Photo by Randy J. Williams

French Camp, South Delta tie for 2023 MHSAA Class 1A Girls Track Championship





Licensed to Pirate Timing LLC – Contractor License
HY-TEK’s Meet Manager 5/11/2023
2023 MHSAA State Track & Field Championships – 5/5/2023 to 5/6/2023
Woody Barnett Track & Field Complex
Results

Event 1 Girls 4×800 Meter Relay 1A
=========================================================================
Overall: A 9:39.57 2019 Hernando High School, Hernando
J Cartwright, K Cartwright, J Malone, E Haley
Class: C 10:34.59 2016 Tupelo Christian Prep School, Tupelo Chri
A Hanby, E Woolhouse, E Gaines, A Hanby
School Seed Finals
=========================================================================
Finals
1 Tupelo Christian Prep School 11:37.31 11:00.28
2 French Camp High School 11:36.24 11:14.40
3 Thrasher High School 12:27.41 11:47.10
4 South Delta High School 11:48.19 11:53.56
5 Vardaman High School 12:22.03 11:59.17
6 Sebastopol High School 12:34.70 12:31.16
7 Coffeeville High School 12:38.41 12:39.36

Event 7 Boys 4×800 Meter Relay 1A
=========================================================================
Overall: A 8:06.07 2022 Clinton High School, Clinton
M Bankston, C Parks, F Babin, C Wright
Class: C 8:34.11 2018 Tupelo Christian Prep School, Tupelo Chris
JT Posey, E Warnick, B Kelly, P Noland
School Seed Finals
=========================================================================
1 West Bolivar High School 9:25.92 9:03.01
2 West Union High School 9:21.10 9:09.67
3 Tupelo Christian Prep School 9:33.46 9:12.67
4 Resurrection Catholic HS 9:35.27 9:14.22
5 Vardaman High School 9:38.45 9:27.06
6 South Delta High School 9:55.72 10:12.40
7 Coldwater High School 9:49.48 10:27.41

Event 21 Girls 100 Meter Hurdles 1A
==============================================================================
Overall: A 14.14 2011 Taryn Hartfield, Hattiesburg
Class: C 15.15 1988 Shaletha Smith, William Winas
Name Year School Seed Finals Wind
==============================================================================
1 Ousley, R’Renua 10 South Delta 17.20 16.66 -0.3
2 Crutcher, Megan 10 Ashland High 17.35 17.59 -0.3
3 Jackson, Takiya 9 South Delta 19.45 18.52 -0.3
4 faulkner, keliyse 11 H. W. Byers 18.59 19.55 -0.3
5 Wright, Torriana 11 Coffeeville 18.90 19.56 -0.3
6 Johnson, Jamrya West Tallaha 20.61 20.78 -0.3
7 Boone, Riley 7 Okolona 17.16 21.41 -0.3
8 Netherland, Mymphis 11 Sebastopol 21.97 21.63 -0.3

Event 27 Boys 110 Meter Hurdles 1A
==============================================================================
Overall: A 13.89 2019 Keirston Paige, Hattiesburg
Class: C 14.94 1976 Ceasar Johnson, Nugent Center
Name Year School Seed Finals Wind
==============================================================================
1 Stafford, Malachi 11 Biggersville 17.14 16.22 -0.8
2 Miller, Drexel 11 West Tallaha 16.61 16.58 -0.8
3 Anderson, Brandon 11 South Delta 16.63 16.83 -0.8
4 Bailey, Brewer 11 Tupelo Chris 17.42 16.88 -0.8
5 Ricks, Treylon 9 Leake County 17.54 17.21 -0.8
6 Hamer, Michael 12 Ashland High 17.29 17.50 -0.8
7 Thomas, Tarus 11 Coldwater Hi 17.74 17.57 -0.8
8 Lundy, Jamarion 10 Simmons 17.81 18.01 -0.8

Event 33 Girls 100 Meter Dash 1A
==============================================================================
Overall: A 11.40 2006 Bianca Knight, Ridgeland
Class: C 12.15 1988 Rosie Gaines, Vaiden
Name Year School Seed Finals Wind
==============================================================================
1 Clark, Kerrigan 11 West Lowndes 13.22 13.18 -0.7
2 Scott, Jamira 12 Simmons 13.25 13.23 -0.7
3 faulkner, keliyse 11 H. W. Byers 13.43 13.33 -0.7
4 Zariah, Mister 12 Coffeeville 13.50 13.37 -0.7
5 Hull, Maci 10 Mt. Olive 13.56 13.57 -0.7
6 Clark, Shariah 11 South Delta 13.32 13.66 -0.7
7 Randle, Jayce 9 Hamilton 13.47 13.90 -0.7
8 Davis, Janiya 9 South Delta 13.56 13.98 -0.7

Event 39 Boys 100 Meter Dash 1A
==============================================================================
Overall: A 10.30 2021 Jordan Anthony, Tylertown
Class: C 10.75 2015 Demichael Harris, St. Aloysius
Name Year School Seed Finals Wind
==============================================================================
1 Spivey, Jamarques 9 McAdam High 11.28 11.21 -0.4
2 Hamilton, Jarell 12 Houlka 11.37 11.26 -0.4
3 Griffin, Jamyson 12 Ashland High 11.35 11.41 -0.4
4 Pankey, Camarion 8 Noxapater Hi 11.52 11.53 -0.4
5 Evans, Olando 10 Ashland High 11.47 11.59 -0.4
6 Bowens, Lathan 10 Lumberton 11.63 11.73 -0.4
7 Leflore, Jadarius 10 Leake County 11.63 11.75 -0.4

Event 45 Girls 4×200 Meter Relay 1A
=========================================================================
Overall: A 1:37.58 2014 Clinton High School, Clinton
M Mosley, J Sims, H Newell, D Washington
Class: C 1:42.66 1988 Vaiden High School, Vaiden
School Seed Finals
=========================================================================
1 Simmons High School 1:52.63 1:48.39
2 South Delta High School 1:50.89 1:48.96
3 Shaw High School 1:54.65 1:51.43
4 Coffeeville High School 1:54.16 1:52.78
5 Hamilton High School 1:57.15 1:55.96
6 Leake County High School 1:55.80 1:56.51
7 Vardaman High School 1:56.87 1:57.05
8 Thrasher High School 2:00.65 2:00.64

Event 51 Boys 4×200 Meter Relay 1A
=========================================================================
Overall: A 1:25.56 2022 Tylertown High School, Tylertown
J Dillon, J Anthony, K Magee, K Robertson
Class: C 1:29.06 1992 Utica High School, Utica
School Seed Finals
=========================================================================
1 Ashland High School 1:33.31 1:33.10
2 Simmons High School 1:35.05 1:34.86
3 West Bolivar High School 1:36.18 1:35.01
4 Taylorsville High School 1:36.13 1:36.36
5 Coldwater High School 1:36.79 1:37.23
6 Biggersville High School 1:36.42 1:38.15
7 Coffeeville High School 1:39.14 1:39.14
— Leake County High School 1:35.69 DNF

Event 57 Girls 1600 Meter Run 1A
=========================================================================
Overall: A 4:50.64 2010 Cory McGee, Pass Christian
Class: C 5:29.41 2004 Sheena Hall, Myrtle
Name Year School Seed Finals
=========================================================================
1 Littlejohn, Lucy 10 French Camp 6:27.58 5:54.61
2 Powell, Anna Bishop 10 Tupelo Chris 6:05.09 5:59.33
3 Gundy, Averie Jane 11 French Camp 6:11.92 6:06.58
4 Bridges, Kelsey 10 French Camp 6:25.63 6:20.60
5 Kent, Rimes 8 Tupelo Chris 6:33.65 6:46.38
6 Bean, Sophia 8 Tupelo Chris 6:41.72 6:55.92
7 Easley, Madison 9 Vardaman 7:07.69 7:02.02
8 Damian, Miranda 7 Resurrection 7:12.97 7:14.94

Event 63 Boys 1600 Meter Run 1A
=========================================================================
Overall: A 4:16.54 1977 Rickey Crutcher, Pearl
Class: C 4:24.54 1976 Ricky Bishop, French Camp
Name Year School Seed Finals
=========================================================================
1 Simmons, Bounds 11 Tupelo Chris 4:44.14 4:45.22
2 Ray, Chandler 12 Falkner 4:55.07 4:56.43
3 Moore, Brodie 11 West Unior 4:52.46 5:00.80
4 Willis, Lavoriontaye 11 West Tallaha 5:02.31 5:03.59
5 Rodriguez, Luciano 11 Resurrection 5:07.15 5:14.89
6 Woods, Tyler 10 Tupelo Chris 5:13.56 5:19.62
7 Greer, Jacquese 11 McAdam High 5:17.43 5:25.28
8 Shurden, Conner 7 French Camp 5:17.51 5:25.31

Event 69 Girls 4×100 Meter Relay 1A
=========================================================================
Overall: A 46.14 2014 Clinton High School, Clinton
H Newell, J Sims, M Mosley, D Washington
Class: C 49.05 1988 Vaiden High School, Vaiden
School Seed Finals
=========================================================================
1 Simmons High School 52.88 51.89
2 South Delta High School 52.93 52.40
3 Ashland High School 54.03 53.00
4 Shaw High School 55.75 53.39
5 Coffeeville High School 53.05 53.46
6 Richton High School 54.52 54.13
7 Thrasher High School 54.88 54.60
8 Okolona High School 54.13 55.30

Event 75 Boys 4×100 Meter Relay 1A
=========================================================================
Overall: A 41.51 2016 Oxford High School, Oxford
A Gable, D Metcalf, J Webb, D Rockette
Class: C 43.5h 1990 East Flora High School, East Flora
School Seed Finals
=========================================================================
1 Ashland High School 44.26 44.37
2 Leake County High School 45.45 45.37
3 Okolona High School 46.05 45.53
4 Coldwater High School 46.41 45.64
5 Mt. Olive High School 45.80 45.77
6 Richton High School 46.37 46.72
7 McAdam High School 45.87 47.04
8 Biggersville High School 45.73 48.27

Event 81 Girls 400 Meter Dash 1A
=========================================================================
Overall: A 53.57 2000 Christy Fairley, George County
Class: C 57.34 1986 Lula Stamps, Utica
Name Year School Seed Finals
=========================================================================
1 Esco, Aaliyah 11 Simmons 1:01.14 1:00.25
2 Byrd, Khloe 8 Resurrection 1:03.60 1:01.43
3 Tunstall, Olivia 7 Thrasher 1:06.52 1:02.88
4 Wall, Mikayla 10 Smithville 1:04.93 1:03.37
5 Clark, Shariah 11 South Delta 1:05.45 1:04.81
6 Bailey, Bella 8 Tupelo Chris 1:05.27 1:05.61
7 Walker, Kenzie 9 Resurrection 1:05.73 1:06.05

Event 87 Boys 400 Meter Dash 1A
=========================================================================
Overall: A 45.71 2009 Tavaris Tate, Starkville
Class: C 48.52 2015 Demichael Harris, St. Aloysius
Name Year School Seed Finals
=========================================================================
1 Stewart, Ceasar 11 Piney Woods 54.15 52.10
2 Rowsey, Dylan 12 Biggersville 52.79 52.40
3 Simmons, Bounds 11 Tupelo Chris 54.78 52.88
4 Willard, Joe Quay 11 West Unior 53.02 53.72
5 Merritt, Ladamian 11 Ethel High S 53.63 54.25
6 Ruth, Brandon 11 Vardaman 54.24 54.30
7 Crossley, Bryce 9 Resurrection 55.81 57.65
8 Dotson, Bryan Shaw 55.85 58.74

Event 93 Girls 300 Meter Hurdles 1A
=========================================================================
Overall: A 41.87 2015 Monica Mosley, Clinton
Class: C 43.56 1988 Pearl Banks, Maben
Name Year School Seed Finals
=========================================================================
1 Ousley, R’Renua 10 South Delta 50.11 47.12
2 Crutcher, Morgan 10 Ashland High 50.56 48.47
3 Dekker, Jessica 12 Vardaman 52.17 50.84
4 Gundy, Olivia 10 French Camp 53.37 52.82
5 Powell, Shelby 10 West Unior 52.95 53.28
6 Little, Ella 10 West Unior 53.35 54.78
7 Holder, DaNasia 10 Lumberton 56.44 55.33
8 Jackson, Takiya 9 South Delta 55.31 57.37

Event 99 Boys 300 Meter Hurdles 1A
=========================================================================
Overall: A 37.34 1988 Antonius Dotson, Cleveland
Class: C 39.24 1987 Richard Caston, Utica
Name Year School Seed Finals
=========================================================================
1 Ricks, Treylon 9 Leake County 42.52 42.25
2 Bailey, Brewer 11 Tupelo Chris 43.73 43.13
3 Haynes, Trey 12 West Unior 44.60 43.31
4 Thomas, Tarus 11 Coldwater Hi 45.91 43.38
5 Miller, Drexel 11 West Tallaha 43.89 44.28
6 Anderson, Brandon 11 South Delta 43.66 44.71
7 Powell, Joseph 10 Tupelo Chris 46.07 45.46
8 Mitchell, Kurt 10 McAdam High 44.98 48.81

Event 105 Girls 800 Meter Run 1A
=========================================================================
Overall: A 2:10.74 2010 Cory McGee, Pass Christian
Class: C 2:13.94 2000 Demetria Burks, Potts Camp
Name Year School Seed Finals
=========================================================================
1 Powell, Anna Bishop 10 Tupelo Chris 2:32.39 2:32.07
2 Tunstall, Olivia 7 Thrasher 2:48.62 2:38.33
3 Littlejohn, Lucy 10 French Camp 2:45.75 2:38.83
4 Gundy, Averie Jane 11 French Camp 2:47.55 2:44.88
5 Bailey, Bella 8 Tupelo Chris 2:52.61 2:46.72
6 Brogdon, Braleigh 11 Taylorsville 2:52.87 2:49.19
7 Kent, Rimes 8 Tupelo Chris 2:50.25 2:52.18
8 Walker, Lariyah 9 South Delta 2:59.02 3:08.13

Event 111 Boys 800 Meter Run 1A
=========================================================================
Overall: A 1:49.24 1987 George Kersh, Pearl
Class: C 1:56.14 1980 Eddie Sanders, Drew
Name Year School Seed Finals
=========================================================================
1 Simmons, Bounds 11 Tupelo Chris 2:15.57 2:12.46
2 Davis, Christian 11 French Camp 2:18.10 2:13.80
3 Stewart, Ceasar 11 Piney Woods 2:19.08 2:13.88
4 James, Aiden 9 West Unior 2:20.33 2:15.84
5 Rodriguez, Luciano 11 Resurrection 2:19.31 2:16.36
6 Kessler, Carson 10 Tupelo Chris 2:18.50 2:18.08
7 Owens, Adam 10 Tupelo Chris 2:21.07 2:18.92
8 Johnson, Elijah 12 Shaw 2:19.29 2:21.30

Event 117 Girls 200 Meter Dash 1A
==============================================================================
Overall: A 23.36 2007 Bianca Knight, Ridgeland
Class: C 24.8h 1990 Rosie Gaines, Vaiden
Name Year School Seed Finals Wind
==============================================================================
1 Esco, Aaliyah 11 Simmons 27.22 26.20 +0.0
2 Crutcher, Morgan 10 Ashland High 27.03 26.41 +0.0
3 Byrd, Khloe 8 Resurrection 27.61 27.42 +0.0
4 Gordon, Keniya 9 Coldwater Hi 28.18 28.03 +0.0
5 Fain, Tremiyah 10 Simmons 28.13 28.18 +0.0
6 Melodi, Phillips 11 Shaw 28.24 29.38 +0.0
7 Edmond, Adasia 9 Biggersville 28.92 29.43 +0.0

Event 123 Boys 200 Meter Dash 1A
==============================================================================
Overall: A 21.03 2014 Terrell Smith, Vicksburg
Class: C 21.44 2007 Donatello Luckett, Pisgah
Name Year School Seed Finals Wind
==============================================================================
1 Spivey, Jamarques 9 McAdam High 23.16 23.09 -0.6
2 Evans, Olando 10 Ashland High 23.29 23.43 -0.6
3 Anderson, Octavious 9 Ashland High 23.46 23.70 -0.6
4 Walker, Reginald 12 West Tallaha 24.11 23.86 -0.6
5 Miller, Drexel 11 West Tallaha 24.08 24.26 -0.6
6 Bethany, Chartavian 11 Simmons 24.03 24.28 -0.6
7 Johnson, Elijah 12 West Lowndes 23.94 25.26 -0.6

Event 129 Girls 3200 Meter Run 1A
=========================================================================
Overall: A 10:39.57 2007 Cory McGee, Pass Christian
Class: C 11:52.98 1999 Ronnie Watjus, Resurrection
Name Year School Seed Finals
=========================================================================
1 Bridges, Kelsey 10 French Camp 14:04.18 13:44.21
2 Ulerich, Ellen 10 French Camp 14:55.83 14:19.82
3 Littlejohn, Lucy 10 French Camp 13:40.97 14:40.34
4 Bean, Sophia 8 Tupelo Chris 14:43.78 14:55.18
5 Juarez, Linzi 8 Vardaman 17:26.14 16:54.50
6 Collins, Michae’a 8 Coldwater Hi 14:29.14 17:24.43
7 Cornelius, Aslin Tupelo Chris 16:46.10 17:26.55
8 Riles, Emily 7 Resurrection 16:51.69 18:01.48

Event 131 Boys 3200 Meter Run 1A
=========================================================================
Overall: A 9:18.91 2002 Jake Raines, East Central
Class: C 9:27.74 1987 Tom Caffrey, Our Lady of Victories
Name Year School Seed Finals
=========================================================================
1 Ray, Chandler 12 Falkner 10:32.79 10:27.10
2 Moore, Brodie 11 West Unior 10:37.85 10:55.18
3 Rodriguez, Luciano 11 Resurrection 11:42.91 11:19.17
4 Miller, Brett 9 Tupelo Chris 11:34.84 11:27.44
5 Watkins, Ayden 8 French Camp 11:51.52 11:35.96
6 Dwyers, Josiah 10 French Camp 12:09.81 11:39.68
7 Eason, Christavious 7 Coldwater Hi 11:55.32 12:39.63
8 Bailey, Michael 8 West Tallaha 13:06.28 12:42.98

Event 133 Girls 4×400 Meter Relay 1A
=========================================================================
Overall: A 3:54.74 1983 Gentry High School, Gentry
Class: C 4:03.82 1988 Vaiden High School, Vaiden
School Seed Finals
=========================================================================
1 South Delta High School 4:38.99 4:26.81
2 Tupelo Christian Prep School 4:39.60 4:32.69
3 West Union High School 4:43.85 4:35.30
4 Coldwater High School 4:39.01 4:40.54
5 Sebastopol High School 4:50.65 4:42.49
6 West Bolivar High School 4:57.72 4:47.89
7 French Camp High School 4:53.10 4:50.75
8 Coffeeville High School 4:50.92 4:50.92

Event 139 Boys 4×400 Meter Relay 1A
=========================================================================
Overall: A 3:14.97 1988 Meridian High School, Meridian
Class: C 3:25.1h 1990 East Flora High School, East Flora
School Seed Finals
=========================================================================
1 McAdam High School 3:53.98 3:41.01
2 Vardaman High School 3:45.76 3:42.68
3 West Bolivar High School 3:52.70 3:43.39
4 West Union High School 3:48.29 3:43.48
5 Leake County High School 3:47.66 3:44.68
6 South Delta High School 3:56.85 3:47.94
7 Tupelo Christian Prep School 3:52.31 4:03.45
— Coldwater High School 3:57.00 DQ

Event 145 Girls Long Jump 1A
==============================================================================
Overall: A 20-10 1981 Kimberly Jones, Southaven
Class: C 19-09.50 2008 Torie Bowie, Pisgah
Name Year School Seed Finals Wind
==============================================================================
1 Green, Morgan 11 Hickory Flat 16-08.75 16-11.50 NWI
2 Carter, Christie 10 South Delta 14-10.50 15-09.00 NWI
3 Davis, Janiya 9 South Delta 15-00.00 15-07.25 NWI
4 Nash, Kendrailia 11 Vardaman 14-10.00 15-04.00 NWI
5 Gundy, Olivia 10 French Camp 14-09.50 15-02.50 NWI
6 Tate, Lauren 12 Tupelo Chris 15-04.00 J14-11.00 NWI
7 faulkner, keliyse 11 H. W. Byers 15-11.00 J14-11.00 NWI
8 Harmon, Kiyah 11 McAdam High 14-10.00 14-04.25 NWI

Event 151 Boys Long Jump 1A
==============================================================================
Overall: A 24-10 1988 Jerry Harris, Tylertown
Class: C 24-00 1987 Kenneth McLaurin, Puckett
Name Year School Seed Finals Wind
==============================================================================
1 Hatch, JaThan 11 Biggersville 22-04.75 20-11.00 NWI
2 Haynes, Trey 12 West Unior 19-08.00 20-07.00 NWI
3 Pankey, Camarion 8 Noxapater Hi 18-11.00 20-02.00 NWI
4 Nunley, Chris 10 Falkner 20-04.00 20-00.00 NWI
5 Miller, Drexel 11 West Tallaha 19-02.00 19-09.75 NWI
6 Wilson, Tarrell 10 Coldwater Hi 19-06.75 19-06.00 NWI
7 Stewart, Ceasar 11 Piney Woods 18-06.00 18-10.00 NWI
8 Perteet, Willie 12 McAdam High 17-11.00 18-02.75 NWI

Event 157 Girls High Jump 1A
=========================================================================
Overall: A 5-10 2007 Ke’Arra Jones, Natchez
Class: C 5-04 2000 Krista Miller, Potts Camp
Class: D 5-04 2001 Krista Miller, Potts Camp
Name Year School Seed Finals
=========================================================================
1 Gordon, Keniya 9 Coldwater Hi 4-06.00 4-10.00
2 Harmon, Kiyah 11 McAdam High 4-08.00 J4-08.00
3 Gundy, Olivia 10 French Camp 4-06.00 J4-08.00
4 Tipler, LaDextini 8 Hickory Flat 4-04.00 J4-08.00
5 Seago, Hannah 12 Biggersville 4-04.00 4-06.00
6 Greer, Ja’Niah 8 McAdam High 4-02.00 4-04.00
7 Westmoreland, Camri 11 Hickory Flat 4-04.00 4-02.00
— Ebeling, Jolie 11 French Camp 4-02.00 NH

Event 163 Boys High Jump 1A
=========================================================================
Overall: A 7-02.25 2010 Marcus Jackson, J.Z. George
Class: C 6-09 1983 Kirk Parker, Noxapater
Class: D 6-09 2001 Carlton Dodd, Thomastown
Name Year School Seed Finals
=========================================================================
1 King, Logan 12 Hickory Flat 6-00.00 6-00.00
2 Woullard, Dave 11 Richton 5-08.00 5-10.00
3 Stafford, Malachi 11 Biggersville 5-10.00 5-08.00
4 Stanford, Spearman 10 Coffeeville 5-08.00 J5-08.00
5 Triplett, Isaiah 11 Noxapater Hi 5-04.00 5-06.00
5 Bethany, Chartavian 11 Simmons 5-06.00 5-06.00
7 Lee, Braylon 11 Leake County 5-06.00 5-04.00

Event 169 Girls Shot Put 1A
=========================================================================
Overall: A 45-03.25 1997 Sharon Davis, Wingfield
Class: C 44-06 1984 Janet Blair, Alexander
Name Year School Seed Finals
=========================================================================
1 Patterson, Anna 11 Bay Springs 32-04.50 33-11.00
2 Stafford, Jaylee 9 Biggersville 31-11.00 32-09.50
3 Harmon, Bryia 10 McAdam High 31-04.25 31-02.50
4 Edwards, Taliyah 12 Simmons 30-11.25 30-09.00
5 Partlow, Alayna 11 Wheeler 29-10.00 30-04.75
6 Hubbard, Alaysha 12 Vardaman 30-02.00 30-02.25
7 Ewing, Baylex 12 Tremont 29-07.00 28-07.00
8 Fairley, Ke’unna 11 Mt. Olive 28-03.75 28-00.00

Event 175 Boys Shot Put 1A
=========================================================================
Overall: A 59-09.50 1993 Terry Day, Williams-Sullivan
Class: C 53-06 2004 Joey Davis, Houlka
Name Year School Seed Finals
=========================================================================
1 Washington, Antoine 7 Simmons 42-01.75 43-05.00
2 Stapleton, Jeremiah 11 South Delta 40-02.50 42-01.25
3 Winstead, Luke 12 Sebastopol 42-08.00 41-01.50
4 Lowe, Jayden 12 Okolona 38-01.00 37-08.50
5 Phillips, Roger 12 Shaw 39-07.50 37-05.50
6 Reggie, Reginald 12 Coffeeville 39-02.00 37-05.00
7 Blankenship, Russ 11 Tupelo Chris 36-05.00 35-10.75
8 Moore, Elton 10 Coldwater Hi 36-10.00 35-07.00

Event 181 Girls Discus Throw 1A
=========================================================================
Overall: A 153-04 2011 Yakeishma McLaurin, Brandon
Class: C 127-04 2014 Frederica Haywood, J.F. Kennedy
Name Year School Seed Finals
=========================================================================
1 Jackson, Jamyai 9 South Delta 90-01 91-06
2 Patterson, Anna 11 Bay Springs 95-08 90-00
3 Ponder, Lauren 12 Piney Woods 86-06 87-05
4 Young, Jolee 11 Hickory Flat 73-06 77-00
5 Callahan, Haylie 12 Resurrection 79-00 75-00
6 Stafford, Jaylee 9 Biggersville 72-07.50 70-03
7 Bailey, Tristin 11 West Lowndes 66-08 67-07
8 Tucker, Amariah 10 Ashland High 82-01 66-02

Event 187 Boys Discus Throw 1A
=========================================================================
Overall: A 189-11 1976 Greg Martin, Pascagoula
Class: C 158-11 1983 Pat Evans, St. Aloysius
Name Year School Seed Finals
=========================================================================
1 Blankenship, Russ 11 Tupelo Chris 131-02 136-09
2 Washington, Antoine 7 Simmons 142-01 135-11
3 Moore, Elton 10 Coldwater Hi 120-09 115-04
4 Skipper, Michael 9 Resurrection 112-03 108-10
5 Hodge, Silas 11 French Camp 119-08 105-09
6 Lowe, Jayden 12 Okolona 100-08 104-06
7 Page, Malaki 10 Bay Springs 117-02 102-03
8 Dossett, Claude 11 Tupelo Chris 97-03 97-07

Event 193 Girls Triple Jump 1A
==============================================================================
Overall: A 40-04.50 2015 Nay Strickland, DeSoto Central
Overall: B 40-04.50 2017 Asia Poe, Madison Cent
Class: C 40-03 2017 Raegan Green, Sacred Heart
Name Year School Seed Finals Wind
==============================================================================
1 Gundy, Olivia 10 French Camp 33-03.00 34-02.50 NWI
2 Green, Morgan 11 Hickory Flat 33-08.50 34-01.00 NWI
3 Christian, Mi’ Kenzi 10 West Tallaha 31-08.50 31-05.50 NWI
4 Whitfield, Amyiah 11 Coffeeville 31-07.00 31-01.50 NWI
5 Montani, Kalina 12 Richton 30-03.00 30-10.50 NWI
6 Nash, Kendrailia 11 Vardaman 31-09.50 30-01.00 NWI
7 Pasley, Teniyah 9 Coldwater Hi 30-03.00 29-11.75 NWI
8 Williams, Jaiden 9 Sebastopol 27-03.50 27-02.25 NWI

Event 199 Boys Triple Jump 1A
==============================================================================
Overall: A 50-10.25 1990 Danny Johnson, Carthage
Class: C 48-00.50 1994 Neal Collier, Pelahatchie
Name Year School Seed Finals Wind
==============================================================================
1 Woullard, Dave 11 Richton 40-01.00 42-01.75 NWI
2 Euell, Mardarian 11 H. W. Byers 38-08.00 J40-02.50 NWI
3 Stanford, Spearman 10 Coffeeville 38-02.50 J40-02.50 NWI
4 Bailey, Brewer 11 Tupelo Chris 39-04.50 39-05.00 NWI
5 Moorehead, Hayden 12 Sebastopol 37-05.25 38-10.50 NWI
6 Wilson, Tarrell 10 Coldwater Hi 38-11.50 38-09.75 NWI
7 Sample, Jayden 12 West Tallaha 39-01.75 38-02.50 NWI

Event 205 Girls Pole Vault 1A
=========================================================================
Overall: A 13-01.75 2022 Katelyn Hulsey, NW Rankin
Class: C 11-03 2012 Maggie Waites, St. Aloysius
Name Year School Seed Finals
=========================================================================
1 Tate, Lauren 12 Tupelo Chris 7-06.00 7-06.00
2 Franklin, Mia 9 Resurrection 6-06.00 7-00.00

Event 211 Boys Pole Vault 1A
=========================================================================
Overall: A 16-06.50 2022 Conner Foxworth, St. Patrick
Class: C 14-03 2019 Ben Woolhouse, Tupelo Chris
Name Year School Seed Finals
=========================================================================
1 Kessler, Carson 10 Tupelo Chris 12-06.00 13-06.00
2 Powell, Joseph 10 Tupelo Chris 8-06.00 11-00.00
3 Damian, Raul 9 Resurrection 8-00.00 9-06.00
3 Scott, Jon 11 Tupelo Chris 8-06.00 9-06.00

Women – 1A – Team Rankings – 18 Events Scored
===============================================================================
1) French Camp High School 91 1) South Delta High School 91
3) Tupelo Christian Prep Scho 72 4) Simmons High School 57
5) Ashland High School 31 6) Hickory Flat High School 30
6) Resurrection Catholic HS 30 8) Vardaman High School 29
9) Coffeeville High School 26 10) Coldwater High School 25
11) Thrasher High School 23 12) McAdam High School 18
12) Bay Springs High School 18 14) Biggersville High School 17
15) Shaw High School 14 16) West Union High School 13
16) H. W. Byers High School 13 18) West Lowndes High School 12
19) West Tallahatchie HS 9 19) Sebastopol High School 9
21) Richton High School 7 22) Piney Woods High School 6
22) Hamilton High School 6 24) Mt. Olive High School 5
24) Smithville High School 5 26) Wheeler High School 4
27) West Bolivar High School 3 27) Okolona High School 3
27) Leake County High School 3 27) Taylorsville High School 3
31) Tremont High School 2 31) Lumberton High School 2

Women – 2A – Team Rankings – 18 Events Scored
===============================================================================
1) Charleston High School 118 2) Puckett High School 66
3) Baldwyn High School 44 4) Heidelberg High School 42
4) Choctaw County High School 42 6) Myrtle High School 41
7) Leflore County HS 37 8) Pisgah High School 30
9) East Webster High School 27 10) North Forrest High School 26
11) Amite County High School 24 12) Riverside High School 22
13) East Marion High School 21 14) Stringer High School 19
15) Calhoun City High School 15 15) East Union High School 15
17) Walnut High School 13 18) Kemper County High School 12
18) North Side High School 12 20) Potts Camp High School 10.50
21) Pine Grove High School 10 22) J.Z. George High School 8
23) Newton High School 7.50 24) Pelahatchie High School 7
25) Mize High School 6 26) Philadelphia High School 5
27) Strayhorn High School 4 28) M.S. Palmer High School 3
28) Sacred Heart High School 3 28) Velma Jackson High School 3

Women – 3A – Team Rankings – 18 Events Scored
===============================================================================
1) Alcorn Central HS 109 2) Saint Andrew’s HS 90
3) Saint Patrick High School 78 4) Port Gibson High School 46
5) Kossuth High School 39 6) Jefferson County HS 33
7) Winona High School 31 7) Holly Springs High School 31
9) Independence High School 30 10) Tylertown High School 29
11) Hazlehurst High School 25 12) Crystal Springs HS 21
13) Magee High School 18 13) Our Lady Academy HS 18
15) Booneville High School 17 16) Amory High School 15
17) Wilkinson County HS 14 18) Jefferson Davis County HS 9
19) West Marion High School 8 20) Byhalia High School 7
20) Aberdeen High School 7 22) Humphreys County HS 6
23) Southeast Lauderdale HS 4 23) Morton High School 4
25) Noxubee High School 3 25) Mantachie High School 3
27) Ruleville High School( Tho 2 28) Amanda Elzy High School 1

Women – 4A – Team Rankings – 18 Events Scored
===============================================================================
1) Columbia High School 77 2) Pontotoc High School 67
3) Raymond High School 56 4) McComb High School 53
5) North Pike High School 43 6) Senatobia High School 37
7) Mooreville High School 34 8) Sumrall High School 33
9) Corinth High School 31 10) Caledonia High School 27
10) Shannon High School 27 12) Quitman High School 18
12) Kosciusko High School 18 12) Moss Point High School 18
15) Northeast Jones HS 16 15) Pass Christian High Schoo 16
17) New Albany High School 15 18) Gentry High School 13
19) Clarksdale High School 11 19) Tishomingo County HS 11
21) Louisville High School 10 21) Leake Central High School 10
23) South Pike High School 9 24) Itawamba AHS 7
24) Bay Senior High School 7 26) West Lauderdale HS 6
27) Stone High School 5 27) Choctaw Central HS 5
29) Greenwood High School 4 30) Forrest County AHS 2

Women – 5A – Team Rankings – 18 Events Scored
===============================================================================
1) Brookhaven High School 123.50 2) Hattiesburg High School 72
3) Columbus High School 52 4) Ridgeland High School 48
5) Vicksburg High School 40 5) Callaway High School 40
5) Pearl River Central HS 40 8) Lafayette High School 36.50
9) Gautier High School 31.50 9) West Harrison High School 31.50
11) Laurel High School 27 11) Greenville High School 27
13) New Hope High School 21 13) Neshoba Central HS 21
15) Natchez High School 13 15) Saltillo High School 13
17) Cleveland Central HS 11 18) Florence High School 10
18) Lake Cormorant High School 10 20) West Jones High School 8
21) Long Beach High School 6 22) Holmes County Central HS 5
23) Jim Hill High School 4 23) Wayne County High School 4

Women – 6A – Team Rankings – 18 Events Scored
===============================================================================
1) Clinton High School 159 2) Pearl High School 72
3) Tupelo High School 63 4) Brandon High School 58
5) Biloxi High School 55 6) Gulfport High School 39
7) Ocean Springs High School 35 8) Germantown High School 28
9) Southaven High School 26 10) Hernando High School 21
11) Warren Central HS 19 12) Meridian High School 18
13) Starkville High School 15 13) Madison Central HS 15
15) D’Iberville High School 12 16) Oxford High School 11
16) Harrison Central HS 11 18) Oak Grove High School 8
19) Northwest Rankin HS 7 20) Pascagoula High School 6
21) Terry High School 5 21) South Panola High School 5
23) Murrah High School 4 23) Center Hill High School 4
23) Saint Martin High School 4

Men – 1A – Team Rankings – 18 Events Scored
===============================================================================
1) Tupelo Christian Prep Scho 103.50 2) West Union High School 51
3) Ashland High School 47 4) Biggersville High School 38
5) McAdam High School 36 6) Simmons High School 33.50
7) Coldwater High School 33 7) West Tallahatchie HS 33
9) Resurrection Catholic HS 31.50 10) Leake County High School 30
11) South Delta High School 23 11) Falkner High School 23
13) West Bolivar High School 22 14) Richton High School 21
15) French Camp High School 20 16) Piney Woods High School 18
17) Coffeeville High School 16 18) Vardaman High School 15
19) Noxapater High School 14.50 20) Okolona High School 14
21) Hickory Flat High School 10 21) Sebastopol High School 10
23) Houlka High School 8 23) H. W. Byers High School 8
25) Shaw High School 6 26) Taylorsville High School 5
27) Mt. Olive High School 4 27) Ethel High School 4
29) Lumberton High School 3 30) Bay Springs High School 2
30) West Lowndes High School 2

Men – 2A – Team Rankings – 18 Events Scored
===============================================================================
1) Velma Jackson High School 85 2) Amite County High School 64
3) North Side High School 63 4) Heidelberg High School 61
5) Charleston High School 53 6) Kemper County High School 39
7) Puckett High School 37 8) East Marion High School 30
9) Choctaw County High School 29 10) O’Bannon High School 24
11) Walnut High School 23 12) Newton High School 20
13) Leflore County HS 18 14) East Union High School 17
15) Loyd Star High School 15 15) Calhoun City High School 15
17) Mize High School 13 18) Potts Camp High School 12
18) J.Z. George High School 12 20) Mississippi School for Ma 11
21) Collins High School 10 22) North Forrest High School 7
23) Baldwyn High School 5 23) East Webster High School 5
25) West Lincoln High School 4 25) Eupora High School 4
25) Sacred Heart High School 4 25) Coahoma County HS 4
29) Leland High School 3 30) Pelahatchie High School 2

Men – 3A – Team Rankings – 18 Events Scored
===============================================================================
1) Tylertown High School 119 2) Saint Patrick High School 86
3) Hazlehurst High School 46.50 4) Saint Stanislaus HS 43
5) Holly Springs High School 40 6) Kossuth High School 37
7) Saint Andrew’s HS 33 8) Noxubee High School 32
8) Water Valley High School 32 10) Jefferson Davis County HS 30
11) Amory High School 28 12) Crystal Springs HS 25
13) Winona High School 22 14) Ruleville High School( Th 21
15) Yazoo County High School 16 16) Booneville High School 15
16) Alcorn Central HS 15 18) Port Gibson High School 13
19) Magee High School 8 20) Amanda Elzy High School 7
21) Humphreys County HS 6.50 22) Morton High School 6
23) Aberdeen High School 5 24) Independence High School 3
24) Mantachie High School 3 26) Byhalia High School 2
26) Hatley High School 2

Men – 4A – Team Rankings – 18 Events Scored
===============================================================================
1) Senatobia High School 84 2) Corinth High School 69
3) Raymond High School 66 4) Columbia High School 41.50
5) New Albany High School 36 6) Leake Central High School 33.50
6) Moss Point High School 33.50 8) Wingfield High School 32
9) Pontotoc High School 25 10) Mooreville High School 24
11) Pass Christian High School 23 12) McComb High School 22
13) Stone High School 21 14) Greenwood High School 20
15) Caledonia High School 19 16) Northeast Jones HS 18.50
17) Choctaw Central HS 18 18) Lanier High School 15
19) Bay Senior High School 14.50 20) Ripley High School 13
21) Forrest County AHS 12 22) Richland High School 11.50
23) Gentry High School 9 24) North Pike High School 6
25) South Pike High School 5 26) Lawrence County HS 4
26) Itawamba AHS 4 26) Northeast Lauderdale HS 4
29) Newton County High School 3 30) Houston High School 2
31) Clarksdale High School 1 31) Kosciusko High School 1
31) Sumrall High School 1

Men – 5A – Team Rankings – 18 Events Scored
===============================================================================
1) Ridgeland High School 100.50 2) Callaway High School 89
3) Hattiesburg High School 69.50 4) Canton High School 52
5) Brookhaven High School 49.50 6) Columbus High School 48
7) Saltillo High School 41 8) Vicksburg High School 34
9) George County High School 28 10) Long Beach High School 26
11) Picayune High School 20 12) Pearl River Central HS 18
13) Natchez High School 16 14) West Harrison High School 15
15) Lafayette High School 14.50 16) South Jones High School 12
17) Gautier High School 10 17) Laurel High School 10
19) Cleveland Central HS 9 20) Greenville High School 6
21) Vancleave High School 5 21) Holmes County Central HS 5
23) Jim Hill High School 4 23) Lake Cormorant High Schoo 4
23) Neshoba Central HS 4 26) East Central High School 3
27) West Jones High School 2 27) New Hope High School 2

Men – 6A – Team Rankings – 18 Events Scored
===============================================================================
1) Pearl High School 108 2) Clinton High School 106.50
3) Madison Central HS 56 4) Meridian High School 48
5) Tupelo High School 43 6) Oxford High School 31.50
7) D’Iberville High School 31 8) Starkville High School 30
8) Desoto Central High School 30 10) Brandon High School 28
11) Ocean Springs High School 24 12) Southaven High School 20
13) Oak Grove High School 18 14) Germantown High School 17
14) Harrison Central HS 17 16) Horn Lake High School 14
17) Biloxi High School 12 18) Warren Central HS 10
18) Center Hill High School 10 20) Terry High School 9
20) Gulfport High School 9 22) Grenada High School 8
23) Pascagoula High School 5 24) Petal High School 4
25) Murrah High School 3 25) Saint Martin High School 3
27) Northwest Rankin HS 2



Check Also

Mr. Baseball/Miss Softball Awards Ceremony