTeamOverallThruRoundR1R2Total
1OXOxford9F1296289585
2NWRNorthwest Rankin23F10301298599
33DCDesoto Central34F20302308610
34TUPTupelo34F26296314610
5MCMadison Central64F33319321640
6OGOak Grove68F30326318644
7GCGeorge County80F49319337656
8PERPearl98F49337337674
9DIBD’Iberville103F39352327679
10BRABrandon107F52343340683
11WCWarren Central130F58360346706
12HERHernando140F76352364716
13OSOcean Springs154F76366364730
14BILBiloxi170F87371375746
PETPetal22F118383166
HANHancock35F169188179
PASPascagoula37F208992181
SMSt. Martin37F169388181
STARStarkville38F23159167326
6A Individual Scoring
PosTMPlayerOverallThruRoundR1R2Total
1NWRCameron Mobley-4F-16971140
2NWRRyan Bell-2F26874142
33OXCJ EasleyEF-17371144
34OXWilson BakerEF-37569144
35PERAdam FilesEFE7272144
6TUPBrooks Hudson1F27174145
77OXTaylor Durham4F37375148
78DCZach Riley4F57177148
9OXMark McManus5F27574149
1010DCBrady Scola6F17773150
1011GCCy Smith6F77179150
1212DCNolan Thornberry8F87280152
1213DIBHayden Green8F57577152
1214OGMatthew Williams8F27874152
1215TUPMatt Billingsley8F97181152
1616GCRiver Maskew9F57677153
1617OGHamp Fairley9F57677153
1818BRAJosh Connor10F18173154
1819NWRHunter Bell10F47876154
1820BILChris Baker10F87480154
21TUPAlex Richey11F67778155
2222MCDavid Beard13F97681157
2223STARBrooks Jenkins13F107582157
2424MCCade Wilkinson14F77979158
2425TUPWalker Gibens14F97781158
26DCJacob Lammey16F68278160
2727NWRTanner Harrison21F58877165
2728MCChase Wilkinson21F98481165
2929PETLandon Draughn22F118383166
2930GCNoah Maskey22F68878166
2931OXCole Hubbell22F108482166
3232DIBMcConaughey Hickman23F88780167
3233BRACole Ketchum23F167988167
34NWRParker Dickerson24F108682168
3535OGJay Derhgawen25F108782169
3536STARBraxton Jenkins25F138485169
3737MCConner Franks26F89080170
3738DCTyler Cheslak26F98981170
3739OGTucker Motter26F138585170
40TUPCade McCarty27F148586171
41OGBrand Thaggard29F138885173
4242OSJackson Graves31F139085175
4243WCChance Bishop31F109382175
4444HERTed Burrall32F158987176
4445WCHartley Sullivan32F149086176
4446HERCal Sullivan32F158987176
4447HERLuke Poe32F208492176
48PERTyson Houston33F178889177
49WCTaylor Lampkin34F178989178
5050PERJordan Long35F119683179
5051MCSpence Davis35F278099179
5052HANChase Robles35F169188179
5353BRABret Wilson36F99981180
5354WCZane Flaharty36F179189180
5355DIBZell Fayard36F119783180
5356DIBNeal Berry36F159387180
5757PERCole Patrick37F218893181
5758SMMax Guzhvin37F169388181
5759PASSeth Alexander37F208992181
60WCGrahm Tweedle39F219093183
61OSJustin Roy40F219193184
6262OSSeth Landry41F229194185
6263BRABryce Bridges41F268798185
64BILGavin Bougeois42F268898186
65GCTaylor Warden43F3184103187
6666HERHolden Appleton44F269098188
6667OSHarrison Clark44F209692188
68OSChristian Taylor47F259497191
69BRABrison Flynt50F269698194
7070HERNazah Willis51F2994101195
7071PERRicky Woodward51F3489106195
72BILGarner Seymour58F28102100202
73BILGreyson Seymour60F2510797204
74BILLuke Reyes74F36110108218
75GCEthan Mason84F5799129228
76DIBParrish Bosarge119F60131132263
Germantown won the 2018 MHSAA Class 5A Boys Golf Championship

 

MHSAA Class 5A Golf Championship
PosTMTeamOverallThruRoundR1R2Total
1GERGermantown14F1301289590
2WJWest Jones44F29303317620
3LEWLewisburg94F39343327670
4PICPicayune98F58328346674
5OBOlive Branch147F55380343723
6NCHSNeshoba Central168F94362382744
7SCStone County174F93369381750
LAFLafayette6F-17971150
PRCPearl River Central14F77979158
SJSouth Jones26F158387170
HATHattiesburg31F139085175
BRKBrookhaven45F1610188189
GAUGautier46F29161173334
SALSaltillo57F2710299201
CCCleveland Central97F47122119241
Individual Scoring
PosTMPlayerOverallThruRoundR1R2Total
1GERParker Rogers-1F-17271143
2GERJoseph Gunter4F-27870148
3GERReeves Johnson5F37475149
44LAFZach Watts6F-17971150
45GERDavid Patterson6F17773150
46PICCam Guidry6F47476150
7WJLogan Pitts7F57477151
8WJEthan Dyess11F77679155
99OBZach Germany12F57977156
910WJGarrett Herring12F77779156
1111WJBrandon Waldrup14F107682158
1112PRCCarson Cunningham14F77979158
13LEWCorbin Andrada16F68278160
14PICIssac Hickman19F127984163
15GERGraham Scoville20F98381164
1616GAUHayden Russell23F167988167
1617GAUPeyton Russell23F138285167
18OBAndrew Branch24F98781168
19SJJohn Henry Rayborn26F158387170
2020LEWMax Allen27F89180171
2021LEWHogan Payne27F158487171
2222LEWAndrew Whitten29F128984173
2223LEWJordan Nichols29F138885173
24SCJonathan Gravley30F129084174
25HATJakoby Polk31F139085175
26NCHSCarson Settlemires32F158987176
27SCAlex Gentry34F188890178
28PICMichael Canulette36F218793180
29PICTimothy Turnage37F218893181
30WJMatthew Waldrup39F238895183
31NCHSDevin Nelson44F249296188
3232BRKMackenzie Porter45F1610188189
3233PICMark Griffin45F269198189
3234OBAlex Branch45F1710089189
35NCHSTrevor Stovall48F249696192
3636NCHSTyler Holland51F3192103195
3637SCKristian Scafide51F2994101195
38NCHSNathan Bryan55F3889110199
39SALColby Scott57F2710299201
40SCDawson Cudd63F3897110207
41SCTyler Keel65F34103106209
42OBCollyer Wallace66F2411496210
43CCGibb Lamastus97F47122119241

 

3A Boys Team Results
Team1st rd2nd rdtotal
Booneville
Tate Dickerson7977156
Austin Lauderdale7876154
Hunter Nanney8389172
J. Ross Tittle8586171
John Deaton8184165
Alt. Bryce Cooper
Total:321323644
Kossuth
Jack Kather8382165
Jonah Smith8580165
Carson Wilder8076156
Connor Wilder8587172
Trey Blackard8688174
Total:333325658
Wesson
Ty Brewer8983172
Kenner Bizot9590185
Chandler Byrd8487171
Braden Taylor8889177
Reid Crow8893181
alt.
Total:349349698
St. Andrew’s
Price Bryan7875153
Connor Dunnigan7883161
Bailey Bryan102103205
Preston Dailey100104204
Sam Marcus9891189
alt. Will Atkins
Total:354352706
Choctaw County
Tres Gammill8684170
Preston Payne8682168
Spencer Power9384177
Adam Threadgill10197198
Brian Threadgill105122227
alt. Connor Jewell
Total:366347713
Water Valley
Taylor Dean8388171
Parker Todd7990169
Beau Pullen9697193
Eli Hodge9692188
Brady Hill96102198
Total:354367721
3A Individual Scores
Name1st Rd2nd RdtotalTeam
Karsten Bryan7371144Belmont
Presley Wade8270152Forest
Price Bryan7875153St. Andrew’s
Austin Lauderdale7876154Booneville
Tate Dickerson7977156Booneville
Carson Wilder8076156Kossuth
Connor Dunnigan7883161St. Andrew’s
Larsen Lee8479163South Pontotoc
John Deaton8184165Booneville
Jack Kather8382165Kossuth
Jonah Smith8580165Kossuth
Preston Payne8682168Choctaw County
Parker Todd7990169Water Valley
Tres Gammill8684170Choctaw County
J. Ross Tittle8586171Booneville
Chandler Byrd8487171Wesson
Taylor Dean8388171Water Valley
Hunter Nanney8389172Booneville
Ty Brewer8983172Wesson
Rhett Martin8686172Belmont
Connor Wilder8587172Kossuth
Trey Blackard8688174Kossuth
Braden Taylor8889177Wesson
Spencer Power9384177Choctaw County
Reid Crow8893181Wesson
Clay Matthews9392185North Pontotoc
Kenner Bizot9590185Wesson
Eli Hodge9692188Water Valley
Sam Marcus9891189St. Andrew’s
Beau Pullen9697193Water Valley
Brady Hill96102198Water Valley
Adam Threadgill10197198Choctaw County
Braxton Anthony98101199Southeast Lauderdale
Will Cantrell98101199Hatley
Preston Dailey100104204St. Andrew’s
Bailey Bryan102103205St. Andrew’s
Brian Threadgill105122227Choctaw County
Austin Housley115129235McLaurin
2018 Class I Boys Golf Champions

 

Class I Boys Golf Championship Results
GarrettGrayBaldwyn7881159
LawsonGambleBaldwyn9798195
EthanCarmichealBaldwyn8898186
MadduxRicheyBaldwyn9983182
WestinPhillipsBaldwyn115119234
Team Score (1st)362360722
JakeKightNanih Waiya7174145
CodyClarkNanih Waiya9290182
LandonWeeksNanih Waiya116102218
ColeyTaylorNanih Waiya102106208
BraxtonStokesNanih Waiya93104197
Team Score (2nd)358370728
EricMasseyPisgah8289171
DeaganSpearsPisgah8688174
BryceLoftonPisgah95109204
JacksonSwalesPisgah10399202
GarrettPricePisgah123138261
Team Score (3rd)366385751
KyleMeeksWalnut7370143
NoahWatsonWalnut102103205
BrantleyPorterfieldWalnut94101195
WesleyCoxWalnut107106213
John MarkFranzWalnut122135257
Team Score (4th)376380756
JacksonMillsTupelo Christian8784171
BenWoolhouseTupelo Christian105103208
JackNewellTupelo Christian11494208
JayceCarneyTupelo Christian10198199
HughesPowellTupelo Christian9296188
Team Score (5th)385372757
ConnerThorntonNew Site9489183
DrewYatesNew Site9484178
DavisFloydNew Site11495209
PrestonWheelingtonNew Site101105206
DavidDownsNew SiteWD
Team Score (6th)403373776
RobertWaltzSt. Patrick8897185
JacobFutchSt. Patrick9386179
CarsonBishopSt. Patrick112110222
KeganCuevasSt. Patrick99103202
KanPalazzoSt. Patrick108129237
Team Score (7th)388396784
RainesWalkerSt. Joseph8489173
NoahHarkinsSt. Joseph9691187
GrantMurphySt. Joseph10993202
JackLeDouxSt. Joseph119116235
BenCroutSt. Joseph119119238
Team Score (8th)408384792
GraysonCockerhamHamilton10089189
TuckerWelchHamilton9692188
ThomasJacksonHamilton114
GagePossHamilton10997206
AndrewWelchHamilton110108218
Team Score (9th)415386801
ArtThompsonEast Webster8883171
DawsonKellerEast WebsterDQ106
SackettVickersEast Webster115119234
ParkerBurlesonEast Webster12591216
HunterGilbreathEast Webster117108225
Team Score (10th)445388833
PeytonBullockLoyd Star112WD
ColeCarpenterLoyd Star125125250
HalseyStewartLoyd Star117120237
LaneCalcoteLoyd Star130124254
JayceGriffinLoyd Star124107231
Team Score (11th)478476954
Medalist:Kyle Meeks (Walnut)
Runner-up:Jake Kight (Nanih Waiya)
Third Place:Garrett Gray (Baldwyn)

 

4A Boys Golf Championship Results
PosTMTeamOverallThruRoundR1R2Total
1CorCorinth55F32311320631
2NHNew Hope72F49311337648
3NCNewton County100F49339337676
4CalCaledonia104F55337343680
5NANew Albany106F50344338682
6VVancleave121F60349348697
6WLWest Lauderdale121F75334363697
8NLN.E. Lauderdale128F67349355704
9ECEast Central138F69357357714
10PvsPurvis143F71360359719
11PontPontotoc150F79359367726
11SumSumrall150F71367359726
13MorMooreville172F93367381748
14SSSt.Stanislaus191F113366401767
15MhalMendenall245F118415406821
SenSenatobia14F107682158
AAmory16F107882160
RipRipley27F128784171
PCPass Christian28F128884172
LCLawrence County34F119583178
Class 4A Individual Results
PosTMPlayerOverallThruRoundR1R2Total
1NHJake Crosson-3FE6972141
2CalHunter Logan1F27174145
3PvsMatthew Ryals3F27374147
4CorDavis Brawner7F37675151
5CorAdam Davis12F97581156
6NAAndrew Fennell14F97781158
6SenChristian Hertel Joergensen14F107682158
8NCStephen Walters16F167288160
8NHLogan Pannell16F107882160
8ACameron Koehn16F107882160
11NLRoss Pollizzi17F127784161
11CorBraddock Brawner17F88180161
13NCMatt Walters18F68478162
14WLStephen Jackson20F118183164
15CalDavis Pool21F128184165
15SSWalker Montjoy21F147986165
17PontAJ Martin22F148086166
18PontJolan Mills23F128384167
18NLTanner Richardson23F128384167
20NAJack Herrington24F88880168
21NHDawson Vasser25F168188169
21NCT.J. Cochran25F98881169
21VTrenton Sonnier25F138485169
21SumJon Taylor Broome25F148386169
25VTrace Sonnier26F79179170
26PvsCole Eure27F168388171
26NACaleb McDonald27F138685171
26RipJackson Griffin27F128784171
29PCDalton Necaise28F128884172
29ECOliver Harris28F138785172
29NLZach Hodges28F148686172
32CorAustin Pierce29F128984173
32CorJake Burns29F227994173
34ECPreston Walker30F208292174
35ECJantzen Hilbun31F188590175
36WLWill Thompson32F218393176
37LCTy Nelson34F119583178
37NHJohn Conner Rose34F238395178
39WLJohn Eric Herrington35F258297179
40CalMark Funaria36F208892180
41SumMichael Farmer38F189290182
42WLZach Walker39F238895183
43PontJohn Mark Mills40F219193184
43MorMitchell Tharp40F209292184
45NCCody Gresset41F189590185
45MorAndy Franks41F268798185
47MorAndrew Peugh42F1410086186
48SumStuart Jameson43F179889187
48NAMiles Cox43F209592187
50WLAustin Moore44F209692188
51SumGraham Hatten45F229594189
51VBrandon Barton45F239495189
53CalBrade Bowen46F219793190
54VJustin Platt48F1710389192
55CalAugust Fort49F229994193
55ECCaden Bradshaw49F1810390193
57MhalStefan Smith50F3092102194
58SSJordan Skinner52F2310195196
59NAMatt Cherry53F3293104197
59PvsGrant Chiasson53F279899197
61SumDaniel Cagle54F2997101198
61NHAlex Caston54F3591107198
63SSNick Boisdere55F2998101199
64MorTy Nichols57F3396105201
64NCMitch Gentry57F3099102201
64MorCale England57F3792109201
67NLJay Youngblood60F29103101204
67PvsTanner Hatten60F2610698204
67MhalAlex Seghini60F1911391204
70SSKendall Desorte63F4788119207
71MhalBradley Pinter64F30106102208
72PvsLuke Holcomb67F30109102211
73ECGarret Dobson71F37106109215
74PontMac Cook72F32112104216
74PontMitchell Cook72F39105111216
76NLBrayden Moody76F33115105220
77MhalEthan Seghini77F39110111221
78MhalBrett Olney82F47107119226
DQVNathan Self30F2280DQ80

Check Also

2022 MHSAA North Half Swim Championships

Date: Friday, October 14, 2022 Location: DSU Aquatic Center Address: Delta State University Aquatic Center …