Photo by Randy J. Williams

Ridgeland wins 2023 MHSAA Class 5A Boys Track Championship





Licensed to Pirate Timing LLC – Contractor License
HY-TEK’s Meet Manager 5/11/2023
2023 MHSAA State Track & Field Championships – 5/5/2023 to 5/6/2023
Woody Barnett Track & Field Complex
Results

Event 5 Girls 4×800 Meter Relay 5A
=========================================================================
Overall: A 9:39.57 2019 Hernando High School, Hernando
J Cartwright, K Cartwright, J Malone, E Haley
Class: C 10:02.15 2021 Saltillo High School, Saltillo
M Card, A Crouch, M Jones, E White
School Seed Finals
=========================================================================
Finals
1 Brookhaven High School 10:31.02 10:24.95
2 New Hope High School 10:43.87 10:33.61
3 Pearl River Central HS 10:42.93 10:35.49
4 Greenville High School 10:53.47 10:45.27
5 Columbus High School 11:09.01 10:54.82
6 Hattiesburg High School 10:54.96 10:57.28
7 Saltillo High School 11:11.00 11:57.63
8 Laurel High School 11:38.01 12:11.80

Event 11 Boys 4×800 Meter Relay 5A
=========================================================================
Overall: A 8:06.07 2022 Clinton High School, Clinton
M Bankston, C Parks, F Babin, C Wright
Class: C 8:18.76 2022 Brookhaven High School, Brookhaven
S Arnold, G Childress, C Kellum, J Thompson
School Seed Finals
=========================================================================
1 Ridgeland High School 8:43.41 8:30.91
2 Canton High School 8:50.97 8:42.52
3 Laurel High School 8:40.81 8:43.14
4 Pearl River Central HS 8:47.24 8:49.89
5 Greenville High School 8:52.89 8:53.17
6 Saltillo High School 8:53.74 8:59.46
7 Gautier High School 8:50.59 9:06.75
8 Hattiesburg High School 8:50.84 9:11.05

Event 15 Girls 3200 Meter Run 5A
=========================================================================
Overall: A 10:39.57 2007 Cory McGee, Pass Christian
Class: C 10:39.57 2007 Cory McGee, Pass Christian
Name Year School Seed Finals
=========================================================================
1 Mitchell, Hannah 12 Pearl River 12:58.77 12:17.03
2 Truss, Kyli 9 Neshoba Cent 13:45.44 12:44.95
3 Iles, Isabella 8 Brookhaven H 13:40.51 12:46.21
4 Williams, Katelin 11 Neshoba Cent 13:30.05 12:46.42
5 Summers, Annabelle 10 Brookhaven H 13:32.34 13:35.57
6 Scates, Maice 11 Saltillo Hig 14:18.32 14:21.31
7 Mayo, Kaylie 11 Saltillo Hig 14:24.50 14:31.64
— Pouliot, Rhapsody 11 Gautier 13:20.58 DNF

Event 19 Boys 3200 Meter Run 5A
=========================================================================
Overall: A 9:18.91 2002 Jake Raines, East Central
Class: C 9:18.91 2002 Jake Raines, East Central
Name Year School Seed Finals
=========================================================================
1 Shannon, Parker 11 Saltillo Hig 11:03.70 10:14.37
2 Nobles, Zachary Josiah 11 South Jones 10:46.51 10:15.05
3 Wallace, Cooper 8 Brookhaven H 10:46.33 10:32.40
4 Ramos, Raoul 12 Picayune 11:05.50 10:47.95
5 Hallford, Evan 9 Neshoba Cent 11:04.94 10:55.57
6 Sanders, Justin 10 Saltillo Hig 11:03.00 10:56.13
7 Quintero, Matthew 9 West Harrison 11:02.78 10:59.81
8 Crawford, Will 12 Saltillo Hig 10:50.41 11:01.65

Event 25 Girls 100 Meter Hurdles 5A
==============================================================================
Overall: A 14.14 2011 Taryn Hartfield, Hattiesburg
Class: C 14.37 2010 Brittany Harrell, McComb
Name Year School Seed Finals Wind
==============================================================================
1 Drummond, Lenasia 12 Hattiesburg 14.70 14.67 -0.7
2 Edwards, Sierra 11 Brookhaven H 14.95 14.95 -0.7
3 Quarles, Chrisiyona 11 Brookhaven H 14.97 15.03 -0.7
4 Winters, Zyquevia 10 Brookhaven H 16.32 15.57 -0.7
5 O’Neal, Johnasia 12 Columbus Hig 15.75 15.68 -0.7
6 Ivy, Jekerria 11 New Hope Hig 17.95 18.69 -0.7
— Carter, Layla 11 Vicksburg 16.26 DNF -0.7

Event 31 Boys 110 Meter Hurdles 5A
==============================================================================
Overall: A 13.89 2019 Keirston Paige, Hattiesburg
Class: C 13.89 2019 Keirston Paige, Hattiesburg
Name Year School Seed Finals Wind
==============================================================================
1 Page, Jamari 11 Ridgeland 14.37 14.29 -0.7
2 Vample, Koury 11 Vicksburg 14.78 14.72 -0.7
3 Molden, Javarius 12 Hattiesburg 14.29 14.86 -0.7
4 Williams, Romen 11 Ridgeland 15.18 15.05 -0.7
5 Cleveland, Rkhyzon 12 Callaway 15.21 15.30 -0.7
6 Brown, Dackari 11 Picayune 15.11 15.78 -0.7
7 Thompson, Markeith 10 Natchez High 14.88 15.88 -0.7
8 Barnes, Terrance 11 Hattiesburg 16.00 15.99 -0.7

Event 37 Girls 100 Meter Dash 5A
==============================================================================
Overall: A 11.40 2006 Bianca Knight, Ridgeland
Class: C 11.40 2006 Bianca Knight, Ridgeland
Name Year School Seed Finals Wind
==============================================================================
1 Watson, Valencia 12 Ridgeland 12.08 12.05 -0.5
2 McCann, Yasmyne 11 Gautier 12.53 12.55 -0.5
3 McGowan, Alana 10 Lake Cormorant 12.62 12.57 -0.5
4 Jones, Aniya 12 Ridgeland 12.57 12.64 -0.5
5 Quick, Faith 11 Florence Hig 12.49 12.76 -0.5
6 Zolicoffer, Kristi 10 Cleveland Cent 12.86 13.09 -0.5
7 Washington, Malaysia 11 Laurel 12.75 13.19 -0.5
8 Evans, Irianna 12 Hattiesburg 12.82 13.35 -0.5

Event 43 Boys 100 Meter Dash 5A
==============================================================================
Overall: A 10.30 2021 Jordan Anthony, Tylertown
Class: C 10.39 2008 Horatio Williams, Oxford
Name Year School Seed Finals Wind
==============================================================================
1 Wade, Kendarius 12 Callaway 10.60 10.66 0.3
2 Sherrod, Tyrie 12 Columbus Hig 10.76 10.97 0.3
3 Johnson, Cameron 11 Natchez High 11.05 11.11 0.3
4 Stokes, Trevino 10 Cleveland Cent 11.08 11.13 0.3
5 Moore, Jaderrious 12 Lake Cormorant 11.07 11.14 0.3
6 Evangelista, Ayden 11 East Central 11.06 11.15 0.3
7 Hinton, Tabias 12 Hattiesburg 11.04 11.16 0.3
8 Brown, Malachi 10 Long Beach 11.19 12.65 0.3

Event 49 Girls 4×200 Meter Relay 5A
=========================================================================
Overall: A 1:37.58 2014 Clinton High School, Clinton
M Mosley, J Sims, H Newell, D Washington
Class: C 1:41.52 2004 Ridgeland High School, Ridgeland
School Seed Finals
=========================================================================
1 Ridgeland High School 1:44.29 1:42.81
2 Vicksburg High School 1:47.62 1:44.98
3 Laurel High School 1:44.95 1:45.61
4 Gautier High School 1:46.95 1:45.95
5 Jim Hill High School 1:46.49 1:46.17
6 Brookhaven High School 1:45.95 1:46.58
7 Callaway High School 1:47.07 1:47.63
8 Hattiesburg High School 1:44.73 2:04.35

Event 55 Boys 4×200 Meter Relay 5A
=========================================================================
Overall: A 1:25.56 2022 Tylertown High School, Tylertown
J Dillon, J Anthony, K Magee, K Robertson
Class: C 1:26.68 2016 Oxford High School, Oxford
J Burnett, J Webb, D Metcalf, D Rockette
School Seed Finals
=========================================================================
1 Callaway High School 1:28.01 1:27.43
2 Canton High School 1:28.79 1:28.22
3 Hattiesburg High School 1:29.75 1:29.10
4 Picayune High School 1:31.26 1:29.57
5 Brookhaven High School 1:30.56 1:31.23
6 Columbus High School 1:29.40 1:32.00
7 Gautier High School 1:31.20 1:32.19
— Cleveland Central HS 1:30.60 DNF

Event 61 Girls 1600 Meter Run 5A
=========================================================================
Overall: A 4:50.64 2010 Cory McGee, Pass Christian
Class: C 4:54.58 2019 Brooklyn Biancamano, Long Beach
Name Year School Seed Finals
=========================================================================
1 Mitchell, Hannah 12 Pearl River 5:53.96 5:38.50
2 Stovall, Ramie 12 Brookhaven H 6:01.00 5:42.57
3 Brady, Sheridon 10 G’ville 6:05.60 5:52.51
4 Truss, Kyli 9 Neshoba Cent 6:09.50 5:54.14
5 Iles, Isabella 8 Brookhaven H 6:01.56 5:54.48
6 Robertson, Jasmine 11 Brookhaven H 6:01.82 5:55.09
7 Williams, Katelin 11 Neshoba Cent 6:09.84 5:56.45
8 Flores, Natalia 11 Neshoba Cent 6:25.90 6:42.29

Event 67 Boys 1600 Meter Run 5A
=========================================================================
Overall: A 4:16.54 1977 Rickey Crutcher, Pearl
Class: C 4:18.60 2002 Jake Raines, East Central
Name Year School Seed Finals
=========================================================================
1 Shannon, Parker 11 Saltillo Hig 4:58.67 4:36.09
2 Ahrens, Landon 12 Long Beach 4:37.53 4:36.79
3 Ross, Tylar 10 Ridgeland 4:55.50 4:44.65
4 Stover, Ernest 12 Ridgeland 5:01.54 4:49.93
5 Nobles, Zachary Josiah 11 South Jones 4:50.47 4:50.58
6 Lewis, Elijah 11 Canton 5:02.51 4:59.28
7 Nelson, Jadarrius 11 Natchez High 5:07.03 5:01.89
8 Hardiman, Jalen 9 Hattiesburg 5:03.26 5:11.35

Event 73 Girls 4×100 Meter Relay 5A
=========================================================================
Overall: A 46.14 2014 Clinton High School, Clinton
H Newell, J Sims, M Mosley, D Washington
Class: C 47.91 2015 Vicksburg High School, Vicksburg
M Banks, T Nabors, D Allen, K Gaskin
School Seed Finals
=========================================================================
1 Ridgeland High School 49.89 48.66
2 Hattiesburg High School 50.39 49.26
3 Lafayette High School 50.79 49.67
4 Vicksburg High School 50.69 49.69
5 Lake Cormorant High School 50.15 49.91
6 Gautier High School 50.39 49.94
7 Brookhaven High School 49.56 49.98
8 Long Beach High School 50.70 50.86

Event 79 Boys 4×100 Meter Relay 5A
=========================================================================
Overall: A 41.51 2016 Oxford High School, Oxford
A Gable, D Metcalf, J Webb, D Rockette
Class: C 41.51 2016 Oxford High School, Oxford
A Gable, D Metcalf, J Webb, D Rockette
School Seed Finals
=========================================================================
1 Hattiesburg High School 42.81 42.89
2 Ridgeland High School 42.66 43.01
3 Callaway High School 43.38 43.25
4 Holmes County Central HS 43.69 43.39
5 Picayune High School 43.95 43.81
6 Vicksburg High School 43.59 43.95
7 Brookhaven High School 43.69 43.98

Event 85 Girls 400 Meter Dash 5A
=========================================================================
Overall: A 53.57 2000 Christy Fairley, George County
Class: C 53.57 2000 Christy Fairley, George County
Name Year School Seed Finals
=========================================================================
1 Mclaurin, Tineisha 12 Callaway 57.95 59.27
2 Pierce, Qiana 11 Laurel 58.27 1:00.27
3 Aultman, Chloe 10 Gautier 58.72 1:00.30
4 Pierce, Cshanti 12 West Jones H 59.57 1:01.00
5 Johnson, Jayda 12 Brookhaven H 59.33 1:02.43
6 Miller, Danielle 10 G’ville 1:02.34 1:03.66
7 Williams, Deaireal 12 New Hope Hig 1:03.09 1:04.56
8 Boyd, Terri 11 Vicksburg 1:03.13 1:06.52

Event 91 Boys 400 Meter Dash 5A
=========================================================================
Overall: A 45.71 2009 Tavaris Tate, Starkville
Class: C 47.54 1980 Willie Hudson, Noxubee County
Name Year School Seed Finals
=========================================================================
1 Spillman, Antoine 11 Canton 52.44 48.64
2 Austin, Jeremiah 10 Callaway 51.67 50.66
3 Holmes, Amare 12 Ridgeland 52.25 51.03
4 Wilcher, Ladarius 11 Brookhaven H 51.72 51.63
5 Bond, Hunter 11 Pearl River 52.45 51.97
6 Davis, Jacob 12 Canton 52.22 52.44
7 Johnikin, Trey 11 Laurel 53.24 54.24
8 Buie, William 11 Brookhaven H 52.92 54.90

Event 97 Girls 300 Meter Hurdles 5A
=========================================================================
Overall: A 41.87 2015 Monica Mosley, Clinton
Class: C 44.03 2000 Octavia Carter, George County
Name Year School Seed Finals
=========================================================================
1 Edwards, Sierra 11 Brookhaven H 46.45 45.01
2 Quarles, Chrisiyona 11 Brookhaven H 45.10 45.03
3 Drummond, Lenasia 12 Hattiesburg 47.97 47.44
4 O’Neal, Johnasia 12 Columbus Hig 50.86 48.39
5 Johnson, Anbrie 10 Hattiesburg 49.03 48.82
6 Smith, Jakayla 10 New Hope Hig 49.93 49.90
7 Edmond, McKenzie 7 Vicksburg 53.01 52.26

Event 103 Boys 300 Meter Hurdles 5A
=========================================================================
Overall: A 37.34 1988 Antonius Dotson, Cleveland
Class: C 37.34 1988 Antonius Dotson, Cleveland
Name Year School Seed Finals
=========================================================================
1 Cleveland, Rkhyzon 12 Callaway 39.61 38.84
2 Molden, Javarius 12 Hattiesburg 39.47 39.10
3 Vample, Koury 11 Vicksburg 41.99 39.42
4 Williams, Romen 11 Ridgeland 41.36 40.58
5 Barnes, Terrance 11 Hattiesburg 40.35 40.89
6 Page, Jamari 11 Ridgeland 42.62 41.39
7 Brown, Dackari 11 Picayune 42.01 41.60
8 McGowan, Jahmad 11 West Harrison 42.22 43.18

Event 109 Girls 800 Meter Run 5A
=========================================================================
Overall: A 2:10.74 2010 Cory McGee, Pass Christian
Class: C 2:14.86 2019 Brooklyn Biancamano, Long Beach
Name Year School Seed Finals
=========================================================================
1 Mitchell, Hannah 12 Pearl River 2:34.89 2:27.43
2 Robertson, Jasmine 11 Brookhaven H 2:34.07 2:31.68
3 Brady, Sheridon 10 G’ville 2:35.39 2:32.88
4 Neeb, Megan 11 New Hope Hig 2:40.24 2:36.55
5 Ramsdell, Mia 9 Pearl River 2:35.61 2:36.60
6 Iles, Isabella 8 Brookhaven H 2:34.99 2:37.16
7 Adams, Courtney 11 G’ville 2:38.80 2:38.69
8 Rogers, Aaliyah 9 Ridgeland 2:52.66 2:59.56

Event 115 Boys 800 Meter Run 5A
=========================================================================
Overall: A 1:49.24 1987 George Kersh, Pearl
Class: C 1:49.24 1987 George Kersh, Pearl
Name Year School Seed Finals
=========================================================================
1 Ross, Tylar 10 Ridgeland 2:09.56 2:03.06
2 Lewis, Elijah 11 Canton 2:10.33 2:03.31
3 Stover, Ernest 12 Ridgeland 2:09.83 2:03.96
4 Ahrens, Landon 12 Long Beach 2:05.28 2:04.18
5 Thomas, Walter 12 Gautier 2:06.05 2:07.61
6 Russell, Qorday 9 Pearl River 2:06.64 2:10.32
7 Turner, Jacob 10 G’ville 2:10.53 2:10.42
8 Desselle, Cade 12 Picayune 2:08.48 2:16.27

Event 121 Girls 200 Meter Dash 5A
==============================================================================
Overall: A 23.36 2007 Bianca Knight, Ridgeland
Class: C 23.36 2007 Bianca Knight, Ridgeland
Name Year School Seed Finals Wind
==============================================================================
1 Watson, Valencia 12 Ridgeland 25.27 24.51 -0.4
2 Butler, Faith 12 Cleveland Cent 26.32 25.64 -0.4
3 Quarles, Chrisiyona 11 Brookhaven H 25.65 25.82 -0.4
4 Quick, Faith 11 Florence Hig 26.13 26.11 -0.4
5 Walker, Tia 11 Wayne County 26.32 26.22 -0.4
6 Hall, Amiya 8 Vicksburg 26.34 26.34 -0.4
7 Fulton, Christina 11 Columbus Hig 26.10 26.53 -0.4
8 McCann, Yasmyne 11 Gautier 26.77 27.33 -0.4

Event 127 Boys 200 Meter Dash 5A
==============================================================================
Overall: A 21.03 2014 Terrell Smith, Vicksburg
Class: C 21.03 2014 Terrell Smith, Vicksburg
Name Year School Seed Finals Wind
==============================================================================
1 Wade, Kendarius 12 Callaway 22.69 21.68 -0.2
2 Spillman, Antoine 11 Canton 22.48 22.06 -0.2
3 Johnson, Cameron 11 Natchez High 22.09 22.39 -0.2
4 Sherrod, Tyrie 12 Columbus Hig 22.00 22.59 -0.2
5 Stokes, Trevino 10 Cleveland Cent 22.33 22.75 -0.2
6 Hinton, Tabias 12 Hattiesburg 22.46 22.77 -0.2
7 Quarles, Caiden 9 Brookhaven H 22.43 23.07 -0.2

Event 137 Girls 4×400 Meter Relay 5A
=========================================================================
Overall: A 3:54.74 1983 Gentry High School, Gentry
Class: C 3:58.59 2004 Gentry High School, Gentry
School Seed Finals
=========================================================================
1 Hattiesburg High School 4:14.84 4:13.70
2 Callaway High School 4:23.19 4:14.31
3 Columbus High School 4:26.97 4:17.13
4 Natchez High School 4:17.22 4:18.37
5 Greenville High School 4:20.08 4:19.25
6 West Jones High School 4:20.64 4:20.93
7 Vicksburg High School 4:24.95 4:21.79
8 Florence High School 4:21.59 4:36.09

Event 143 Boys 4×400 Meter Relay 5A
=========================================================================
Overall: A 3:14.97 1988 Meridian High School, Meridian
Class: C 3:20.74 1988 Olive Branch HS, Olive Branch
School Seed Finals
=========================================================================
1 Callaway High School 3:29.35 3:30.03
2 Columbus High School 3:36.75 3:31.28
3 Pearl River Central HS 3:36.66 3:32.37
4 Ridgeland High School 3:31.20 3:33.37
5 Jim Hill High School 3:36.34 3:35.24
6 Hattiesburg High School 3:37.98 3:38.79
7 Laurel High School 3:31.75 3:41.22
8 Brookhaven High School 3:36.68 3:42.00

Event 149 Girls Long Jump 5A
==============================================================================
Overall: A 20-10 1981 Kimberly Jones, Southaven
Class: C 19-08 2013 Thomeisha Swington, McComb
Name Year School Seed Finals Wind
==============================================================================
1 Drummond, Lenasia 12 Hattiesburg 17-03.00 18-02.50 NWI
2 Hall, Rodrianna 11 Vicksburg 16-08.00 17-06.00 NWI
3 Winters, Zyquevia 10 Brookhaven H 16-04.25 16-07.00 NWI
4 Lopez, Jennifer 11 Gautier 16-05.50 16-05.75 NWI
5 Shaffer, Mya 12 Long Beach 16-04.50 16-05.25 NWI
6 Woodard, Za’Kiyah 12 Lafayette 14-11.50 15-05.50 NWI
7 Winters, Ayonia 10 Holmes County 15-05.75 15-02.00 NWI
8 Buford, Madison 12 Lafayette 14-10.50 14-10.50 NWI

Event 155 Boys Long Jump 5A
==============================================================================
Overall: A 24-10 1988 Jerry Harris, Tylertown
Class: C 24-05 2007 Ronnie Tubbs, Yazoo City
Name Year School Seed Finals Wind
==============================================================================
1 Knight, Justin 10 George Co 21-02.50 23-04.25 NWI
2 Hudgins, Delmere 10 Columbus Hig 21-08.75 22-03.00 NWI
3 Molden, Javarius 12 Hattiesburg 21-08.00 22-02.00 NWI
4 Brown, Maddox 10 Hattiesburg 20-11.00 22-01.00 NWI
5 Henderson, Tyler 11 Vicksburg 20-07.75 21-11.00 NWI
6 White, Maurjay 10 Saltillo Hig 21-07.00 21-04.00 NWI
7 Carroll, Shamarie 12 Gautier 21-00.50 21-03.75 NWI
8 Williams, Romen 11 Ridgeland 21-00.50 21-00.00 NWI

Event 161 Girls High Jump 5A
=========================================================================
Overall: A 5-10 2007 Ke’Arra Jones, Natchez
Class: C 5-07.50 2009 Brittany Harrell, McComb
Name Year School Seed Finals
=========================================================================
1 Jackson, Harmony 11 Lafayette 5-02.00 5-02.00
2 Mclaurin, Tineisha 12 Callaway 5-04.00 J5-00.00
3 Pierce, Qiana 11 Laurel 5-00.00 J5-00.00
4 Hill, Ashlyn 11 Lafayette 5-00.00 J5-00.00
5 Johnson, Jayda 12 Brookhaven H 4-10.00 4-10.00
5 Sanchez, Jessica 12 Gautier 5-02.00 4-10.00
7 Cook, Jakira 11 Brookhaven H 5-00.00 4-06.00

Event 167 Boys High Jump 5A
=========================================================================
Overall: A 7-02.25 2010 Marcus Jackson, J.Z. George
Class: C 7-02 2008 Robertson Ricky, Hernando
Name Year School Seed Finals
=========================================================================
1 Watson, Khristan 12 Columbus Hig 6-02.00 6-10.00
2 Knight, Justin 10 George Co 6-02.00 J6-02.00
3 Armstrong, Matthew 12 Saltillo Hig 6-00.00 J6-02.00
4 Holmes, Amare 12 Ridgeland 6-00.00 6-00.00
5 Cration, Jayden 8 Canton 5-10.00 5-10.00
6 Johns, Jimmy 11 Brookhaven H 5-10.00 5-08.00
6 McCray, Braylon 11 Hattiesburg 5-10.00 5-08.00
— Hood, Aiden 11 Vancleave 5-10.00 NH

Event 173 Girls Shot Put 5A
=========================================================================
Overall: A 45-03.25 1997 Sharon Davis, Wingfield
Class: C 45-03.75 1999 Sharon Davis, Wingfield
Name Year School Seed Finals
=========================================================================
1 Crusoe, Cierra 12 Columbus Hig 40-06.00 37-03.00
2 Lewis, Jakiya 12 Columbus Hig 34-06.00 34-10.00
3 Hollingsworth, Aryanna 12 Hattiesburg 33-02.00 33-04.25
4 Thomas, Tashala 8 West Harrison 32-03.50 32-07.50
5 Hargro, Carriuana 12 Brookhaven H 32-05.50 31-01.00
6 Davis, Ajah 9 Holmes County 31-10.00 28-11.50
7 Evans, Kyce 11 Ridgeland 30-09.00 28-10.75
8 Washington, Tori 10 Long Beach 31-00.00 27-02.00

Event 179 Boys Shot Put 5A
=========================================================================
Overall: A 59-09.50 1993 Terry Day, Williams-Sullivan
Class: C 57-11.75 2000 Josh Newton, Itawamba AHS
Name Year School Seed Finals
=========================================================================
1 Ezell, Brodie 12 Brookhaven H 51-08.75 47-11.50
2 Anthony, Joey 11 Callaway 44-09.00 43-02.75
3 Cook, Fradell 12 Columbus Hig 42-07.00 43-02.50
4 Jones, Malek 12 Hattiesburg 45-01.75 42-10.50
5 Timmons, Luke 12 Saltillo Hig 41-06.50 41-08.00
6 Mcpherson, Tyrone 12 West Harrison 44-02.25 41-06.00
7 Tony, Cameron 12 West Jones H 44-02.25 40-11.25

Event 185 Girls Discus Throw 5A
=========================================================================
Overall: A 153-04 2011 Yakeishma McLaurin, Brandon
Class: C 136-04 1997 Sharon Davis, Wingfield
Name Year School Seed Finals
=========================================================================
1 Barber, Sydnei 9 West Harrison 108-10 103-00
2 Crusoe, Cierra 12 Columbus Hig 99-09 96-05
3 Roberts, Kema 9 Brookhaven H 97-08 96-01
4 Taylor, Alica 12 Columbus Hig 89-10 95-10
5 Mix, Yazmine 9 Laurel 96-03 95-09
6 Ellis, Adajha 11 Callaway 88-00 92-04
7 Hollingsworth, Aryanna 12 Hattiesburg 94-02 J89-02
8 Thomas, Jacey 10 G’ville 88-11 J89-02

Event 191 Boys Discus Throw 5A
=========================================================================
Overall: A 189-11 1976 Greg Martin, Pascagoula
Class: C 173-08 2011 Kyle Bynum, Pearl
Name Year School Seed Finals
=========================================================================
1 Ezell, Brodie 12 Brookhaven H 172-04 160-01
2 Turan, Evan 12 West Harrison 151-08 138-11
3 Brooks, Lazerrick 12 Long Beach 128-07 134-03
4 Lovett, Kingston 12 Callaway 117-11 128-09
5 Dunnigan, Amareon 12 Brookhaven H 130-08 126-03
6 Drake, Malachi 10 Vicksburg 122-08 122-02
7 Cunningham, RJ 12 New Hope Hig 110-09 119-10
8 Timmons, Luke 12 Saltillo Hig 120-01 116-09

Event 197 Girls Triple Jump 5A
==============================================================================
Overall: A 40-04.50 2015 Nay Strickland, DeSoto Central
Overall: B 40-04.50 2017 Asia Poe, Madison Cent
Class: C 40-02 2012 Erika Sisk, Oxford
Name Year School Seed Finals Wind
==============================================================================
1 Drummond, Lenasia 12 Hattiesburg 36-11.50 37-08.50 NWI
2 Anderson, Ariel 11 Natchez High 36-01.00 37-07.50 NWI
3 Carter, Layla 11 Vicksburg 35-11.50 36-06.75 NWI
4 Hall, Rodrianna 11 Vicksburg 34-05.00 35-06.50 NWI
5 Pendleton, Jakeriyah 10 Brookhaven H 34-08.00 34-08.00 NWI
6 Gibbs, Karmyn 11 Saltillo Hig 33-10.00 33-03.50 NWI
7 Horton, Kayln 12 Callaway 33-01.50 32-08.75 NWI
8 Hilton, Kymiah 12 Hattiesburg 32-07.25 32-04.25 NWI

Event 203 Boys Triple Jump 5A
==============================================================================
Overall: A 50-10.25 1990 Danny Johnson, Carthage
Class: C 49-00 2012 Matthew Oneal, Callaway
Name Year School Seed Finals Wind
==============================================================================
1 Henderson, Tyler 11 Vicksburg 44-08.00 46-09.50 NWI
2 Williams, Romen 11 Ridgeland 43-01.50 43-10.00 NWI
3 Windham, Andre 10 Long Beach 44-09.50 43-06.25 NWI
4 Medlen, Kamden 12 Vancleave 42-01.50 42-09.50 NWI
5 Tanner, Devin 11 Lafayette 42-08.00 42-04.50 NWI
6 Detienne-Falls, Brayden 10 Ridgeland 40-05.00 41-03.00 NWI
7 Graham, Le’Branden 12 Hattiesburg 42-00.75 40-05.75 NWI
8 Cherry, D’Vontaye 11 Hattiesburg 42-06.00 38-07.00 NWI

Event 209 Girls Pole Vault 5A
=========================================================================
Overall: A 13-01.75 2022 Katelyn Hulsey, NW Rankin
Class: C 10-01 2019 Raylynn Gibbs, Germantown
Name Year School Seed Finals
=========================================================================
1 Williams, Deasia 11 West Harrison 8-06.00 8-07.00
2 Drewery, Allie 10 Lafayette 7-06.00 7-06.00
2 Reed, Jaila 10 Callaway 7-00.00 7-06.00
4 Williamson, Lilly 9 Lafayette 7-00.00 7-00.00
4 Lacy, Desiree 9 West Harrison 7-00.00 7-00.00
6 Jha, Domini 10 Saltillo Hig 6-06.00 6-06.00
7 Galloway, Jewelz 9 West Harrison 6-06.00 6-00.00

Event 215 Boys Pole Vault 5A
=========================================================================
Overall: A 16-06.50 2022 Conner Foxworth, St. Patrick
Class: C 16-03 2011 Sam Kendricks, Oxford
Name Year School Seed Finals
=========================================================================
1 Lamerand, Thomas 10 George Co 11-06.00 12-00.00
2 Brown, Demarcus 11 Callaway 12-00.00 11-00.00
3 Strong, Caleb 10 Lafayette 10-06.00 10-00.00
4 Williamson, Watson 11 Lafayette 11-00.00 9-06.00
4 Detienne-Falls, Brayden 10 Ridgeland 9-06.00 9-06.00
6 Mitchell, James 10 Hattiesburg 9-06.00 J9-06.00
7 Quarles, Kelan 11 Brookhaven H 9-06.00 J9-00.00
8 Slaughter, Andrew 11 West Harrison 8-06.00 J9-00.00

Women – 1A – Team Rankings – 18 Events Scored
===============================================================================
1) French Camp High School 91 1) South Delta High School 91
3) Tupelo Christian Prep Scho 72 4) Simmons High School 57
5) Ashland High School 31 6) Hickory Flat High School 30
6) Resurrection Catholic HS 30 8) Vardaman High School 29
9) Coffeeville High School 26 10) Coldwater High School 25
11) Thrasher High School 23 12) McAdam High School 18
12) Bay Springs High School 18 14) Biggersville High School 17
15) Shaw High School 14 16) West Union High School 13
16) H. W. Byers High School 13 18) West Lowndes High School 12
19) West Tallahatchie HS 9 19) Sebastopol High School 9
21) Richton High School 7 22) Piney Woods High School 6
22) Hamilton High School 6 24) Mt. Olive High School 5
24) Smithville High School 5 26) Wheeler High School 4
27) West Bolivar High School 3 27) Okolona High School 3
27) Leake County High School 3 27) Taylorsville High School 3
31) Tremont High School 2 31) Lumberton High School 2

Women – 2A – Team Rankings – 18 Events Scored
===============================================================================
1) Charleston High School 118 2) Puckett High School 66
3) Baldwyn High School 44 4) Heidelberg High School 42
4) Choctaw County High School 42 6) Myrtle High School 41
7) Leflore County HS 37 8) Pisgah High School 30
9) East Webster High School 27 10) North Forrest High School 26
11) Amite County High School 24 12) Riverside High School 22
13) East Marion High School 21 14) Stringer High School 19
15) Calhoun City High School 15 15) East Union High School 15
17) Walnut High School 13 18) Kemper County High School 12
18) North Side High School 12 20) Potts Camp High School 10.50
21) Pine Grove High School 10 22) J.Z. George High School 8
23) Newton High School 7.50 24) Pelahatchie High School 7
25) Mize High School 6 26) Philadelphia High School 5
27) Strayhorn High School 4 28) M.S. Palmer High School 3
28) Sacred Heart High School 3 28) Velma Jackson High School 3

Women – 3A – Team Rankings – 18 Events Scored
===============================================================================
1) Alcorn Central HS 109 2) Saint Andrew’s HS 90
3) Saint Patrick High School 78 4) Port Gibson High School 46
5) Kossuth High School 39 6) Jefferson County HS 33
7) Winona High School 31 7) Holly Springs High School 31
9) Independence High School 30 10) Tylertown High School 29
11) Hazlehurst High School 25 12) Crystal Springs HS 21
13) Magee High School 18 13) Our Lady Academy HS 18
15) Booneville High School 17 16) Amory High School 15
17) Wilkinson County HS 14 18) Jefferson Davis County HS 9
19) West Marion High School 8 20) Byhalia High School 7
20) Aberdeen High School 7 22) Humphreys County HS 6
23) Southeast Lauderdale HS 4 23) Morton High School 4
25) Noxubee High School 3 25) Mantachie High School 3
27) Ruleville High School( Tho 2 28) Amanda Elzy High School 1

Women – 4A – Team Rankings – 18 Events Scored
===============================================================================
1) Columbia High School 77 2) Pontotoc High School 67
3) Raymond High School 56 4) McComb High School 53
5) North Pike High School 43 6) Senatobia High School 37
7) Mooreville High School 34 8) Sumrall High School 33
9) Corinth High School 31 10) Caledonia High School 27
10) Shannon High School 27 12) Quitman High School 18
12) Kosciusko High School 18 12) Moss Point High School 18
15) Northeast Jones HS 16 15) Pass Christian High Schoo 16
17) New Albany High School 15 18) Gentry High School 13
19) Clarksdale High School 11 19) Tishomingo County HS 11
21) Louisville High School 10 21) Leake Central High School 10
23) South Pike High School 9 24) Itawamba AHS 7
24) Bay Senior High School 7 26) West Lauderdale HS 6
27) Stone High School 5 27) Choctaw Central HS 5
29) Greenwood High School 4 30) Forrest County AHS 2

Women – 5A – Team Rankings – 18 Events Scored
===============================================================================
1) Brookhaven High School 123.50 2) Hattiesburg High School 72
3) Columbus High School 52 4) Ridgeland High School 48
5) Vicksburg High School 40 5) Callaway High School 40
5) Pearl River Central HS 40 8) Lafayette High School 36.50
9) Gautier High School 31.50 9) West Harrison High School 31.50
11) Laurel High School 27 11) Greenville High School 27
13) New Hope High School 21 13) Neshoba Central HS 21
15) Natchez High School 13 15) Saltillo High School 13
17) Cleveland Central HS 11 18) Florence High School 10
18) Lake Cormorant High School 10 20) West Jones High School 8
21) Long Beach High School 6 22) Holmes County Central HS 5
23) Jim Hill High School 4 23) Wayne County High School 4

Women – 6A – Team Rankings – 18 Events Scored
===============================================================================
1) Clinton High School 159 2) Pearl High School 72
3) Tupelo High School 63 4) Brandon High School 58
5) Biloxi High School 55 6) Gulfport High School 39
7) Ocean Springs High School 35 8) Germantown High School 28
9) Southaven High School 26 10) Hernando High School 21
11) Warren Central HS 19 12) Meridian High School 18
13) Starkville High School 15 13) Madison Central HS 15
15) D’Iberville High School 12 16) Oxford High School 11
16) Harrison Central HS 11 18) Oak Grove High School 8
19) Northwest Rankin HS 7 20) Pascagoula High School 6
21) Terry High School 5 21) South Panola High School 5
23) Murrah High School 4 23) Center Hill High School 4
23) Saint Martin High School 4

Men – 1A – Team Rankings – 18 Events Scored
===============================================================================
1) Tupelo Christian Prep Scho 103.50 2) West Union High School 51
3) Ashland High School 47 4) Biggersville High School 38
5) McAdam High School 36 6) Simmons High School 33.50
7) Coldwater High School 33 7) West Tallahatchie HS 33
9) Resurrection Catholic HS 31.50 10) Leake County High School 30
11) South Delta High School 23 11) Falkner High School 23
13) West Bolivar High School 22 14) Richton High School 21
15) French Camp High School 20 16) Piney Woods High School 18
17) Coffeeville High School 16 18) Vardaman High School 15
19) Noxapater High School 14.50 20) Okolona High School 14
21) Hickory Flat High School 10 21) Sebastopol High School 10
23) Houlka High School 8 23) H. W. Byers High School 8
25) Shaw High School 6 26) Taylorsville High School 5
27) Mt. Olive High School 4 27) Ethel High School 4
29) Lumberton High School 3 30) Bay Springs High School 2
30) West Lowndes High School 2

Men – 2A – Team Rankings – 18 Events Scored
===============================================================================
1) Velma Jackson High School 85 2) Amite County High School 64
3) North Side High School 63 4) Heidelberg High School 61
5) Charleston High School 53 6) Kemper County High School 39
7) Puckett High School 37 8) East Marion High School 30
9) Choctaw County High School 29 10) O’Bannon High School 24
11) Walnut High School 23 12) Newton High School 20
13) Leflore County HS 18 14) East Union High School 17
15) Loyd Star High School 15 15) Calhoun City High School 15
17) Mize High School 13 18) Potts Camp High School 12
18) J.Z. George High School 12 20) Mississippi School for Ma 11
21) Collins High School 10 22) North Forrest High School 7
23) Baldwyn High School 5 23) East Webster High School 5
25) West Lincoln High School 4 25) Eupora High School 4
25) Sacred Heart High School 4 25) Coahoma County HS 4
29) Leland High School 3 30) Pelahatchie High School 2

Men – 3A – Team Rankings – 18 Events Scored
===============================================================================
1) Tylertown High School 119 2) Saint Patrick High School 86
3) Hazlehurst High School 46.50 4) Saint Stanislaus HS 43
5) Holly Springs High School 40 6) Kossuth High School 37
7) Saint Andrew’s HS 33 8) Noxubee High School 32
8) Water Valley High School 32 10) Jefferson Davis County HS 30
11) Amory High School 28 12) Crystal Springs HS 25
13) Winona High School 22 14) Ruleville High School( Th 21
15) Yazoo County High School 16 16) Booneville High School 15
16) Alcorn Central HS 15 18) Port Gibson High School 13
19) Magee High School 8 20) Amanda Elzy High School 7
21) Humphreys County HS 6.50 22) Morton High School 6
23) Aberdeen High School 5 24) Independence High School 3
24) Mantachie High School 3 26) Byhalia High School 2
26) Hatley High School 2

Men – 4A – Team Rankings – 18 Events Scored
===============================================================================
1) Senatobia High School 84 2) Corinth High School 69
3) Raymond High School 66 4) Columbia High School 41.50
5) New Albany High School 36 6) Leake Central High School 33.50
6) Moss Point High School 33.50 8) Wingfield High School 32
9) Pontotoc High School 25 10) Mooreville High School 24
11) Pass Christian High School 23 12) McComb High School 22
13) Stone High School 21 14) Greenwood High School 20
15) Caledonia High School 19 16) Northeast Jones HS 18.50
17) Choctaw Central HS 18 18) Lanier High School 15
19) Bay Senior High School 14.50 20) Ripley High School 13
21) Forrest County AHS 12 22) Richland High School 11.50
23) Gentry High School 9 24) North Pike High School 6
25) South Pike High School 5 26) Lawrence County HS 4
26) Itawamba AHS 4 26) Northeast Lauderdale HS 4
29) Newton County High School 3 30) Houston High School 2
31) Clarksdale High School 1 31) Kosciusko High School 1
31) Sumrall High School 1

Men – 5A – Team Rankings – 18 Events Scored
===============================================================================
1) Ridgeland High School 100.50 2) Callaway High School 89
3) Hattiesburg High School 69.50 4) Canton High School 52
5) Brookhaven High School 49.50 6) Columbus High School 48
7) Saltillo High School 41 8) Vicksburg High School 34
9) George County High School 28 10) Long Beach High School 26
11) Picayune High School 20 12) Pearl River Central HS 18
13) Natchez High School 16 14) West Harrison High School 15
15) Lafayette High School 14.50 16) South Jones High School 12
17) Gautier High School 10 17) Laurel High School 10
19) Cleveland Central HS 9 20) Greenville High School 6
21) Vancleave High School 5 21) Holmes County Central HS 5
23) Jim Hill High School 4 23) Lake Cormorant High Schoo 4
23) Neshoba Central HS 4 26) East Central High School 3
27) West Jones High School 2 27) New Hope High School 2

Men – 6A – Team Rankings – 18 Events Scored
===============================================================================
1) Pearl High School 108 2) Clinton High School 106.50
3) Madison Central HS 56 4) Meridian High School 48
5) Tupelo High School 43 6) Oxford High School 31.50
7) D’Iberville High School 31 8) Starkville High School 30
8) Desoto Central High School 30 10) Brandon High School 28
11) Ocean Springs High School 24 12) Southaven High School 20
13) Oak Grove High School 18 14) Germantown High School 17
14) Harrison Central HS 17 16) Horn Lake High School 14
17) Biloxi High School 12 18) Warren Central HS 10
18) Center Hill High School 10 20) Terry High School 9
20) Gulfport High School 9 22) Grenada High School 8
23) Pascagoula High School 5 24) Petal High School 4
25) Murrah High School 3 25) Saint Martin High School 3
27) Northwest Rankin HS 2



Check Also

2024 Archery Championship Scores

2024 Class I Archery Championship Scores Rank Name Score 1 WALNUT HIGH SCHOOL 3353 2 …