MHSAA Swim Records

MHSAA SWIMMING

(All distances in yards)

 

OVERALL STATE MEET RECORDS (1993-2018)

Boys

50 freestyle20.65Blaise Vera, Clinton, 2016
100 freestyle44.74Blaise Vera, Clinton, 2016
200 freestyle1:39.18Stetson Lamb, Hernando, 2015
500 freestyle4:32.43Blake Peeples, Madison Central, 2017
100 backstroke49.72Khameron Glass, Brandon, 2017
100 breaststroke56.84Taylor Williams, Center Hill, 2017
100 butterfly49.32Alex Miller, Oak Grove, 2018
200 individual medley1:53.06Taylor Williams, Center Hill, 2018
200 freestyle relay1:27.70Tupelo, 2013 (Connor Anderson, Jarrett Estess, Chandler Craig, Michael Ray)
400 freestyle relay3:14.89Oak Grove, 2016 (Elliott Watt, Alex Miller, Oakley Camille, Lane Evans)
200 medley relay1:37.49Tupelo, 2016 (Drew Sullivan, Hayden Henderson, Harrison Whitaker, Donovan Crossen)

 

Girls

50 freestyle23.52Maddie Howell, Madison Central, 2018
100 freestyle51.49Cassie Howell, Madison Central, 2018
200 freestyle1:52.62Gabrielle Ivey, Ocean Springs, 2017
500 freestyle5:02.60Ella Gibbs, Madison Central, 2017
100 backstroke55.88Cassie Howell, Madison Central, 2018
100 breaststroke1:05.72Laken Vickers, Starkville, 2013
100 butterfly55.94Celeste Turner, Tupelo, 2017
200 individual medley2:06.46Gabrielle Ivey, Ocean Springs, 2018
200 freestyle relay1:39.98Madison Central, 2016 (Maddie Howell, Jessica Blanchard, Lillie Entrekin, Paige Kessler)
400 freestyle relay3:38.04Madison Central, 2018 (Cassie Howell, Ella Gibbs, Olivia Smith, Mallory Dickey)
200 medley relay1:45.56Madison Central, 2018 (Cassie Howell, Mallory Dickey, Maddie Howell, Kimberly McCaffrey)

CLASS II STATE MEET RECORDS (2011-18)

Boys

50 freestyle20.65Blaise Vera, Clinton, 2016
100 freestyle44.74Blaise Vera, Clinton, 2016
200 freestyle1:39.18Stetson Lamb, Hernando, 2015
500 freestyle4:32.43Blake Peeples, Madison Central, 2017
100 backstroke49.72Khameron Glass, Brandon, 2017
100 breaststroke56.84Taylor Williams, Center Hill, 2017
100 butterfly49.32Alex Miller, Oak Grove, 2018
200 individual medley1:53.06Taylor Williams, Center Hill, 2018
200 freestyle relay1:27.70Tupelo, 2013 (Connor Anderson, Jarrett Estess, Chandler Craig, Michael Ray)
400 freestyle relay3:14.89Oak Grove, 2016 (Elliott Watt, Alex Miller, Oakley Camille, Lane Evans)
200 medley relay1:37.49Tupelo, 2016 (Drew Sullivan, Hayden Henderson, Harrison Whitaker, Donovan Crossen)

 

Girls

50 freestyle23.62Maddie Howell, Madison Central, 2018
100 freestyle51.49Cassie Howell, Madison Central, 2018
200 freestyle1:52.62Gabrielle Ivey, Ocean Springs, 2017
500 freestyle5:02.60Ella Gibbs, Madison Central, 2018
100 backstroke55.88Cassie Howell, Madison Central, 2018
100 breaststroke1:05.72Laken Vickers, Starkville, 2013
100 butterfly55.94Celeste Turner, Tupelo, 2017
200 individual medley2:06.46Gabrielle Ivey, Ocean Springs, 2018
200 freestyle relay1:39.98Madison Central, 2016 (Maddie Howell, Jessica Blanchard, Lillie Entrekin, Paige Kessler)
400 freestyle relay3:38.04Madison Central, 2018 (Casssie Howell, Ella Gibbs, Olivia Smith, Mallory Dickey)
200 medley relay1:45.56Madison Central, 2018 (Cassie Howell, Mallory Dickery, Maddie Howell, Kimberly McCaffrey)

CLASS I STATE MEET RECORDS (2011-18)

Boys

50 freestyle22.07Wally Wibowo, St. Aloysius, 2012
100 freestyle47.21Jack Smithson, St. Andrew’s, 2015
200 freestyle1:46.83Zach Cruthirds, St. Patrick, 2013
500 freestyle4:52.65JC Dorroh, St, Joseph, 2017
100 backstroke51.76Jack Smithson, St. Andrew’s, 2015
100 breaststroke1:02.80Zach Cruthirds, St. Patrick, 2013
100 butterfly51.56Jack Smithson, St. Andrew’s, 2017
200 individual medley1:56.25Jack Smithson, St. Andrew’s, 2014
200 freestyle relay1:35.28St. Joseph, 2018 (Harkins, Warnock, Lockhart, Clements)
400 freestyle relay3:22.65St. Joseph, 2018 (Dorroh, Warnock, Clements, Thomas)
200 medley relay1:42.79St. Andrew’s, 2015 (Smithson, Shepard, Hearon, Kennedy)

 Girls

50 freestyle24.43Emma Adkins, St. Joseph, 2017
100 freestyle52.60Alex Good, St. Andrew’s, 2014
200 freestyle1:54.48Alex Good, St. Andrew’s, 2012
500 freestyle5:11.05Gabrielle Sanchez, Lewisburg, 2011
100 backstroke59.78Gabrielle Sanchez, Lewisburg, 2012
100 breaststroke1:07.24Rani Greer, Pontotoc, 2018
100 butterfly59.83Maggie Gleason, St. Andrew’s, 2013
200 individual medley2:10.42Rani Greer, Pontotoc, 2018
200 freestyle relay1:44.27St. Joseph, 2012 (May, Brunini, Waddingham, Collins)
400 freestyle relay3:41.43St. Andrew’s, 2013 (Gleason, C. Good, Shepard, A. Good)
200 medley relay1:52.14St. Andrew’s, 2013 (Gleason, C. Good, Shepard, A. Good)

MHSAA STATE CHAMPIONS (1993-2018)

 Class II BoysClass II GirlsClass I BoysClass I Girls
2018TupeloMadison CentralSt. JosephSt. Andrew’s
2017TupeloMadison CentralSt. Andrew’sSt. Joseph
2016TupeloMadison CentralSt. StanislausSt. Joseph
2015TupeloMadison CentralSt. Andrew’sSt. Joseph
2014TupeloMadison CentralSt. Andrew’sSt. Andrew’s
2013TupeloTupeloSt. JosephSt. Andrew’s
2012TupeloTupeloSt. Andrew’sCleveland
2011TupeloTupeloSt. AloysiusSt. Andrew’s
 BoysGirls
2010TupeloOxford
2009TupeloTupelo
2008TupeloOxford
2007TupeloOxford
2006PicayuneTupelo
2005TupeloTupelo
2004BiloxiTupelo
2003BiloxiTupelo
2002BiloxiTupelo
2001BiloxiCleveland
2000Madison CentralTupelo
1999Madison CentralTupelo
1998Northwest RankinBiloxi
1997ClevelandBiloxi
1996ClevelandBiloxi
1995TupeloBiloxi
 Boys/Girls Combined
1994Tupelo
1993Cleveland

 

Check Also

St. Andrew’s sweeps MHSAA Class I Swim Championships

CLASS 1 FINAL