MHSAA Swim Records

MHSAA SWIMMING

(All distances in yards)

 

OVERALL STATE MEET RECORDS (1993-2018)

Boys

50 freestyle 20.65 Blaise Vera, Clinton, 2016
100 freestyle 44.74 Blaise Vera, Clinton, 2016
200 freestyle 1:39.18 Stetson Lamb, Hernando, 2015
500 freestyle 4:32.43 Blake Peeples, Madison Central, 2017
100 backstroke 49.72 Khameron Glass, Brandon, 2017
100 breaststroke 56.84 Taylor Williams, Center Hill, 2017
100 butterfly 49.32 Alex Miller, Oak Grove, 2018
200 individual medley 1:53.06 Taylor Williams, Center Hill, 2018
200 freestyle relay 1:27.70 Tupelo, 2013 (Connor Anderson, Jarrett Estess, Chandler Craig, Michael Ray)
400 freestyle relay 3:14.89 Oak Grove, 2016 (Elliott Watt, Alex Miller, Oakley Camille, Lane Evans)
200 medley relay 1:37.49 Tupelo, 2016 (Drew Sullivan, Hayden Henderson, Harrison Whitaker, Donovan Crossen)

 

Girls

50 freestyle 23.52 Maddie Howell, Madison Central, 2018
100 freestyle 51.49 Cassie Howell, Madison Central, 2018
200 freestyle 1:52.62 Gabrielle Ivey, Ocean Springs, 2017
500 freestyle 5:02.60 Ella Gibbs, Madison Central, 2017
100 backstroke 55.88 Cassie Howell, Madison Central, 2018
100 breaststroke 1:05.72 Laken Vickers, Starkville, 2013
100 butterfly 55.94 Celeste Turner, Tupelo, 2017
200 individual medley 2:06.46 Gabrielle Ivey, Ocean Springs, 2018
200 freestyle relay 1:39.98 Madison Central, 2016 (Maddie Howell, Jessica Blanchard, Lillie Entrekin, Paige Kessler)
400 freestyle relay 3:38.04 Madison Central, 2018 (Cassie Howell, Ella Gibbs, Olivia Smith, Mallory Dickey)
200 medley relay 1:45.56 Madison Central, 2018 (Cassie Howell, Mallory Dickey, Maddie Howell, Kimberly McCaffrey)

CLASS II STATE MEET RECORDS (2011-18)

Boys

50 freestyle 20.65 Blaise Vera, Clinton, 2016
100 freestyle 44.74 Blaise Vera, Clinton, 2016
200 freestyle 1:39.18 Stetson Lamb, Hernando, 2015
500 freestyle 4:32.43 Blake Peeples, Madison Central, 2017
100 backstroke 49.72 Khameron Glass, Brandon, 2017
100 breaststroke 56.84 Taylor Williams, Center Hill, 2017
100 butterfly 49.32 Alex Miller, Oak Grove, 2018
200 individual medley 1:53.06 Taylor Williams, Center Hill, 2018
200 freestyle relay 1:27.70 Tupelo, 2013 (Connor Anderson, Jarrett Estess, Chandler Craig, Michael Ray)
400 freestyle relay 3:14.89 Oak Grove, 2016 (Elliott Watt, Alex Miller, Oakley Camille, Lane Evans)
200 medley relay 1:37.49 Tupelo, 2016 (Drew Sullivan, Hayden Henderson, Harrison Whitaker, Donovan Crossen)

 

Girls

50 freestyle 23.62 Maddie Howell, Madison Central, 2018
100 freestyle 51.49 Cassie Howell, Madison Central, 2018
200 freestyle 1:52.62 Gabrielle Ivey, Ocean Springs, 2017
500 freestyle 5:02.60 Ella Gibbs, Madison Central, 2018
100 backstroke 55.88 Cassie Howell, Madison Central, 2018
100 breaststroke 1:05.72 Laken Vickers, Starkville, 2013
100 butterfly 55.94 Celeste Turner, Tupelo, 2017
200 individual medley 2:06.46 Gabrielle Ivey, Ocean Springs, 2018
200 freestyle relay 1:39.98 Madison Central, 2016 (Maddie Howell, Jessica Blanchard, Lillie Entrekin, Paige Kessler)
400 freestyle relay 3:38.04 Madison Central, 2018 (Casssie Howell, Ella Gibbs, Olivia Smith, Mallory Dickey)
200 medley relay 1:45.56 Madison Central, 2018 (Cassie Howell, Mallory Dickery, Maddie Howell, Kimberly McCaffrey)

CLASS I STATE MEET RECORDS (2011-18)

Boys

50 freestyle 22.07 Wally Wibowo, St. Aloysius, 2012
100 freestyle 47.21 Jack Smithson, St. Andrew’s, 2015
200 freestyle 1:46.83 Zach Cruthirds, St. Patrick, 2013
500 freestyle 4:52.65 JC Dorroh, St, Joseph, 2017
100 backstroke 51.76 Jack Smithson, St. Andrew’s, 2015
100 breaststroke 1:02.80 Zach Cruthirds, St. Patrick, 2013
100 butterfly 51.56 Jack Smithson, St. Andrew’s, 2017
200 individual medley 1:56.25 Jack Smithson, St. Andrew’s, 2014
200 freestyle relay 1:35.28 St. Joseph, 2018 (Harkins, Warnock, Lockhart, Clements)
400 freestyle relay 3:22.65 St. Joseph, 2018 (Dorroh, Warnock, Clements, Thomas)
200 medley relay 1:42.79 St. Andrew’s, 2015 (Smithson, Shepard, Hearon, Kennedy)

 Girls

50 freestyle 24.43 Emma Adkins, St. Joseph, 2017
100 freestyle 52.60 Alex Good, St. Andrew’s, 2014
200 freestyle 1:54.48 Alex Good, St. Andrew’s, 2012
500 freestyle 5:11.05 Gabrielle Sanchez, Lewisburg, 2011
100 backstroke 59.78 Gabrielle Sanchez, Lewisburg, 2012
100 breaststroke 1:07.24 Rani Greer, Pontotoc, 2018
100 butterfly 59.83 Maggie Gleason, St. Andrew’s, 2013
200 individual medley 2:10.42 Rani Greer, Pontotoc, 2018
200 freestyle relay 1:44.27 St. Joseph, 2012 (May, Brunini, Waddingham, Collins)
400 freestyle relay 3:41.43 St. Andrew’s, 2013 (Gleason, C. Good, Shepard, A. Good)
200 medley relay 1:52.14 St. Andrew’s, 2013 (Gleason, C. Good, Shepard, A. Good)

MHSAA STATE CHAMPIONS (1993-2018)

  Class II Boys Class II Girls Class I Boys Class I Girls
2018 Tupelo Madison Central St. Joseph St. Andrew’s
2017 Tupelo Madison Central St. Andrew’s St. Joseph
2016 Tupelo Madison Central St. Stanislaus St. Joseph
2015 Tupelo Madison Central St. Andrew’s St. Joseph
2014 Tupelo Madison Central St. Andrew’s St. Andrew’s
2013 Tupelo Tupelo St. Joseph St. Andrew’s
2012 Tupelo Tupelo St. Andrew’s Cleveland
2011 Tupelo Tupelo St. Aloysius St. Andrew’s
  Boys Girls
2010 Tupelo Oxford
2009 Tupelo Tupelo
2008 Tupelo Oxford
2007 Tupelo Oxford
2006 Picayune Tupelo
2005 Tupelo Tupelo
2004 Biloxi Tupelo
2003 Biloxi Tupelo
2002 Biloxi Tupelo
2001 Biloxi Cleveland
2000 Madison Central Tupelo
1999 Madison Central Tupelo
1998 Northwest Rankin Biloxi
1997 Cleveland Biloxi
1996 Cleveland Biloxi
1995 Tupelo Biloxi
  Boys/Girls Combined
1994 Tupelo
1993 Cleveland

 

Check Also

2020-21 Swimming and Diving Rule COVID Considerations

In support of the Guidance for Opening Up High School Athletics and Activities, the NFHS …