The MHSAA Cross Country State Championships for Class 1A-2A-3A were held on the Robert & Rebecca Watson Cross Country Course at Choctaw Trails in Jackson, Miss., on Thursday, November 2, 2023.

West Union wins 2023 MHSAA Class 1A Cross Country Championship





Pirate Timing LLC – Contractor License HY-TEK’s Meet Manager
2023 MHSAA State 1A-2A-3A Cross Country Championships – 11/2/2023
Choctaw Trails, Jackson, MS
Last Completed Event

Event 6 Boys 5k Run CC 1A
==================================================================================
Name Year School Avg Mile Finals Points
==================================================================================
1 Moore, Brodie 12 West Union A 5:21.3 16:38.3 1
2 Simmons, Bounds 12 Tupelo Chris 5:34.9 17:20.3 2
3 Hall, JJ 10 Hickory Flat 5:40.4 17:37.5 3
4 Weinstein, Gavin 12 Mississippi 5:45.3 17:52.9 4
5 Rodriguez, Luciano 12 Resurrection 5:46.6 17:56.6 5
6 Willard, Joe Quay 12 West Union A 5:49.2 18:04.7 6
7 Wiley, Dylan 12 Mississippi 5:49.8 18:06.6 7
8 McCarley, Hagan 11 Baldwyn High School 5:54.2 18:20.5
9 Cano, Carlos 11 Resurrection 5:54.4 18:20.9 8
10 James, Aiden 10 West Union A 5:59.1 18:35.4 9
11 Russell, Nathan 10 Hickory Flat 6:00.8 18:40.9 10
12 Hopper, Bradford 12 Hickory Flat 6:04.9 18:53.6 11
13 Victory, Thatchar 11 Myrtle Atten 6:05.0 18:54.0 12
14 Hill, Evan 11 Thrasher Hig 6:05.5 18:55.5 13
15 Damian, Raul 10 Resurrection 6:08.9 19:06.1 14
16 Galloway, Adam 12 West Union A 6:09.0 19:06.3 15
17 Owens, Adam 11 Tupelo Chris 6:09.3 19:07.3 16
18 Thomas, Kaleb 11 Myrtle Atten 6:11.0 19:12.7 17
19 Moore, Cohen 8 West Union A 6:11.3 19:13.6 18
20 Miller, Brett 10 Tupelo Chris 6:11.7 19:14.7 19
21 Wilson, Ryder 9 Houlka Atten 6:16.2 19:28.8 20
22 Jackson, Greyson 10 Resurrection 6:18.2 19:34.9 21
23 Hoskins, Kaine 7 Hickory Flat 6:18.7 19:36.5 22
24 Rakestraw, Brady 10 Myrtle Atten 6:20.3 19:41.3 23
25 Shurden, Colt 9 French Camp Academy 6:21.1 19:44.1 24
26 Foster, George 8 Resurrection 6:21.4 19:44.9 25
27 Cousseau, Leo 11 Tremont Atte 6:23.0 19:49.8 26
28 Rodriguez, Dario 11 Tremont Atte 6:24.1 19:53.4 27
29 Dwyers, Josiah 11 French Camp Academy 6:24.9 19:55.7 28
30 Neal, Caleb 12 Tremont Atte 6:25.1 19:56.3 29
31 Watkins, Ayden 9 French Camp Academy 6:25.1 19:56.4 30
32 Elliott, John Coley 8 Tupelo Chris 6:25.1 19:56.5 31
33 Woods, Weston 8 Tupelo Chris 6:26.5 20:00.7 32
34 Walton, Dylan 11 Houlka Atten 6:32.3 20:18.9 33
35 McGregor, Myles 8 Houlka Atten 6:32.4 20:19.2 34
36 Barbles, Reed 9 Tupelo Chris 6:33.3 20:21.9 35
37 Dean, Evan 8 Ashland High School 6:33.8 20:23.3 36
38 Sparks, Ross 10 Jumpertown H 6:34.1 20:24.3
39 Woods, Tyler 11 Tupelo Chris 6:34.2 20:24.7 37
40 Douglass, Jonathan 10 West Union A 6:35.0 20:27.2 38
41 Burchette, Malik 7 Hickory Flat 6:35.1 20:27.5 39
42 Heavener, Elijah 10 Falkner High School 6:35.1 20:27.5 40
43 Cook, Kenard 10 Falkner High School 6:35.2 20:27.9 41
44 Gooch, Isaac 11 West Union A 6:36.3 20:31.0 42
45 Johnson, Kmauryen 9 Baldwyn High School 6:38.9 20:39.3
46 Medlin, Peyton 8 Myrtle Atten 6:39.8 20:42.1 43
47 Ruth, Brandon 12 Vardaman Hig 6:41.0 20:45.8 44
48 Griffith, Lucas 11 Mississippi 6:41.3 20:46.8 45
49 Edwards, Brayden 10 Wheeler High School 6:42.1 20:49.3 46
50 McCallum, Deuce 9 Hickory Flat 6:42.2 20:49.6 47
51 Bain, Andrew 10 French Camp Academy 6:44.1 20:55.3 48
52 Puentes, Dante 10 Falkner High School 6:44.4 20:56.2 49
53 Sloan, Lucas 11 Mississippi 6:44.4 20:56.2 50
54 Page, Zack 9 Myrtle Atten 6:45.6 20:59.9 51
55 Keene, Patrick 12 Resurrection 6:46.7 21:03.5 52
56 Mitchell, Keaton 11 Hickory Flat 6:47.4 21:05.8 53
57 Thomas, Preston 9 Wheeler High School 6:47.8 21:06.8 54
58 Demecio, Cristian 8 French Camp Academy 6:47.9 21:07.1 55
59 Leos, Alex 10 Pine Grove H 6:48.5 21:09.2 56
60 Hilliard, Case 10 Biggersville 6:50.1 21:13.9
61 Lewellen, Hunter 10 Jumpertown H 6:50.6 21:15.5
62 Fowler, Brian 12 Blue Mountai 6:50.9 21:16.6
63 Jumper, Kendall 8 Pine Grove H 6:51.0 21:16.8 57
64 Bosarge, Wyatt 10 Resurrection 6:55.3 21:30.1 58
65 McDaniel, Micah 11 Thrasher Hig 6:55.6 21:31.1 59
66 Luckett, Roman 12 Mississippi 6:57.7 21:37.7 60
67 Hogue, Aiden 9 Myrtle Atten 7:00.0 21:44.9 61
68 Hampton, Jabari 9 Ashland High School 7:01.6 21:49.7 62
69 Grieve, Andrew 12 Mississippi 7:02.0 21:51.0 63
70 Jones, Nicholas 10 Ashland High School 7:02.9 21:53.9 64
71 Foy, Peyton 11 Thrasher Hig 7:03.4 21:55.4 65
72 Godwin, Joseph 8 Ashland High School 7:07.2 22:07.0 66
73 Mauney, Elijah 11 Falkner High School 7:07.6 22:08.5 67
74 Myers, Casey 9 Tremont Atte 7:07.8 22:09.1 68
75 Sturdivant, Casen 8 Tremont Atte 7:08.1 22:09.8 69
76 Hall, Samuel 7 Myrtle Atten 7:08.6 22:11.4 70
77 Stancill, Johnthan 11 Mississippi 7:11.0 22:19.0 71
78 Price, Calvin 7 Baldwyn High School 7:12.3 22:23.2
79 Foster, Elijah 10 Houlka Atten 7:18.9 22:43.6 72
80 Clark, Kyle 8 Houlka Atten 7:18.9 22:43.7 73
81 Crutchfield, Parker 11 Pine Grove H 7:19.8 22:46.2 74
82 Orgeron, Mason 8 Houlka Atten 7:28.8 23:14.2 75
83 Mullins, Isaiah 11 Thrasher Hig 7:31.7 23:23.3 76
84 Dodson, Conner 11 Wheeler High School 7:32.3 23:25.1 77
85 King, Vance 12 Wheeler High School 7:34.9 23:33.1 78
86 Brooks, Conner 9 Biggersville 7:36.3 23:37.5
87 Shouse, Jon Tyler 9 Thrasher Hig 7:36.4 23:37.7 79
88 Reich, Bradley 7 Thrasher Hig 7:39.1 23:46.4 80
89 Tice, Gabe 10 Wheeler High School 7:40.4 23:50.4 81
90 Murillo, Fernando 8 Vardaman Hig 7:42.6 23:57.2 82
91 Platt, Cooper 8 Tremont Atte 7:46.2 24:08.4 83
92 Murphy, Dalton Ethel High School 7:49.4 24:18.3
93 Washington, Tyler 11 Vardaman Hig 7:51.2 24:23.8 84
94 Presely, Riley 11 Pine Grove H 7:53.8 24:32.0 85
95 Carpenter, Colby 8 Biggersville 7:56.2 24:39.4
96 Shaw, Lakenton 11 Houlka Atten 8:05.3 25:07.8 86
97 Childs, Asa 8 Falkner High School 8:06.4 25:11.0 87
98 Matthews, Brylin 9 Wheeler High School 8:13.1 25:31.9 88
99 Holcomb, Marqavion 10 Ashland High School 8:31.6 26:29.4 89
100 Nguyen, Elijah 10 Biggersville 8:32.6 26:32.6
101 Mister, Kenneth 9 Vardaman Hig 8:45.2 27:11.8 90
102 Faulkner, Kaleb 10 Vardaman Hig 8:48.7 27:22.6 91
103 Noe, Landon 8 Pine Grove H 8:50.6 27:28.4 92
104 Rinicker, Brenden 9 Wheeler High School 8:51.8 27:32.3 93
105 Quinn, Austin 7 Falkner High School 9:39.7 30:00.8 94

Team Scores
=================================================================================
Rank Team Total 1 2 3 4 5 *6 *7 *8 *9
=================================================================================
1 West Union Attendance Cen 49 1 6 9 15 18 38 42
Total Time: 1:31:38.30
Average: 18:19.66
2 Resurrection Catholic Sch 73 5 8 14 21 25 52 58
Total Time: 1:34:43.40
Average: 18:56.68
3 Hickory Flat Attendance C 85 3 10 11 22 39 47 53
Total Time: 1:35:16.00
Average: 19:03.20
4 Tupelo Christian Preparat 100 2 16 19 31 32 35 37
Total Time: 1:35:39.50
Average: 19:07.90
5 Myrtle Attendance Center 146 12 17 23 43 51 61 70
Total Time: 1:39:30.00
Average: 19:54.00
6 Mississippi School for Ma 166 4 7 45 50 60 63 71
Total Time: 1:39:20.20
Average: 19:52.04
7 French Camp Academy 185 24 28 30 48 55
Total Time: 1:41:38.60
Average: 20:19.72
8 Tremont Attendance Center 219 26 27 29 68 69 83
Total Time: 1:43:58.40
Average: 20:47.68
9 Houlka Attendance Center 232 20 33 34 72 73 75 86
Total Time: 1:45:34.20
Average: 21:06.84
10 Falkner High School 284 40 41 49 67 87 94
Total Time: 1:49:11.10
Average: 21:50.22
11 Thrasher High School 292 13 59 65 76 79 80
Total Time: 1:49:23.00
Average: 21:52.60
12 Ashland High School 317 36 62 64 66 89
Total Time: 1:52:43.30
Average: 22:32.66
13 Wheeler High School 336 46 54 77 78 81 88 93
Total Time: 1:52:44.70
Average: 22:32.94
14 Pine Grove High School 364 56 57 74 85 92
Total Time: 1:57:12.60
Average: 23:26.52
15 Vardaman High School 391 44 82 84 90 91
Total Time: 2:03:41.20
Average: 24:44.24



Check Also

2024 MHSAA Composite Football Schedule

Date Time Event Type Home Away Location 07-31-2024 07:00 PM Exhibition South Pontotoc High School …