Photo by Chris Todd

Walnut wins 2021 MHSAA Class 2A Boys Cross Country Championship

Pirate Timing LLC - Contractor License                      HY-TEK's Meet Manager
        2021 MHSAA State 2A-4A-6A Cross Country Championships - 11/6/2021         
                           Choctaw Trails, Jackson, MS                            
                               Last Completed Event                               
 
Event 6  Boys 5k Run CC 2A
==================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                Avg Mile     Finals  Points
==================================================================================
  1 #763 McElwain, Gabe       11 Walnut High School      5:30.4   17:06.29    1   
  2 #179 Frank, John Thomas   12 Eupora High School      5:49.9   18:07.07    2   
  3 #150 Evins, John          11 East Union H            5:50.5   18:08.88    3   
  4 #760 Braddock, Kaden      12 Walnut High School      5:56.0   18:25.80    4   
  5 #761 Braddock, Trenton     9 Walnut High School      5:56.1   18:26.33    5   
  6 #302 Rodriquez, Todd Mic  12 Loyd Star School        5:59.9   18:38.06    6   
  7 #155 Rakestraw, Gabe      10 East Union H            6:00.9   18:41.20    7   
  8 #807 Spring, Chase        12 West Lincoln            6:02.1   18:44.78    8   
  9 #326 Dylan, Griffith      12 Mississippi             6:06.7   18:59.21        
 10 #764 Mills, Westin         8 Walnut High School      6:13.7   19:20.96    9   
 11 #182 Mitchell, Woods      10 Eupora High School      6:14.5   19:23.44   10   
 12 #762 Hopper, Owen         12 Walnut High School      6:14.9   19:24.60   11   
 13 #379 Taylor, Payden       10 New Site Hig            6:16.6   19:30.06   12   
 14 #378 Stanley, Dyllan       9 New Site Hig            6:16.9   19:30.92   13   
 15 #353 Page, Hunter         11 Myrtle High School      6:17.9   19:33.99   14   
 16 #183 Rollins, Joseph      10 Eupora High School      6:18.5   19:35.93   15   
 17 #607 Kellum, Noel         10 Puckett High School     6:20.3   19:41.37   16   
 18 #765 Wilbanks, Mason       8 Walnut High School      6:24.3   19:53.95   17   
 19 #168 Tollison, Dylon      10 East Webster            6:25.2   19:56.64   18   
 20 #565 Hurst, Asa           11 Pisgah High School      6:25.8   19:58.58   19   
 21 #300 Mills, Nathan        10 Loyd Star School        6:26.0   19:59.25   20   
 22 #759 Baldaras, Vincente   12 Walnut High School      6:26.5   20:00.75   21   
 23 #152 Jordan, Johnny        7 East Union H            6:31.1   20:15.06   22   
 24 #376 Hughes, Kristian      9 New Site Hig            6:33.7   20:23.09   23   
 25 #373 Bishop, Alex          7 New Site Hig            6:35.0   20:27.12   24   
 26 #271 Buck, Kamari         12 Leflore County HS       6:36.5   20:31.74   25   
 27 #165 Brown, Sam            9 East Webster            6:36.7   20:32.33   26   
 28 #605 Harris, Zakary       10 Puckett High School     6:37.0   20:33.22   27   
 29 #299 Creel, Cooper         8 Loyd Star School        6:39.4   20:40.62   28   
 30 #154 McLellen, Chance     10 East Union H            6:41.7   20:47.91   29   
 31   #8 McKenzie, Maverick    9 Belmont High School     6:42.9   20:51.61   30   
 32 #805 Skates, Hayden        9 West Lincoln            6:43.1   20:52.23   31   
 33 #374 Hebert, Jake         11 New Site Hig            6:43.6   20:53.86   32   
 34 #351 Ash, Westlee          9 Myrtle High School      6:43.7   20:54.24   33   
 35 #355 Spencer, Markese      7 Myrtle High School      6:48.3   21:08.38   34   
 36 #563 Bailey, Justin       10 Pisgah High School      6:52.0   21:19.99   35   
 37 #354 Rakestraw, Brady      8 Myrtle High School      6:53.9   21:25.75   36   
 38 #177 Britt, Dale           8 Eupora High School      6:54.0   21:26.09   37   
 39 #181 Jernigan, Cliff      11 Eupora High School      6:56.3   21:33.12   38   
 40 #328 Miller, Carter       12 Mississippi             6:58.0   21:38.65        
 41 #604 Crowder, Stephen      9 Puckett High School     6:58.8   21:41.14   39   
 42 #220 Brown, Javin         12 Heidelberg H            7:00.5   21:46.39        
 43 #814 Denton, Kaden         9 Calhoun City            7:00.6   21:46.56        
 44 #303 Williams, Braxton     9 Loyd Star School        7:01.0   21:47.91   40   
 45 #568 Steed, Coleson        7 Pisgah High School      7:01.1   21:48.25   41   
 46 #804 Reed, Zack           11 West Lincoln            7:01.3   21:48.82   42   
 47 #352 Greer, Will          12 Myrtle High School      7:02.8   21:53.33   43   
 48 #400 Nichols, Keilanzae    8 Newton High School      7:04.3   21:58.18        
 49 #153 Jordon, Damian        9 East Union H            7:04.7   21:59.43   44   
 50 #567 Sanders, JT          10 Pisgah High School      7:10.3   22:16.83   45   
 51 #375 Herbert, Drew         9 New Site Hig            7:10.9   22:18.52   46   
 52 #166 Graves, Bradley      10 East Webster            7:15.8   22:33.95   47   
 53 #273 Hurt, Kenyar          9 Leflore County HS       7:16.0   22:34.42   48   
 54  #11 Tooley, Noah         10 Belmont High School     7:18.1   22:41.03   49   
 55 #553 Devore, Larry        12 Pine Grove H            7:18.7   22:42.99   50   
 56 #554 Leos, Alex            8 Pine Grove H            7:20.2   22:47.50   51   
 57 #167 Kirkman, Colton       7 East Webster            7:20.4   22:48.02   52   
 58 #301 Reid, Zachary         8 Loyd Star School        7:21.3   22:50.79   53   
 59 #327 Kapes, Matthew       12 Mississippi             7:26.5   23:07.01        
 60 #297 Britt, Carter Reed    9 Loyd Star School        7:28.1   23:12.15   54   
 61 #151 Johnson, Seth        10 East Union H            7:29.1   23:15.10   55   
 62 #164 Brown, Gabe          11 East Webster            7:36.4   23:37.78   56   
 63 #569 Welsh, Deagan        11 Pisgah High School      7:39.3   23:46.95   57   
 64 #149 Comans, David         9 East Union H            7:49.0   24:17.03   58   
 65 #180 Hawkins, Warner       9 Eupora High School      7:53.8   24:31.98   59   
 66   #6 Hastings, Brayen     10 Belmont High School     7:59.0   24:48.21   60   
 67 #803 Purdy, Ryan          10 West Lincoln            8:00.8   24:53.74   61   
 68   #7 Long, James          12 Belmont High School     8:04.2   25:04.22   62   
 69 #277 Weathers, Jakialin    9 Leflore County HS       8:07.7   25:15.23   63   
 70 #556 Presely, Riley        9 Pine Grove H            8:08.6   25:17.77   64   
 71 #555 Pounds, Mason        11 Pine Grove H            8:09.3   25:20.03   65   
 72 #552 Crutchfield, Parker   9 Pine Grove H            8:10.0   25:22.18   66   
 73 #163 Bigham, Bryce         7 East Webster            8:10.3   25:23.17   67   
 74 #564 Hallett, Kyle         9 Pisgah High School      8:18.1   25:47.44   68   
 75 #169 White, Riley          9 East Webster            8:23.8   26:05.16   69   
 76 #275 McGlothian, Eltoryu  10 Leflore County HS       8:27.5   26:16.56   70   
 77 #178 Cork, Concordia BJ    9 Eupora High School      8:28.7   26:20.19   71   
 78 #610 Simpson, John         9 Puckett High School     8:43.3   27:05.60   72   
 79 #802 Price, Ethan          7 West Lincoln            8:44.5   27:09.52   73   
 80 #801 Johnson, Connor      11 West Lincoln            8:54.5   27:40.45   74   
 81 #274 Martin, Arrick       11 Leflore County HS       8:54.9   27:41.76   75   
 82 #276 Silas, Pierre        10 Leflore County HS       8:56.9   27:48.07   76   
 83 #272 Gibson, Jayden        9 Leflore County HS       8:57.2   27:48.94   77   
 84 #566 Patrick, Creighton   12 Pisgah High School      8:58.6   27:53.19   78   
 85 #298 Creel, Chandler       9 Loyd Star School        9:07.5   28:20.86   79   
 86 #606 Jay, Xander           7 Puckett High School     9:14.2   28:41.67   80   
 87  #10 Thompson, Jeremy     10 Belmont High School    10:49.2   33:36.89   81   
 88 #806 Spring, Brice         7 West Lincoln           10:50.1   33:39.71   82   
                                                                                  
                                   Team Scores                                    
================================================================================= 
Rank Team                      Total    1    2    3    4    5   *6   *7   *8   *9 
================================================================================= 
   1 Walnut High School           30    1    4    5    9   11   17   21           
      Total Time:  1:32:43.98                                                     
         Average:    18:32.80                                                     
   2 Eupora High School          102    2   10   15   37   38   59   71           
      Total Time:  1:40:05.65                                                     
         Average:    20:01.13                                                     
   3 New Site High School        104   12   13   23   24   32   46                
      Total Time:  1:40:45.05                                                     
         Average:    20:09.01                                                     
   4 East Union High School      105    3    7   22   29   44   55   58           
      Total Time:  1:39:52.48                                                     
         Average:    19:58.50                                                     
   5 Loyd Star School            147    6   20   28   40   53   54   79           
      Total Time:  1:43:56.63                                                     
         Average:    20:47.33                                                     
   6 Myrtle High School          160   14   33   34   36   43                     
      Total Time:  1:44:55.69                                                     
         Average:    20:59.14                                                     
   7 Pisgah High School          197   19   35   41   45   57   68   78           
      Total Time:  1:49:10.60                                                     
         Average:    21:50.12                                                     
   8 East Webster High School    199   18   26   47   52   56   67   69           
      Total Time:  1:49:28.72                                                     
         Average:    21:53.75                                                     
   9 West Lincoln Attendance C   215    8   31   42   61   73   74   82           
      Total Time:  1:53:29.09                                                     
         Average:    22:41.82                                                     
  10 Puckett High School         234   16   27   39   72   80                     
      Total Time:  1:57:43.00                                                     
         Average:    23:32.60                                                     
  11 Leflore County HS           281   25   48   63   70   75   76   77           
      Total Time:  2:02:19.71                                                     
         Average:    24:27.95                                                     
  12 Belmont High School         282   30   49   60   62   81                     
      Total Time:  2:07:01.96                                                     
         Average:    25:24.40                                                     
  13 Pine Grove High School      296   50   51   64   65   66                     
      Total Time:  2:01:30.47                                                     
         Average:    24:18.10
Photo by Chris Todd
Photo by Chris Todd

Check Also

Games for the week of 11-28-21

Date Time Sport Level Home Away Location 11/29/21 5:00 PM Boys Basketball East Central MS …