Petal's Joseph Peters (12) fights off a Pearl defender on a punt return. Pearl and Petal played in a Class 6A football game on Friday, Sept. 23, 2016. Photo by Keith Warren

Week 6 football standings

From MaxPreps Reports

TeamRegionDiv. WDiv. LDiv. TDiv. Pct.WinsLossesTiesPct.PFPA
1A
Region 1
VardamanRegion 13001.0005100.833223108
West LowndesRegion 12001.0004001.0001746
SmithvilleRegion 12001.0004100.80016796
HamiltonRegion 11100.5001400.20042178
ThrasherRegion 11200.3333300.500189202
BiggersvilleRegion 10300.0001500.16764216
ColdwaterRegion 10000.0000000.00000
CoffeevilleRegion 10200.0000500.00024245
FalknerRegion 10100.0000500.00047161
Region 2
ShawRegion 21001.0003300.5008090
SimmonsRegion 20000.0005001.00016654
KennedyRegion 20100.0002300.40058124
Broad StreetRegion 20000.0001300.2504476
BrooksRegion 20000.0000300.000699
Region 3
Nanih WaiyaRegion 33001.0005100.83324071
SebastopolRegion 32100.6673300.50067137
French Camp AcademyRegion 32100.6672400.333126159
NoxapaterRegion 32100.6672400.3339282
EthelRegion 31100.5002300.40070123
McAdamsRegion 31100.5001400.20080231
Leake CountyRegion 31200.3332300.400105137
DurantRegion 30200.0000500.00051160
Montgomery CountyRegion 30300.0000500.00044260
Region 4
StringerRegion 42001.0004200.667161144
Resurrection CatholicRegion 41001.0005100.83321076
LumbertonRegion 41001.0003200.600172172
Sacred HeartRegion 41100.5003200.600147153
SalemRegion 41100.5001400.20093165
Mount OliveRegion 40200.0002400.333136158
Bogue ChittoRegion 40200.0000600.00052227
2A
Region 1
East UnionRegion 10000.0005100.833243127
WalnutRegion 10000.0004200.66717192
Potts CampRegion 10000.0002300.400125144
BaldwynRegion 10000.0002400.333119118
ByersRegion 10000.0001500.16754235
MantachieRegion 10000.0001500.16795192
Region 2
West TallahatchieRegion 20000.0005100.83316869
StrayhornRegion 20000.0003100.75010264
Coahoma CountyRegion 20000.0003300.50011679
J.Z. GeorgeRegion 20000.0003300.500138139
Coahoma AgriculturalRegion 20000.0000600.00072186
Region 3
South DeltaRegion 30000.0004200.667174177
Leflore CountyRegion 30000.0003300.500103125
O’BannonRegion 30000.0003300.500106146
West BolivarRegion 30000.0003300.50011579
RiversideRegion 30000.0002400.333134157
LelandRegion 30100.0000510.08326127
Region 4
Calhoun CityRegion 40000.0005100.83319361
East WebsterRegion 40000.0005100.83319786
EuporaRegion 40000.0004200.667208102
WinonaRegion 40000.0004200.667206106
BruceRegion 40000.0002400.333149127
OkolonaRegion 40000.0001500.167108162
Region 5
UnionRegion 50000.0006001.00019355
Bay SpringsRegion 50000.0004200.66722368
EnterpriseRegion 50000.0004200.667204152
HeidelbergRegion 50000.0004200.667200132
NewtonRegion 50000.0004200.667109112
ClarkdaleRegion 50000.0002400.33387141
Region 6
PuckettRegion 60000.0005100.83323380
St. Joseph CatholicRegion 60000.0005100.833218129
PisgahRegion 60000.0004200.667194157
Scott CentralRegion 60000.0004200.66714979
LakeRegion 60000.0001400.200107149
PelahatchieRegion 60000.0001400.200138189
Region 7
BassfieldRegion 71001.0004200.667181114
PrentissRegion 70000.0004200.66791108
EnterpriseRegion 70000.0003200.60011797
Loyd StarRegion 70000.0002400.333183135
Amite CountyRegion 70000.0001400.20094154
West LincolnRegion 70000.0001400.20096193
Region 8
MizeRegion 80000.0001500.16783234
RichtonRegion 80000.0001500.167125271
TaylorsvilleRegion 80000.0001500.167119231
East MarionRegion 80000.0000600.00054248
North ForrestRegion 80000.0000600.000130187
3A
Region 1
KossuthRegion 10000.0005100.833252150
BoonevilleRegion 10000.0004100.80012574
Benton County [Hickory Flat/Ashland]Region 10000.0003200.60014271
Alcorn CentralRegion 10000.0002400.333117172
BelmontRegion 10000.0001400.20092121
New SiteRegion 10000.0000500.00056198
Region 2
North PanolaRegion 20000.0006001.00020476
CharlestonRegion 20000.0004200.66717495
PalmerRegion 20000.0004200.66716678
IndependenceRegion 20000.0003300.500161114
Holly SpringsRegion 20000.0001500.16774151
Water ValleyRegion 20000.0001500.167125245
Region 3
Ruleville CentralRegion 31001.0003300.5009769
East SideRegion 30000.0006001.00017660
Velma JacksonRegion 30000.0004100.80017674
Humphreys CountyRegion 30000.0004200.667144132
Yazoo CountyRegion 30000.0003200.60015990
Amanda ElzyRegion 30000.0001410.25054155
Region 4
HatleyRegion 40000.0004200.667198115
South PontotocRegion 40000.0004200.667176154
North PontotocRegion 40000.0003300.500192173
MoorevilleRegion 40000.0002300.400130134
AberdeenRegion 40000.0001500.167112224
NettletonRegion 40000.0000400.00056187
Region 5
Kemper CountyRegion 50000.0005100.833161113
Choctaw CountyRegion 50000.0004200.667147143
ForestRegion 50000.0004200.667121116
PhiladelphiaRegion 50000.0004200.667132124
Southeast LauderdaleRegion 50000.0003200.60010894
Choctaw CentralRegion 50000.0000500.00069186
Region 6
RaleighRegion 60000.0006001.00027079
MageeRegion 60000.0004200.667197181
St. Andrews EpiscopalRegion 60000.0003200.6007896
MortonRegion 60000.0003300.500181188
Crystal SpringsRegion 60000.0000600.00070203
McLaurinRegion 60000.0000600.00024221
Region 7
Port GibsonRegion 71001.0003200.60010088
HazlehurstRegion 70000.0005001.00019652
WessonRegion 70000.0004200.667176169
Wilkinson CountyRegion 70000.0003300.500174183
Franklin CountyRegion 70000.0002400.333150142
Jefferson CountyRegion 70000.0001400.200118152
Region 8
TylertownRegion 80000.0005001.00014571
West MarionRegion 80000.0005100.833238152
Perry CentralRegion 80000.0004200.667196132
SeminaryRegion 80000.0004200.667193158
CollinsRegion 80000.0001600.143116223
St. PatrickRegion 80000.0000600.00034223
4A
Region 1
PontotocRegion 10000.0006001.00024895
Itawamba AgriculturalRegion 10000.0005001.00014545
ShannonRegion 10000.0004100.80014595
AmoryRegion 10000.0004200.667162124
CorinthRegion 10000.0003300.500175166
Tishomingo CountyRegion 10000.0003300.500148164
Region 2
SenatobiaRegion 20000.0004100.80015981
LafayetteRegion 20000.0003200.60012371
RipleyRegion 20000.0003200.600133134
ByhaliaRegion 20000.0002300.40063137
New AlbanyRegion 20000.0002400.333118173
Rosa FortRegion 20000.0000500.00040159
Region 3
GreenwoodRegion 30000.0002300.400106130
ClevelandRegion 30000.0002400.33390153
RaymondRegion 30000.0001500.167116164
GentryRegion 30000.0000600.00040134
Yazoo CityRegion 30000.0000600.00054243
Region 4
HoustonRegion 40000.0005100.83317165
CaledoniaRegion 40000.0003200.600165131
Leake CentralRegion 40000.0003300.50010186
LouisvilleRegion 40000.0002400.333154141
Noxubee CountyRegion 40000.0002400.333132159
KosciuskoRegion 40000.0001400.20084128
Region 5
West LauderdaleRegion 50000.0006001.00017441
Northeast JonesRegion 50000.0003200.600119102
MendenhallRegion 50000.0003400.429182189
Newton CountyRegion 50000.0002400.33389112
Northeast LauderdaleRegion 50000.0002400.333144162
QuitmanRegion 50000.0002400.333111168
Region 6
FlorenceRegion 60000.0004200.667159106
South PikeRegion 60100.0003200.600120115
North PikeRegion 60000.0003300.500145145
RichlandRegion 60000.0003300.500175202
McCombRegion 60000.0002300.400170190
Lawrence CountyRegion 60000.0001500.167161199
Region 7
PoplarvilleRegion 70000.0003100.750120103
SumrallRegion 70000.0004200.667207174
PurvisRegion 70000.0003200.600147143
Greene CountyRegion 70000.0002300.400148181
ColumbiaRegion 70000.0001300.250111141
Forrest County AgriculturalRegion 70100.0001400.20083160
Region 8
St. StanislausRegion 81001.0004100.800167116
Pass ChristianRegion 80000.0003200.600143114
East CentralRegion 80000.0003300.500262189
BayRegion 80000.0002300.400115176
Moss PointRegion 80100.0002300.400100109
VancleaveRegion 80100.0000500.00049155
5A
Region 1
ClarksdaleRegion 11001.0005100.83320245
West PointRegion 11001.0004100.80012568
Lake CormorantRegion 11001.0003300.50017781
Center HillRegion 11001.0002300.40096110
New HopeRegion 10100.0003200.600151151
OxfordRegion 10100.0002300.40074110
LewisburgRegion 10100.0002400.333129211
SaltilloRegion 10100.0001500.167105177
Region 2
GrenadaRegion 21001.0004100.80012246
GermantownRegion 21001.0003200.600111131
Neshoba CentralRegion 21001.0003300.50097136
CantonRegion 21001.0002300.400120154
VicksburgRegion 20100.0004200.667176108
Holmes County CentralRegion 20100.0002300.40010689
LanierRegion 20200.0000500.00033216
RidgelandRegion 20100.0000600.000115222
Region 3
ProvineRegion 32001.0004200.66716184
BrookhavenRegion 31001.0004100.800143106
LaurelRegion 31001.0004100.80015190
Wayne CountyRegion 31001.0001400.200110164
South JonesRegion 30100.0005100.83315669
WingfieldRegion 30100.0004100.800193131
West JonesRegion 30100.0003200.600128119
NatchezRegion 30100.0001400.20083140
Region 4
PicayuneRegion 41001.0005001.00019986
StoneRegion 41001.0004100.80020898
HattiesburgRegion 41001.0004200.667263152
PascagoulaRegion 41001.0002300.40086103
Long BeachRegion 42300.4002400.33385160
Pearl River CentralRegion 40100.0002300.400135144
GautierRegion 40100.0001400.200107166
West HarrisonRegion 40100.0001400.20077159
6A
Region 1
TupeloRegion 11001.0005001.00015150
SouthavenRegion 11001.0005100.83317088
ColumbusRegion 11001.0003200.60017087
South PanolaRegion 11001.0002400.33381113
Horn LakeRegion 10100.0005100.83317868
HernandoRegion 10100.0004100.80020191
DeSoto CentralRegion 10100.0004200.667129134
Olive BranchRegion 10100.0000500.00080179
Region 2
ClintonRegion 21001.0005001.00019492
Warren CentralRegion 21001.0005001.00016184
StarkvilleRegion 21001.0004100.80012069
GreenvilleRegion 21001.0003300.500166149
CallawayRegion 20100.0005100.833190119
Northwest RankinRegion 20100.0004200.66717897
Madison CentralRegion 20100.0002310.417113130
MurrahRegion 20100.0002400.333117160
Region 3
MeridianRegion 31001.0005100.833167104
BrandonRegion 31001.0004200.66716897
PetalRegion 31001.0003200.600166131
Oak GroveRegion 31001.0003300.500177184
Forest HillRegion 30100.0003300.500129158
TerryRegion 30100.0003300.500106110
PearlRegion 30100.0002300.40014098
Jim HillRegion 30100.0001500.167114215
Region 4
GulfportRegion 42001.0003200.600119107
Ocean SpringsRegion 41001.0004100.80011795
D’IbervilleRegion 41001.0003200.600130132
Harrison CentralRegion 41001.0003200.600164167
HancockRegion 40100.0003200.60014987
St. MartinRegion 40100.0003300.500229241
BiloxiRegion 40100.0002300.40079137
George CountyRegion 40100.0002300.400204184
8
8 Man
King’s Court Christian Academy8 Man0100.0002300.400100161
Central
Unity Christian Academy8 Man0000.0000600.00038269
MAIS
North Sunflower Academy8 Man1001.0005100.833240126
Delta Academy8 Man1001.0004100.800164120
Strider Academy8 Man1100.5002400.333112216
Marvell Academy8 Man0000.0005001.00018852
Delta Streets Academy8 Man0200.0002400.333186204
Kemper Academy8 Man1001.0005001.00028278
Central Academy8 Man1001.0002300.400119158
Calhoun Academy8 Man0100.0000500.00066238
Hebron Christian8 Man0100.0000500.00014234
Park Place Christian Academy8 Man2001.0005200.714250148
Christian Collegiate Academy8 Man0000.0002200.500130122
Rebul Academy8 Man0100.0002500.286184306
Calvary Christian8 Man0000.0000000.00000
Mt. Salus Christian8 Man0000.0000000.00000
Tallulah Academy8 Man2001.0005001.000268109
Franklin Academy8 Man2001.0003300.500266227
Briarfield Academy8 Man2100.6673200.600222157
Humphreys Academy8 Man0200.0003300.500252170
Sharkey Issaquena Academy8 Man0100.0002300.400184204
Tensas Academy8 Man0200.0002300.40084150
District 1
Marshall AcademyDistrict 11001.0004100.80016154
Lee AcademyDistrict 11001.0003300.50095109
Tunica AcademyDistrict 11100.5002300.40048158
West Memphis ChristianDistrict 11100.5001500.16768157
DeSotoDistrict 10200.0000600.00049188
District 2
Winona ChristianDistrict 23001.0005100.833200121
Deer CreekDistrict 21100.5004200.667166105
Carroll AcademyDistrict 20100.0004200.66716794
Oak Hill AcademyDistrict 20100.0002400.333117202
Columbus Christian AcademyDistrict 20100.0001500.16767213
District 3
Canton AcademyDistrict 32001.0006001.00020136
Tri-County AcademyDistrict 32001.0006001.000208100
Benton AcademyDistrict 31100.5001500.16766202
Greenville ChristianDistrict 30200.0003400.429168229
Central Holmes ChristianDistrict 30300.0000600.00046190
District 4
Prentiss ChristianDistrict 42001.0006001.00026834
Newton County AcademyDistrict 40000.0003300.500177108
Sylva Bay AcademyDistrict 40100.0003300.500127153
Wayne AcademyDistrict 40100.0002400.33398146
District 5
Trinity Episcopal Day SchoolDistrict 52001.0003300.500201250
Presbyterian ChristianDistrict 50000.0006001.000242110
Wilkinson County ChristianDistrict 50000.0004100.80018293
Amite School CenterDistrict 50200.0002500.286131176
District 6
Prairie View AcademyDistrict 62001.0003100.75011873
Claiborne AcademyDistrict 61001.0001500.167163229
GlenbrookDistrict 61100.5002400.33397137
Riverdale AcademyDistrict 60000.0002200.500174126
River OaksDistrict 60100.0001500.167114232
Union Christian AcademyDistrict 60200.0000500.00046180
District 1
Indianola AcademyDistrict 13001.0006001.00020585
St. JosephDistrict 12100.6674200.66721460
Lee AcademyDistrict 11100.5001500.16736215
Bayou AcademyDistrict 11200.3333300.500159169
North DeltaDistrict 11200.3332400.333146166
Kirk AcademyDistrict 10200.0001500.167107211
District 2
Heritage AcademyDistrict 21001.0005100.833228111
Leake AcademyDistrict 21001.0002400.33391142
Winston AcademyDistrict 20100.0003300.500137112
Starkville AcademyDistrict 20100.0002200.5007383
District 3
Manchester AcademyDistrict 33001.0005200.714177124
Hartfield AcademyDistrict 32100.6674200.66716386
Central Hinds AcademyDistrict 30100.0004200.66720782
Riverfield AcademyDistrict 30200.0002400.333138176
Porter’s Chapel AcademyDistrict 30000.0000600.00027202
St. AloysiusDistrict 30100.0000600.000112184
District 4
Columbia AcademyDistrict 41001.0005100.83324799
Adams County ChristianDistrict 41001.0004200.667166125
Simpson AcademyDistrict 41001.0004200.667124112
CathedralDistrict 41100.5002400.33392172
Brookhaven AcademyDistrict 40300.0000600.00060234
District 5
Centreville AcademyDistrict 52001.0004200.667158120
Central PrivateDistrict 51100.5003100.75010667
Bowling GreenDistrict 51100.5002300.40078109
Silliman InstituteDistrict 50100.0000400.00043160
Ben’s Ford ChristianDistrict 50100.0000500.00018199
District 1
Jackson AcademyDistrict 11001.0004200.667154135
Pillow AcademyDistrict 11001.0004200.66718393
Madison-Ridgeland AcademyDistrict 10000.0003300.500181163
WashingtonDistrict 10100.0002300.4006791
Magnolia HeightsDistrict 10100.0002400.33398156
District 2
Oak Forest AcademyDistrict 21001.0004200.667193131
Copiah AcademyDistrict 21100.5005100.83326261
Parklane AcademyDistrict 20000.0003200.600128124
Hillcrest ChristianDistrict 20100.0002400.333106184
District 3
Jackson PrepDistrict 31001.0006001.00024058
LamarDistrict 30100.0005200.714200131
East Rankin AcademyDistrict 30000.0002300.40097114

Check Also

East Webster wins 2022 MHSAA Class 2A Fast Pitch Championship

Lake HS vs East Webster (May 20, 2022) Lake HS vs East Webster (May 20, …