Home / Sports / Basketball / MHSAA regional basketball schedule

MHSAA regional basketball schedule

Compiled by Brandon Shields

CLASS 6A
Region 1-6A
At Horn Lake
Boys
Friday
5:30 p.m. — Consolation Game: DeSoto Central vs. Horn Lake; 8:30 p.m. — Championship Game: Southaven vs. Hernando
Girls
Friday
4 p.m. — Consolation Game: Southaven vs. DeSoto Central; 7 p.m. — Championship Game: Hernando vs. Horn Lake

Region 2-6A
At Tupelo
Boys
Friday
5:30 p.m. — Consolation Game: Columbus vs. South Panola; 8:30 p.m. — Championship Game: Tupelo vs. Oxford
Girls
Friday
4 p.m. — Consolation Game: Oxford vs. South Panola; 7 p.m. — Championship Game: Columbus vs. Tupelo

Region 3-6A
At Madison Central
Boys
Friday
5:30 p.m. — Consolation Game: Madison Central vs. Northwest Rankin; 8:30 p.m. — Championship Game: Starkville vs. Murrah
Girls
Friday
4 p.m. — Consolation Game: Madison Central vs. Northwest Rankin; 7 p.m. — Championship Game: Starkville vs. Murrah

Region 4-6A
At Clinton
Boys
Friday
5:30 p.m. — Consolation Game: Warren Central vs. Greenville; 8:30 p.m. — Championship Game: Clinton vs. Provine
Girls
Friday
4 p.m. — Consolation Game: Warren Central vs. Provine; 7 p.m. — Championship Game: Greenville vs. Clinton

Region 5-6A
At Meridian
Boys
Friday
5:30 p.m. — Consolation Game: Petal vs. George County; 8:30 p.m. — Championship Game: Meridian vs. Oak Grove
Girls
Friday
4 p.m. — Consolation Game: Petal vs. George County; 7 p.m. — Championship Game: Meridian vs. Oak Grove

Region 6-6A
At Brandon
Boys
Friday
5:30 p.m. — Consolation Game: Pearl vs. Jim Hill; 8:30 p.m. — Championship Game: Brandon vs. Terry
Girls
Friday
4 p.m. — Consolation Game: Terry vs. Jim Hill; 7 p.m. — Championship Game: Pearl vs. Brandon

Region 7-6A
At St. Martin
Boys
Thursday
7:30 p.m. — Consolation Game: D’Iberville vs. Ocean Springs
Friday
7:30 p.m. — Championship Game: Pascagoula vs. St. Martin
Girls
Thursday
6 p.m. — Consolation Game: Pascagoula vs. D’Iberville
Friday
6 p.m. — Championship Game: St. Martin vs. Ocean Springs

Region 8-6A
At Gulfport
Boys
Thursday
7:30 p.m. — Consolation Game: Harrison Central vs. Hancock
Friday
7:30 p.m. — Championship Game: Gulfport vs. Biloxi
Girls
Thursday
6 p.m. — Consolation Game: Hancock vs. Gulfport
Friday
6 p.m. — Championship Game: Harrison Central vs. Biloxi

CLASS 5A
Region 1-5A
At Lewisburg
Boys
Thursday
7:30 p.m. — Consolation Game: Lake Cormorant vs. Lewisburg
Friday
At Northwest CC
7:30 p.m. — Championship Game: Olive Branch vs. Center Hill
Girls
Thursday
6 p.m. — Consolation Game: Lake Cormorant vs. Lewisburg
Friday
At Northwest CC
6 p.m. — Championship Game: Olive Branch vs. Center Hill

Region 2-5A
At West Point
Boys
Thursday
7:30 p.m. — Consolation Game: West Point vs. Lafayette
Friday
7:30 p.m. — Championship Game: Grenada vs. Saltillo
Girls
Thursday
6 p.m. — Consolation Game: Grenada vs. Saltillo
Friday
6 p.m. — Championship Game: Lafayette vs. West Point

Region 3-5A
At Delta State
Boys
Friday
5:30 p.m. — Consolation Game: Cleveland Central vs. Canton; 8:30 p.m. — Championship Game: Holmes County Central vs. Neshoba Central
Girls
Friday
4 p.m. — Consolation Game: Cleveland Central vs. Canton; 7 p.m. — Championship Game: Holmes County Central vs. Neshoba Central

Region 4-5A
At Ridgeland
Boys
Thursday
7:30 p.m. — Consolation Game: Germantown vs. Ridgeland
Friday
7:30 p.m. — Championship Game: Callaway vs. Vicksburg
Girls
Thursday
6 p.m. — Consolation Game: Ridgeland vs. Callaway
Friday
6 p.m. — Championship Game: Germantown vs. Vicksburg

Region 5-5A
At West Jones
Boys
Friday
5:30 p.m. — Consolation Game: West Jones vs. South Jones; 8:30 p.m. — Championship Game: Laurel vs. Wayne County
Girls
Friday
4 p.m. — Consolation Game: Wayne County vs. South Jones; 7 p.m. — Championship Game: West Jones vs. Laurel

Region 6-5A
At Wingfield
Boys
Friday
5:30 p.m. — Consolation Game: Natchez vs. Wingfield; 8:30 p.m. — Championship Game: Brookhaven vs. Forest Hill
Girls
Friday
4 p.m. — Consolation Game: Natchez vs. Wingfield; 7 p.m. — Championship Game: Brookhaven vs. Forest Hill

Region 7-5A
At North Pike
Boys
Thursday
7:30 p.m. — Consolation Game: Pearl River Central vs. North Pike
Friday
7:30 p.m. — Championship Game: Hattiesburg vs. Picayune
Girls
Thursday
6 p.m. — Consolation Game: North Pike vs. Pearl River Central
Friday
6 p.m. — Championship Game: Hattiesburg vs. Picayune

Region 8-5A
At Stone
Boys
Friday
5:30 p.m. — Consolation Game: Gautier vs. West Harrison; 8:30 p.m. — Championship Game: Long Beach vs. Stone
Girls
Friday
4 p.m. — Consolation Game: Long Beach vs. Gautier; 7 p.m. — Championship Game: Stone vs. West Harrison

CLASS 4A
Region 1-4A
At Tishomingo County
Boys
Thursday
5:30 p.m. — Byhalia vs. Corinth; 8:30 p.m. — Ripley vs. Tishomingo County
Friday
5:30 p.m. — Consolation Game; 8:30 p.m. — Championship Game
Girls
Thursday
4 p.m. — Ripley vs. New Albany; 7 p.m. — Senatobia vs. Tishomingo County
Friday
4 p.m. — Consolation Game; 7 p.m. — Championship Game

Region 2-4A
At Itawamba CC
Boys
Friday
5:30 p.m. — Consolation Game: Itawamba AHS vs. Shannon; 8:30 p.m. — Championship Game: Pontotoc vs. Caledonia
Girls
Friday
4 p.m. — Consolation Game: Shannon vs. Mooreville; 7 p.m. — Championship Game: Pontotoc vs. Amory

Region 3-4A
At Gentry
Boys
Friday
4:30 p.m. — Consolation Game: Clarksdale vs. Yazoo City; 7:30 p.m. — Championship Game: Gentry vs. Greenwood
Girls
Friday
3 p.m. — Consolation Game: Rosa Fort vs. Greenwood; 6 p.m. — Championship Game: Gentry vs. Clarksdale

Region 4-4A
At Leake Central
Boys
Thursday
5:30 p.m. — Kosciusko vs. Leake Central 8:30 p.m. — New Hope vs. Louisville
Friday
5:30 p.m. — Consolation Game; 8:30 p.m. — Championship Game
Girls
Thursday
4 p.m. — Louisville vs. Noxubee County; 7 p.m. — Leake Central vs. New Hope
Friday
4 p.m. — Consolation Game; 7 p.m. — Championship Game

Region 5-4A
At Mendenhall
Boys
Thursday
5:30 p.m. — NE Lauderdale vs. Mendenhall; 8:30 p.m. — Quitman vs. Northeast Jones
Friday
5:30 p.m. — Consolation Game; 8:30 p.m. — Championship Game
Girls
Thursday
4 p.m. — NE Lauderdale vs. Newton County; 7 p.m. — Northeast Jones vs. Mendenhall
Friday
4 p.m. — Consolation Game; 7 p.m. — Championship Game

Region 6-4A
At Raymond
Boys
Thursday
5:30 p.m. — Florence vs. South Pike; 8:30 p.m. — Raymond vs. Lanier
Friday
5:30 p.m. — Consolation Game; 8:30 p.m. — Championship Game
Girls
Thursday
4 p.m. — Lanier vs. South Pike; 7 p.m. — Raymond vs. McComb
Friday
4 p.m. — Consolation Game; 7 p.m. — Championship Game

Region 7-4A
At Poplarville
Boys
Thursday
5:30 p.m. — Forrest Co. AHS vs. Greene County; 8:30 p.m. — Lawrence County vs. Poplarville
Friday
5:30 p.m. — Consolation Game; 8 p.m. — Championship Game
Girls
Thursday
4:15 p.m. — Greene County vs. Forrest Co. AHS; 6:45 p.m. — Lawrence County vs. Poplarville
Friday
4:15 p.m. — Consolation Game; 6:45 p.m. — Championship Game

Region 8-4A
At Bay High
Boys
Thursday
5 p.m. — Bay High vs. Pass Christian; 8:30 p.m. — St. Stanislaus vs. Moss Point
Friday
5 p.m. — Consolation Game; 8 p.m. — Championship Game
Girls
Thursday
3:30 p.m. — East Central-Bay High; 7 p.m. — Moss Point vs. Pass Christian
Friday
3:30 p.m. — Consolation Game; 6:30 p.m. — Championship Game

CLASS 3A
Region 1-3A
At Northeast CC
Boys
Thursday
7 p.m. — Booneville vs. Alcorn Central; 8:30 p.m. — Mantachie vs. North Pontotoc
Friday
5:30 p.m. — Consolation Game; 8:30 p.m. — Championship Game
Girls
Thursday
4 p.m. — Belmont vs. North Pontotoc; 7 p.m. — Kossuth vs. Alcorn Central
Friday
4 p.m. — Consolation Game; 7 p.m. — Championship Game

Region 2-3A
At Water Valley
Boys
Thursday
5:30 p.m. — Holly Springs vs. Water Valley; 8:30 p.m. — Coahoma AHS vs. North Panola
Friday
5:30 p.m. — Consolation Game; 8:30 p.m. — Championship Game
Girls
Thursday
4 p.m. — Independence vs. North Panola; 7 p.m. — Coahoma AHS vs. Holly Springs
Friday
4 p.m. — Consolation Game; 7 p.m. — Championship Game

Region 3-3A
At Yazoo County
Boys
Thursday
5:30 p.m. — Yazoo County vs. Ruleville; 8:30 p.m. — Charleston vs. Humphreys County
Friday
5:30 p.m. — Consolation Game; 8:30 p.m. — Championship Game
Girls
Thursday
4 p.m. — Ruleville vs. Amanda Elzy; 7 p.m. — Yazoo County vs. Humphreys County
Friday
4 p.m. — Consolation Game; 7 p.m. — Championship Game

Region 4-3A
At Aberdeen
Boys
Thursday
7 p.m. — Houston vs. Aberdeen; 8:30 p.m. — Nettleton vs. Choctaw County
Friday
5:30 p.m. — Consolation Game; 8:30 p.m. — Championship Game
Girls
Thursday
4 p.m. — South Pontotoc vs. Houston; 5:30 p.m. — Nettleton vs. Hatley
Friday
4 p.m. — Consolation Game; 7 p.m. — Championship Game

Region 5-3A
At SE Lauderdale
Boys
Friday
5:30 p.m. — Consolation Game: Forest vs. SE Lauderdale; 8:30 p.m. — Championship Game: Choctaw Central vs. Kemper County
Girls
Friday
4 p.m. — Consolation Game: SE Lauderdale vs. Kemper County; 7 p.m. — Championship Game: Choctaw Central vs. Forest

Region 6-3A
At Raleigh
Boys
Thursday
5:30 p.m. — Velma Jackson vs. McLaurin; 8:30 p.m. — Crystal Springs vs. St. Andrew’s
Friday
5:30 p.m. — Consolation Game; 8:30 p.m. — Championship Game
Girls
Thursday
4 p.m. — Crystal Springs vs. Magee; 7 p.m. — Velma Jackson vs. Raleigh
Friday
4 p.m. — Consolation Game; 7 p.m. — Championship Game

Region 7-3A
At Hazlehurst
Boys
Thursday
5:30 p.m. — Franklin County vs. Port Gibson; 8:30 p.m. — Hazlehurst vs. Wilkinson County
Friday
5:30 p.m. — Consolation Game; 8:30 p.m. — Championship Game
Girls
Thursday
4 p.m. — Franklin County vs. Port Gibson; 7 p.m. — Hazlehurst vs. Jefferson County
Friday
4 p.m. — Consolation Game; 7 p.m. — Championship Game

Region 8-3A
At Wesson
Boys
Thursday
5:30 p.m. — Tylertown vs. Jefferson Davis County; 8:30 p.m. — Seminary vs. Columbia
Friday
5:30 p.m. — Consolation Game; 8:30 p.m. — Championship Game
Girls
Tuesday
4 p.m. — Columbia vs. Wesson; 7 p.m. — Seminary vs. West Marion
Thursday
4 p.m. — Tylertown vs. Seminary; 7 p.m. — Jefferson Davis County vs. Columbia
Friday
4 p.m. — Consolation Game; 7 p.m. — Championship Game

CLASS 2A
Region 1-2A
At New Site
Boys
Thursday
5:30 p.m. — Ingomar vs. Strayhorn; 8:30 p.m. — Baldwyn vs. New Site
Friday
5:30 p.m. — Consolation Game; 8:30 p.m. — Championship Game
Girls
Thursday
4 p.m. — Ingomar vs. Walnut; 7 p.m. — New Site vs. Baldwyn
Friday
4 p.m. — Consolation Game; 7 p.m. — Championship Game

Region 2-2A
At Bruce
Boys
Thursday
5:30 p.m. — East Webster vs. Northside; 8:30 p.m. — Calhoun City vs. Bruce
Friday
5:30 p.m. — Consolation Game; 8:30 p.m. — Championship Game
Girls
Thursday
4 p.m. — Calhoun City vs. Bruce; 7 p.m. — Northside vs. East Webster
Friday
4 p.m. — Consolation Game; 7 p.m. — Championship Game

Region 3-2A
At O’Bannon
Boys
Thursday
5:30 p.m. — West Bolivar vs. West Tallahatchie8:30 p.m. — Coahoma County vs. South Delta
Friday
5:30 p.m. — Consolation Game; 8:30 p.m. — Championship Game
Girls
Thursday
4 p.m. — Leland vs. Riverside; 7 p.m. — Coahoma County vs. West Bolivar
Friday
4 p.m. — Consolation Game; 7 p.m. — Championship Game

Region 4-2A
At Lake
Boys
Thursday
5:30 p.m. — Philadelphia vs. Scott Central; 8:30 p.m. — Newton vs. Union
Friday
5:30 p.m. — Consolation Game; 8:30 p.m. — Championship Game
Girls
Thursday
4 p.m. — Philadelphia vs. Scott Central; 7 p.m. — Newton vs. Union
Friday
4 p.m. — Consolation Game; 7 p.m. — Championship Game

Region 5-2A
At Enterprise-Clarke
Boys
Thursday
5:30 p.m. — Bay Springs vs. Taylorsville; 8:30 p.m. — Heidelberg vs. Enterprise-Clarke
Friday
5:30 p.m. — Consolation Game; 8:30 p.m. — Championship Game
Girls
Thursday
4 p.m. — Bay Springs vs. Heidelberg; 7 p.m. — Taylorsville vs. Enterprise-Clarke
Friday
4 p.m. — Consolation Game; 7 p.m. — Championship Game

Region 6-2A
At Pelahatchie
Boys
Friday
5:30 p.m. — Consolation Game: Mize vs. Pisgah; 8:30 p.m. — Championship Game: Madison St. Joseph vs. Pelahatchie
Girls
Friday
4 p.m. — Consolation Game: Pelahatchie vs. Madison St. Joseph; 7 p.m. — Championship Game: Puckett vs. Pisgah

Region 7-2A
At West Lincoln
Boys
Thursday
5:30 p.m. — Loyd Star vs. Bogue Chitto; 8:30 p.m. — Amite County vs. West Lincoln
Friday
5:30 p.m. — Consolation Game; 8:30 p.m. — Championship Game
Girls
Thursday
4 p.m. — West Lincoln vs. Enterprise-Lincoln; 7 p.m. — Bogue Chitto vs. Loyd Star
Friday
4 p.m. — Consolation Game; 7 p.m. — Championship Game

Region 8-2A
At St. Patrick
Boys
Thursday
5:30 p.m. — Collins vs. Richton; 8:30 p.m. — North Forrest vs. St. Patrick
Friday
5:30 p.m. — Consolation Game; 8:30 p.m. — Championship Game
Girls
Thursday
4 p.m. — North Forrest vs. Collins; 7 p.m. — St. Patrick vs. Richton
Friday
4 p.m. — Consolation Game; 7 p.m. — Championship Game

CLASS 1A
Region 1-1A
At Booneville
Boys
Thursday
4 p.m. — Wheeler vs. Jumpertown; 8:30 p.m. — Biggersville vs. Pine Grove
Friday
5:30 p.m. — Consolation Game; 8:30 p.m. — Championship Game
Girls
Thursday
5:30 p.m. — Blue Mountain vs. Wheeler; 7 p.m. — Pine Grove vs. Biggersville
Friday
4 p.m. — Consolation Game; 7 p.m. — Championship Game

Region 2-1A
At Myrtle
Boys
Thursday
5:30 p.m. — Potts Camp vs. Ashland; 8:30 p.m. — West Union vs. Falkner
Friday
5:30 p.m. — Consolation Game; 8:30 p.m. — Championship Game
Girls
Thursday
4 p.m. — Ashland vs. West Union; 7 p.m. — Hickory Flat vs. Myrtle
Friday
4 p.m. — Consolation Game; 7 p.m. — Championship Game

Region 3-1A
At Ray Brooks
Boys
Friday
5:30 p.m. — Consolation Game: Shaw vs. Coldwater; 8:30 p.m. — Championship Game: Ray Brooks vs. Simmons
Girls
Friday
4 p.m. — Consolation Game: Ray Brooks vs. Coldwater; 7 p.m. — Championship Game: Simmons vs. Shaw

Region 4-1A
At Okolona
Boys
Thursday
5:30 p.m. — Houlka vs. Smithville; 8:30 p.m. — Okolona vs. Tremont
Friday
5:30 p.m. — Consolation Game; 8:30 p.m. — Championship Game
Girls
Thursday
4 p.m. — Tremont vs. Smithville; 7 p.m. — Tupelo Christian vs. Houlka
Friday
4 p.m. — Consolation Game; 7 p.m. — Championship Game

Region 5-1A
At French Camp
Boys
Friday
5:30 p.m. — Consolation Game: Ethel vs. French Camp; 8:30 p.m. — Championship Game: McAdams vs. Coffeeville
Girls
Friday
4 p.m. — Consolation Game: French Camp vs. Coffeeville; 7 p.m. — Championship Game: McAdams vs. Ethel

Region 6-1A
At West Lowndes
Boys
Thursday
4:30 p.m. — West Lowndes vs. Noxapater; 7:30 p.m. — Hamilton vs. Vardaman
Friday
4:30 p.m. — Consolation Game; 7:30 p.m. — Championship Game
Girls
Thursday
3 p.m. — Hamilton vs. Nanih Waiya; 6 p.m. — Vardaman vs. West Lowndes
Friday
3 p.m. — Consolation Game; 6 p.m. — Championship Game

Region 7-1A
At Leake County
Boys
Thursday
5:30 p.m. — Stringer vs. Piney Woods; 8:30 p.m. — Leake County vs. Sebastopol
Friday
5:30 p.m. — Consolation Game; 8:30 p.m. — Championship Game
Girls
Thursday
4 p.m. — Sebastopol vs. Stringer; 7 p.m. — Leake County vs. Mount Olive
Friday
4 p.m. — Consolation Game; 7 p.m. — Championship Game

Region 8-1A
At Salem
Boys
Thursday
5:30 p.m. — East Marion vs. Sacred Heart; 8:30 p.m. — Lumberton vs. Salem
Friday
5:30 p.m. — Consolation Game; 8:30 p.m. — Championship Game
Girls
Thursday
4 p.m. — East Marion vs. Salem; 7 p.m. — Lumberton vs. Sacred Heart
Friday
4 p.m. — Consolation Game; 7 p.m. — Championship Game

Check Also

Archery state championship schedule

2019 Archery State Championship Schedule