Photo by Chris Todd

TCPS wins 2021 MHSAA Class 1A Boys Cross Country Championship

Pirate Timing LLC - Contractor License                      HY-TEK's Meet Manager
        2021 MHSAA State 1A-3A-5A Cross Country Championships - 11/8/2021         
                           Choctaw Trails, Jackson, MS                            
                               Last Completed Event                               
 
Event 6  Boys 5k Run CC 1A
==================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                Avg Mile     Finals  Points
==================================================================================
  1 #1361 Moore, Brodie       10 West Union H            5:41.5    17:40.9    1   
  2 #1286 Park, Elijah        12 Tupelo Chris            5:47.5    17:59.5    2   
  3 #1058 Tatum, Alex         12 Hickory Flat            5:48.8    18:03.6    3   
  4 #1288 Simmons, Bounds     10 Tupelo Chris            5:51.1    18:10.8    4   
  5 #1275 Whitaker, Tyler     12 Tremont High School     5:51.7    18:12.7    5   
  6 #1054 Hopper, Bradford    10 Hickory Flat            5:56.5    18:27.6    6   
  7 #1009 Jones, Jesse        10 French Camp             6:01.4    18:42.8    7   
  8 #1289 Woods, Tyler         9 Tupelo Chris            6:10.7    19:11.5    8   
  9 #1013 Watkins, Ayden       7 French Camp             6:14.3    19:22.8    9   
 10 #1363 Willard, Joe Quay   10 West Union H            6:15.0    19:25.1   10   
 11 #1409 McGaughy, Brandon   11 Trasher High School     6:15.4    19:26.3   11   
 12 #1357 Galloway, Adam      11 West Union H            6:16.0    19:28.0   12   
 13 #1272 Lynch, Gentry       12 Tremont High School     6:16.1    19:28.3   13   
 14 #1287 Scott, Jon          10 Tupelo Chris            6:16.2    19:28.8   14   
 15 #1053 Hall, JJ             8 Hickory Flat            6:17.5    19:32.8   15   
 16 #1011 Shurden, Colt        7 French Camp             6:19.0    19:37.4   16   
 17 #1283 Bresee, Brooks       8 Tupelo Chris            6:21.6    19:45.4   17   
 18 #1061 Seely, Dalton       11 Ingomar High School     6:23.1    19:50.2        
 19 #1206 Rodriguez, Luciano  10 Resurrection            6:27.5    20:03.8        
 20  #830 Lamy, Samuel        11 Wheeler High School     6:27.6    20:04.0   18   
 21 #1010 Privitt, Conner     10 French Camp             6:28.8    20:07.8   19   
 22  #982 Ruedas, Rodrigo     11 Falkner High School     6:34.4    20:25.2   20   
 23  #979 Mitchell, Myles      9 Falkner High School     6:35.3    20:28.2   21   
 24 #1273 Robinson, Hayden    12 Tremont High School     6:36.2    20:30.9   22   
 25 #1269 Austlid, Elmer      12 Tremont High School     6:37.2    20:33.8   23   
 26  #924 Hilliard, Case       8 Biggersville            6:37.3    20:34.2        
 27 #1408 Hill, Evan           9 Trasher High School     6:50.4    21:15.0   24   
 28  #978 Mauney, Elijah       9 Falkner High School     6:51.8    21:19.4   25   
 29 #1274 Thomas, Ryker       10 Tremont High School     6:53.5    21:24.6   26   
 30 #1012 Squires, Justin      8 French Camp             6:54.5    21:27.7   27   
 31 #1410 McGaughy, Cason      9 Trasher High School     6:54.9    21:28.9   28   
 32 #1284 Kessler, Carson      9 Tupelo Chris            6:55.2    21:30.0   29   
 33  #925 Fowler, Brian       10 Blue Mountai            6:56.6    21:34.2        
 34 #1285 Owens, Adam          9 Tupelo Chris            6:59.5    21:43.3   30   
 35  #981 Ruedas, Gerardo      9 Falkner High School     7:00.3    21:45.8   31   
 36 #1371 Brown, Kaden         9 Wheeler High School     7:00.5    21:46.4   32   
 37 #1270 Crenshaw, Denton    12 Tremont High School     7:01.8    21:50.3   33   
 38 #1271 Curtis, Andrew       9 Tremont High School     7:02.8    21:53.4   34   
 39 #1055 McCallum, Deuce      7 Hickory Flat            7:07.4    22:07.7   35   
 40 #1362 Smithey, Max        12 West Union H            7:14.2    22:29.0   36   
 41 #1372 Delaney, Braxton     9 Wheeler High School     7:16.1    22:34.8   37   
 42 #1060 Potts, Logan         7 Ingomar High School     7:18.3    22:41.7        
 43  #977 Griffin, Hunter     11 Falkner High School     7:20.3    22:48.0   38   
 44 #1059 Holcomb, Aiden      10 Ingomar High School     7:28.0    23:11.8        
 45 #1056 Pipkin, Tripp        9 Hickory Flat            7:29.2    23:15.5   39   
 46 #1360 Kidd, Jon Collier    9 West Union H            7:30.9    23:20.8   40   
 47 #1008 Bain, Andrew         8 French Camp             7:33.3    23:28.4   41   
 48 #1057 Russell, Nathan      8 Hickory Flat            7:34.1    23:30.9   42   
 49 #1358 Green, Sammy         9 West Union H            7:43.1    23:58.8   43   
 50  #976 Gray, Wyatt          9 Falkner High School     7:55.7    24:37.8   44   
 51 #1411 Mize, Malachi       11 Trasher High School     8:00.0    24:51.4   45   
 52  #833 Dodson, Connor       8 Wheeler High School     8:05.4    25:07.9   46   
 53 #1376 Essary, Kegan        8 Wheeler High School     8:13.9    25:34.4   47   
 54 #1052 Gossett, Noah       10 Hickory Flat            8:14.3    25:35.6   48   
 55  #829 Edwards, Brayden     8 Wheeler High School     8:16.1    25:41.1   49   
 56 #1373 Delaney, Jonathon   10 Wheeler High School     9:23.7    29:11.2   50   
 57 #1406 Foy, Peyton          9 Trasher High School     9:46.1    30:21.0   51   
                                                                                  
                                   Team Scores                                    
================================================================================= 
Rank Team                      Total    1    2    3    4    5   *6   *7   *8   *9 
================================================================================= 
   1 Tupelo Christian Prep Sch    45    2    4    8   14   17   29   30           
      Total Time:  1:34:36.00                                                     
         Average:    18:55.20                                                     
   2 French Camp High School      78    7    9   16   19   27   41                
      Total Time:  1:39:18.50                                                     
         Average:    19:51.70                                                     
   3 Tremont High School          89    5   13   22   23   26   33   34           
      Total Time:  1:40:10.30                                                     
         Average:    20:02.06                                                     
   4 Hickory Flat High School     98    3    6   15   35   39   42   48           
      Total Time:  1:41:27.20                                                     
         Average:    20:17.44                                                     
   5 West Union High School       99    1   10   12   36   40   43                
      Total Time:  1:42:23.80                                                     
         Average:    20:28.76                                                     
   6 Falkner High School         135   20   21   25   31   38   44                
      Total Time:  1:46:46.60                                                     
         Average:    21:21.32                                                     
   7 Trasher High School         159   11   24   28   45   51                     
      Total Time:  1:57:22.60                                                     
         Average:    23:28.52                                                     
   8 Wheeler High School         180   18   32   37   46   47   49   50           
      Total Time:  1:55:07.50                                                     
         Average:    23:01.50
Photo by Chris Todd
Photo by Chris Todd

Check Also

Games for the week of 11-28-21

Date Time Sport Level Home Away Location 11/29/21 5:00 PM Boys Basketball East Central MS …