The MHSAA Cross Country State Championships for Class 4A-5A-6A-7A were held on the Robert & Rebecca Watson Cross Country Course at Choctaw Trails in Jackson, Miss., on Saturday, November 4, 2023.

South Pontotoc wins 2023 MHSAA Class 4A Girls Cross Country Championship




Pirate Timing LLC – Contractor License HY-TEK’s Meet Manager
2023 MHSAA State 4A-5A-6A-7A Cross Country Championships – 11/4/2023
Choctaw Trails, Jackson, MS
Last Completed Event

Event 7 Girls 5k Run CC 4A
==================================================================================
Name Year School Avg Mile Finals Points
==================================================================================
1 Ruffin, Emma 12 Caledonia Hi 6:28.9 20:08.15 1
2 Bain, Macy 11 South Pontot 6:29.7 20:10.72 2
3 Oursler, Ella 12 Senatobia Hi 6:33.0 20:20.83 3
4 Jordan, Madison 12 Senatobia Hi 6:38.1 20:36.78 4
5 Shepherd, Ella 11 Caledonia Hi 6:44.6 20:57.04 5
6 Holt, Melanie 10 Itawamba Agr 6:57.7 21:37.71 6
7 Graves, Jewel C. 10 Ripley High School 7:00.1 21:45.22 7
8 Peterson, Nora 7 West Lauderd 7:00.2 21:45.24 8
9 Alex, Yazlyn 10 Choctaw Cent 7:00.2 21:45.39 9
10 Newell, Anna 8 South Pontot 7:03.4 21:55.29 10
11 Strother, Sidney 8 Itawamba Agr 7:03.9 21:56.90 11
12 Fairchild, Ruby 7 West Lauderd 7:11.5 22:20.34 12
13 Hayes, Reagan 11 Itawamba Agr 7:12.9 22:24.68 13
14 Rice, Chloe 8 South Pontot 7:16.6 22:36.32 14
15 Vaughn, Abbi Poplarville 7:18.7 22:42.70
16 Bell, Mattison 12 Choctaw Cent 7:20.5 22:48.52 15
17 Shepherd, Addie 8 Caledonia Hi 7:21.1 22:50.27 16
18 Massengill, Jenna-Lynne 9 Ripley High School 7:21.2 22:50.61 17
19 Kielman, Peyton 9 Caledonia Hi 7:25.2 23:03.16 18
20 Walton, Alli 10 West Lauderd 7:25.8 23:04.98 19
21 Jameson, Allie 10 Sumrall High School 7:26.1 23:05.90 20
22 Bohannan, Roslyn 8 Choctaw Cent 7:27.3 23:09.57 21
23 Fonseca, Alondra 7 New Albany H 7:29.6 23:16.70 22
24 Simmons, Destini 11 Tishomingo 7:34.5 23:31.98
25 Cruse, Abbie 10 West Lauderd 7:35.7 23:35.58 23
26 John, Tia 8 Choctaw Cent 7:38.4 23:44.02 24
27 Easterling, Ella 12 South Pontot 7:39.6 23:47.73 25
28 Marcel, Madison 10 Sumrall High School 7:42.0 23:55.11 26
29 Stringer, Jasmyn 9 Columbia Hig 7:44.2 24:02.13 27
30 Tran, Klara 8 Kosciusko Hi 7:44.4 24:02.58
31 Hale, Taylor 7 Senatobia Hi 7:46.8 24:10.16 28
32 Sanchez, Yosary 8 New Albany H 7:47.5 24:12.46 29
33 Rush, Harper 9 South Pontot 7:47.8 24:13.21 30
34 Lopez, Jennifer 10 Forest High School 7:48.5 24:15.33 31
35 Jenkins, Dalaya 12 Choctaw Cent 7:48.9 24:16.76 32
36 Roberts, Kyndall 9 North Pontot 7:49.6 24:18.82 33
37 Campbell, Alexis 9 Poplarville 7:50.7 24:22.23
38 Blair, Mary Kathryn 10 Senatobia Hi 7:51.5 24:24.76 34
39 Barfield, Sarah — Greene Count 7:52.1 24:26.59 35
40 Larabee, Jaylee 8 Itawamba Agr 7:52.1 24:26.60 36
41 Lacy, Ni’Jeunna 12 Wingfield Hi 7:54.6 24:34.42
42 Collins, Kari Rose 9 Newton Count 7:55.6 24:37.62 37
43 Hoda, Brinley 11 Pass Christi 8:00.2 24:51.90 38
44 Yeager, Arionna 11 New Albany H 8:03.1 25:00.93 39
45 Christman, Abigail 9 Itawamba Agr 8:03.9 25:03.37 40
46 Tubby, Daz 10 Newton Count 8:06.6 25:11.58 41
47 Bounds, Katherine 12 West Lauderd 8:07.1 25:13.08 42
48 Simpson, Emma 12 Ripley High School 8:11.6 25:27.17 43
49 Winstead, Aubrey 9 Senatobia Hi 8:14.0 25:34.60 44
50 Bounds, Caitlyn 10 Choctaw Cent 8:16.5 25:42.41 45
51 Jones, Natalia 10 Choctaw Cent 8:16.5 25:42.53 46
52 Breland, Sadie 11 Greene Count 8:19.8 25:52.81 47
53 Cruse, Emma 12 West Lauderd 8:21.2 25:57.07 48
54 Allen, Mollianne 10 Itawamba Agr 8:21.4 25:57.70 49
55 Williamson, Adrianna 10 Columbia Hig 8:22.8 26:01.87 50
56 Woodson, Raniyah 10 Columbia Hig 8:23.9 26:05.36 51
57 Walker, Emma Grace 12 Senatobia Hi 8:24.5 26:07.38 52
58 Snodgrass, Emily 12 West Lauderd 8:25.7 26:11.15 53
59 Jaggers, Kari 9 North Pontot 8:27.5 26:16.67 54
60 Mowrey, Ellie 11 Caledonia Hi 8:28.3 26:19.02 55
61 Jimmie, Shae 10 Newton Count 8:30.0 26:24.44 56
62 Harvison, Michaela 11 Greene Count 8:32.6 26:32.32 57
63 Adams, Kendall 11 South Pontot 8:36.0 26:43.07 58
64 Holmes, Addie 9 Caledonia Hi 8:40.2 26:55.95 59
65 Gregorio, Maria 10 Forest High School 8:40.6 26:57.25 60
66 Morrow, Ashlynn 12 Caledonia Hi 8:42.7 27:03.97 61
67 Felipe, Marialis Juam 10 Forest High School 8:45.1 27:11.22 62
68 Lopez, Alejandra 12 Forest High School 8:47.2 27:17.81 63
69 Blackburn, Olivia 9 North Pontot 8:48.5 27:21.93 64
70 Stringfellow, Ashton 10 Sumrall High School 8:52.6 27:34.61 65
71 Deleon, Dorcas 10 Forest High School 8:58.6 27:53.31 66
72 Shelton, Reese 12 Ripley High School 8:59.7 27:56.71 67
73 Hamilton, K’Mari 9 Pass Christi 9:00.3 27:58.43 68
74 Contreas, Sophia 8 New Albany H 9:01.3 28:01.67 69
75 Marquez, Claire 8 Pass Christi 9:06.6 28:18.03 70
76 Tixtha, Aislinn 11 Morton High School 9:08.4 28:23.57
77 Calley, Danica 11 Tishomingo 9:08.9 28:25.36
78 Hernandez, Jennifer 10 Forest High School 9:11.4 28:33.02 71
79 Rollison, Anna Kate 12 Ripley High School 9:12.8 28:37.46 72
80 Pulliam, Addison 9 Greene Count 9:13.4 28:39.10 73
81 Rodriguez, Maria 9 Forest High School 9:15.3 28:45.20 74
82 Olonovich, Adalyn 10 North Pontot 9:16.4 28:48.52 75
83 Youngblood, Ava 8 Newton Count 9:16.5 28:48.73 76
84 Morvant, Margaret 9 Pass Christi 9:20.4 29:00.86 77
85 Sellers, Klila 9 Columbia Hig 9:27.9 29:24.39 78
86 Dunn, Harper 9 New Albany H 9:28.5 29:26.01 79
87 Whalen, Sophie 10 Greene Count 9:28.6 29:26.35 80
88 Burks, Tnia 9 Wingfield Hi 9:29.3 29:28.71
89 Ward, Kate 12 Ripley High School 9:30.7 29:32.90 81
90 McCasland, Emily 12 Itawamba Agr 9:35.4 29:47.46 82
91 Bradley, Krysten 9 Greene Count 9:36.0 29:49.52 83
92 Robertson, Brooklyn Greene Count 9:36.6 29:51.36 84
93 Smith, Klia 9 Columbia Hig 9:37.9 29:55.47 85
94 Smith, MaKenna 9 Pass Christi 9:46.2 30:21.21 86
95 Harrison, Macy 9 North Pontot 9:52.3 30:39.94 87
96 Clark, Alexcia 11 Newton Count 10:03.6 31:15.10 88
97 Beauchamp, Calviona 11 McComb High School 10:07.6 31:27.51
98 Jackson, Shaniya 10 McComb High School 10:08.0 31:28.76
99 Berry, Savannah 12 Senatobia Hi 10:11.5 31:39.77 89
100 Carver, Karoline 10 Pass Christi 10:14.3 31:48.55 90
101 Alban, Celeste 10 North Pontot 10:18.7 32:02.15 91
102 Williams, Malayjah 9 McComb High School 10:25.7 32:23.98
103 Carter, Sandra 8 Pass Christi 10:33.8 32:48.94 92
104 Whiddon, Ansleigh 9 Sumrall High School 10:47.6 33:31.85 93
105 Dunn, Mary 10 New Albany H 10:49.4 33:37.39 94
106 Jaggers, Kayla 8 North Pontot 11:03.6 34:21.61 95
107 Davis, Rylee Kate 11 Sumrall High School 11:16.7 35:02.17 96
108 Mitchell, Katy 10 Poplarville 11:19.8 35:11.92

Team Scores
=================================================================================
Rank Team Total 1 2 3 4 5 *6 *7 *8 *9
=================================================================================
1 South Pontotoc High Schoo 81 2 10 14 25 30 58
Total Time: 1:52:43.27
Average: 22:32.66
2 Caledonia High School 95 1 5 16 18 55 59 61
Total Time: 1:53:17.64
Average: 22:39.53
3 Choctaw Central High Scho 101 9 15 21 24 32 45 46
Total Time: 1:55:44.26
Average: 23:08.86
4 West Lauderdale High Scho 104 8 12 19 23 42 48 53
Total Time: 1:55:59.22
Average: 23:11.85
5 Itawamba Agricultural Hig 106 6 11 13 36 40 49 82
Total Time: 1:55:29.26
Average: 23:05.86
6 Senatobia High School 113 3 4 28 34 44 52 89
Total Time: 1:55:07.13
Average: 23:01.43
7 Ripley High School 206 7 17 43 67 72 81
Total Time: 2:06:37.17
Average: 25:19.44
8 New Albany High School 238 22 29 39 69 79 94
Total Time: 2:09:57.77
Average: 25:59.56
9 Forest High School 282 31 60 62 63 66 71 74
Total Time: 2:13:34.92
Average: 26:42.99
10 Columbia High School 291 27 50 51 78 85
Total Time: 2:15:29.22
Average: 27:05.85
11 Greene County High School 292 35 47 57 73 80 83 84
Total Time: 2:14:57.17
Average: 26:59.44
12 Newton County High School 298 37 41 56 76 88
Total Time: 2:16:17.47
Average: 27:15.50
13 Sumrall High School 300 20 26 65 93 96
Total Time: 2:23:09.65
Average: 28:37.93
14 North Pontotoc High Schoo 313 33 54 64 75 87 91 95
Total Time: 2:17:25.88
Average: 27:29.18
15 Pass Christian High Schoo 339 38 68 70 77 86 90 92
Total Time: 2:20:30.43
Average: 28:06.09



Check Also

2024 MHSAA Cross Country Championships

Dates: Oct. 31, Nov. 2 Schedule: Oct. 31 – 1A, 2A, 3A Nov. 2 – …