Home / News / New Albany, St. Andrew’s repeat at MHSAA tennis champions

New Albany, St. Andrew’s repeat at MHSAA tennis champions

New Albany and St. Andrew’s successfully defended their titles in the MHSAA Team Tennis State Championships for 2019 on April 26th at Parham Bridges Tennis Center in Jackson

  • In Class 4A, New Albany defeated Newton County 6-1 for a second straight state championship
  • In Class 3A, St. Andrew’s defeated South Pontotoc 6-1 in a repeat from 2018
  • In Class 2A/1A, Sacred Heart defeated three-time defending champion Tupelo Christian 4-3
  • In Class 6A, Madison Central defeated defending champion Ocean Springs 6-1
  • In Class 5A, Stone defeated Lafayette 6-1 in a reversal of last year’s final

A total of 30 state championships in singles and doubles were decided from April 29th through May 1st at FNC Tennis Center in Oxford

Class 6A Boys Singles — Walker Ellis (Madison Central) d. Eric Huey (Tupelo) 6-3, 6-3

Class 6A Girls Singles — Ann Cabot Stockett (Madison Central) d. Kylie Elliott (Northwest Rankin) 6-1, 6-2

Class 6A Boys Doubles — Brown Turner/Mack Schusselin (Oxford) d. Clay Fudge/Bryant Buteau (Madison Central) 6-4, 6-3

Class 6A Girls Doubles — Sidney St. Amant/Anna Hudson (Ocean Springs) d. Dailee Ellis/Emme Liles (Madison Central) 6-0, 3-6, 6-3

Class 6A Mixed Doubles — Branden McKee/Janie Watts (Northwest Rankin) d. Gordy Verrett/Laurel Dennis (Gulfport) 6-1, 7-6

Class 5A Boys Singles — Wallace Brewer (Germantown) d. Jaheim Antoine (Wingfield) 6-0, 6-2

Class 5A Girls Singles — Mikaila Coleman (Center Hill) d. Ally Bowen (Lafayette) 6-3, 6-2

Class 5A Boys Doubles — Daniel Panzica/Braxton Wallis (Brookhaven) d. Orren Ladner/Kyle Bond (Stone) 6-4, 6-4

Class 5A Girls Doubles — Anna Stringer/Lainey Cunningham (Stone) d. Erin Ford/Lexi Loden (Saltillo) 0-6, 7-5, 6-4

Class 5A Mixed Doubles — Jake Bell/Hannah Johnson (Germantown) d. Isaiah Sheffield/Reagan Salter (Lewisburg) 6-4, 6-1

Class 4A Boys Singles — Luke Flippo (Amory) d. Hunter Logan (Caledonia) 6-1, 6-1

Class 4A Girls Singles — Sunny Logan (Caledonia) d. Addy Seward (Richland) 6-2, 6-1

Class 4A Boys Doubles — Lee Hill/Dayton Nance (Newton County) d. Blayze Haynes/Russell Moorman (Pontotoc) 6-3, 6-2

Class 4A Girls Doubles — Jill Gafford/Maggie Scott (New Albany) d. Claire Escher/Isabel Wolf (Our Lady Academy) 4-6, 6-3, 6-2

Class 4A Mixed Doubles — Jacob Estrada/Paige Palazzo (St. Stanislaus/Our Lady Academy) d. Jackson Christ/Mary Claire Shaw (New Albany) 7-5, 6-4

Class 3A Boys Singles — Stanley Qu (St. Andrew’s) d. Trey Hallmark (Nettleton) 6-2, 7-5

Class 3A Girls Singles — McKenna Wheatley (St. Andrew’s) d. Mya Bell (Ruleville) 6-0, 6-0

Class 3A Boys Doubles — Will Hooks/Vitor da Silva (St. Andrew’s) d. Isaac Finley/William Samuel Morgan (South Pontotoc) 6-1, 6-1

Class 3A Girls Doubles — Maddy Angle/Addi Smith (South Pontotoc) d. Van Meter/Willis (St. Andrew’s) 6-3, 7-5

Class 3A Mixed Doubles — Hayes Waycaster/Anna Case (St. Andrew’s) d. Stroud Mills/Hannah Long (South Pontotoc) 6-4, 6-4

Class 2A/1A Boys Singles — Ryan Roth (Resurrection) d. Will McCullough (Loyd Star) 6-2, 6-2

Class 2A/1A Girls Singles — Lauren Graff (Tupelo Christian) d. Morgyn Brister (Loyd Star) 6-1, 6-0

Class 2A/1A Boys Doubles — Will Parker/Jack Posey (Sacred Heart) d. Jameson Cook/Hudson Hans (Resurrection) 5-7, 6-1, 6-1

Class 2A/1A Girls Doubles — Carolina Upchurch/Lauren Williamson (Tupelo Christian) d. Alexander Ladner/Amelia Ladner (St. Joseph) 6-1, 6-0

Class 2A/1A Mixed Doubles — Tanner Bevard/Hannah Hopson (Sacred Heart) d. Ben Ueltschey/Elizabeth Gaines (Tupelo Christian) 6-2, 4-6, 6-1

For complete results from all singles and doubles competition, go to the link below:

https://tennislink.usta.com/tournaments/TournamentHome/Tournament.aspx?T=237479#&&s=8Results6

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Check Also

2019 MHSAA/Blue Cross & Blue Shield of Mississippi Volleyball State Championships

Date: Thursday, October 24 (semifinals) and Saturday, October 26 (finals) Venue: Newell-Grissom Building, Mississippi State …