Home / Sports / Basketball / MHSAA region basketball tournament schedule

MHSAA region basketball tournament schedule

CLASS 6A
Region 1-6A
At Southaven
Boys
Friday
5:30 p.m. — Consolation Game: Hernando vs. Horn Lake; 8:30 p.m. — Championship Game: Southaven vs. DeSoto Central
Girls
4 p.m. — Consolation Game: DeSoto Central vs. Southaven; 7 p.m. — Championship Game: Hernando vs. Horn Lake

Region 2-6A
At South Panola
Boys
Friday
5:30 p.m. — Consolation Game: Tupelo vs. South Panola; 8:30 p.m. — Championship Game: Columbus vs. Oxford
Girls
Friday
4 p.m. — Consolation Game: Oxford vs. South Panola; 7 p.m. — Championship Game: Columbus vs. Tupelo

Region 3-6A
At Murrah
Boys
Friday
5:30 p.m. — Consolation Game: Northwest Rankin vs. Madison Central; 8:30 p.m. — Championship Game: Starkville vs. Murrah
Girls
Friday
4 p.m. — Consolation Game: Madison Central vs. Northwest Rankin; 7 p.m. — Championship Game: Murrah vs. Starkville

Region 4-6A
At Greenville
Boys
Friday
5:30 p.m. — Consolation Game: Provine vs. Clinton; 8:30 p.m. — Championship Game: Greenville vs. Warren Central
Girls
Friday
4 p.m. — Consolation Game: Provine vs. Warren Central; 7 p.m. — Championship Game: Greenville vs. Clinton

Region 5-6A
At Oak Grove
Boys
Friday
5:30 p.m. — Consolation Game: Oak Grove vs. George County; 8:30 p.m. — Championship Game: Meridian vs. Petal
Girls
Friday
4 p.m. — Consolation Game: Petal vs. George County; 7 p.m. — Championship Game: Oak Grove vs. Meridian

Region 6-6A
At Terry
Boys
Friday
5:30 p.m. — Consolation Game: Jim Hill vs. Pearl; 8:30 p.m. — Championship Game: Terry vs. Brandon
Girls
Friday
4 p.m. — Consolation Game: Terry vs. Jim Hill; 7 p.m. — Championship Game: Pearl vs. Brandon

Region 7-6A
At Pascagoula
Boys
Friday
5:30 p.m. — Consolation Game: St. Martin vs. D’Iberville; 8:30 p.m. — Championship Game: Pascagoula vs. Ocean Springs
Girls
Friday
4 p.m. — Consolation Game: Pascagoula vs. D’Iberville; 7 p.m. — Championship Game: St. Martin vs. Ocean Springs

Region 8-6A
At Harrison Central
Boys
Friday
5:30 p.m. — Consolation Game: Hancock vs. Gulfport; 8:30 p.m. — Championship Game: Harrison Central vs. Biloxi
Girls
Friday
4 p.m. — Consolation Game: Hancock vs. Biloxi; 7 p.m. — Championship Game: Harrison Central vs. Gulfport

CLASS 5A
Region 1-5A
At Center Hill
Boys
Friday
4:30 p.m. — Consolation Game: Lake Cormorant vs. Lewisburg; 7:30 p.m. — Championship Game: Olive Branch vs. Center Hill
Girls
Friday
6 p.m. — Championship Game: Center Hill vs. Lewisburg

Region 2-5A
At Saltillo
Boys
Friday
7:30 p.m. — Championship Game: Saltillo vs. Grenada
Girls
Thursday
6 p.m. — Consolation Game: West Point vs. Grenada
Friday
6 p.m. — Championship Game: Lafayette vs. Saltillo

Region 3-5A
At Holmes CC
Boys
Saturday
5:30 p.m. — Consolation Game: Holmes Central vs. Neshoba Central; 8:30 p.m. — Championship Game: Canton vs. Cleveland Central
Girls
Saturday
4 p.m. — Consolation Game: Cleveland Central vs. Holmes Central; 7 p.m. — Championship Game: Canton vs. Neshoba Central

Region 4-5A
At Vicksburg
Boys
Friday
7:30 p.m. — Championship Game: Callaway vs. Vicksburg
Girls
Friday
6 p.m. — Championship Game: Ridgeland vs. Vicksburg

Region 5-5A
At Wayne County
Boys
Friday
5:30 p.m. — Consolation Game: South Jones vs. West Jones; 8:30 p.m. — Championship Game: Laurel vs. Wayne County
Girls
Friday
4 p.m. — Consolation Game: Laurel vs. Wayne County; 7 p.m. — Championship Game: West Jones vs. South Jones

Region 6-5A
At Brookhaven
Boys
Friday
5:30 p.m. — Consolation Game: Natchez vs. Brookhaven; 8:30 p.m. — Championship Game: Forest Hill vs. Wingfield
Girls
Friday
4 p.m. — Consolation Game: Natchez vs. Forest Hill; 7 p.m. — Championship Game: Brookhaven vs. Wingfield

Region 7-5A
At Hattiesburg
Boys
Friday
7:30 p.m. — Championship Game: Pearl River Central vs. Hattiesburg
Girls
Friday
6 p.m. — Championship Game: Hattiesburg vs. North Pike

Region 8-5A
At Long Beach
Boys
Friday
6:30 p.m. — Championship Game: Stone vs. Long Beach
Girls
Friday
5 p.m. — Championship Game: West Harrison vs. Gautier

CLASS 4A
Region 1-4A
At Corinth
Boys
Friday
5:30 p.m. — Consolation Game: Ripley vs. Senatobia; 8:30 p.m. — Championship Game: Corinth vs. Byhalia
Girls
Friday
4 p.m. — Consolation Game: Senatobia vs. New Albany; 7 p.m. — Championship Game: Ripley vs. Byhalia

Region 2-4A
At Itawamba CC
Boys
5:30 p.m. — Consolation Game: Itawamba AHS vs. Pontotoc; 8:30 p.m. — Championship Game: Amory vs. Shannon
Girls
Friday
4 p.m. — Consolation Game: Itawamba AHS vs. Amory; 7 p.m. — Championship Game: Pontotoc vs. Shannon

Region 3-4A
At Yazoo City
Boys
Friday
5:30 p.m. — Consolation Game: Greenwood vs. Clarksdale; 8:30 p.m. — Championship Game: Indianola Gentry vs. Tunica Rosa Fort
Girls
Friday
4 p.m. — Consolation Game: Greenwood vs. Tunica Rosa Fort; 7 p.m. — Championship Game: Indianola Gentry vs. Clarksdale

Region 4-4A
At Noxubee County
Boys
Friday
5:30 p.m. — Consolation Game: Noxubee County vs. Louisville; 8:30 p.m. — Championship Game: New Hope vs. Leake Central
Girls
Friday
4 p.m. — Consolation Game: Noxubee County vs. Kosciusko; 7 p.m. — Championship Game: Louisville vs. Leake Central

Region 5-4A
At West Lauderdale
Boys
Friday
5:30 p.m. — Consolation Game: Newton County vs. West Lauderdale; 8:30 p.m. — Championship Game: Quitman vs. Mendenhall
Girls
Friday
4 p.m. — Consolation Game: Quitman vs. Newton County; 7 p.m. — Championship Game: NE Jones vs. NE Lauderdale

Region 6-4A
At South Pike
Boys
Friday
5:30 p.m. — Consolation Game: South Pike vs. Lanier; 8:30 p.m. — Championship Game: Raymond vs. Florence
Girls
Friday
4 p.m. — Consolation Game: Raymond vs. South Pike; 7 p.m. — Championship Game: McComb vs. Lanier

Region 7-4A
At Lawrence County
Boys
Friday
5:30 p.m. — Consolation Game: Purvis vs. Greene County; 8:30 p.m. — Championship Game: Lawrence County vs. Sumrall
Girls
Friday
4 p.m. — Consolation Game: Sumrall vs. Forrest Co. AHS; 7 p.m. — Championship Game: Lawrence County vs. Greene County

Region 8-4A
At Pass Christian
Boys
Friday
5:30 p.m. — Consolation Game: Moss Point vs. East Central; 8:30 p.m. — Championship Game: Bay High vs. Pass Christian
Girls
Friday
4 p.m. — Consolation Game: Bay High vs. East Central; 7 p.m. — Championship Game: Pass Christian vs. Moss Point

CLASS 3A
Region 1-3A
At Northeast MS CC
Boys
Friday
5:30 p.m. — Consolation Game: Belmont vs. Mantachie; 8:30 p.m. — Championship Game: Booneville vs. North Pontotoc
Girls
Friday
4 p.m. — Consolation Game: Kossuth vs. North Pontotoc; 7 p.m. — Championship Game: Booneville vs. Belmont

Region 2-3A
At Marks Palmer
Boys
Friday
5:30 p.m. — Consolation Game: Coahoma AHS vs. Marks Palmer; 8:30 p.m. — Championship Game: Holly Springs vs. North Panola
Girls
Friday
4 p.m. — Consolation Game: Coahoma AHS vs. Holly Springs; 7 p.m. — Championship Game: Independence vs. North Panola

Region 3-3A
At Ruleville
Boys
Friday
5:30 p.m. — Consolation Game: Yazoo County vs. Humphreys County; 8:30 p.m. — Championship Game: Amanda Elzy vs. Ruleville
Girls
Friday
4 p.m. — Consolation Game: Amanda Elzy vs. Yazoo County; 7 p.m. — Championship Game: Humphreys County vs. Ruleville

Region 4-3A
At Nettleton
Boys
Friday
5:30 p.m. — Consolation Game: Houston vs. South Pontotoc; 8:30 p.m. — Championship Game: Nettleton vs. Choctaw County
Girls
Friday
4 p.m. — Consolation Game: Aberdeen vs. Houston; 7 p.m. — Championship Game: Choctaw County vs. South Pontotoc

Region 5-3A
At Choctaw Central
Boys
Friday
5:30 p.m. — Consolation Game: SE Lauderdale vs. Kemper County; 8:30 p.m. — Championship Game: Choctaw Central vs. Forest
Girls
Friday
4 p.m. — Consolation Game: SE Lauderdale vs. Morton; 7 p.m. — Championship Game: Choctaw Central vs. Forest

Region 6-3A
At Crystal Springs
Boys
Friday
5:30 p.m. — Consolation Game: Raleigh vs. Velma Jackson; 8:30 p.m. — Championship Game: St. Andrew’s vs. Crystal Springs
Girls
Friday
4 p.m. — Consolation Game: Raleigh vs. Crystal Springs; 7 p.m. — Championship Game: Velma Jackson vs. Magee

Region 7-3A
At Port Gibson
Boys
Friday
5:30 p.m. — Consolation Game: Port Gibson vs. Jefferson County; 8:30 p.m. — Championship Game: Franklin County vs. Hazlehurst
Girls
Friday
4 p.m. — Consolation Game: Franklin County vs. Port Gibson; 7 p.m. — Championship Game: Hazlehurst vs. Jefferson County

Region 8-3A
At Seminary
Boys
Friday
5:30 p.m. — Consolation Game: Columbia vs. Seminary; 8:30 p.m. — Championship Game: Tylertown vs. Jefferson Davis County
Girls
Friday
4 p.m. — Consolation Game: Columbia vs. Seminary; 7 p.m. — Championship Game: Tylertown vs. Jefferson Davis County

CLASS 2A
Region 1-2A
At Northwest MS CC
Boys
Friday
5:30 p.m. — Ingomar vs. Strayhorn; 8:30 p.m. — New Site vs. Walnut
Saturday
4:30 p.m. — Consolation Game; 7:30 p.m. — Championship Game
Girls
Friday
4 p.m. — New Site vs. Baldwyn; 7 p.m. — Ingomar vs. Strayhorn
Saturday
3 p.m. — Consolation Game; 6 p.m. — Championship Game

Region 2-2A
At East Webster
Boys
Friday
5:30 p.m. — Consolation Game: Calhoun City vs. Bruce; 8:30 p.m. — Championship Game: East Webster vs. Leflore County
Girls
Friday
4 p.m. — Consolation Game: Leflore County vs. East Webster; 7 p.m. — Championship Game: Calhoun City vs. Winona

Region 3-2A
At Leland
Boys
Friday
5:30 p.m. — Consolation Game: Riverside vs. West Bolivar; 8:30 p.m. — Championship Game: Coahoma County vs. South Delta
Girls
Friday
4 p.m. — Consolation Game: West Tallahatchie vs. West Bolivar; 7 p.m. — Championship Game: Leland vs. Coahoma County

Region 4-2A
At Union
Boys
Friday
5:30 p.m. — Consolation Game: Philadelphia vs. Union; 8:30 p.m. — Championship Game: Newton vs. Scott Central
Girls
Friday
4 p.m. — Consolation Game: Scott Central vs. Union; 7 p.m. — Championship Game: Newton vs. Philadelphia

Region 5-2A
At Bay Springs
Boys
Friday
5:30 p.m. — Consolation Game: Heidelberg vs. Enterprise-Clarke; 8:30 p.m. — Championship Game: Bay Springs vs. Taylorsville
Girls
Friday
4 p.m. — Consolation Game: Clarkdale vs. Enterprise-Clarke; 7 p.m. — Championship Game: Bay Springs vs. Taylorsville

Region 6-2A
At Madison St. Joseph
Boys
Friday
5:30 p.m. — Consolation Game: Pisgah vs. Mize; 8:30 p.m. — Championship Game: Madison St. Joe vs. Pelahatchie
Girls
Friday
4 p.m. — Consolation Game: Madison St. Joe vs. Pisgah; 7 p.m. — Championship Game: Puckett vs. Pelahatchie

Region 7-2A
At Enterprise-Lincoln
Boys
Friday
5:30 p.m. — Consolation Game: Loyd Star vs. West Lincoln; 8:30 p.m. — Championship Game: Amite County vs. Bogue Chitto
Girls
Friday
4 p.m. — Consolation Game: Bogue Chitto vs. Loyd Star; 7 p.m. — Championship Game: West Lincoln vs. Amite County

Region 8-2A
At Perry Central
Boys
Friday
5:30 p.m. — Consolation Game: Richton vs. St. Patrick; 8:30 p.m. — Championship Game: Collins vs. North Forrest
Girls
Friday
4 p.m. — Consolation Game: Perry Central vs. St. Patrick; 7 p.m. — Championship Game: North Forrest vs. Collins

CLASS 1A
Region 1-1A
At Booneville
Boys
Friday
5:30 p.m. — Consolation Game: Jumpertown vs. Pine Grove; 8:30 p.m. — Championship Game: Wheeler vs. Biggersville
Girls
Friday
4 p.m. — Consolation Game: Jumpertown vs. Biggersville; 7 p.m. — Championship Game: Pine Grove vs. Blue Mountain

Region 2-1A
At Falkner
Boys
Friday
5:30 p.m. — Consolation Game: West Union vs. Byers; 8:30 p.m. — Championship Game: Ashland vs. Potts Camp
Girls
Friday
4 p.m. — Consolation Game: West Union vs. Potts Camp; 7 p.m. — Championship Game: Falkner vs. Hickory Flat

Region 3-1A
At Hollandale Simmons
Boys
Friday
5:30 p.m. — Consolation Game: Hollandale Simmons vs. Mound Bayou JFK; 8:30 p.m. — Championship Game: Shaw vs. Ray Brooks
Girls
Friday
4 p.m. — Consolation Game: Hollandale Simmons vs. Mound Bayou JFK; 7 p.m. — Championship Game: Shaw vs. Shelby Broad Street

Region 4-1A
At Tremont
Boys
Friday
5:30 p.m. — Consolation Game: Tremont vs. Smithville; 8:30 p.m. — Championship Game: Okolona vs. Houlka
Girls
Friday
4 p.m. — Consolation Game: Smithville vs. Houlka; 7 p.m. — Championship Game: Tupelo Christian vs. Tremont

Region 5-1A
At Coffeeville
Boys
Friday
5:30 p.m. — Consolation Game: McAdams vs. Durant; 8:30 p.m. — Championship Game: Coffeeville vs. Montgomery County
Girls
Friday
4 p.m. — Consolation Game: Montgomery County vs. Ethel; 7 p.m. — Championship Game: Durant vs. McAdams

Region 6-1A
At West Lowndes
Boys
Friday
4:30 p.m. — Consolation Game: Vardaman vs. Nanih Waiya; 7:30 p.m. — Championship Game: West Lowndes vs. Noxapater
Girls
Friday
3 p.m. — Consolation Game: Nanih Waiya vs. Hamilton; 6 p.m. — Championship Game: Vardaman vs. West Lowndes

Region 7-1A
At Mount Olive
Boys
Friday
5:30 p.m. — Consolation Game: Piney Woods vs. Mount Olive; 8:30 p.m. — Championship Game: Leake County vs. Stringer
Girls
Friday
4 p.m. — Consolation Game: Piney Woods vs. Sebastopol; 7 p.m. — Championship Game: Leake County vs. Stringer

Region 8-1A
At East Marion
Boys
Friday
5:30 p.m. — Consolation Game: Resurrection vs. Lumberton; 8:30 p.m. — Championship Game: East Marion vs. Sacred Heart
Girls
Friday
4 p.m. — Consolation Game: Salem vs. Sacred Heart; 7 p.m. — Championship Game: East Marion vs. Lumberton

Check Also

Powerlifting photos online

Visit our photo web site at http://misshsaa.smugmug.com for hundreds of free photos of the 2018 …