Photo by Keith Warren

2023 MHSAA Tennis Championships

Dates:April 24-27
Locations:Class 4A, 5A, 6A
FNC Tennis Center, Oxford
Parking:Parking & Transportation Maps
ScheduleMonday, April 24 (Team)
10:00 am – Team Check-In & Warmups12:00 pm – Class 4A

  • Boys Singles, Girls Singles, Boys Doubles, Girls Doubles, Mixed Doubles (played in order)

1:00 pm – Class 5A

  • Boys Singles, Girls Singles, Boys Doubles, Girls Doubles, Mixed Doubles (played in order)

2:00 pm – Class 6A

  • Boys Singles, Girls Singles, Boys Doubles, Girls Doubles, Mixed Doubles (played in order & all matches will start together)

TUESDAY, April 25 (Individual)
9:00 am – 4A Boys & Girls Singles: Round 1
10:00 am – 4A Boys & Girls Doubles: Round 1
10:30 am – 4A Mixed Doubles: Round 1

11:00 am – 5A Boys & Girls Singles: Round 1
11:30 am – 5A Boys & Girls Doubles: Round 1
12:00 pm – 5A Mixed Doubles: Round 1

1:00 pm – 6A Boys Singles: Round 1
1:30 pm – 6A Girls Singles: Round 1
2:00 pm – 6A Boys Doubles: Round 1
2:30 pm – 6A Girls Doubles: Round 1

3:00 pm – 6A Mixed Doubles: Round 1

3:00 pm – 4A Boys & Girls Singles, Boys Doubles: Round 2
3:30 pm – 4A Girls Doubles & Mixed Doubles: Round 2

4:00 pm – 5A Boys & Girls Singles: Round 2
4:30 pm – 5A Girls Singles, Boys & Girls Doubles: Round 2
5:00 pm – 5A Mixed Doubles: Round 2

5:30 pm – 6A Boys & Girls Singles, Boys & Girls Doubles: Round 2
6:00 pm – 6A Mixed Doubles: Round 2

Wednesday, April 26 (individual)
9:00 am – 4A, 5A, 6A Semifinals: Boys & Girls Singles, Boys Doubles

10:00 am – 4A, 5A, 6A Semifinals: Girls Doubles

10:30 am – 4A, 5A, 6A Semifinals: Mixed Doubles

1:00 pm – 4A, 5A, 6A Finals: Boys & Singles, Boys Doubles

  • (NOTE: players who complete semifinal matches after 12:00 pm will be allowed a one-hour rest before beginning finals)

1:30 pm – 4A, 5A, 6A Finals: Girls Doubles

  • (NOTE: players who complete semifinal matches after 12:00 pm will be allowed a one-hour rest before beginning finals)

2:00 pm – 4A, 5A, 6A Finals: Mixed Doubles

  • (NOTE: players who complete semifinal matches after 12:00 pm will be allowed a one-hour rest before beginning finals)
Class I, 3A
Halls Ferry Park, Vicksburg
Map:
Schedule
Monday, April 24 (team)
10:00 am – Team Check-In & Warmups12:00 pm – Class I

  • Boys Singles, Girls Singles, Boys Doubles, Girls Doubles, Mixed Doubles (played in order)

12:15 pm – Class 3A

  • Boys Singles, Girls Singles, Boys Doubles, Girls Doubles, Mixed Doubles (played in order)

TUESDAY, April 25 (Individual)
9:00 am – Class I Boys & Girls Singles: Round 1
10:00 am – Class I Boys Doubles: Round 1
10:30 am – Class I Girls Doubles: Round 1
11:00 am – Class I Mixed Doubles: Round 1

11:30 am – 3A Boys Singles: Round 1
12:00 pm – 3A Girls Singles: Round 1
12:30 pm – 3A Boys Doubles: Round 1
1:00 pm – 3A Girls Doubles: Round 1
1:30 pm – 3A Mixed Doubles: Round 1

2:00 pm – Class I Boys Singles: Round 2
2:30 pm – Class I Girls Singles: Round 2
3:00 pm – Class I Boys & Girls Doubles: Round 2
3:30 pm – Class I Mixed Doubles: Round 2

3:30 pm – 3A Boys & Girls Singles: Round 2
4:00 pm – 3A Boys & Girls Doubles: Round 2
4:30 pm – 3A Mixed Doubles: Round 2

Wednesday, april 26 (individual)
9:00 am – Class I & 3A Semifinals

  • – Class I: Boys & Girls Singles, Boys & Girls Doubles, Mixed Doubles
    –    3A: Boys & Girls Singles

10:00 am – 3A Semifinals (continued)

  • – Boys & Girls Doubles, Mixed Doubles

1:00 pm – Class I & 3A Finals

  • Boys & Girls Singles, Boys & Girls Doubles, Mixed Doubles
    (NOTE: players who complete semifinal matches after 12:00 pm will be allowed a one-hour rest before beginning finals)

Check Also

Gulfport wins 2024 Class 7A Boys Powerlifting Championship

Team Scores Gulfport 62 Madison Central 23 Ocean Springs 19 Biloxi 19 Meridian 14 Oxford …