Breaking News

Kossuth sweeps Class I titles at MHSAA State Bowling Championships

Kossuth successfully defended its titles in both the boys and girls divisions in the MHSAA State Bowling Championships at Metro 24 Bowling Center in Jackson. The Aggies and Lady Aggies are the first boys and girls teams from the same school to win back-to-back bowling titles since Tupelo in 2011-12.

  • In Class I girls on Feb. 14, Kossuth won its fifth championship since 2012 by defeating East Union 3-1 in the finals (193-135, 145-109, 136-181 and 140-122)
  • In Class I boys on Feb. 14, Kossuth won its third championship since 2017 by defeating Resurrection 3-1 in the finals (189-143, 182-208, 205-181 and 213-183)
  • In Class II girls on Feb. 12, Neshoba Central won its fourth straight championship and fifth in six years by defeating Cleveland Central 3-1 in the finals (148-112, 135-177, 178-136 and 232-176)
  • In Class II boys on Feb. 12, Lafayette repeated as champion by defeating Long Beach 3-2 in the finals (194-186, 178-189, 170-163, 151-182 and 255-158)
  • In Class III girls on Feb. 13, Hancock won its second state title and first since 2013 by defeating two-time defending champion Clinton 3-0 in the finals (160-154, 174-173 and 177-123)
  • In Class III boys on Feb. 13, D’Iberville repeated as champion by defeating Clinton 3-2 in the finals (137-199, 216-152, 150-172, 193-174 and 204-158)
  • Nick Cumberland of Hancock rolled a 300 in the Class III boys competion. It’s believed to be the first perfect game in the history of the MHSAA State Bowling Tournament, which began in 2008.

 

 

Class III Boys Preliminary Team Results (3 games)

  1. D’Iberville 3169
  2. Clinton 3009
  3. Hancock 2856
  4. Northwest Rankin 2616
  5. Madison Central 2615
  6. DeSoto Central 2562
  7. Martin 2461
  8. Lewisburg 2325

 

Class III Boys All-State Team

  1. Blade Williams, St. Martin, 674
  2. Antoine Nguyen, D’Iberville, 670
  3. Casey Upton, Clinton, 654
  4. Nick Cumberland, Hancock, 652
  5. Randy Doan, D’Iberville 647

 

Class III Girls Preliminary Team Results (3 games)

  1. Hancock 2487
  2. Clinton 2480
  3. D’Iberville 2255
  4. Northwest Rankin 1881
  5. DeSoto Central 1849
  6. Biloxi 1801
  7. West Harrison 1774
  8. Oxford 1733

 

Class III Girls All-State Team

  1. Lecia Grimmett, Clinton, 570
  2. Jenna Stallings, Hancock, 511
  3. McKenzie Conway, Hancock, 507
  4. MiKayla Smith, Hancock, 504
  5. Paige Wigant, Clinton, 501

 

Class II Boys Preliminary Team Results (3 games)

  1. Long Beach 2788
  2. Lafayette 2684
  3. Neshoba Central 2614
  4. Corinth 2551
  5. Vancleave 2496
  6. Cleveland Central 2442
  7. Pontotoc 2203
  8. Ridgeland 2142

 

Class II Boys All-State Team

  1. Joshua Pleasant, Ridgeland, 703
  2. Matt Norra, Long Beach, 696
  3. C. Bumgardner, Lafayette, 630
  4. Jakob Robertson, Lafayette, 627
  5. Glynn Harrington, Vancleave, 591

 

Class II Girls Preliminary Team Results (3 games)

  1. Neshoba Central 2487
  2. Cleveland Central 2283
  3. Long Beach 2223
  4. Florence 1894
  5. Vancleave 1859
  6. Pontotoc 1853
  7. North Pike 1818
  8. Itawamba AHS 1588

 

Class II Girls All-State Team

  1. Destiny Dill, Neshoba Central, 593
  2. Olivia Nicholson, Neshoba Central, 588
  3. Sakoria Tate, Cleveland Central, 500
  4. Tamea Davis, Cleveland Central, 492
  5. Zamaria Jones, Cleveland Central, 476

 

Class I Boys Preliminary Team Results (3 games)

  1. Resurrection 2736
  2. Kossuth 2663
  3. Mantachie 2651
  4. East Union 2521
  5. Alcorn Central 2472
  6. Joseph 2429
  7. Tremont 2267
  8. Myrtle 2074

 

Class I Boys All-State Team

  1. David Brock, Resurrection, 651
  2. Seamus Brooks, Kossuth, 640
  3. Jose Hernandez, Kossuth 613
  4. Mac Gentry, Mantachie, 608
  5. Josh Henderson, East Union, 589

 

Class I Girls Preliminary Team Results (3 games)

  1. Kossuth 2496
  2. East Union 2010
  3. Mantachie 2042
  4. Alcorn Central 2003
  5. West Union 1945
  6. Myrtle 1863
  7. Joseph 1677
  8. Union 1481

 

Class I Girls All-State Team

  • (tie) Sarah Butts, East Union 538

Sally Kate Gardner, Kossuth, 538

  • Lynley Woodruff, Kossuth, 535
  • Maddie Mask, Kossuth, 513
  • Abby Clark, West Union, 482

 

Check Also

ACT, SAT cancels testing dates; Super Course available

Administrators, Unfortunately, the coronavirus is causing major disruptions for schools and students. In response to …