Photo by Randy Williams

MHSAA Swimming Championships Class I Results

 

Licensed to Shockwave Aquatic Team
                                  HY-TEK's MEET MANAGER 7.0 10/26/2020 03:28 PM
            MHSAA Swimming Championships CLASS I 2020 - 10/23/2020             
                                    Results                                    
 
Event 1  Girls 200 Yard Medley Relay Class 1 (1-5A)
===============================================================================
    School                                               Seed     Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Our Lady Academy  'A'                             2:04.08    1:59.38  
     1) Caroline Maillho 16             2) Rylie Moore 16                 
     3) Audrey Chang 15                 4) Ella Taylor 16                 
       31.01    32.88    28.41    27.08                                    
  2 Saint Andrews Episcopal School  'A'               2:11.34    2:07.58  
     1) Gia Ngo 12                      2) Bess Ketner 14                 
     3) Ava Ketner 17                   4) Jamie Lee Jenkins 15           
       33.60    34.98    31.72    27.28                                    
  3 Pontotoc High School Swim Team  'A'               2:14.46    2:09.21  
     1) Kori Grace Ware 14              2) Reannon Hicks                  
     3) Rani Greer 17                   4) Hallie McDonald                
       33.09    48.06    16.57    31.49                                    
  4 Pearl River Central  'A'                          2:10.39    2:10.50  
     1) Autumn Craft                    2) Kaelynn Malley                 
     3) Amber Bounds                    4) Shalynn Lee                    
       33.24    41.02    27.48    28.76                                    
  5 St. Joseph Catholic School Mad  'A'               2:15.85    2:15.43  
     1) Abby Starnes                    2) Grace Anne Weisenberger        
     3) Peggy Steckler                  4) Jeanne Beebe                   
       35.78    36.04    33.67    29.94                                    
  6 Picayune Memorial High School  'A'                2:14.06    2:15.81  
     1) Lily Ginn                       2) Lauren Stevenson               
     3) Kylie Burnette                  4) Heidi Hill                     
       35.85    38.50    29.47    31.99                                    
  7 Itawamba A.H.S.  'A'                              2:22.35    2:18.22  
     1) Addy Williamson 15              2) Ava Armstrong 17               
     3) Eliza Johnson 17                4) Lauren Johnson 17              
       36.43    43.17    28.08    30.54                                    
  8 St Patrick Catholic HS  'A'                       2:19.20    2:18.68  
     1) Natalie Gordon 13               2) Annabelle Tarrant 13           
     3) Madalyn Smith                   4) Sophia Sinopoli                
       30.40    38.98    34.50    34.80                                    
 
Event 2  Boys 200 Yard Medley Relay Class 1 (1-5A)
===============================================================================
    School                                               Seed     Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Saint Andrews Episcopal School  'A'               1:54.08    1:48.94  
     1) Luke Fender 14                  2) Rhodes Pharr 16                
     3) Forrest Hutchison 17            4) Jack Sewell 17                 
       30.03    28.27    27.22    23.42                                    
  2 Saint Stanislaus  'A'                             1:56.56    1:51.38  
     1) Mark Ray 15                     2) Jack Mullins 15                
     3) Gibson Williams 13              4) Nicholas Toepfer 17            
       29.04    31.90    24.89    25.55                                    
  3 St Patrick Catholic HS  'A'                       1:57.45    1:55.78  
     1) Matthew Gordon 14               2) Johnny Chatelain 13            
     3) Greyson Thibodeaux 15           4) Caston Mestayer 16             
       26.72    36.52    26.67    25.87                                    
  4 St. Joseph Catholic School Mad  'A'               2:00.93    1:58.06  
     1) Chris Tomsuden 16               2) Cole Allen                     
     3) Tristan Ballard                 4) Ayden Garner                   
       25.64    34.73    29.73    27.96                                    
  5 Cleveland Central High School  'A'                2:05.47    2:01.12  
     1) Finn Goodlett 16                2) Cruz Oguz 15                   
     3) Kelvin Jira 14                  4) Gabe Foster 14                 
       26.81    38.70    26.29    29.32                                    
  6 Pearl River Central  'A'                          2:04.84    2:02.18  
     1) Jake Rogers                     2) Zak Kennedy                    
     3) Jared Bryson                    4) Rocky English                  
       34.42    35.44    26.81    25.51                                    
  7 Mississippi Math and Sience  'A'                  2:08.15    2:06.80  
     1) Thomas Cooke 17                 2) Matthew Dunn 17                
     3) Michael Lu 17                   4) Andrew Yu 17                   
       28.03    32.63    31.04    35.10                                    
  8 Itawamba A.H.S.  'A'                              2:09.58    2:08.20  
     1) Sam Holland 16                  2) Jason Wiginton 16              
     3) Noah Evans 16                   4) Maddox Hendricks 17            
       31.43    39.29    29.99    27.49                                    
 
Event 3  Girls 200 Yard Freestyle Class 1 (1-5A)
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Amber Bounds                 PRC                  2:04.49    1:59.49  
      27.31   30.45   30.76   30.97                                
  2 Natalie Gordon            13 SPCHS                2:04.75    2:01.89  
      27.80   30.94   31.99   31.16                                
  3 Rylie Moore               16 OLA                  2:08.72    2:04.23  
      28.38   31.31   32.04   32.50                                
  4 Elizabeth Weisenberger       Bruins               2:12.18    2:08.31  
      28.26   31.62   34.08   34.35                                
  5 Jessica Yan               16 MSMS                 2:09.72    2:08.51  
      29.64   33.20   33.04   32.63                                
  6 Sarah Bradford Seawright  17 Saint Andrew's       2:04.58    2:09.85  
      28.61   31.87   34.70   34.67                                
  7 Ashlyn Davis              14 VHS                  2:16.44    2:10.38  
      29.12   32.09   34.29   34.88                                
  8 Reannon Hicks                Pontotoc Swim        2:15.86    2:14.17  
      30.20   33.84   35.78   34.35                                
  9 Anabelle Abraham          14 Saint Andrew's       2:18.06    2:16.86  
      31.14   35.15   36.22   34.35                                
 10 Grace Anne Weisenberger      Bruins               2:19.12    2:18.65  
      30.44   33.85   37.00   37.36                                
 11 Bea Rico                     DORES                2:26.35    2:20.63  
      32.49   35.52   36.50   36.12                                
 12 Ava Ketner                17 Saint Andrew's       2:28.41    2:22.20  
      32.58   36.11   37.42   36.09                                
 13 Lauren Stevenson             PMHS                 2:25.36    2:24.08  
      31.51   36.74   38.35   37.48                                
 14 Lily Ginn                    PMHS                 2:32.97    2:25.52  
      33.79   36.90   37.32   37.51                                
 15 Kinsey Plunkett           15 IAHS                 2:31.84    2:27.14  
      33.68   36.80   38.05   38.61                                
 16 Collyn Lewis                 DORES                2:32.82    2:30.61  
      34.37   37.18 1:19.06                                        
 
Event 4  Boys 200 Yard Freestyle Class 1 (1-5A)
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Rhodes Pharr              16 Saint Andrew's       1:50.36    1:46.22  
      24.20   26.52   27.75   27.75                                
  2 Jack Clements                Bruins               2:05.14    1:58.22  
      25.82   28.59   31.13   32.68                                
  3 Jared Bryson                 PRC                  2:04.45    2:02.36  
      27.48   30.84   32.45   31.59                                
  4 William McCaffery         12 Saint Andrew's       2:08.02    2:04.48  
      28.54   32.29   33.03   30.62                                
  5 Tate Bartgis                 SPCHS                2:13.10    2:08.76  
      29.29   32.04   34.85   32.58                                
  6 Reece Catchot             13 SPCHS                2:11.06    2:09.54  
      28.67   33.16   34.50   33.21                                
  7 Tristan Ballard              Bruins               2:16.50    2:12.95  
      29.41   32.72   35.42   35.40                                
  8 Trey Skutnik                 DORES                2:18.35    2:16.80  
      30.30   35.02   36.27   35.21                                
  9 Wyatt Waltman                PRC                  2:19.68    2:18.51  
      30.25   35.05 1:13.21                                        
 10 Alex Rowe                    Gators               2:20.08    2:20.22  
      30.89   35.02   36.59   37.72                                
 11 Kelvin Jira               14 Cleveland Centra     2:25.63    2:23.04  
      33.84   37.31   34.14   37.75                                
 12 Brandt Stewart               PRC                  2:26.97    2:25.27  
      31.85   37.22   40.01   36.19                                
 13 Adam Williams             13 Bruins               2:28.66    2:29.95  
      31.65   37.86   41.16   39.28                                
 14 Declan Blaylock              Bruins               2:30.79    2:30.55  
      33.20                           38.50                        
 15 Benji Masters                WJH                  2:33.00    2:31.32  
      34.23   37.18   41.06   38.85                                
 
Event 5  Girls 200 Yard IM Class 1 (1-5A)
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Rani Greer                17 Pontotoc Swim        2:12.48    2:08.44  
      28.17   33.10   36.61   30.56                                
  2 Kaley Davis               17 VHS                  2:25.32    2:21.48  
      28.58   34.97   45.13   32.80                                
  3 Audrey Chang              15 OLA                  2:28.02    2:24.90  
      29.44   37.61   43.18   34.67                                
  4 Abigail Hoffman              Center Hill          2:34.21    2:33.35  
      32.56   38.10   47.00   35.69                                
  5 Kylie Burnette               PMHS                 2:41.00    2:36.04  
      32.01   41.18   46.64   36.21                                
  6 Gia Ngo                   12 Saint Andrew's       2:41.49    2:37.92  
      33.92   38.87   49.48   35.65                                
  7 Bess Ketner               14 Saint Andrew's       2:50.86    2:45.01  
      34.34   42.69   47.40   40.58                                
  8 Abby Starnes                 Bruins               2:48.81    2:49.94  
      36.58   40.60   53.64   39.12                                
  9 Kaelynn Malley               PRC                  2:55.41    2:52.49  
      39.39   44.69   49.22   39.19                                
 10 Pegah Vasighi-Ansarifar   14 Saint Andrew's       3:00.15    2:58.85  
      35.16   43.51   58.61   41.57                                
 11 Madalyn Smith                SPCHS                3:09.43    3:05.13  
      36.31   50.75   57.68   40.39                                
 12 Madison Kolenda           15 Long Beach           3:14.55    3:08.74  
      39.38   46.33   58.17   44.86                                
 13 Jacey Luckie                 PMHS                 3:12.65    3:09.38  
      39.19   47.84 1:00.10   42.25                                
 14 Sarah Olson                  PRC                  3:11.73    3:16.50  
      42.04   50.10 1:01.18   43.18                                
 15 Amber Bauer               12 OLA                  3:11.76    3:18.26  
      50.43   46.72   54.38   46.73                                
 16 Addison Taggard              PMHS                 3:23.78    3:19.75  
      43.74   48.93 1:47.08                                        
 
Event 6  Boys 200 Yard IM Class 1 (1-5A)
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Gibson Williams           13 SSC                  2:14.88    2:09.14  
      26.86   34.39   37.26   30.63                                
  2 Luke Fender               14 Saint Andrew's       2:22.58    2:18.58  
      31.09   34.87   42.24   30.38                                
  3 Bradley Shaw              17 SSC                  2:26.52    2:21.26  
      29.12   34.75   41.98   35.41                                
  4 Zak Kennedy                  PRC                  2:30.04    2:24.66  
      29.87   36.57   44.82   33.40                                
  5 Ian Gandy                    SJH                  2:25.50    2:24.72  
      30.17   34.23   44.71   35.61                                
  6 Thomas McCaffery          14 Saint Andrew's       2:35.73    2:29.53  
    1:12.79                           31.76                        
  7 Ryder Burge                  PMHS                 2:33.54    2:29.69  
      30.59   37.26   46.66   35.18                                
  8 Jack Mullins              15 SSC                  2:32.36    2:30.71  
      32.34   43.16   39.73   35.48                                
  9 Maury Allin               13 Saint Andrew's       2:35.40    2:32.69  
      33.92   39.68   44.96   34.13                                
 10 Levi Johnson                 SHS                  2:47.66    2:43.14  
      32.93   41.23   50.98   38.00                                
 11 Austin Woods                 PRC                  2:50.93    2:43.36  
      34.32   43.43   49.88   35.73                                
 12 Blake Shaw                13 SSC                  2:51.49    2:45.13  
      33.82   40.72   50.89   39.70                                
 13 Brennen Chatham           15 IAHS                 2:51.87    2:50.88  
      34.41   41.98   55.23   39.26                                
 14 Elliott Stephen              Bruins               2:56.58    2:51.76  
      37.52   44.83   51.05   38.36                                
 
Event 7  Girls 50 Yard Freestyle Class 1 (1-5A)
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Natalie Gordon            13 SPCHS                  26.63      25.58  
  2 Eliza Johnson             17 IAHS                   26.00      25.59  
  3 Arilyn Thomas             16 Bruins                 26.24      25.87  
  4 Lydia Foster              13 Saint Andrew's         26.93      26.45  
  5 Maya Olmstead             16 Newton Co              26.30      26.82  
  6 Ashlyn Davis              14 VHS                    28.18      27.26  
  7 Ella Taylor               16 OLA                    28.15      27.63  
  8 Jamie Lee Jenkins         15 Saint Andrew's         28.70      28.02  
  8 Abigail Hoffman              Center Hill            29.04      28.02  
 10 Annie Mac Steckler           Bruins                 27.84      28.14  
 11 Morgan McWilliams            Pass High              29.03      28.36  
 12 Kori Grace Ware           14 Pontotoc Swim          28.41      28.61  
 13 Ava Schipke                  SHS                    29.21      28.82  
 14 Morgan Goff                  VHS                    29.84      29.42  
 -- Leah Hood                 17 AHS                    28.32         DQ  
 
Event 8  Boys 50 Yard Freestyle Class 1 (1-5A)
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Finn Goodlett             16 Cleveland Centra       23.07      22.65  
  2 Cruz Oguz                 15 Cleveland Centra       23.46      23.25  
  3 Jack Sewell               17 Saint Andrew's         24.34      23.35  
  4 Elton Vandevender            Bruins                 24.07      23.53  
  5 Reed Finseth              17 Saint Andrew's         24.34      23.72  
  6 Greyson Thibodeaux        15 SPCHS                  24.77      24.11  
  7 JD Chism                     Pontotoc Swim          24.56      24.34  
  8 Andrew Yu                 17 MSMS                   24.96      24.76  
  9 Ben Harrell                  WPHS                   25.10      24.87  
 10 Rocky English                PRC                    26.02      25.17  
 10 Cole Allen                   Bruins                 25.24      25.17  
 12 Michael Lu                17 MSMS                   25.30      25.35  
 13 Jake Mauldin                 NEJ                    26.21      26.15  
 14 Jack McDonald             17 Long Beach             26.54      26.33  
 15 Nathaniel Mink            17 Long Beach             27.49      27.21  
 16 Shane-Michael Smith          VHS                    27.92      28.59  
 
Event 9  Girls 100 Yard Butterfly Class 1 (1-5A)
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Kaley Davis               17 VHS                  1:05.79    1:01.56  
      28.58   32.98                                                
  2 Kylie Burnette               PMHS                 1:10.68    1:08.34  
      30.94   37.40                                                
  3 Mary Elizabeth Kees       16 Saint Andrew's       1:10.82    1:08.39  
      31.97   36.42                                                
  4 Jamie Lee Jenkins         15 Saint Andrew's       1:17.01    1:11.31  
      33.05   38.26                                                
  5 Annie Mac Steckler           Bruins               1:17.38    1:12.93  
      33.67   39.26                                                
  6 Ava Ketner                17 Saint Andrew's       1:16.64    1:13.45  
      34.54   38.91                                                
  7 Peggy Steckler               Bruins               1:18.13    1:16.54  
      35.10   41.44                                                
  8 Adaline Albritton            PRC                  1:20.05    1:16.79  
      35.25   41.54                                                
  9 Hannah Parks                 TCPS                 1:20.77    1:20.26  
      35.59   44.67                                                
 10 Abby Starnes                 Bruins               1:20.48    1:20.43  
      37.98   42.45                                                
 11 Becca Fitzgerald          12 WJH                  1:26.87    1:23.62  
      41.12   42.50                                                
 12 Aly Theobald              16 OLA                  1:27.53    1:25.93  
      37.80   48.13                                                
 13 Ava Armstrong             17 IAHS                 1:26.59    1:26.17  
      39.23   46.94                                                
 14 Madalyn Smith                SPCHS                1:26.90    1:26.35  
      37.92   48.43                                                
 15 Kate Hyatt                   WJH                  1:28.59    1:26.98  
      39.05   47.93                                                
 16 Abby Blackwood               Bruins               1:32.75    1:33.97  
      42.73   51.24                                                
 
Event 10  Boys 100 Yard Butterfly Class 1 (1-5A)
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Haden Cuevas              17 Pass High              53.72      51.55  
      23.23   28.32                                                
  2 Chris Tomsuden            16 Bruins                 53.88      52.68  
      24.12   28.56                                                
  3 Jared Bryson                 PRC                  1:02.55    1:00.19  
      28.41   31.78                                                
  4 Forrest Hutchison         17 Saint Andrew's       1:05.90    1:00.76  
      27.16   33.60                                                
  5 Nicholas Toepfer          17 SSC                  1:06.37    1:03.52  
      29.68   33.84                                                
  5 Mark Ray                  15 SSC                  1:04.37    1:03.52  
      28.96   34.56                                                
  7 Bradley Shaw              17 SSC                  1:07.57    1:04.58  
      30.07   34.51                                                
  8 Ryder Burge                  PMHS                 1:07.10    1:05.68  
      30.13   35.55                                                
  9 Noah Evans                16 IAHS                 1:08.18    1:07.36  
      31.87   35.49                                                
 10 Jude Necaise              13 Pass High            1:12.79    1:09.23  
      30.61   38.62                                                
 11 Tristan Ballard              Bruins               1:10.80    1:09.41  
      31.12   38.29                                                
 12 Caston Mestayer           16 SPCHS                1:12.55    1:09.79  
      30.46   39.33                                                
 13 John Matthews             17 Saint Andrew's       1:11.96    1:12.25  
      32.54   39.71                                                
 14 Joel Grumme               17 SSC                  1:13.98    1:12.94  
      33.05   39.89                                                
 15 Levi Johnson                 SHS                  1:13.50    1:14.33  
      33.47   40.86                                                
 -- Charlie Ring                 Bruins               1:25.63         DQ  
      38.03                                                        
 
Event 11  Girls 100 Yard Freestyle Class 1 (1-5A)
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Rylie Moore               16 OLA                    57.34      56.67  
      26.90   29.77                                                
  2 Maya Olmstead             16 Newton Co              57.55      57.18  
      27.27   29.91                                                
  3 Elizabeth Weisenberger       Bruins                 58.74      57.54  
      27.46   30.08                                                
  4 Reannon Hicks                Pontotoc Swim        1:02.97    1:00.21  
      28.72   31.49                                                
  5 Grace Anne Weisenberger      Bruins               1:03.51    1:03.11  
      29.68   33.43                                                
  6 Autumn Craft                 PRC                  1:07.95    1:04.22  
      30.24   33.98                                                
  7 Leah Hood                 17 AHS                  1:02.19    1:04.33  
      29.38   34.95                                                
  8 Shalynn Lee                  PRC                  1:06.53    1:04.55  
      29.86   34.69                                                
  9 Morgan Goff                  VHS                  1:07.13    1:04.58  
      31.62   32.96                                                
 10 Lily Yanez                14 OLA                  1:05.54    1:04.92  
      30.35   34.57                                                
 11 Hannah Grace Kerr         16 Saint Andrew's       1:07.50    1:05.86  
      31.04   34.82                                                
 12 Morgan McWilliams            Pass High            1:09.06    1:06.39  
      30.77   35.62                                                
 13 Callee Knotts                WJH                  1:07.51    1:07.03  
      32.30   34.73                                                
 14 Chandler Givens           17 Cleveland Centra     1:09.85    1:11.24  
      34.10   37.14                                                
 
Event 12  Boys 100 Yard Freestyle Class 1 (1-5A)
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Finn Goodlett             16 Cleveland Centra       52.54      50.00  
      24.11   25.89                                                
  2 Matthew Gordon            14 SPCHS                  53.16      50.69  
      24.51   26.18                                                
  3 Jack Clements                Bruins                 54.10      51.89  
      24.92   26.97                                                
  4 Nathan Brawley               Center Hill            53.98      52.96  
      24.89   28.07                                                
  5 Reed Finseth              17 Saint Andrew's         55.08      53.16  
      25.40   27.76                                                
  6 Greyson Thibodeaux        15 SPCHS                  55.14      53.36  
      25.76   27.60                                                
  7 Jack Sewell               17 Saint Andrew's         56.97      54.03  
      25.53   28.50                                                
  8 Elton Vandevender            Bruins                 56.15      54.17  
      26.02   28.15                                                
  9 JD Chism                     Pontotoc Swim          56.40      54.73  
      25.50   29.23                                                
 10 Connor McHenry               SHS                    58.17      58.27  
      27.17   31.10                                                
 11 Thomas Cooke              17 MSMS                   58.93      59.70  
      27.95   31.75                                                
 12 Jake Mauldin                 NEJ                    59.94      59.74  
      28.45   31.29                                                
 13 Jack McDonald             17 Long Beach           1:01.17      59.81  
      28.44   31.37                                                
 14 Austin Woods                 PRC                  1:00.73    1:00.21  
      29.05   31.16                                                
 15 Braden Johnson            15 Newton Co              58.89    1:01.09  
      28.47   32.62                                                
 
Event 13  Girls 500 Yard Freestyle Class 1 (1-5A)
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Amber Bounds                 PRC                  5:43.93    5:27.78  
      28.28   31.53   32.40                   33.07   33.64        
              34.30   34.30   33.31                                
  2 Sarah Bradford Seawright  17 Saint Andrew's       5:34.99    5:33.69  
      30.24   32.20   33.78                   34.88   35.01        
              33.89   33.73   31.50                                
  3 Mary Elizabeth Kees       16 Saint Andrew's       6:18.62    6:09.37  
      32.34   36.63                                                
                    1:48.33                                        
  4 Anabelle Abraham          14 Saint Andrew's       6:07.87    6:09.41  
      32.03   35.26   37.49                   38.12   38.19        
              38.20   37.97   36.57                                
  5 Annabelle Tarrant         13 SPCHS                6:21.78    6:14.65  
      32.75   35.70   38.70                   38.75   38.69        
              38.46   37.69   36.80                                
  6 Iris Steckler                Bruins               6:40.76    6:33.94  
      32.07   37.64   40.62                   41.44   41.23        
              41.41   40.10   37.55                                
  7 Kaelynn Malley               PRC                  6:35.00    6:33.96  
      33.95   37.85   39.33                   41.11   41.23        
              41.40   41.21   36.97                                
  8 Becca Fitzgerald          12 WJH                  6:49.41    6:36.07  
      35.65   39.46   40.34   40.36   40.13   41.36   40.89   41.17
      39.51   37.20                                                
  9 Kara Rowe                    Gators               6:37.46    6:44.40  
      34.38   39.16   41.31                   42.20   41.34        
                                    1:20.19                        
 10 Hannah Parks                 TCPS                 6:45.97    6:45.66  
      33.47   38.14   41.34   42.21   41.02   41.55   41.74   41.70
      43.01   41.48                                                
 11 Cameron Moody             14 Bruins               6:55.11    6:54.52  
      33.31   39.45   41.42   41.58   42.84   43.04   43.88   44.32
      42.96   41.72                                                
 12 Ramona DiNardo               SPCHS                7:04.59    7:13.22  
      33.09   37.70   44.89   45.79   45.90   46.65   46.45   46.56
      46.10   40.09                                                
 
Event 14  Boys 500 Yard Freestyle Class 1 (1-5A)
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Chris Tomsuden            16 Bruins               5:01.77    4:56.30  
      25.17   28.73   29.72   29.91   30.34   30.73   30.76   30.70
      30.46   29.78                                                
  2 Luke Fender               14 Saint Andrew's       5:25.57    5:19.08  
      29.05   31.07   31.97   32.42   32.25   32.76   32.73   32.69
      32.88   31.26                                                
  3 Gibson Williams           13 SSC                  5:33.35    5:25.57  
      26.79   30.73   31.98   32.97   33.00   33.43   33.79   33.23
      34.98   34.67                                                
  4 William McCaffery         12 Saint Andrew's       5:37.11    5:33.08  
      29.88   32.86   33.88   34.02   34.35   34.42   34.67   34.92
      33.32   30.76                                                
  5 Saxton McHenry               SHS                  5:37.91    5:33.47  
      28.51   32.07   33.68   33.96   34.61   34.40   34.73   34.37
      34.66   32.48                                                
  6 Zak Kennedy                  PRC                  5:49.30    5:41.20  
      29.71   32.55   34.43   34.09   34.94   35.35   35.44   35.48
      35.57   33.64                                                
  7 Reece Catchot             13 SPCHS                5:54.78    5:52.25  
      29.80   34.31   35.40   36.03   36.27   36.00   36.74   36.36
      36.32   35.02                                                
  8 Thomas McCaffery          14 Saint Andrew's       6:06.60    5:58.41  
      30.91   34.26   36.01   36.26   36.84   36.65   37.19   37.65
    1:12.64                                                        
  9 Tate Bartgis                 SPCHS                6:17.63    6:02.88  
      31.14   35.10   36.52   37.03   38.10   38.07   38.25   38.01
      38.02   32.64                                                
 10 Alex Rowe                    Gators               6:17.69    6:15.22  
      31.57   36.57   38.53   39.06   38.08   39.17   39.16   40.03
      38.45   34.60                                                
 11 Samson Wages                 VHS                  6:43.90    6:29.25  
      29.60   34.21   38.07   40.26   41.07   40.52   41.38   42.73
      43.11   38.30                                                
 12 Jake Rogers                  PRC                  6:31.15    6:34.96  
      31.26   36.26   38.93   40.60   41.20   41.62   41.65   41.80
      41.50   40.14                                                
 13 Bryson Matthews              PRC                  6:47.43    6:39.59  
      32.73   35.27   38.37   40.29   41.51   42.70   43.00   43.10
      43.63   38.99                                                
 14 Elliott Stephen              Bruins               7:04.37    6:53.95  
      34.91   38.60   41.11   42.32   43.39   43.33   44.51   44.09
      42.50   39.19                                                
 15 Caden Moore                  PRC                  7:02.93    7:05.61  
      33.28   38.70   42.53   42.82   43.62   44.05   45.99   45.70
      45.61   43.31                                                
 16 Adam Williams             13 Bruins               7:04.39    7:15.62  
      32.90   40.53   44.45   45.12   45.39   46.08   48.46   45.94
      46.01   40.74                                                
 
Event 15  Girls 200 Yard Freestyle Relay Class 1 (1-5A)
===============================================================================
    School                                               Seed     Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Saint Andrews Episcopal School  'A'               1:53.26    1:48.26  
     1) Lydia Foster 13                 2) Jamie Lee Jenkins 15           
     3) Mary Elizabeth Kees 16          4) Sarah Bradford Seawright 17    
       26.91    27.59    27.82    25.94                                    
  2 St. Joseph Catholic School Mad  'A'               1:50.28    1:49.59  
     1) Arilyn Thomas 16                2) Jeanne Beebe                   
     3) Annie Mac Steckler              4) Elizabeth Weisenberger         
       26.06    27.63    29.27    26.63                                    
  3 Our Lady Academy  'A'                             1:53.36    1:51.30  
     1) Ella Taylor 16                  2) Lily Yanez 14                  
     3) Caroline Maillho 16             4) Rylie Moore 16                 
       27.76    29.61    28.04    25.89                                    
  4 Vancleave High School  'A'                        1:50.52    1:51.58  
     1) Lauren Roth                     2) Morgan Goff                    
     3) Ashlyn Davis 14                 4) Kaley Davis 17                 
       30.80    28.40    27.29    25.09                                    
  5 Pearl River Central  'A'                          2:06.52    1:54.97  
     1) Kaelynn Malley                  2) Autumn Craft                   
     3) Shalynn Lee                     4) Amber Bounds                   
       31.44    28.94    28.66    25.93                                    
  6 West Jones High School  'A'                       2:01.74    1:59.58  
     1) Grace Harrison                  2) Callee Knotts                  
     3) Summer Boyd                     4) Kate Hyatt                     
       30.07    33.95    26.25    29.31                                    
  7 Itawamba A.H.S.  'A'                              2:04.55    2:01.88  
     1) Kinsey Plunkett 15              2) Ava Armstrong 17               
     3) Noel Armstrong 12               4) Eliza Johnson 17               
       31.87    31.86    31.99    26.16                                    
  8 Pass Christian High School  'A'                   2:02.37    2:03.86  
     1) Bella DeFelicibus               2) Elizabeth Walton               
     3) Kiera Huck                      4) Morgan McWilliams              
     1:05.09                               28.42                           
 
Event 16  Boys 200 Yard Freestyle Relay Class 1 (1-5A)
===============================================================================
    School                                               Seed     Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Saint Andrews Episcopal School  'A'               1:41.30    1:39.82  
     1) William McCaffery 12            2) Reed Finseth 17                
     3) Heath Seawright 15              4) Jack Sewell 17                 
       26.65    23.60    25.65    23.92                                    
  2 St. Joseph Catholic School Mad  'A'               1:41.76    1:39.92  
     1) Jack Clements                   2) Cole Allen                     
     3) Ayden Garner                    4) Elton Vandevender              
       23.73    25.33    28.75    22.11                                    
  3 Cleveland Central High School  'A'                1:46.08    1:42.06  
     1) Kelvin Jira 14                  2) Gabe Foster 14                 
     3) Cruz Oguz 15                    4) Finn Goodlett 16               
       26.32    29.81    23.61    22.32                                    
  4 Saint Stanislaus  'A'                             1:48.24    1:45.76  
     1) Bradley Shaw 17                 2) Nicholas Toepfer 17            
     3) Jack Mullins 15                 4) Mark Ray 15                    
       27.42    26.13    28.68    23.53                                    
  5 Pearl River Central  'A'                          1:50.22    1:47.18  
     1) Rocky English                   2) Austin Woods                   
     3) Wyatt Waltman                   4) Jake Rogers                    
       25.45    27.06    26.84    27.83                                    
  6 Itawamba A.H.S.  'A'                              1:49.34    1:47.76  
     1) Maddox Hendricks 17             2) Brennen Chatham 15             
     3) Noah Evans 16                   4) Sam Holland 16                 
       27.65    27.16    27.51    25.44                                    
  7 Amory High School  'A'                            1:53.44    1:53.22  
     1) Jax Boykin 15                   2) Tony Hunt 16                   
     3) Jurdan May 15                   4) Kyle Dykes 15                  
       28.74    30.42    27.92    26.14                                    
 
Event 17  Girls 100 Yard Backstroke Class 1 (1-5A)
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Eliza Johnson             17 IAHS                 1:02.55    1:01.12  
      29.43   31.69                                                
  2 Audrey Chang              15 OLA                  1:06.77    1:05.02  
      31.93   33.09                                                
  3 Arilyn Thomas             16 Bruins               1:06.75    1:06.91  
      31.91   35.00                                                
  4 Caroline Maillho          16 OLA                  1:11.58    1:08.71  
      32.59   36.12                                                
  5 Gia Ngo                   12 Saint Andrew's       1:14.36    1:12.24  
      35.05   37.19                                                
  6 Autumn Craft                 PRC                  1:15.28    1:13.05  
      34.69   38.36                                                
  7 Kori Grace Ware           14 Pontotoc Swim        1:15.56    1:14.15  
      34.82   39.33                                                
  8 Kara Rowe                    Gators               1:15.89    1:14.24  
      35.18   39.06                                                
  9 Hannah Grace Kerr         16 Saint Andrew's       1:17.06    1:15.79  
      36.27   39.52                                                
 10 Lily Ginn                    PMHS                 1:15.82    1:17.34  
      35.57   41.77                                                
 11 Addy Williamson           15 IAHS                 1:18.90    1:18.42  
      37.54   40.88                                                
 12 Jeanne Beebe                 Bruins               1:21.72    1:19.52  
      38.27   41.25                                                
 13 Pegah Vasighi-Ansarifar   14 Saint Andrew's       1:19.74    1:20.06  
      37.95   42.11                                                
 14 Chandler Givens           17 Cleveland Centra     1:21.10    1:21.33  
      39.36   41.97                                                
 15 Summer Boyd                  WJH                  1:25.08    1:24.81  
 16 Grace Harrison               WJH                  1:22.52    1:25.29  
      42.34   42.95                                                
 
Event 18  Boys 100 Yard Backstroke Class 1 (1-5A)
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Haden Cuevas              17 Pass High              56.35      52.80  
      25.35   27.45                                                
  2 Matthew Gordon            14 SPCHS                1:01.61      58.79  
      28.68   30.11                                                
  3 Saxton McHenry               SHS                  1:03.90    1:02.00  
      30.53   31.47                                                
  4 Andrew Yu                 17 MSMS                 1:06.90    1:02.74  
      30.35   32.39                                                
  5 Mark Ray                  15 SSC                  1:05.63    1:03.97  
      31.77   32.20                                                
  6 Ian Gandy                    SJH                  1:06.04    1:04.67  
      31.56   33.11                                                
  7 Cole Allen                   Bruins               1:10.82    1:08.40  
      33.91   34.49                                                
  8 Jude Necaise              13 Pass High            1:10.49    1:08.66  
      33.14   35.52                                                
  9 Caston Mestayer           16 SPCHS                1:11.30    1:09.57  
      33.57   36.00                                                
 10 Heath Seawright           15 Saint Andrew's       1:08.68    1:09.88  
      32.53   37.35                                                
 11 Jurdan May                15 AHS                  1:12.63    1:10.88  
      34.01   36.87                                                
 12 Landon Baxter                SPCHS                1:12.95    1:11.11  
      34.10   37.01                                                
 13 KJ Webster                15 SSC                  1:19.04    1:12.49  
      34.34   38.15                                                
 14 Maury Allin               13 Saint Andrew's       1:13.88    1:13.17  
      35.42   37.75                                                
 15 Hutch Beaugh              15 SSC                  1:14.07    1:13.64  
      34.36   39.28                                                
 -- Avery Burrow                 SHS                  1:19.03         DQ  
      39.62                                                        
 
Event 19  Girls 100 Yard Breaststroke Class 1 (1-5A)
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Rani Greer                17 Pontotoc Swim        1:08.57    1:05.73  
      31.32   34.41                                                
  2 Jessica Yan               16 MSMS                 1:16.24    1:14.56  
      34.54   40.02                                                
  3 Bess Ketner               14 Saint Andrew's       1:18.81    1:17.26  
      36.12   41.14                                                
  4 Lydia Foster              13 Saint Andrew's       1:18.96    1:17.62  
      36.78   40.84                                                
  5 Katy Alvarez              14 Cleveland Centra     1:29.01    1:24.67  
      38.60   46.07                                                
  6 Annabelle Tarrant         13 SPCHS                1:26.94    1:26.33  
      40.18   46.15                                                
  7 Ava Schipke                  SHS                  1:29.44    1:27.94  
      40.65   47.29                                                
  8 Kiley Hendrix                Center Hill          1:32.99    1:31.67  
      41.04   50.63                                                
  9 Tatum Pettit              17 Saint Andrew's       1:34.55    1:34.09  
      43.53   50.56                                                
 10 Ava Kathryn Stephen          Bruins               1:36.49    1:35.35  
      45.22   50.13                                                
 11 Elizabeth Walton             Pass High            1:40.00    1:37.09  
      45.43   51.66                                                
 12 Lauren Johnson            17 IAHS                 1:37.72    1:37.14  
      45.91   51.23                                                
 13 Sarah Olson                  PRC                  1:38.14    1:37.81  
      44.92   52.89                                                
 14 Amber Bauer               12 OLA                  1:38.27    1:38.16  
      47.08   51.08                                                
 15 Sophia Sinopoli              SPCHS                1:36.32    1:40.37  
      44.97   55.40                                                
 
Event 20  Boys 100 Yard Breaststroke Class 1 (1-5A)
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Rhodes Pharr              16 Saint Andrew's       1:03.81    1:01.78  
      29.20   32.58                                                
  2 Forrest Hutchison         17 Saint Andrew's       1:11.19    1:07.63  
      32.30   35.33                                                
  3 Cruz Oguz                 15 Cleveland Centra     1:14.36    1:10.06  
      32.80   37.26                                                
  4 Michael Lu                17 MSMS                 1:14.83    1:12.90  
      33.92   38.98                                                
  5 Jack Mullins              15 SSC                  1:15.86    1:14.07  
      33.67   40.40                                                
  6 Ben Harrell                  WPHS                 1:17.33    1:15.42  
      34.20   41.22                                                
  7 Joel Grumme               17 SSC                  1:18.76    1:15.88  
      35.16   40.72                                                
  8 Nathaniel Mink            17 Long Beach           1:20.32    1:16.86  
      36.34   40.52                                                
  9 Connor Macomber           17 SSC                  1:20.53    1:19.33  
      36.66   42.67                                                
 10 Johnny Chatelain          13 SPCHS                1:22.30    1:21.33  
      38.55   42.78                                                
 11 Charlie Ring                 Bruins               1:25.49    1:22.38  
      38.74   43.64                                                
 12 Julian Baker                 SPCHS                1:25.88    1:23.00  
      39.93   43.07                                                
 13 Richard Okoniewski           SPCHS                1:27.49    1:23.05  
      37.38   45.67                                                
 14 Bryson Matthews              PRC                  1:27.10    1:24.37  
      38.98   45.39                                                
 15 Alan Funderburk           15 SSC                  1:26.59    1:25.22  
      38.62   46.60                                                
 16 Taylor McCraw                WJH                  1:26.04    1:28.65  
      39.35   49.30                                                
 
Event 21  Girls 400 Yard Freestyle Relay Class 1 (1-5A)
===============================================================================
    School                                               Seed     Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Saint Andrews Episcopal School  'A'               4:03.88    3:57.62  
     1) Lydia Foster 13                 2) Mary Elizabeth Kees 16         
     3) Anabelle Abraham 14             4) Sarah Bradford Seawright 17    
       28.35    58.74    28.32    59.49    29.65  1:02.94    27.14    56.45
  2 St. Joseph Catholic School Mad  'A'               4:02.34    4:00.19  
     1) Arilyn Thomas 16                2) Annie Mac Steckler             
     3) Grace Anne Weisenberger         4) Elizabeth Weisenberger         
       27.67    57.77    29.00  1:01.78    15.55  1:02.17    27.45    58.47
  3 Our Lady Academy  'A'                             4:15.34    4:06.61  
     1) Ella Taylor 16                  2) Lily Yanez 14                  
     3) Caroline Maillho 16             4) Audrey Chang 15                
       29.20  1:01.43    30.71  1:04.69    29.37  1:02.94    27.24    57.55
  4 Vancleave High School  'A'                        4:08.53    4:09.48  
     1) Lauren Roth                     2) Morgan Goff                    
     3) Ashlyn Davis 14                 4) Kaley Davis 17                 
       31.90  1:10.01    30.01  1:03.81    28.47  1:00.58    25.99    55.08
  5 Pontotoc High School Swim Team  'A'               4:25.82    4:18.69  
     1) Reannon Hicks                   2) Riley Stanford                 
     3) Kori Grace Ware 14              4) Rani Greer 17                  
       29.04                               30.83  1:08.33    26.73    54.49
  6 Picayune Memorial High School  'A'                4:37.29    4:34.85  
     1) Lily Ginn                       2) Addison Taggard                
     3) Lauren Stevenson                4) Kylie Burnette                 
       33.35  1:09.34    34.78  1:14.97    30.92  1:07.05    30.03  1:03.49
  7 St Patrick Catholic HS  'A'                       4:42.52    4:36.45  
     1) Natalie Gordon 13               2) Annabelle Tarrant 13           
     3) Madalyn Smith                   4) Sophia Sinopoli                
       28.20                               32.09  1:08.99    36.95  1:19.87
  8 West Jones High School  'A'                       4:34.43    4:43.69  
     1) Grace Harrison                  2) Emma Williams                  
     3) Summer Boyd                     4) Kate Hyatt                     
       33.94  1:10.66    35.33  1:13.01    34.49  1:10.25    33.30  1:09.77
 
Event 22  Boys 400 Yard Freestyle Relay Class 1 (1-5A)
===============================================================================
    School                                               Seed     Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 St. Joseph Catholic School Mad  'A'               3:38.12    3:30.83  
     1) Jack Clements                   2) Elton Vandevender              
     3) Tristan Ballard                 4) Chris Tomsuden 16              
       25.16    52.18    26.06    54.16    26.67    55.76    23.30    48.73
  2 Saint Andrews Episcopal School  'A'               3:41.62    3:34.73  
     1) Luke Fender 14                  2) Reed Finseth 17                
     3) Forrest Hutchison 17            4) Rhodes Pharr 16                
       27.43    56.78    25.26    55.90    25.18    52.85    23.70    49.20
  3 St Patrick Catholic HS  'A'                       3:47.53    3:43.47  
     1) Greyson Thibodeaux 15           2) Matthew Gordon 14              
     3) Reece Catchot 13                4) Caston Mestayer 16             
       25.42    53.28    25.00    52.35    27.96    59.22    27.57    58.62
  4 Pearl River Central  'A'                          3:55.21    3:48.87  
     1) Zak Kennedy                     2) Wyatt Waltman                  
     3) Rocky English                   4) Jared Bryson                   
       26.80    56.29    28.67    59.75    27.10    59.52    25.36    53.31
  5 Saint Stanislaus  'A'                             3:59.67    3:54.64  
     1) Hutch Beaugh 15                 2) Bradley Shaw 17                
     3) Nicholas Toepfer 17             4) Gibson Williams 13             
       30.15  1:03.42    28.77  1:00.49    27.59    58.11    24.74    52.62
  6 Itawamba A.H.S.  'A'                              4:09.99    4:08.78  
     1) Maddox Hendricks 17             2) Brennen Chatham 15             
     3) Noah Evans 16                   4) Sam Holland 16                 
       30.12  1:05.17    29.07  1:02.74    29.44  1:03.33    27.03    57.54
  7 Pontotoc High School Swim Team  'A'               4:35.89    4:27.79  
     1) Jacob Vickery                   2) Buddy Ferguson                 
     3) Ellis Maffett                   4) JD Chism                       
       30.47  1:05.03    34.47  1:13.70    33.68  1:12.61    26.43    56.45
 
           Women - Class 1 (1-5A) - Team Rankings - Through Event 22           
 
  1. Saint Andrews Episcopal School    110.5   2. Our Lady Academy                     77
  3. St. Joseph Catholic School Mad       73   4. Pontotoc High School Swim Team       46
  4. Pearl River Central                  46   6. Vancleave High School                41
  7. St Patrick Catholic HS               29   8. Itawamba A.H.S.                      24
  9. Picayune Memorial High School        23  10. Newton County High School            11
 10. Mississippi Math and Sience          11  12. West Jones High School                9
 13. Center Hill High School             6.5  14. Cleveland Central High School         4
 15. Amory High School                     2  15. Pass Christian High School            2
 15. Saltillo High School                  2  18. Vicksburg High School                 1
 
            Men - Class 1 (1-5A) - Team Rankings - Through Event 22            
 
  1. Saint Andrews Episcopal School      124   2. St. Joseph Catholic School Mad       81
  3. Saint Stanislaus                     73   4. St Patrick Catholic HS               53
  5. Cleveland Central High School        51   6. Pearl River Central                  44
  7. Pass Christian High School           19   8. Mississippi Math and Sience          15
  9. Itawamba A.H.S.                      14  10. Saltillo High School                 10
 11. South Jones High School               7  12. Pontotoc High School Swim Team        6
 13. Center Hill High School               5  14. Amory High School                     4
 15. Picayune Memorial High School         3  15. West Point High School                3
 17. Lafayette High School                 1  17. Long Beach High School                1

 

Check Also

Football scores for 11-13-20

For scores from all of the MHSAA football games on 11-13-20, please see SB Live. …