2022 Hellas Construction-WBA Architects MAAA Conference

2022 Hellas Construction-WBA Architects MAAA Conference

IP Casino & Resort, Biloxi, MS

January 11 – 14

(TENTATIVE SCHEDULE)

Tuesday, 1/11

7:15 a.m. – 8:00 a.m.                 Registration for NIAAA LTC Courses

8:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.               Leadership Training Courses Session 1

  • LTC 501 Athletic Administration: Philosophy, Leadership Organizations & Professional Development – Richard Smithhart, CAA Instructor
  • LTC 706 Coaching Coaches to be Leadership Educators – Karen Greene CAA Instructor

12:00 p.m. – 1:00pm                  Lunch On Own

1:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.                 Leadership Training Courses Session 2

  • LTC 502 Athletic Administration: Principles, Methods & Strategies – Mike Kimmons CAA Instructor
  • LTC 726 Student Leadership Development – Celeste Bramlett, CAA Instructor

Wednesday, 1/12

7:15 a.m. – 8:00 a.m.                 Registration for NIAAA LTC Course

8:00 a.m – 12:00 p.m.                Leadership Training Course Session 3

  • LTC 503 Athletic Administration: Enhancing Organization Management – Karen Greene/Celest Bramlett CAA Instructors

8:00 a.m. – 10:00 a.m.                Registration for Booth Vendors

8:00 a.m. – 4:00 p.m.                 Conference Registration

11:00 a.m – 5:00 p.m.                Booth Vendor Setup

11:00 a.m. – 1:00 p.m.               Booth Vendor Visitation

1:00 p.m. – 1:20 p.m.                 First General Session

Welcome and Introductions

MAAA Officers

MHSAA Staff

Vendor Recognition

Semi Credits & CEU Credit Information

1:20 a.m – 2:10 p.m                   Kick-Off Session

“NCAA Eligibility Center” – Will Hall, Head Football Coach

University of Southern Mississippi

2:20 p.m. – 3:10 p.m.                Session 1

“Motivation for AD’s/Decision Makers” – Will Hall, Head Football Coach University of Southern Mississippi

3:20 p.m. – 3:50 p.m                 BREAK:  Vendor Booth Visitation

3:55 p.m – 4:55 p.m.                Session 2 (A & B)

  1. “LTC Courses Importance for Liability & Professional Development”. Celeste Bramlett Asst AD Madison Central & Brian Fortenberry, AD Clinton Public Schools
  2. “Building Relationships from Coaches – AD’s – Principals – Superintendents”

Dr. Andy Schoggin, Superintendent Clinton Public Schools.

Thursday, 1/13

7:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.               Conference Registration

7:00 a.m. – 8:15 a.m.                 Breakfast sponsored by Brock USA

8:30 a.m. – 10:10 a.m.                Second General Session

Presentation of Colors – Biloxi High School JROTC

National Anthem – Biloxi High School Show Choir

8:45 a.m. – 9:20 a.m.                 Session 3                                 

“NFHS Courses/Certifications: District Plan” – Tabitha Beard &

Chris Bauman: Oxford Athletic Directors

9:25 a.m. – 10;00 a.m.               Session 4

“Building a Positive Athletic Department Culture” – Greg Lewis,

Athletic Director, Lafayette County High School

10:00 a.m. – 10:10 a.m.              Door Prize Drawings:

10:10 a.m. – 10:50 a.m.              BREAK:  Vendor Booth Visitation

11:00 a.m. – 11:45 a.m.              Roundtable Discussions by Classifications

                                                Topics:

  • Reclassification Ideas: 40 Schools per classifications/ Keep same?
  • How to grow your coaches, Professional Development/Self Improvement
  • MHSAA Sportsmanship Policy; How is it going, Improvements

1A-2A        Moderators: Derrick Hooker, Celeste Bramlett,                                                                          3A-4A Moderators: Tom Gladney, Daryl Jones                                                                                      5A-6A  Moderators: Brian Fortenberry, Richard

Supt’s/Principals     Moderators: Preston Nailor, Tim Shramek

11:50 a.m. – 12:05 p.m.              Reconvene & Roundtable Recap:

12:05 p.m. – 12:15 p.m.             Door Prize Drawings & Afternoon Breakout

Sessions Instructions:

12:30 p.m. – 1:40 p.m.               BSN/MAAA Awards and Recognitions Luncheon

1:50 p.m. – 2:25 p.m.                 Breakout Session 1 (Choose 1)

  • “GoFan Digital Ticketing and More” – Patrick Noles, GoFan
  • “Learn from the Pro’s; Social Media Must Know’s for High Schools” – Matthew Glick, CEO Gipper

2:35 p.m. – 3:10 p.m.                 Breakout Session 2 (Choose 1).

  • “SB Live: Web Site for your High School Needs & the Mississippi All-Sports Award” – Gray Reid & Tyler Cleveland, SB Live
  • “Play NAIA” – AD at William Carey

3:20 p.m. – 3:50 p.m.                BREAK:  Vendor Booth Visitation

4:00 p.m. – 4:45 p.m.                 Session 5

“If I knew then what I know now, what would I do different” – Clinton

Johnson & Preston Nailor

4:50 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.                 Door Prize Drawings

5:30 p.m. – 7:30 p.m.                 Brock USA Social – TBD

 

Friday, 1/14

7:00 a.m. – 8:15 a.m.                 Breakfast

8:30 a.m. – 10:00 a.m.                Third General Session

Welcome

8:35 a.m. – 9:10 a.m.                 Session 6

“Risk Management for After School Activities” – Dr. Lou Marciani, Director, USM National Center for Spectator Sports Safety and Security (NCS4)

9:15 a.m. – 9:50 a.m.                 Session 7

“Topic TBA” – Mike Kinnison, Athletic Director Delta State Univ

9:50 a.m. – 10:00 a.m.                Door Prize Drawings

10:00 a.m. – 10:40 a.m.              Break: Vendor Booth Visitation

10:50 a.m. – 11:40 a.m.              Session 8

“Legal Issues & Liability help from LTC & NFHS Course

Certifications” – Jim Keith, Adams & Reese

11:40 a.m. – 11:55 a.m.              Door Prize Drawings

12:00 p.m.                                Adjournment

Check Also

Games for the week of 11-28-21

Date Time Sport Level Home Away Location 11/29/21 5:00 PM Boys Basketball East Central MS …