The MHSAA Cross Country State Championships for Class 1A-2A-3A were held on the Robert & Rebecca Watson Cross Country Course at Choctaw Trails in Jackson, Miss., on Thursday, November 2, 2023.

St. Andrew’s wins 2023 MHSAA Class 2A Boys Cross Country Championship





Pirate Timing LLC – Contractor License HY-TEK’s Meet Manager
2023 MHSAA State 1A-2A-3A Cross Country Championships – 11/2/2023
Choctaw Trails, Jackson, MS
Last Completed Event

Event 4 Boys 5k Run CC 2A
==================================================================================
Name Year School Avg Mile Finals Points
==================================================================================
1 Montgomery, Gauge 11 Loyd Star School 5:31.3 17:09.3 1
2 Taylor, Payden 12 New Site Hig 5:33.4 17:15.8 2
3 Skelton, William 9 St. Andrew’s 5:35.2 17:21.4 3
4 Jumper, Jackson 8 St. Andrew’s 5:43.7 17:47.7 4
5 Perry, Liam 12 St. Andrew’s 5:58.2 18:32.7 5
6 Rakestraw, Gabe 12 East Union A 6:01.3 18:42.4 6
7 Britt, Dale 10 Eupora High School 6:02.6 18:46.5 7
8 Jordan, Johnny 9 East Union A 6:03.5 18:49.1 8
9 Comans, David 11 East Union A 6:07.9 19:02.8 9
10 Hoskins, Ahmir 12 St. Andrew’s 6:12.4 19:17.0 10
11 Bacon, Xander 8 St. Andrew’s 6:12.8 19:18.2 11
12 Bergin, Clark 9 St. Andrew’s 6:14.0 19:21.8 12
13 Skates, Hayden 11 West Lincoln School 6:14.0 19:21.9 13
14 Tarver, Finn 10 St. Andrew’s 6:14.7 19:24.0 14
15 Chism, Casen 9 East Union A 6:14.7 19:24.1 15
16 Sellers, Carson 8 Loyd Star School 6:15.8 19:27.5 16
17 Brasfield, Channin 8 New Site Hig 6:24.3 19:53.9 17
18 Westmoreland, Colton 10 Eupora High School 6:28.6 20:07.3 18
19 Irby, Jayden 10 Sebastopol A 6:29.8 20:10.9 19
20 McConnell, James 8 Walnut Atten 6:30.5 20:13.1 20
21 Bailey, Hayden 12 Walnut Atten 6:32.3 20:18.7 21
22 Rollins, Joseph 12 Eupora High School 6:35.8 20:29.6 22
23 Appleton, Tyshon 12 Northside Hi 6:36.9 20:33.2 23
24 Kent, Kyler 10 Eupora High School 6:37.1 20:33.7 24
25 King, Hunter 8 East Union A 6:39.7 20:41.8 25
26 Creel, Cooper 10 Loyd Star School 6:41.3 20:46.9 26
27 Jones, Jacob 8 West Lincoln School 6:41.7 20:48.0 27
28 Clemmer, Max 10 Walnut Atten 6:43.2 20:52.6 28
29 McAlister, Jeremiah 7 Walnut Atten 6:46.5 21:02.7 29
30 Alford, Aiden 12 Lake High School 6:47.4 21:05.5
31 McLellen, Chance 12 East Union A 6:49.0 21:10.5 30
32 Jones, Landon 7 Walnut Atten 6:51.6 21:18.7 31
33 Brister, Kameron 11 Leflore Coun 6:52.2 21:20.4 32
34 Bost, Cody 11 Ingomar Atte 6:53.6 21:24.9
35 Hopper, Brayden 7 Walnut Atten 6:53.7 21:25.1 33
36 Johnson, Maddux 9 West Lincoln School 6:55.4 21:30.5 34
37 Mays, Lionel 11 Eupora High School 6:56.1 21:32.6 35
38 Johnson, Seth 12 East Union A 6:56.1 21:32.8 36
39 Carr, Kameron 11 Eupora High School 6:56.8 21:34.8 37
40 Jones, Daveon 10 Leflore Coun 7:00.1 21:45.1 38
41 Mixon, James 10 Bruce High School 7:01.5 21:49.4
42 Bailey, Justin 12 Pisgah High School 7:01.9 21:50.6 39
43 Leggett, Brody 8 West Lincoln School 7:02.4 21:52.2 40
44 Mccullum, Jordan 11 O’Bannon Hig 7:03.1 21:54.3
45 Hopper, Hayden 7 Walnut Atten 7:03.2 21:54.8 41
46 Tutor, Peyton Cole 11 Bruce High School 7:03.4 21:55.2
47 Johnson, Brady 9 Eupora High School 7:03.7 21:56.4 42
48 Weathers, Kamarion 11 Leflore Coun 7:05.4 22:01.7 43
49 Herbert, Drew 11 New Site Hig 7:09.4 22:14.1 44
50 Kellum, Noel 12 Puckett Atte 7:10.9 22:18.7 45
51 Partridge, Hampton 8 Puckett Atte 7:13.1 22:25.6 46
52 Raines, James 7 Ingomar Atte 7:13.7 22:27.3
53 Kelly, Jamisyn 10 Loyd Star School 7:18.1 22:41.1 47
54 Appleton, Javon 12 Northside Hi 7:19.8 22:46.3 48
55 Miller, Christian 9 New Site Hig 7:21.0 22:50.0 49
56 Miles, Morgan 9 Sebastopol A 7:27.5 23:10.1 50
57 Smith, Zane 9 Pisgah High School 7:28.0 23:11.6 51
58 Boyd, Nathan 9 Pisgah High School 7:32.3 23:25.3 52
59 Rojas, Abel 12 Sebastopol A 7:33.4 23:28.5 53
60 Hill, Clayton 11 Ingomar Atte 7:36.0 23:36.5
61 Satterfield, Parker 9 Loyd Star School 7:37.6 23:41.7 54
62 Starks, Derriak 12 Leflore Coun 7:42.3 23:56.1 55
63 Jarman, Briley 10 New Site Hig 7:45.2 24:05.2 56
64 Seawright, Chase 7 Ingomar Atte 7:49.2 24:17.6
65 Junearick, Jamarcus 10 Northside Hi 8:05.8 25:09.2 57
66 Morris, Mikendall 11 Northside Hi 8:08.1 25:16.5 58
67 McInnis, Benjamin 11 Sebastopol A 8:09.8 25:21.7 59
68 Plunkett, William 9 Pisgah High School 8:16.6 25:42.8 60
69 Falvey, Memphis 7 Loyd Star School 8:23.2 26:03.2 61
70 Pharis, Titus 10 Puckett Atte 8:33.8 26:36.1 62
71 Legget, Elijah 8 West Lincoln School 8:34.0 26:36.7 63
72 Rose, Justin 10 Pisgah High School 8:38.0 26:49.2 64
73 Smith, James 8 Loyd Star School 8:39.1 26:52.7 65
74 Johnson, Jamarion 10 Northside Hi 8:41.2 26:59.2 66
75 Jackson, Jermarius 10 Northside Hi 8:41.3 26:59.6 67
76 McCarty, Mason 8 West Lincoln School 8:41.6 27:00.5 68
77 Price, De’Qwuann 10 Northside Hi 8:42.0 27:01.6 69
78 Gilmore, Bryson 11 Sebastopol A 9:02.7 28:05.9 70
79 Shotts, Kadin 10 Puckett Atte 9:18.3 28:54.4 71
80 Thacker, Liam 8 West Lincoln School 9:18.9 28:56.4 72
81 Williams, Lajuan 11 Leflore Coun 9:25.4 29:16.5 73
82 McMillian, Hunter 10 Sebastopol A 9:25.4 29:16.6 74
83 Pitts, Jordan 9 Leflore Coun 9:55.7 30:50.7 75
84 Ates, Silas 9 Puckett Atte 11:10.0 34:41.4 76
85 Chattam, Ryker 7 Puckett Atte 11:31.0 35:46.7 77

Team Scores
=================================================================================
Rank Team Total 1 2 3 4 5 *6 *7 *8 *9
=================================================================================
1 St. Andrew’s Episcopal Sc 33 3 4 5 10 11 12 14
Total Time: 1:32:17.00
Average: 18:27.40
2 East Union Attendance Cen 63 6 8 9 15 25 30 36
Total Time: 1:36:40.20
Average: 19:20.04
3 Eupora High School 106 7 18 22 24 35 37 42
Total Time: 1:41:29.70
Average: 20:17.94
4 Walnut Attendance Center 129 20 21 28 29 31 33 41
Total Time: 1:43:45.80
Average: 20:45.16
5 Loyd Star School 144 1 16 26 47 54 61 65
Total Time: 1:43:46.50
Average: 20:45.30
6 New Site High School 168 2 17 44 49 56
Total Time: 1:46:19.00
Average: 21:15.80
7 West Lincoln School 177 13 27 34 40 63 68 72
Total Time: 1:50:09.30
Average: 22:01.86
8 Leflore County High Schoo 241 32 38 43 55 73 75
Total Time: 1:58:19.80
Average: 23:39.96
9 Sebastopol Attendance Cen 251 19 50 53 59 70 74
Total Time: 2:00:17.10
Average: 24:03.42
10 Northside High School 252 23 48 57 58 66 67 69
Total Time: 2:00:44.40
Average: 24:08.88
11 Pisgah High School 266 39 51 52 60 64
Total Time: 2:00:59.50
Average: 24:11.90
12 Puckett Attendance Center 300 45 46 62 71 76 77
Total Time: 2:14:56.20
Average: 26:59.24



Check Also

Brandon wins 2024 MHSAA Class 7A Baseball Championship

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 R H E Brandon 1 0 0 0 …