Home / News / Clinton goes 2-for-2 at Class III bowling championships
Photo by Keith Warren

Clinton goes 2-for-2 at Class III bowling championships

Clinton’s boys and girls teams each won their first state title February 16that Metro 24 Bowling Center in Jackson.

In the boys finals, the Arrows defeated St. Martin 3-2 in the Baker Series championship round matching the top two teams from the preliminaries.

In the girls finals, the Lady Arrows defeated Hancock 3-1 for the title.

Class III Boys Preliminary Team Results (3 games)

  1. D’Iberville 3022
  2. DeSoto Central 2921
  3. Hancock 2726
  4. Clinton 2566
  5. Martin 2508
  6. Northwest Rankin 2215
  7. Harrison Central 2196
  8. Brandon 2083

Class III Boys All-State Team

  1. Alex Nguyen, D’Iberville, 747
  2. Connor Gregg, DeSoto Central, 701
  3. J. Nguyen, D’Iberville, 651
  4. Randy Doan, D’Iberville, 646
  5. Nicholas Cumberland, Hancock, 613

Class III Girls Preliminary Team Results (3 games)

  1. Hancock 2534
  2. Clinton 2436
  3. D’Iberville 2418
  4. Gulfport 2111
  5. DeSoto Central 2077
  6. Martin 2041
  7. Madison Central 1860
  8. Brandon 1834

Class III Girls All-State Team

  1. Lecia Grimmett, Clinton, 558
  2. Mikayla Smith, Hancock, 550
  3. Alycca Almarinez, D’Iberville, 545
  4. Franchesca Nguyen, D’Iberville, 541
  5. Jeannie Yuung, Hancock, 529

Class II Boys Preliminary Team Results (3 games)

  1. Itawamba AHS 2847
  2. Lafayette 2827
  3. Cleveland Central 2684
  4. Neshoba Central 2577
  5. West Harrison 2438
  6. Long Beach 2309
  7. Olive Branch 2222
  8. Long Beach 2090

Class II Boys All-State Team

  1. Jakob Robertson, Lafayette, 731
  2. Timothy Harrios, Itawamba AHS, 680
  3. Daniel Raines, Cleveland Central, 630
  4. Nolan Boucher, Olive Branch, 614
  5. Kole Houston, Itawamba AHS, 596

Class III Girls Preliminary Team Results (3 games)

  1. Neshoba Central 2410
  2. Cleveland Central 2320
  3. Long Beach 2263
  4. Florence 1966
  5. Corinth 1939
  6. West Harrison 1907
  7. Pontotoc 1711
  8. Center Hill 1656

Class III Girls All-State Team

  1. Destiny Dill, Neshoba Central, 540
  2. Samantha Saxon, Cleveland Central, 539
  3. Lauren Barnett, Florence, 534
  4. Katelyn Schroeder, Long Beach, 525
  5. Kymberly Jackson, Center Hill, 504

Class I Boys Preliminary Team Results (3 games)

  1. Kossuth 2824
  2. Tremont 2316
  3. East Union 2263
  4. Mantachie 2230
  5. Biggersville 2199
  6. Union 2062
  7. Resurrection 1929
  8. Joseph 1631

Class I Boys All-State Team

  1. Peyton Lee, Kossuth, 689
  2. Hank Gardner, Kossuth, 642
  3. Seamus Brooks, Kossuth, 628
  4. Rell Yarbrough, Union, 615
  5. Josh Henderson, East Union, 587

Class I Girls Preliminary Team Results (3 games)

  1. Kossuth 2174
  2. Biggersville 2093
  3. Mantachie 2086
  4. East Union 2072
  5. West Union 2036
  6. Joseph 2036
  7. Tupelo Christian 2036
  8. McLaurin 1419

Class I Boys All-State Team

  1. Macy Hitt, East Union, 587
  2. Taylor Dawe, West Union, 549
  3. Ashlan Williams, Mantachie, 486
  4. Ali Settlemires, Biggersville, 476
  5. Sally Gardner, Kossuth, 475

 

 

 

 

Check Also

Nov. 18 deadline for cheer-dance list changes

2019 MHSAA Dance_Cheer team_division list All cheer and dance coaches please review the list and …