Photo by Keith Warren

2024 Region, Super Region & North/South School Assignments

Class 7A Regions & North/South State

Region 1 – Oxford
Desoto Central High School
Hernando High School
Horn Lake High School
Lewisburg High School
Oxford High School
Southaven High School

Region 2 – Clinton
Clinton High School
Germantown High School
Madison Central High School
Murrah High School
Starkville High School
Tupelo High School

Region 3 – Pearl
Brandon High School
Meridian High School
Northwest Rankin High School
Oak Grove High School
Pearl High School
Petal High School

Region 4 – Gulfport
Biloxi High School
D’Iberville High School
Gulfport High School
Harrison Central High School
Ocean Springs High School
St Martin High School

North State – Clinton
Desoto Central High School
Hernando High School
Horn Lake High School
Lewisburg High School
Oxford High School
Southaven High School
Clinton High School
Germantown High School
Madison Central High School
Murrah High School
Starkville High School
Tupelo High School

South State – Biloxi
Brandon High School
Meridian High School
Northwest Rankin High School
Oak Grove High School
Pearl High School
Petal High School
Biloxi High School
D’Iberville High School
Gulfport High School
Harrison Central High School
Ocean Springs High School
St Martin High School

Class 6A Regions & North/South State

Region 1 – Center Hill
Center Hill High School
Grenada High School
Lake Cormorant High
Olive Branch High School
Saltillo High School
South Panola High School

Region 2 – Warren Central
Callaway High School
Columbus High School
Neshoba Central High School
Ridgeland High School
Vicksburg High School
Warren Central High School

Region 3 – Hattiesburg
Forest Hill High School
Hattiesburg High School
Jim Hill High School
Pearl River Central High School
Terry High School
West Jones High School

Region 4 – Pascagoula
George County High School
Hancock High School
Long Beach High School
Pascagoula High School
Picayune Memorial High School
West Harrison High School

North State – Center Hill
Center Hill High School
Grenada High School
Lake Cormorant High
Olive Branch High School
Saltillo High School
South Panola High School
Callaway High School
Columbus High School
Neshoba Central High School
Ridgeland High School
Vicksburg High School
Warren Central High School

South State – Hattiesburg
Forest Hill High School
Hattiesburg High School
Jim Hill High School
Pearl River Central High School
Terry High School
West Jones High School
George County High School
Hancock High School
Long Beach High School
Pascagoula High School
Picayune Memorial High School
West Harrison High School

Class 5A Regions & North/South State

Region 1 – Pontotoc
Clarksdale High School
Corinth High School
Lafayette High School
New Hope High School
Pontotoc High School
West Point High School

Region 2 – Canton
Canton Public High School
Cleveland Central High School
Gentry High School
Greenville High School
Holmes County Central High School
Yazoo City High School

Region 3 – Brookhaven
Brookhaven High School
Florence High School
Natchez High School
North Pike High School
Provine High School
South Jones High School

Region 4 – Gulfport
East Central High School
Gautier High School
Laurel High School
Stone High School
Vancleave High School
Wayne County High School

North State – Pontotoc
Clarksdale High School
Corinth High School
Lafayette High School
New Hope High School
Pontotoc High School
West Point High School
Canton Public High School
Cleveland Central High School
Gentry High School
Greenville High School
Holmes County Central High School
Yazoo City High School

South State – Hattiesburg
Brookhaven High School
Florence High School
Natchez High School
North Pike High School
Provine High School
South Jones High School
East Central High School
Gautier High School
Laurel High School
Stone High School
Vancleave High School
Wayne County High School

Class 4A Regions, Super Regions & North/South State

Region 1 – Tishomingo Co
Amory High School
Itawamba AHS
Shannon High School
Tishomingo County High School

Region 2 – New Albany
Byhalia High School
New Albany High School
Ripley High School
Senatobia High School

Region 3 – Winona
Caledonia High School
Greenwood High School
Houston High School
Kosciusko High School
Louisville High School

Region 4 – Meridian
Choctaw Central
Leake Central High School
Newton County High School
Northeast Lauderdale High School
West Lauderdale High School

Region 5 – JPS
Forest High School
Mendenhall High School
Morton High School
Northeast Jones High School
Quitman High School

Region 6 – JPS
Lanier High School
McComb High School
Raymond High School
Richland High School
Wingfield High School

Region 7 – Columbia
Columbia High School
Forrest County Agricultural
Lawrence County High School
Purvis High School
Sumrall High School

Region 8 – Pass Christian
Bay High School
Greene County High School
Moss Point High School
Pass Christian High School
Poplarville High School

Super Region 1 – Tishomingo Co
Amory High School
Itawamba Agricultural High School
Shannon High School
Tishomingo County High School
Byhalia High School
New Albany High School
Ripley High School
Senatobia High School

Super Region 2 – Winona
Caledonia High School
Greenwood High School
Houston High School
Kosciusko High School
Louisville High School
Choctaw Central
Leake Central High School
Newton County High School
Northeast Lauderdale High School
West Lauderdale High School

Super Region 3 – TBA
Forest High School
Mendenhall High School
Morton High School
Northeast Jones High School
Quitman High School
Lanier High School
McComb High School
Raymond High School
Richland High School
Wingfield High School

Super Region 4 – Pass Christian
Columbia High School
Forrest County Agricultural
Lawrence County High School
Purvis High School
Sumrall High School
Bay High School
Greene County High School
Moss Point High School
Pass Christian High School
Poplarville High School

North State – Tishomingo Co
Amory High School
Itawamba Agricultural High School
Shannon High School
Tishomingo County High School
Byhalia High School
New Albany High School
Ripley High School
Senatobia High School
Caledonia High School
Greenwood High School
Houston High School
Kosciusko High School
Louisville High School
Choctaw Central
Leake Central High School
Newton County High School
Northeast Lauderdale High School
West Lauderdale High School

South State – Columbia
Forest High School
Mendenhall High School
Morton High School
Northeast Jones High School
Quitman High School
Lanier High School
McComb High School
Raymond High School
Richland High School
Wingfield High School
Columbia High School
Forrest County Agricultural
Lawrence County High School
Purvis High School
Sumrall High School
Bay High School
Greene County High School
Moss Point High School
Pass Christian High School
Poplarville High School

Class 3A Regions, Super Regions & North/South State
Region 1 – Tishomingo Co
Alcorn Central High School
Booneville High School
Kossuth High School
Mantachie Attendance Center

Region 2 – Tishomingo Co
Coahoma County High School
Holly Springs High School
Independence High School
North Panola High School
Rosa Fort High School

Region 3 – Clarksdale
Amanda Elzy High School
Humphreys County High School
Thomas Edwards High School
Yazoo County High School

Region 4 – Winona
Aberdeen High School
East Webster High School
Mooreville High School
Nettleton High School
Winona Secondary School

Region 5 – Meridian
Choctaw County High School
Kemper County High School
Noxubee County High School
Southeast Lauderdale Hs

Region 6 – MSD
Crystal Springs High School
Hazlehurst High School
Jefferson Davis County Hs
Magee High School
McLaurin Attendance Center

Region 7 – Amite County
Franklin High School
Jefferson County High School
Port Gibson High School
South Pike High School
Wesson Attendance Center

Region 8 – Columbia
Our Lady Academy
Perry Central High School
St. Patrick
St. Stanislaus
Tylertown High School
West Marion High School

Super Region 1 – Tishomingo Co
Alcorn Central High School
Booneville High School
Kossuth High School
Mantachie Attendance Center
Coahoma County High School
Holly Springs High School
Independence High School
North Panola High School
Rosa Fort High School

Super Region 2 – Winona
Amanda Elzy High School
Humphreys County High School
Thomas E. Edwards High School
Yazoo County High School
Aberdeen High School
East Webster High School
Mooreville High School
Nettleton High School
Winona Secondary School

Super Region 3 – St. Andrew’s
Choctaw County High School
Kemper County High School
Noxubee County High School
Southeast Lauderdale Hs
Crystal Springs High School
Hazlehurst High School
Jefferson Davis County Hs
Magee High School
McLaurin Attendance Center

Super Region 4 – Pass Christian
Franklin High School
Jefferson County High School
Port Gibson High School
South Pike High School
Wesson Attendance Center
Our Lady Academy
Perry Central High School
St. Patrick
St. Stanislaus
Tylertown High School
West Marion High School

North State – Winona
Alcorn Central High School
Booneville High School
Kossuth High School
Mantachie Attendance Center
Coahoma County High School
Holly Springs High School
Independence High School
North Panola High School
Rosa Fort High School
Amanda Elzy High School
Humphreys County Hs
Thomas E. Edwards Hs
Yazoo County High School
Aberdeen High School
East Webster High School
Mooreville High School
Nettleton High School
Winona Secondary School

South State – Columbia
Choctaw County High School
Kemper County High School
Noxubee County High School
Southeast Lauderdale Hs
Crystal Springs High School
Hazlehurst High School
Jefferson Davis County HS
Magee High School
McLaurin Attendance Center
Franklin High School
Jefferson County High School
Port Gibson High School
South Pike High School
Wesson Attendance Center
Our Lady Academy
Perry Central High School
St. Patrick
St. Stanislaus
Tylertown High School
West Marion High School

Class 2A Regions, Super Regions & North/South State
Region 1 – Pontotoc
Baldwyn High School
East Union Attendance Center
Hamilton High School
Hatley High School
Ingomar Attendance Center
Walnut Attendance Center

Region 2 – Clarksdale
Bruce High School
Calhoun City High School
Charleston High School
M. S. Palmer High School
Water Valley High School

Region 3 – Clarksdale
Leflore County High School
Northside High School
O’Bannon High School
Riverside High School

Region 4 – Winona
Eupora High School
J Z George High School
Philadelphia High School
Sebastopol Attendance Center
Union High School

Region 5 – St. Andrew’s
Bay Springs High School
Clarkdale High School
Heidelberg High School
Newton High School

Region 6 – St. Andrew’s
Pelahatchie Attendance Center
Pisgah High School
Puckett Attendance Center
Raleigh High School
St. Andrew’s

Region 7 – Amite County
Amite County High School
Loyd Star School
West Lincoln School
Wilkinson County High

Region 8 – Columbia
Collins High School
Mize Attendance Center
North Forrest High School
Richton High School

Super Region 1 – Winona
Baldwyn High School
East Union Attendance Center
Hamilton High School
Hatley High School
Ingomar Attendance Center
Walnut Attendance Center
Bruce High School
Calhoun City High School
Charleston High School
M. S. Palmer High School
Water Valley High School

Super Region 2 – Winona
Leflore County High School
Northside High School
O’Bannon High School
Riverside High School
Eupora High School
J Z George High School
Philadelphia High School
Sebastopol Attendance Center
Union High School

Super Region 3 – St. Andrew’s
Bay Springs High School
Clarkdale High School
Heidelberg High School
Newton High School
Pelahatchie Attendance Center
Pisgah High School
Puckett Attendance Center
Raleigh High School
St. Andrew’s

Super Region 4 – TBA
Amite County High School
Loyd Star School
West Lincoln School
Wilkinson County High
Collins High School
Mize Attendance Center
North Forrest High School
Richton High School

North State – Winona
Baldwyn High School
East Union Attendance Center
Hamilton High School
Hatley High School
Ingomar Attendance Center
Walnut Attendance Center
Bruce High School
Calhoun City High School
Charleston High School
M. S. Palmer High School
Water Valley High School
Leflore County High School
Northside High School
O’Bannon High School
Riverside High School
Eupora High School
J Z George High School
Philadelphia High School
Sebastopol Attendance Center
Union High School

South State – St. Andrew’s
Bay Springs High School
Clarkdale High School
Heidelberg High School
Newton High School
Pelahatchie Attendance Center
Pisgah High School
Puckett Attendance Center
Raleigh High School
St. Andrew’s
Amite County High School
Loyd Star School
West Lincoln School
Wilkinson County High
Collins High School
Mize Attendance Center
North Forrest High School
Richton High School

Class 1A Regions, Super Regions & North/South State
Region 1 – Tishomingo Co
Baldwyn High School
Biggersville High School
Thrasher High School
Tremont Attendance Center
Tupelo Christian
Wheeler High School

Region 2 – Tishomingo Co
Ashland High School
Falkner High School
H. W. Byers High School
Jumpertown High School
Myrtle Attendance Center
Pine Grove High School

Region 3 – Pontotoc
Blue Mountain
Coffeeville High School
Coldwater High School
Hickory Flat Attendance Center
Potts Camp High School
Strayhorn High School

Region 4 – Tishomingo Co
Houlka Attendance Center
Miss. School For Math & Science
Okolona High School
Smithville High School
Vardaman High School
West Lowndes High School
West Union Attendance Center

Region 5 – Clarksdale
Leland High School
McEvans High School
Simmons High School
South Delta High School
West Bolivar High School
West Tallahatchie High School

Region 6 – Winona
Ethel Attendance Center
French Camp
McAdams Attendance Center
Nanih Waiya Attendance Center
Noxapater Attendance Center
Velma Jackson High School

Region 7 – MSD
Leake County High School
Mount Olive Attendance Center
Miss. School For the Deaf
Piney Woods
Stringer Attendance Center
Taylorsville Attendance Center

Region 8 – Columbia
East Marion High School
Lumberton High School
Resurrection
Sacred Heart

Super Region 1 – Tishomingo Co
Baldwyn High School
Biggersville High School
Thrasher High School
Tremont Attendance Center
Tupelo Christian
Wheeler High School
Ashland High School
Falkner High School
H. W. Byers High School
Jumpertown High School
Myrtle Attendance Center
Pine Grove High School

Super Region 2 – Center Hill
Blue Mountain
Coffeeville High School
Coldwater High School
Hickory Flat Attendance Center
Potts Camp High School
Strayhorn High School
Houlka Attendance Center
Miss. School For Math & Science
Okolona High School
Smithville High School
Vardaman High School
West Lowndes High School
West Union Attendance Center

Super Region 3 – Clinton
Leland High School
McEvans High School
Simmons High School
South Delta High School
West Bolivar High School
West Tallahatchie High School
Ethel Attendance Center
French Camp
McAdams Attendance Center
Nanih Waiya Attendance Center
Noxapater Attendance Center
Velma Jackson High School

Super Region 4 – Hattiesburg
Leake County High School
Mount Olive Attendance Center
Miss. School For the Deaf
Piney Woods
Stringer Attendance Center
Taylorsville Attendance Center
East Marion High School
Lumberton High School
Resurrection
Sacred Heart

North State – Center Hill
Baldwyn High School
Biggersville High School
Thrasher High School
Tremont Attendance Center
Tupelo Christian
Wheeler High School
Ashland High School
Falkner High School
H. W. Byers High School
Jumpertown High School
Myrtle Attendance Center
Pine Grove High School
Blue Mountain
Coffeeville High School
Coldwater High School
Hickory Flat Attendance Center
Potts Camp High School
Strayhorn High School
Houlka Attendance Center
Miss. School For Math & Science
Okolona High School
Smithville High School
Vardaman High School
West Lowndes High School
West Union Attendance Center

South State – Clinton
Leland High School
McEvans High School
Simmons High School
South Delta High School
West Bolivar High School
West Tallahatchie High School
Ethel Attendance Center
French Camp
McAdams Attendance Center
Nanih Waiya Attendance Center
Noxapater Attendance Center
Velma Jackson High School
Leake County High School
Mount Olive Attendance Center
Miss. School For the Deaf
Piney Woods
Stringer Attendance Center
Taylorsville Attendance Center
East Marion High School
Lumberton High School
Resurrection
Sacred Heart

2024 MHSAA Host Schools

Check Also

2024 Lindy Callahan Scholar Athlete Winners Announced

Sixteen seniors from across the state have been selected as Lindy Callahan Scholar-Athletes for the …