Alcorn Central wins 2023 MHSAA Class 3A Girls Track Championship





Licensed to Pirate Timing LLC – Contractor License
HY-TEK’s Meet Manager 5/11/2023
2023 MHSAA State Track & Field Championships – 5/5/2023 to 5/6/2023
Woody Barnett Track & Field Complex
Results

Event 3 Girls 4×800 Meter Relay 3A
=========================================================================
Overall: A 9:39.57 2019 Hernando High School, Hernando
J Cartwright, K Cartwright, J Malone, E Haley
Class: C 10:19.94 2022 Alcorn Central HS, Alcorn Central
N Selph, A Justice, E Tucker, A Kemp
School Seed Finals
=========================================================================
Finals
1 Saint Patrick High School 10:46.16 10:30.05
2 Saint Andrew’s HS 10:55.43 10:33.01
3 Alcorn Central HS 11:09.18 10:36.94
4 Port Gibson High School 10:39.19 10:37.31
5 Kossuth High School 11:51.51 11:36.87
6 Tylertown High School 11:10.43 11:41.94
7 Humphreys County HS 13:00.01 14:12.83
8 Amanda Elzy High School 13:11.76 15:39.11

Event 9 Boys 4×800 Meter Relay 3A
=========================================================================
Overall: A 8:06.07 2022 Clinton High School, Clinton
M Bankston, C Parks, F Babin, C Wright
Class: C 8:25.39 2016 Saint Andrew’s HS, St. Andrew’s
School Seed Finals
=========================================================================
1 Saint Patrick High School 8:58.93 8:47.65
2 Alcorn Central HS 9:06.12 9:07.76
3 Holly Springs High School 9:19.86 9:19.54
4 Tylertown High School 9:02.39 9:25.64
5 Saint Andrew’s HS 9:19.34 9:28.96
6 Booneville High School 9:17.03 9:29.34
7 Amanda Elzy High School 9:34.94 9:46.83
8 Port Gibson High School 9:04.65 9:52.19

Event 13 Girls 3200 Meter Run 3A
=========================================================================
Overall: A 10:39.57 2007 Cory McGee, Pass Christian
Class: C 10:54.67 2008 Cory Mcgee, Pass Christian
Name Year School Seed Finals
=========================================================================
1 Ireland, Emily 11 St. Andrew’s 12:44.18 12:21.98
2 Bentz, Lillieann 9 St. Patrick 13:02.40 13:05.24
3 Mitchell, India 9 St. Andrew’s 12:47.07 13:08.02
4 Penton, Mary Mac 7 St. Andrew’s 12:51.49 13:38.87
5 Woodard, Darby 7 Alcorn Cent 14:27.82 14:48.56
6 Selph, Haleigh 11 Alcorn Cent 15:36.04 15:05.85
7 Lancaster, Dinah 7 Alcorn Cent 15:36.13 15:09.25
8 Thrasher, Chelsey 9 Kossuth 16:13.14 15:49.35

Event 17 Boys 3200 Meter Run 3A
=========================================================================
Overall: A 9:18.91 2002 Jake Raines, East Central
Class: C 9:40.69 2022 Keegan Leverett, Saint Stanis
Name Year School Seed Finals
=========================================================================
1 Davis, Tristan 9 St. Patrick 10:52.44 10:41.26
2 Hewes, Jack 11 St. Patrick 10:43.36 10:45.15
3 Hannah, Trenton 10 Morton 11:00.71 10:55.63
4 Meyers, Luke 11 St. Patrick 11:03.76 10:58.56
5 Williams, Nathan 10 Alcorn Cent 11:34.07 11:26.27
6 Burney, Layn 9 Amory 11:34.19 11:27.26
7 Stevens, Braxton 9 Kossuth 11:43.07 12:00.44
8 Henderson, Jermaine 11 Holly Spring 11:55.80 12:32.14

Event 23 Girls 100 Meter Hurdles 3A
==============================================================================
Overall: A 14.14 2011 Taryn Hartfield, Hattiesburg
Class: C 14.41 1988 Sheleda Porter, Port Gibson
Name Year School Seed Finals Wind
==============================================================================
1 Townsend, Brycelyn 10 Winona High 16.12 16.06 -0.6
2 Jolly, Stella 10 St. Andrew’s 16.48 16.38 -0.6
3 Garrett, Nikkie 12 Kossuth 16.79 16.69 -0.6
4 Spratt, Jayla 12 Amory 16.76 16.76 -0.6
5 minor, cedriuna 10 Wilkinson Co 17.11 16.99 -0.6
6 Spencer, Shyia 8 Holly Spring 17.33 17.17 -0.6
7 Berglund, Lila 10 St. Patrick 18.27 18.21 -0.6
8 Hunt, Shaniece 10 Tylertown 18.23 18.79 -0.6

Event 29 Boys 110 Meter Hurdles 3A
==============================================================================
Overall: A 13.89 2019 Keirston Paige, Hattiesburg
Class: C 14.03 2018 Jesse Henderson, Yazoo County
Name Year School Seed Finals Wind
==============================================================================
1 Robertson, Kendrell 12 Tylertown 14.27 14.55 -1.0
2 Bishop, Micah 10 Saint Stanis 14.88 14.99 -1.0
3 Chapman, Chandler 12 Saint Stanis 15.48 15.38 -1.0
4 Eden, Troylando 10 Winona High 15.46 16.18 -1.0
5 Butler, Anthony 10 Water Valley 16.00 16.20 -1.0
6 Crum, Reece 12 Kossuth 16.52 16.62 -1.0
7 Clements, Jourdan 11 Tylertown 14.84 19.13 -1.0
— Flowers, Ja’Tavious 8 Winona High 16.50 FS -1.0

Event 35 Girls 100 Meter Dash 3A
==============================================================================
Overall: A 11.40 2006 Bianca Knight, Ridgeland
Class: C 11.74 1975 Carrie Sherman, Wilkinson County
Name Year School Seed Finals Wind
==============================================================================
1 Walker, Nakyiah 11 Independence 12.63 12.60 -0.3
2 Sandifer, Nicole 11 Magee 12.37 12.69 -0.3
3 Haynes, Ja’Quariuna 9 Tylertown 12.56 12.74 -0.3
4 Gibson, Charve 8 Jefferson Co 12.35 12.77 -0.3
5 Leverson, Tiara 10 Holly Spring 12.84 12.86 -0.3
6 Branch, Adrianna 10 Booneville 12.71 13.08 -0.3
7 Daniels, Kelis 10 Crystal Spri 12.39 13.25 -0.3
8 Holliday, Gabrielle 12 Aberdeen 13.11 13.31 -0.3

Event 41 Boys 100 Meter Dash 3A
==============================================================================
Overall: A 10.30 2021 Jordan Anthony, Tylertown
Class: C 10.30 2021 Jordan Anthony, Tylertown
Name Year School Seed Finals Wind
==============================================================================
1 Dancy, Lekyleron 11 Noxubee High 11.05 10.80 -0.3
2 White, Elijah 12 Water Valley 11.07 11.08 -0.3
3 Jackson, Zyrian 12 Hazlehurst 10.88 11.13 -0.3
4 Garrett, Jamarcus 9 Tylertown 10.89 11.15 -0.3
5 Dodds, Xavier 12 Hazlehurst 10.75 11.16 -0.3
5 Wright, Montell 10 Humphreys Co 11.16 11.16 -0.3
7 Magee, Kylon 11 Tylertown 10.89 11.17 -0.3

Event 47 Girls 4×200 Meter Relay 3A
=========================================================================
Overall: A 1:37.58 2014 Clinton High School, Clinton
M Mosley, J Sims, H Newell, D Washington
Class: C 1:41.34 1980 Hazlehurst High School, Hazlehurst
School Seed Finals
=========================================================================
1 Hazlehurst High School 1:46.46 1:46.00
2 Independence High School 1:47.16 1:46.65
3 Tylertown High School 1:49.08 1:50.48
4 Crystal Springs HS 1:48.58 1:51.79
5 Port Gibson High School 1:48.85 1:51.81
6 Noxubee High School 1:54.42 1:54.26
7 Humphreys County HS 1:53.81 1:54.85
8 Kossuth High School 1:53.71 1:56.30

Event 53 Boys 4×200 Meter Relay 3A
=========================================================================
Overall: A 1:25.56 2022 Tylertown High School, Tylertown
J Dillon, J Anthony, K Magee, K Robertson
Class: C 1:25.56 2022 Tylertown High School, Tylertown
J Dillon, J Anthony, K Magee, K Robertson
School Seed Finals
=========================================================================
1 Hazlehurst High School 1:33.39 1:30.56
2 Water Valley High School 1:31.38 1:30.69
3 Jefferson Davis County HS 1:31.82 1:31.17
4 Saint Stanislaus HS 1:31.69 1:31.41
5 Holly Springs High School 1:33.13 1:31.51
6 Humphreys County HS 1:31.34 1:32.66
7 Noxubee High School 1:31.46 1:32.78
8 Crystal Springs HS 1:33.41 1:34.83

Event 59 Girls 1600 Meter Run 3A
=========================================================================
Overall: A 4:50.64 2010 Cory McGee, Pass Christian
Class: C 4:56.35 2008 Cory Mcgee, Pass Christian
Name Year School Seed Finals
=========================================================================
1 Ireland, Emily 11 St. Andrew’s 5:38.31 5:32.19
2 Mitchell, India 9 St. Andrew’s 5:42.25 5:37.66
3 Ware, Jayden 9 St. Patrick 5:43.04 5:46.19
4 Lee, Parker 7 St. Andrew’s 5:42.27 5:49.72
5 Selph, Noel 12 Alcorn Cent 5:54.01 5:58.24
6 Turner, Carlee 8 Kossuth 6:20.81 6:07.42
7 Gilmore, Meredith 10 Kossuth 6:40.47 6:22.81
8 Bollig, Chloe 10 Kossuth 6:40.47 6:46.79

Event 65 Boys 1600 Meter Run 3A
=========================================================================
Overall: A 4:16.54 1977 Rickey Crutcher, Pearl
Class: C 4:23.46 2022 Keegan Leverett, Saint Stanislaus
Name Year School Seed Finals
=========================================================================
1 Hewes, Jack 11 St. Patrick 4:45.56 4:41.84
2 Hopper, Samuel 12 Kossuth 4:38.62 4:48.00
3 Davis, Tristan 9 St. Patrick 4:51.33 4:49.46
4 Calhoun, Larrson 11 St. Andrew’s 4:51.55 4:54.51
5 Jumper, Jackson 7 St. Andrew’s 4:53.04 5:03.97
6 Walker, Jatavis 11 Holly Spring 5:07.85 5:07.86
7 Quinn, James 10 Alcorn Cent 5:12.21 5:21.91
8 Burney, Layn 9 Amory 5:12.45 5:29.58

Event 71 Girls 4×100 Meter Relay 3A
=========================================================================
Overall: A 46.14 2014 Clinton High School, Clinton
H Newell, J Sims, M Mosley, D Washington
Class: C 47.74 1975 Wilkinson County HS, Wilkinson County
School Seed Finals
=========================================================================
1 Hazlehurst High School 49.81 49.69
2 Crystal Springs HS 50.93 50.89
3 Amory High School 52.10 51.02
4 Tylertown High School 51.42 51.14
5 Independence High School 51.03 51.18
6 Jefferson Davis County HS 52.44 52.29
7 Humphreys County HS 54.00 53.17
8 Byhalia High School 53.72 54.14

Event 77 Boys 4×100 Meter Relay 3A
=========================================================================
Overall: A 41.51 2016 Oxford High School, Oxford
A Gable, D Metcalf, J Webb, D Rockette
Class: C 41.64 2011 Jefferson County HS, Jefferson County
School Seed Finals
=========================================================================
1 Tylertown High School 42.95 42.56
2 Water Valley High School 44.43 43.42
3 Jefferson Davis County HS 43.58 43.76
4 Hazlehurst High School 44.63 44.11
5 Noxubee High School 44.86 44.57
6 Crystal Springs HS 44.64 44.64
7 Ruleville High School( Thomas 45.11 44.81
— Humphreys County HS 44.34 FS

Event 83 Girls 400 Meter Dash 3A
=========================================================================
Overall: A 53.57 2000 Christy Fairley, George County
Class: C 55.60 1991 Nicole Franklin, Pontotoc
Name Year School Seed Finals
=========================================================================
1 Trevillion, Amari 7 Port Gibson 59.80 1:00.04
2 Leverson, Tiara 10 Holly Spring 1:01.45 1:00.37
3 Pellizzer, Ellie 11 Alcorn Cent 1:00.97 1:00.89
4 Lutz, Addison 9 Alcorn Cent 1:01.47 1:01.03
5 Zimmerman, Abby 8 OLA 1:03.72 1:02.65
6 Livingston, Jessica 11 St. Andrew’s 1:02.52 1:03.92
7 Buckingham, Adrianna 10 Amory 1:03.47 1:05.31
8 Hughes, Emery 10 Morton 1:02.03 1:05.53

Event 89 Boys 400 Meter Dash 3A
=========================================================================
Overall: A 45.71 2009 Tavaris Tate, Starkville
Class: C 47.85 2007 Oneal Wilder, Carthage
Name Year School Seed Finals
=========================================================================
1 Johnson, Wildrekus 12 Tylertown 52.44 49.46
2 Kinkle, Kentravian 10 Holly Spring 51.09 50.13
3 Bishop, Micah 10 Saint Stanis 52.24 52.28
4 Holliday, Christpoher 12 Aberdeen 51.80 52.71
5 Moore, Mikhei 12 Ruleville Hi 52.46 53.36
6 Garrett, Jamarcus 9 Tylertown 50.35 53.71
7 Applewhite, Orion 9 Jefferson Da 52.37 53.89
8 Lester, Brandon 12 Holly Spring 54.65 54.88

Event 95 Girls 300 Meter Hurdles 3A
=========================================================================
Overall: A 41.87 2015 Monica Mosley, Clinton
Class: C 44.16 2005 Chiquita Blue, Hazlehurst
Name Year School Seed Finals
=========================================================================
1 Gibson, Charve 8 Jefferson Co 44.85 47.23
2 Jolly, Stella 10 St. Andrew’s 48.75 48.85
3 Rorie, Maura 12 Alcorn Cent 50.30 49.73
4 Townsend, Brycelyn 10 Winona High 50.86 50.92
5 Berglund, Lila 10 St. Patrick 50.96 51.64
6 Hunt, Shaniece 10 Tylertown 52.20 52.09
7 Haupt, Dallyn 8 Kossuth 51.37 53.73
8 Talley, Cassidy 10 Amory 50.72 55.79

Event 101 Boys 300 Meter Hurdles 3A
=========================================================================
Overall: A 37.34 1988 Antonius Dotson, Cleveland
Class: C 37.69 1989 Maurice Polk, Port Gibson
Name Year School Seed Finals
=========================================================================
1 Clements, Jourdan 11 Tylertown 41.90 40.68
2 Robertson, Kendrell 12 Tylertown 40.59 41.10
3 Frye, JuKwon 12 Port Gibson 43.62 41.95
4 Abram Jr., Avery 11 Tylertown 42.60 42.35
5 Butler, Anthony 10 Water Valley 43.22 42.73
6 Eden, Troylando 10 Winona High 42.65 43.20
7 Malone, Devonta 11 Byhalia 44.02 43.65
8 Short, Jaylon 12 Noxubee High 45.02 46.55

Event 107 Girls 800 Meter Run 3A
=========================================================================
Overall: A 2:10.74 2010 Cory McGee, Pass Christian
Class: C 2:13.61 2009 Cory McGee, Pass Christian
Name Year School Seed Finals
=========================================================================
1 McCauley, DaBriel 7 Port Gibson 2:29.33 2:29.18
2 Jordan, Bella 9 St. Patrick 2:32.99 2:29.20
3 Ireland, Emily 11 St. Andrew’s 2:31.48 2:32.94
4 Ware, Jayden 9 St. Patrick 2:32.94 2:33.00
5 Tucker, Ella 10 Alcorn Cent 2:39.90 2:34.34
6 Null, Eva 11 Kossuth 2:41.45 2:42.16
7 Turner, Carlee 8 Kossuth 2:53.25 2:42.92
8 Gilmore, Meredith 10 Kossuth 2:55.12 2:49.48

Event 113 Boys 800 Meter Run 3A
=========================================================================
Overall: A 1:49.24 1987 George Kersh, Pearl
Class: C 1:57.24 1987 John Gains, Heidelberg
Name Year School Seed Finals
=========================================================================
1 Hewes, Jack 11 St. Patrick 2:06.80 2:02.65
2 Meyers, Luke 11 St. Patrick 2:10.89 2:06.73
3 Herrington, DeVontae 12 Port Gibson 2:09.33 2:06.82
4 Davis, Tristan 9 St. Patrick 2:11.31 2:09.33
5 Miller, Brayden 9 Booneville 2:11.75 2:10.57
6 Walker, Jatavis 11 Holly Spring 2:14.37 2:14.05
7 Hawkins, Kenton 10 Ruleville Hi 2:14.35 2:23.49

Event 119 Girls 200 Meter Dash 3A
==============================================================================
Overall: A 23.36 2007 Bianca Knight, Ridgeland
Class: C 24.06 1991 Nicole Franklin, Pontotoc
Name Year School Seed Finals Wind
==============================================================================
1 Sandifer, Nicole 11 Magee 25.13 25.31 0.1
2 Walker, Nakyiah 11 Independence 25.42 25.74 0.1
3 Leverson, Tiara 10 Holly Spring 26.37 26.01 0.1
4 Beacham, KyAsia 8 Hazlehurst 25.64 26.05 0.1
5 Branch, Adrianna 10 Booneville 26.16 26.95 0.1
6 McKee, Sakari 11 Byhalia 26.78 27.02 0.1
7 Williams, Za’Kyahya 10 Crystal Spri 26.73 27.13 0.1
8 Magee, Machaya 11 Tylertown 26.78 27.67 0.1

Event 125 Boys 200 Meter Dash 3A
==============================================================================
Overall: A 21.03 2014 Terrell Smith, Vicksburg
Class: C 21.06 2022 Jordan Anthony, Tylertown
Name Year School Seed Finals Wind
==============================================================================
1 Kinkle, Kentravian 10 Holly Spring 22.31 22.14 -0.5
2 Dancy, Lekyleron 11 Noxubee High 22.48 22.15 -0.5
3 Garrett, Jamarcus 9 Tylertown 22.26 22.28 -0.5
4 Johnson, Wildrekus 12 Tylertown 22.73 22.32 -0.5
5 Jones, Timothy 10 Ruleville Hi 22.39 22.74 -0.5
6 Warner, Jailon 11 Booneville 22.52 22.76 -0.5
7 Clements, Jourdan 11 Tylertown 22.55 23.12 -0.5
8 Jackson, Zyrian 12 Hazlehurst 22.71 23.59 -0.5

Event 135 Girls 4×400 Meter Relay 3A
=========================================================================
Overall: A 3:54.74 1983 Gentry High School, Gentry
Class: C 4:00.23 1998 Velma Jackson HS, Velma Jackson
School Seed Finals
=========================================================================
1 Alcorn Central HS 4:24.40 4:13.76
2 Saint Andrew’s HS 4:25.51 4:17.07
3 Our Lady Academy HS 4:26.70 4:23.00
4 Port Gibson High School 4:22.18 4:24.37
5 Saint Patrick High School 4:28.25 4:27.33
6 Byhalia High School 4:39.51 4:34.50
7 Kossuth High School 4:36.82 4:37.19
8 Amory High School 4:37.77 4:38.01

Event 141 Boys 4×400 Meter Relay 3A
=========================================================================
Overall: A 3:14.97 1988 Meridian High School, Meridian
Class: C 3:19.44 1982 Rosedale High Schoool, Rosedale
School Seed Finals
=========================================================================
1 Crystal Springs HS 3:36.31 3:37.20
2 Magee High School 3:38.20 3:38.17
3 Jefferson Davis County HS 3:36.00 3:38.25
4 Amanda Elzy High School 3:40.95 3:42.80
5 Tylertown High School 3:36.69 3:43.20
6 Independence High School 3:41.49 3:45.53
7 Amory High School 3:45.57 3:46.57
8 Noxubee High School 3:45.42 3:46.69

Event 147 Girls Long Jump 3A
==============================================================================
Overall: A 20-10 1981 Kimberly Jones, Southaven
Class: C 20-05.50 1981 Diane Fuller, Hazlehurst
Name Year School Seed Finals Wind
==============================================================================
1 Branch, Adrianna 10 Booneville 17-07.00 17-02.50 NWI
2 Gibson, Charve 8 Jefferson Co 16-10.50 16-11.25 NWI
3 Holliday, Gabrielle 12 Aberdeen 15-10.00 16-09.25 NWI
4 Jones, Ariella 10 Winona High 17-02.00 16-06.00 NWI
5 Harris, Crisyia 8 SE Lauderdal 14-09.50 16-05.25 NWI
6 Lewis, Alana 8 Kossuth 15-06.50 16-02.75 NWI
7 O’Quinn, Tremiya 8 Port Gibson 15-00.00 14-10.25 NWI
8 Parker, Ken’Shariyah 10 Port Gibson 14-10.50 14-08.75 NWI

Event 153 Boys Long Jump 3A
==============================================================================
Overall: A 24-10 1988 Jerry Harris, Tylertown
Class: C 24-10 1988 Jerry Harris, Tylertown
Name Year School Seed Finals Wind
==============================================================================
1 Harper, Julius 9 Jefferson Da 20-02.00 21-09.00 NWI
2 Spratt, Elijah 11 Amory 20-06.00 21-08.00 NWI
3 Abram Jr., Avery 11 Tylertown 20-06.00 21-03.00 NWI
4 Willis, Sentario 12 Hazlehurst 19-11.50 21-01.00 NWI
5 Hudson, Yoshawn 8 Winona High 19-10.00 19-09.00 NWI
6 Hester, Hunter 12 Mantachie 19-08.50 19-05.00 NWI
7 Hajek, Brody 11 Kossuth 19-05.00 19-00.00 NWI

Event 159 Girls High Jump 3A
=========================================================================
Overall: A 5-10 2007 Ke’Arra Jones, Natchez
Class: C 5-07 2008 Valencia McFarland, Raymond
Name Year School Seed Finals
=========================================================================
1 minor, cedriuna 10 Wilkinson Co 5-04.00 5-04.00
2 Reinike, Emily 10 OLA 4-10.00 J5-02.00
3 Leverson, Tiara 10 Holly Spring 4-10.00 J5-02.00
4 Schepens, Delaney 10 St. Patrick 5-00.00 5-00.00
5 Washington, Niyah 12 Port Gibson 5-02.00 4-10.00
6 Miller, Cayley 11 Mantachie 5-00.00 4-08.00
7 Waddell, Emma 12 Alcorn Cent 4-06.00 4-06.00
8 Rorie, Maura 12 Alcorn Cent 4-04.00 4-04.00

Event 165 Boys High Jump 3A
=========================================================================
Overall: A 7-02.25 2010 Marcus Jackson, J.Z. George
Class: C 7-00 2015 Milton Harrell, Tylertown
Name Year School Seed Finals
=========================================================================
1 Abram Jr., Avery 11 Tylertown 6-06.00 6-04.00
2 Hill, Henry 12 Tylertown 6-00.00 6-02.00
3 Willis, Sentario 12 Hazlehurst 6-04.00 6-00.00
4 Godwin, Ashton 11 Kossuth 6-00.00 5-10.00
5 Berglund, Ian 11 St. Patrick 5-10.00 J5-08.00
6 Sims, Jaylen 11 Holly Spring 5-10.00 J5-08.00
7 Scott, Hilton Reed 8 Booneville 5-08.00 5-06.00
8 Kelly, Brady 11 Kossuth 5-08.00 5-04.00

Event 171 Girls Shot Put 3A
=========================================================================
Overall: A 45-03.25 1997 Sharon Davis, Wingfield
Class: C 41-06 2001 Ashley Jones, Kossuth
Name Year School Seed Finals
=========================================================================
1 Mynatt, Mattie 11 Alcorn Cent 33-03.00 35-00.50
2 Kirkland, Allie 11 Alcorn Cent 32-07.50 34-06.00
3 Porter, Ellen 11 Jefferson Da 30-11.00 33-11.00
4 Dillon, Ka’Niyah 12 West Marion 31-02.50 32-09.00
5 Yates, Tamia 12 Crystal Spri 32-06.00 32-04.00
6 Johnson, Trenice 11 Morton 30-08.00 32-03.50
7 Hogan, J’Arreal 9 Ruleville Hi 30-04.00 31-10.00
8 Quinn, Branna 9 Alcorn Cent 27-03.00 30-07.50

Event 177 Boys Shot Put 3A
=========================================================================
Overall: A 59-09.50 1993 Terry Day, Williams-Sullivan
Class: C 56-04 1985 Tony Bennett, Coahoma County
Name Year School Seed Finals
=========================================================================
1 Rida, Illias 12 Saint Stanis 44-09.00 43-05.00
2 Connor, James 12 Amory 42-00.00 43-04.50
3 Watson, Jacari 11 Yazoo County 40-10.25 42-09.50
4 Brown, Dewayne 10 Yazoo County 41-09.75 40-08.00
5 Eriator, Robert 11 St. Andrew’s 40-06.75 40-01.25
6 Maxon, Randy 11 Ruleville Hi 39-00.50 39-01.00
7 Mayo, James 12 Noxubee High 38-07.00 39-00.75
8 Kelly, Bryson 12 Noxubee High 38-08.00 38-02.00

Event 183 Girls Discus Throw 3A
=========================================================================
Overall: A 153-04 2011 Yakeishma McLaurin, Brandon
Class: C 129-10 1986 Shirley Stewart, Leland
Name Year School Seed Finals
=========================================================================
1 Mynatt, Mattie 11 Alcorn Cent 98-03 105-05
2 Kirkland, Allie 11 Alcorn Cent 87-08 97-03
3 Quinn, Branna 9 Alcorn Cent 88-03 89-03
4 Huffman, Lucy 9 St. Patrick 80-09.75 80-11
5 Burgess, Nikiya 10 Holly Spring 84-02 80-02
6 Franklin, Saniyah 10 West Marion 71-10 77-01
7 Mabry, Raegan 11 St. Andrew’s 75-03.75 64-10

Event 189 Boys Discus Throw 3A
=========================================================================
Overall: A 189-11 1976 Greg Martin, Pascagoula
Class: C 180-04 1985 Tony Bennett, Coahoma County
Name Year School Seed Finals
=========================================================================
1 Eriator, Robert 11 St. Andrew’s 29-07.25 136-09
2 Tyler, Bret 10 Saint Stanis 115-01 124-07
3 Jones, Galen 12 Amory 117-04 120-08
4 Watson, Jacari 11 Yazoo County 29-08.25 120-02
5 Johnson, Larry 11 St. Andrew’s 25-08.50 119-02
6 Deloach, Tony 12 Noxubee High 129-00 112-09
7 Smith, Banks 11 Hatley 111-02 107-04
8 Al-Qawwas, Tarik 10 Alcorn Cent 111-06 103-06

Event 195 Girls Triple Jump 3A
==============================================================================
Overall: A 40-04.50 2015 Nay Strickland, DeSoto Central
Overall: B 40-04.50 2017 Asia Poe, Madison Cent
Class: C 38-01 2011 Karla Levy, Velma Jackson
Name Year School Seed Finals Wind
==============================================================================
1 Gibson, Charve 8 Jefferson Co 38-10.00 37-04.00 NWI
2 Pellizzer, Ellie 11 Alcorn Cent 34-00.00 34-07.75 NWI
3 Jones, Ariella 10 Winona High 33-04.50 34-02.25 NWI
4 Washington, Niyah 12 Port Gibson 32-07.50 32-10.75 NWI
5 Smith, Ebony 11 Tylertown 32-03.00 32-09.50 NWI
6 Coker, Mikhalah 10 Winona High 31-03.00 31-09.50 NWI

Event 201 Boys Triple Jump 3A
==============================================================================
Overall: A 50-10.25 1990 Danny Johnson, Carthage
Class: C 50-10.25 1990 Danny Johnson, Carthage
Name Year School Seed Finals Wind
==============================================================================
1 Willis, Sentario 12 Hazlehurst 43-11.00 44-08.50 NWI
2 Abram Jr., Avery 11 Tylertown 42-06.00 43-08.75 NWI
3 Cooper, Elijah 12 Crystal Spri 42-04.00 42-03.50 NWI
4 Cummings, Jeremiah 12 Crystal Spri 41-01.00 40-11.50 NWI
5 Harris, Jamykle 12 Ruleville Hi 40-10.50 40-10.00 NWI
6 Anderson, Jaston 12 Booneville 38-03.00 38-07.75 NWI
7 Edwards, Malachi 12 Ruleville Hi 37-07.50 38-02.50 NWI
8 Griggs, Christian 11 Holly Spring 38-01.00 37-08.50 NWI

Event 207 Girls Pole Vault 3A
=========================================================================
Overall: A 13-01.75 2022 Katelyn Hulsey, NW Rankin
Class: C 10-00.50 2022 Anna Katherine Thriffiley, St. Patrick
Class: D 10-00
Name Year School Seed Finals
=========================================================================
1 Thriffiley, Anna Katheri 10 St. Patrick 9-00.00 J9-00.00
2 Yelverton, Eva 10 Kossuth 8-09.00 J9-00.00
3 Jernigan, Taylor 11 St. Patrick 8-00.00 J8-06.00
4 Tarrant, Annabelle 10 St. Patrick 8-06.00 J8-06.00
5 Pellizzer, Ellie 11 Alcorn Cent 8-00.00 J8-06.00
6 Jolly, Stella 10 St. Andrew’s 7-06.00 J8-00.00
7 Walton, Anna Beth 10 Winona High 8-00.00 J8-00.00
8 Lutz, Addison 9 Alcorn Cent 7-06.00 7-00.00

Event 213 Boys Pole Vault 3A
=========================================================================
Overall: A 16-06.50 2022 Conner Foxworth, St. Patrick
Class: C 16-06.25 2012 Conner Foxworth, St. Patrick
Name Year School Seed Finals
=========================================================================
1 Leech, Jordan 12 Winona High 12-00.00 12-00.00
2 Patton, Evan 12 Kossuth 11-06.00 11-06.00
3 Cloud, Colin 11 St. Patrick 8-00.00 J11-00.00
4 Tucker, Braxton 12 Kossuth 10-00.00 J11-00.00
5 Karcher, Will 10 St. Patrick 11-00.00 J11-00.00
6 Hardin, Corey 10 Kossuth 10-00.00 10-06.00
7 Gauthier, Arthur 10 St. Andrew’s 9-00.00 9-00.00

Women – 1A – Team Rankings – 18 Events Scored
===============================================================================
1) French Camp High School 91 1) South Delta High School 91
3) Tupelo Christian Prep Scho 72 4) Simmons High School 57
5) Ashland High School 31 6) Hickory Flat High School 30
6) Resurrection Catholic HS 30 8) Vardaman High School 29
9) Coffeeville High School 26 10) Coldwater High School 25
11) Thrasher High School 23 12) McAdam High School 18
12) Bay Springs High School 18 14) Biggersville High School 17
15) Shaw High School 14 16) West Union High School 13
16) H. W. Byers High School 13 18) West Lowndes High School 12
19) West Tallahatchie HS 9 19) Sebastopol High School 9
21) Richton High School 7 22) Piney Woods High School 6
22) Hamilton High School 6 24) Mt. Olive High School 5
24) Smithville High School 5 26) Wheeler High School 4
27) West Bolivar High School 3 27) Okolona High School 3
27) Leake County High School 3 27) Taylorsville High School 3
31) Tremont High School 2 31) Lumberton High School 2

Women – 2A – Team Rankings – 18 Events Scored
===============================================================================
1) Charleston High School 118 2) Puckett High School 66
3) Baldwyn High School 44 4) Heidelberg High School 42
4) Choctaw County High School 42 6) Myrtle High School 41
7) Leflore County HS 37 8) Pisgah High School 30
9) East Webster High School 27 10) North Forrest High School 26
11) Amite County High School 24 12) Riverside High School 22
13) East Marion High School 21 14) Stringer High School 19
15) Calhoun City High School 15 15) East Union High School 15
17) Walnut High School 13 18) Kemper County High School 12
18) North Side High School 12 20) Potts Camp High School 10.50
21) Pine Grove High School 10 22) J.Z. George High School 8
23) Newton High School 7.50 24) Pelahatchie High School 7
25) Mize High School 6 26) Philadelphia High School 5
27) Strayhorn High School 4 28) M.S. Palmer High School 3
28) Sacred Heart High School 3 28) Velma Jackson High School 3

Women – 3A – Team Rankings – 18 Events Scored
===============================================================================
1) Alcorn Central HS 109 2) Saint Andrew’s HS 90
3) Saint Patrick High School 78 4) Port Gibson High School 46
5) Kossuth High School 39 6) Jefferson County HS 33
7) Winona High School 31 7) Holly Springs High School 31
9) Independence High School 30 10) Tylertown High School 29
11) Hazlehurst High School 25 12) Crystal Springs HS 21
13) Magee High School 18 13) Our Lady Academy HS 18
15) Booneville High School 17 16) Amory High School 15
17) Wilkinson County HS 14 18) Jefferson Davis County HS 9
19) West Marion High School 8 20) Byhalia High School 7
20) Aberdeen High School 7 22) Humphreys County HS 6
23) Southeast Lauderdale HS 4 23) Morton High School 4
25) Noxubee High School 3 25) Mantachie High School 3
27) Ruleville High School( Tho 2 28) Amanda Elzy High School 1

Women – 4A – Team Rankings – 18 Events Scored
===============================================================================
1) Columbia High School 77 2) Pontotoc High School 67
3) Raymond High School 56 4) McComb High School 53
5) North Pike High School 43 6) Senatobia High School 37
7) Mooreville High School 34 8) Sumrall High School 33
9) Corinth High School 31 10) Caledonia High School 27
10) Shannon High School 27 12) Quitman High School 18
12) Kosciusko High School 18 12) Moss Point High School 18
15) Northeast Jones HS 16 15) Pass Christian High Schoo 16
17) New Albany High School 15 18) Gentry High School 13
19) Clarksdale High School 11 19) Tishomingo County HS 11
21) Louisville High School 10 21) Leake Central High School 10
23) South Pike High School 9 24) Itawamba AHS 7
24) Bay Senior High School 7 26) West Lauderdale HS 6
27) Stone High School 5 27) Choctaw Central HS 5
29) Greenwood High School 4 30) Forrest County AHS 2

Women – 5A – Team Rankings – 18 Events Scored
===============================================================================
1) Brookhaven High School 123.50 2) Hattiesburg High School 72
3) Columbus High School 52 4) Ridgeland High School 48
5) Vicksburg High School 40 5) Callaway High School 40
5) Pearl River Central HS 40 8) Lafayette High School 36.50
9) Gautier High School 31.50 9) West Harrison High School 31.50
11) Laurel High School 27 11) Greenville High School 27
13) New Hope High School 21 13) Neshoba Central HS 21
15) Natchez High School 13 15) Saltillo High School 13
17) Cleveland Central HS 11 18) Florence High School 10
18) Lake Cormorant High School 10 20) West Jones High School 8
21) Long Beach High School 6 22) Holmes County Central HS 5
23) Jim Hill High School 4 23) Wayne County High School 4

Women – 6A – Team Rankings – 18 Events Scored
===============================================================================
1) Clinton High School 159 2) Pearl High School 72
3) Tupelo High School 63 4) Brandon High School 58
5) Biloxi High School 55 6) Gulfport High School 39
7) Ocean Springs High School 35 8) Germantown High School 28
9) Southaven High School 26 10) Hernando High School 21
11) Warren Central HS 19 12) Meridian High School 18
13) Starkville High School 15 13) Madison Central HS 15
15) D’Iberville High School 12 16) Oxford High School 11
16) Harrison Central HS 11 18) Oak Grove High School 8
19) Northwest Rankin HS 7 20) Pascagoula High School 6
21) Terry High School 5 21) South Panola High School 5
23) Murrah High School 4 23) Center Hill High School 4
23) Saint Martin High School 4

Men – 1A – Team Rankings – 18 Events Scored
===============================================================================
1) Tupelo Christian Prep Scho 103.50 2) West Union High School 51
3) Ashland High School 47 4) Biggersville High School 38
5) McAdam High School 36 6) Simmons High School 33.50
7) Coldwater High School 33 7) West Tallahatchie HS 33
9) Resurrection Catholic HS 31.50 10) Leake County High School 30
11) South Delta High School 23 11) Falkner High School 23
13) West Bolivar High School 22 14) Richton High School 21
15) French Camp High School 20 16) Piney Woods High School 18
17) Coffeeville High School 16 18) Vardaman High School 15
19) Noxapater High School 14.50 20) Okolona High School 14
21) Hickory Flat High School 10 21) Sebastopol High School 10
23) Houlka High School 8 23) H. W. Byers High School 8
25) Shaw High School 6 26) Taylorsville High School 5
27) Mt. Olive High School 4 27) Ethel High School 4
29) Lumberton High School 3 30) Bay Springs High School 2
30) West Lowndes High School 2

Men – 2A – Team Rankings – 18 Events Scored
===============================================================================
1) Velma Jackson High School 85 2) Amite County High School 64
3) North Side High School 63 4) Heidelberg High School 61
5) Charleston High School 53 6) Kemper County High School 39
7) Puckett High School 37 8) East Marion High School 30
9) Choctaw County High School 29 10) O’Bannon High School 24
11) Walnut High School 23 12) Newton High School 20
13) Leflore County HS 18 14) East Union High School 17
15) Loyd Star High School 15 15) Calhoun City High School 15
17) Mize High School 13 18) Potts Camp High School 12
18) J.Z. George High School 12 20) Mississippi School for Ma 11
21) Collins High School 10 22) North Forrest High School 7
23) Baldwyn High School 5 23) East Webster High School 5
25) West Lincoln High School 4 25) Eupora High School 4
25) Sacred Heart High School 4 25) Coahoma County HS 4
29) Leland High School 3 30) Pelahatchie High School 2

Men – 3A – Team Rankings – 18 Events Scored
===============================================================================
1) Tylertown High School 119 2) Saint Patrick High School 86
3) Hazlehurst High School 46.50 4) Saint Stanislaus HS 43
5) Holly Springs High School 40 6) Kossuth High School 37
7) Saint Andrew’s HS 33 8) Noxubee High School 32
8) Water Valley High School 32 10) Jefferson Davis County HS 30
11) Amory High School 28 12) Crystal Springs HS 25
13) Winona High School 22 14) Ruleville High School( Th 21
15) Yazoo County High School 16 16) Booneville High School 15
16) Alcorn Central HS 15 18) Port Gibson High School 13
19) Magee High School 8 20) Amanda Elzy High School 7
21) Humphreys County HS 6.50 22) Morton High School 6
23) Aberdeen High School 5 24) Independence High School 3
24) Mantachie High School 3 26) Byhalia High School 2
26) Hatley High School 2

Men – 4A – Team Rankings – 18 Events Scored
===============================================================================
1) Senatobia High School 84 2) Corinth High School 69
3) Raymond High School 66 4) Columbia High School 41.50
5) New Albany High School 36 6) Leake Central High School 33.50
6) Moss Point High School 33.50 8) Wingfield High School 32
9) Pontotoc High School 25 10) Mooreville High School 24
11) Pass Christian High School 23 12) McComb High School 22
13) Stone High School 21 14) Greenwood High School 20
15) Caledonia High School 19 16) Northeast Jones HS 18.50
17) Choctaw Central HS 18 18) Lanier High School 15
19) Bay Senior High School 14.50 20) Ripley High School 13
21) Forrest County AHS 12 22) Richland High School 11.50
23) Gentry High School 9 24) North Pike High School 6
25) South Pike High School 5 26) Lawrence County HS 4
26) Itawamba AHS 4 26) Northeast Lauderdale HS 4
29) Newton County High School 3 30) Houston High School 2
31) Clarksdale High School 1 31) Kosciusko High School 1
31) Sumrall High School 1

Men – 5A – Team Rankings – 18 Events Scored
===============================================================================
1) Ridgeland High School 100.50 2) Callaway High School 89
3) Hattiesburg High School 69.50 4) Canton High School 52
5) Brookhaven High School 49.50 6) Columbus High School 48
7) Saltillo High School 41 8) Vicksburg High School 34
9) George County High School 28 10) Long Beach High School 26
11) Picayune High School 20 12) Pearl River Central HS 18
13) Natchez High School 16 14) West Harrison High School 15
15) Lafayette High School 14.50 16) South Jones High School 12
17) Gautier High School 10 17) Laurel High School 10
19) Cleveland Central HS 9 20) Greenville High School 6
21) Vancleave High School 5 21) Holmes County Central HS 5
23) Jim Hill High School 4 23) Lake Cormorant High Schoo 4
23) Neshoba Central HS 4 26) East Central High School 3
27) West Jones High School 2 27) New Hope High School 2

Men – 6A – Team Rankings – 18 Events Scored
===============================================================================
1) Pearl High School 108 2) Clinton High School 106.50
3) Madison Central HS 56 4) Meridian High School 48
5) Tupelo High School 43 6) Oxford High School 31.50
7) D’Iberville High School 31 8) Starkville High School 30
8) Desoto Central High School 30 10) Brandon High School 28
11) Ocean Springs High School 24 12) Southaven High School 20
13) Oak Grove High School 18 14) Germantown High School 17
14) Harrison Central HS 17 16) Horn Lake High School 14
17) Biloxi High School 12 18) Warren Central HS 10
18) Center Hill High School 10 20) Terry High School 9
20) Gulfport High School 9 22) Grenada High School 8
23) Pascagoula High School 5 24) Petal High School 4
25) Murrah High School 3 25) Saint Martin High School 3
27) Northwest Rankin HS 2



Check Also

2024 Lindy Callahan Scholar Athlete Winners Announced

Sixteen seniors from across the state have been selected as Lindy Callahan Scholar-Athletes for the …