Photo by Randy J. Williams

Middle School Basketball results and brackets

MHSAA MidSchool BKB – BRACKETS – after1stRound

DATESITEMATCHUPBOYS/GIRLSTIME
ROUNDS 1&2 – January 13-14 (8 sites)
Friday, Jan. 13CoLinCrystal Springs vs. PeeplesGirls2:00 PM
Friday, Jan. 13CoLinCrystal Springs vs. PeeplesBoys3:00 PM
Friday, Jan. 13CoLinChastain vs. Leake CentralGirls4:00 PM
Friday, Jan. 13CoLinHazlehurst vs. Jeff Davis CountyBoys5:00 PM
Saturday, Jan. 14CoLinPeeples vs. Leake CentralGirls1:00 PM
Saturday, Jan. 14CoLinCrystal Springs vs. Jeff Davis CountyBoys2:00 PM
Friday, Jan. 13ECCCColumbus vs. Kemper CountyGirls2:00 PM
Friday, Jan. 13ECCCColumbus vs. Kemper CountyBoys3:00 PM
Friday, Jan. 13ECCCNeshoba Central vs. KosciuskoGirls4:00 PM
Friday, Jan. 13ECCCNeshoba Central vs. KosciuskoBoys5:00 PM
Saturday, Jan. 14ECCCKemper County vs. Neshoba CentralGirls1:00 PM
Saturday, Jan. 14ECCCColumbus vs. Neshoba CentralBoys2:00 PM
Friday, Jan. 13HindsRichland vs. GreenwoodGirls3:00 PM
Friday, Jan. 13HindsRichland vs. GreenwoodBoys4:00 PM
Friday, Jan. 13HindsAmanda Elzy vs. Carver (Raymond)Girls5:00 PM
Friday, Jan. 13HindsLeFlore County vs. Carver (Raymond)Boys6:00 PM
Saturday, Jan. 14HindsGreenwood vs. Amanda ElzyGirls2:00 PM
Saturday, Jan. 14HindsGreenwood vs. LefloreBoys1:00 PM
Friday, Jan. 13ICCBelmont vs. PontotocGirls4:30 PM
Friday, Jan. 13ICCBaldwyn vs. PontotocBoys5:30 PM
Friday, Jan. 13ICCHatley vs. IukaGirls6:30 PM
Friday, Jan. 13ICCHatley vs. IukaBoys7:30 PM
Saturday, Jan. 14ICCBelmont vs. IukaGirls2:00 PM
Saturday, Jan. 14ICCBaldwyn vs. IukaBoys3:00 PM
Friday, Jan. 13JonesClara vs. LeakesvilleGirls3:00 PM
Friday, Jan. 13JonesBuckatunna vs. LeakesvilleBoys4:30 PM
Friday, Jan. 13JonesNorthwest (Meridian) vs. PetalGirls6:00 PM
Friday, Jan. 13JonesNorthwest (Meridian) vs. PetalBoys7:30 PM
Saturday, Jan. 14JonesClara vs. Northwest (Meridian)Girls1:00 PM
Saturday, Jan. 14JonesBucktana vs. Northwest (Meridian)Boys2:30 PM
Friday, Jan. 13NEMCCBurnsville vs. Belle ShiversGirls4:00 PM
Friday, Jan. 13NEMCCBurnsville vs. Belle ShiversBoys5:00 PM
Friday, Jan. 13NEMCCBooneville vs. East UnionGirls6:00 PM
Friday, Jan. 13NEMCCBooneville vs. East UnionBoys7:00 PM
Saturday, Jan. 14NEMCCBurnsville vs. East UnionGirls2:00 PM
Saturday, Jan. 14NEMCCBelle Shivers vs. BoonevilleBoys3:00 PM
Friday, Jan. 13NWMCCSenatobia vs. CharlestonGirls1:00 PM
Friday, Jan. 13NWMCCSenatobia vs. CharlestonBoys2:30 PM
Friday, Jan. 13NWMCCHickory Flat vs. Hills ChapelGirls4:00 PM
Friday, Jan. 13NWMCCHickory Flat vs. Hills ChapelBoys5:30 PM
Saturday, Jan. 14NWMCCCharleston vs. Hills ChapelGirls1:00 PM
Saturday, Jan. 14NWMCCSenatobia vs. Hills ChapelBoys2:30 PM
Friday, Jan. 13SWMCCBailey (JPS) vs. Jefferson (Columbia)Girls4:00 PM
Friday, Jan. 13SWMCCBailey (JPS) vs. Jefferson (Columbia)Boys5:00 PM
Friday, Jan. 13SWMCCSt. Martin vs. South PikeGirls6:00 PM
Friday, Jan. 13SWMCCN.R. Burger vs. South PikeBoys7:00 PM
Saturday, Jan. 14SWMCCBailey vs. St. MartinGirls2:00 PM
Saturday, Jan. 14SWMCCJefferson vs. N.R. BurgerBoys3:00 PM
ROUNDS 3&4 – January 20-21 (Northeast MS CC and East MS CC)
Friday, Jan. 20NEMCCNEMCC winner vs. NWMCC winnerGirls4:00 PM
Friday, Jan. 20NEMCCNEMCC winner vs NWMCC winnerBoys5:00 PM
Friday, Jan. 20NEMCCICC winner vs ECCC winnerGirls6:00 PM
Friday, Jan. 20NEMCCICC winner vs ECCC winnerBoys7:00 PM
Saturday, Jan. 21NEMCCFriday Girls winnersGirls2:00 PM
Saturday, Jan. 21NEMCCFriday Boys WinnersBoys3:00 PM
Friday, Jan. 20EMCCJCC winners vs CoLin winnersGirls3:00 PM
Friday, Jan. 20EMCCJCC winners vs CoLin winnersBoys4:00 PM
Friday, Jan. 20EMCCSWMCC winners vs Hinds CC winenrsGirls5:00 PM
Friday, Jan. 20EMCCSWMCC winners vs Hinds CC winenrsBoys6:00 PM
Saturday, Jan. 21EMCCFriday Girls winnersGirls3:00 PM
Saturday, Jan. 21EMCCFriday Boys WinnersBoys4:00 PM
ROUND 5 – January 28 (East MS CC)
Saturday, Jan. 28EMCCGIRLS CHAMPIONSHIPGirls3:00 PM
Saturday, Jan. 28EMCCBOYS CHAMPIONSHIPBoys4:00 PM

1st Round Scores 1/13/23
NEMCC site
Girls Burnsville (49) vs Belle Shivers (7)
Boys Burnsville (22) vs Belle Shivers (40)
Girls Booneville (13) vs East Union (40)
Boys Booneville (50) vs East Union (36)
SWMCC site
Girls Bailey (21) vs Jefferson (18)
Boys Bailey (41) vs Jefferson (42)
Girls St. Martin (25) vs South Pike (12)
Boys N.R. Burger (43) vs South Pike (34)
ICC site
GIRLS Belmont (44) vs Pontotoc (26)
Boys Baldwyn (36) vs Pontotoc (22)
Girls Hatley (28) vs Iuka (61)
Boys Hatley (25) vs Iuka (48)
Jones site
Girls Clara (37) vs Leakesville (33)
Boys Buckatunna (43) vs Leakesville (25)
Girls Northwest (33) vs Petal (12)
Boys Northwest 33 Petal (20)
NWMCC site
Girls Senatobia (14) vs Charleston (38)
Boys Senatobia (43) vs Charleston (25)
Girls Hickory Flat (14) vs Hills Chapel (31)
Boys Hickory Flat (17) vs Hills Chapel (42)
HCC site
Girls Richland (5) vs Greenwood (28)
Boys Richland (13) vs Greenwood (39)
Girls Amanda Elzy (32) vs Carver (11)
Boys LeFlore County (44) vs Carver (18)
ECCC site
Girls Columbus (25) vs Kemper County (26)
Boys Columbus (43) vs Kemper County (15)
Girls Neshoba Central (45) vs Kosciusko (2)
Boys Neshoba Central (41) vs Kosciusko (24)
Co-Lin site
Girls Crystal Springs (13) vs Peeples (30)
Boys Crystal Springs (35) vs Peeples (29)
Girls Chastain (17) vs Leake Central (29)
Boys Hazlehurst (29) vs Jeff Davis County (35)

Check Also

Middle School Basketball Invitational Championships