The MHSAA Cross Country State Championships for Class 1A-2A-3A were held on the Robert & Rebecca Watson Cross Country Course at Choctaw Trails in Jackson, Miss., on Thursday, November 2, 2023.

Myrtle wins 2023 MHSAA Class 1A Girls Cross Country Championship




Pirate Timing LLC – Contractor License HY-TEK’s Meet Manager
2023 MHSAA State 1A-2A-3A Cross Country Championships – 11/2/2023
Choctaw Trails, Jackson, MS
Last Completed Event

Event 5 Girls 5k Run CC 1A
==================================================================================
Name Year School Avg Mile Finals Points
==================================================================================
1 Murphy, Ally 8 Myrtle Atten 6:24.6 19:55.0 1
2 Hogue, Madylynn 8 Myrtle Atten 6:38.6 20:38.2 2
3 McCarley, Eliza 9 Baldwyn High School 6:52.6 21:21.7
4 Green, Morgan 12 Hickory Flat 7:05.9 22:03.1
5 Gundy, Averie Jane 12 French Camp Academy 7:11.2 22:19.6 3
6 True, Hayden 8 Tupelo Chris 7:14.7 22:30.5 4
7 Foote, A’Rare 12 Blue Mountai 7:16.8 22:36.9
8 George, Reagan 12 Thrasher Hig 7:18.7 22:42.9 5
9 Clifton, Alyssa 9 Potts Camp H 7:20.2 22:47.6
10 Thompson, Peyton 9 Myrtle Atten 7:21.8 22:52.5 6
11 Bridges, Kelsey 11 French Camp Academy 7:26.7 23:07.8 7
12 True, Ella 10 Tupelo Chris 7:27.0 23:08.7 8
13 Gillespie, Paige 11 Tremont Atte 7:27.6 23:10.5 9
14 Arnold, Macie 10 Baldwyn High School 7:31.4 23:22.5
15 Long, Parker 9 Vardaman Hig 7:33.0 23:27.3 10
16 Holland, Lorelai 8 Tupelo Chris 7:33.5 23:28.8 11
17 Lentz, Lilie 9 Tremont Atte 7:36.0 23:36.8 12
18 Kent, Rimes 9 Tupelo Chris 7:38.5 23:44.4 13
19 Merritt, Leah 7 Myrtle Atten 7:39.3 23:46.8 14
20 Summers, Anna 10 French Camp Academy 7:42.5 23:56.9 15
21 Plymel, Riley 9 Myrtle Atten 7:51.9 24:26.1 16
22 Clark, Zoey 9 Potts Camp H 7:52.6 24:28.4
23 Sims, Sarah 10 Tremont Atte 7:53.5 24:31.0 17
24 Bah, Fati 11 Strayhorn Hi 7:55.6 24:37.6 18
25 Williams, Juli 9 Wheeler High School 8:03.3 25:01.4 19
26 Demecio, Tania 10 French Camp Academy 8:03.6 25:02.5 20
27 Gullick, Karley 9 Myrtle Atten 8:06.1 25:10.1 21
28 Gillespie, Olivia 12 Tremont Atte 8:06.7 25:12.2 22
29 Gillespie, Grace 12 Tremont Atte 8:07.7 25:15.1 23
30 Coleman, McKinsey 10 Biggersville 8:09.2 25:19.9
31 Blaine, Sara Kate 11 Strayhorn Hi 8:10.6 25:24.0 24
32 James, Aubree 9 Wheeler High School 8:14.4 25:36.1 25
33 Harris, Cheyenne 8 Wheeler High School 8:14.6 25:36.7 26
34 Milburn, Hannah 8 Wheeler High School 8:15.5 25:39.5 27
35 Bolen, Savannah 8 Strayhorn Hi 8:16.7 25:43.1 28
36 Crawford, Josie 10 Wheeler High School 8:19.4 25:51.6 29
37 Robinson, Adelyn 9 Potts Camp H 8:20.6 25:55.2
38 Brand, Lucie 10 Biggersville 8:22.1 25:59.9
39 White, Kinsley 9 Tremont Atte 8:22.7 26:01.9 30
40 Sanchez, Edna 10 Vardaman Hig 8:24.2 26:06.5 31
41 Bean, Sophia 9 Tupelo Chris 8:25.5 26:10.4 32
42 Puentes, Katalina 7 Falkner High School 8:25.9 26:11.6 33
43 Williamson, Jasmine Ethel High School 8:30.5 26:26.1
44 Fuller, Abby 7 Myrtle Atten 8:31.6 26:29.4 34
45 Dew, Ainsley 10 French Camp Academy 8:31.6 26:29.4 35
46 Diaz, Emma 7 Tremont Atte 8:31.7 26:29.6 36
47 Clark, Tristan 8 French Camp Academy 8:33.0 26:33.7 37
48 Juarez, Linzi 9 Vardaman Hig 8:33.9 26:36.5 38
49 Damian, Miranda 8 Resurrection 8:35.9 26:42.8 39
50 George, Ava 9 Thrasher Hig 8:37.5 26:47.7 40
51 Easley, Madison 10 Vardaman Hig 8:41.4 26:59.9 41
52 Tunstall, Olivia 8 Thrasher Hig 8:48.5 27:22.0 42
53 Foote, Beiga 10 Blue Mountai 8:51.3 27:30.6
54 Langston, Emma 11 Houlka Atten 8:53.0 27:35.8 43
55 Parker, Ainslee 9 Strayhorn Hi 8:53.4 27:37.2 44
56 Grace, Sarah 10 Strayhorn Hi 9:01.3 28:01.7 45
57 Horne, Breeleigh 10 Strayhorn Hi 9:01.7 28:02.9 46
58 Sartin, Emma 11 Strayhorn Hi 9:03.6 28:08.8 47
59 Riles, Emily 8 Resurrection 9:14.4 28:42.2 48
60 Moore, Alivia 7 Thrasher Hig 9:17.1 28:50.8 49
61 Steward, Kyleigh 12 Biggersville 9:18.9 28:56.4
62 Thornton, Ava 8 Salem High School 9:19.0 28:56.5 50
63 McDaniel, Adalyn 7 Salem High School 9:20.1 29:00.0 51
64 Ferguson, Martha 12 French Camp Academy 9:20.5 29:01.4 52
65 Gutierrez, Nayabelyn 11 Vardaman Hig 9:21.6 29:04.7 53
66 Allen, Kenlee 10 Potts Camp H 9:21.9 29:05.8
67 Wilson, Piper 8 Houlka Atten 9:23.5 29:10.6 54
68 Roberts, Brookelyn 10 Thrasher Hig 9:24.3 29:13.2 55
69 Mauney, Emma 8 Falkner High School 9:25.3 29:16.2 56
70 Mitchell, Mallie 11 Falkner High School 9:28.7 29:26.8 57
71 Snow, Brylee 10 Houlka Atten 9:35.1 29:46.7 58
72 Rangel, Izabella 12 Resurrection 9:40.0 30:01.9 59
73 Lucius, Addie Claire 11 Vardaman Hig 9:42.0 30:08.1 60
74 Walker, Kenzie 10 Resurrection 9:43.3 30:12.3 61
75 Griffin, Taylor 12 Resurrection 9:44.3 30:15.3 62
76 Armstrong, Mariyana 9 Vardaman Hig 9:50.2 30:33.6 63
77 Mauney, Ella 9 Falkner High School 9:58.2 30:58.4 64
78 Hames, Brinley 7 Falkner High School 9:58.6 30:59.8 65
79 Black, Ester 11 Resurrection 10:01.4 31:08.2 66
80 Sanford, Camryn 10 Wheeler High School 10:07.3 31:26.9 67
81 Ellis, Abby 10 Wheeler High School 10:08.7 31:31.1 68
82 Higdon, Claire 10 Resurrection 10:09.1 31:32.2 69
83 Thrasher, Regan 10 Houlka Atten 10:21.6 32:11.1 70
84 Kovacs, Vavyan 7 Thrasher Hig 10:22.5 32:14.0 71
85 Wilson, Shaqera 10 Houlka Atten 10:23.3 32:16.4 72
86 Hester, Valerie 10 Thrasher Hig 10:26.3 32:25.7 73
87 Swinford, Bailee 7 Falkner High School 10:26.7 32:26.9 74
88 Cornelius, Aslin 12 Tupelo Chris 10:34.3 32:50.7 75
89 Piper, Rylea 9 Salem High School 10:35.2 32:53.3 76
90 Dalton, McKenzie 10 Salem High School 10:40.8 33:10.7 77
91 Bridges, Kira 11 Salem High School 10:47.1 33:30.2 78

Team Scores
=================================================================================
Rank Team Total 1 2 3 4 5 *6 *7 *8 *9
=================================================================================
1 Myrtle Attendance Center 39 1 2 6 14 16 21 34
Total Time: 1:51:38.60
Average: 22:19.72
2 Tupelo Christian Preparat 68 4 8 11 13 32 75
Total Time: 1:59:02.80
Average: 23:48.56
3 French Camp Academy 80 3 7 15 20 35 37 52
Total Time: 2:00:56.20
Average: 24:11.24
4 Tremont Attendance Center 83 9 12 17 22 23 30 36
Total Time: 2:01:45.60
Average: 24:21.12
5 Wheeler High School 126 19 25 26 27 29 67 68
Total Time: 2:07:45.30
Average: 25:33.06
6 Strayhorn High School 159 18 24 28 44 45 46 47
Total Time: 2:11:23.61
Average: 26:16.72
7 Vardaman High School 173 10 31 38 41 53 60 63
Total Time: 2:12:14.90
Average: 26:26.98
8 Thrasher High School 191 5 40 42 49 55 71 73
Total Time: 2:14:56.61
Average: 26:59.32
9 Resurrection Catholic Sch 269 39 48 59 61 62 66 69
Total Time: 2:25:54.50
Average: 29:10.90
10 Falkner High School 275 33 56 57 64 65 74
Total Time: 2:26:52.80
Average: 29:22.56
11 Houlka Attendance Center 297 43 54 58 70 72
Total Time: 2:31:00.60
Average: 30:12.12
12 Salem High School 332 50 51 76 77 78
Total Time: 2:37:30.70
Average: 31:30.14



Check Also

2024 MHSAA Cross Country Championships

Dates: Oct. 31, Nov. 2 Schedule: Oct. 31 – 1A, 2A, 3A Nov. 2 – …