Home / Sports / Basketball / MHSAA region basketball tournament schedule

MHSAA region basketball tournament schedule

Compiled by Brandon Shields

CLASS 6A
Region 1-6A
At Southaven
Boys
Friday
5:30 p.m. — Consolation Game: Hernando vs. Horn Lake; 8:30 p.m. — Championship Game: Southaven vs. DeSoto Central
Girls
4 p.m. — Consolation Game: DeSoto Central vs. Southaven; 7 p.m. — Championship Game: Hernando vs. Horn Lake

Region 2-6A
At South Panola
Boys
Friday
5:30 p.m. — Consolation Game: Tupelo vs. South Panola; 8:30 p.m. — Championship Game: Columbus vs. Oxford
Girls
Friday
4 p.m. — Consolation Game: Oxford vs. South Panola; 7 p.m. — Championship Game: Columbus vs. Tupelo

Region 3-6A
At Murrah
Boys
Friday
5:30 p.m. — Consolation Game: Northwest Rankin vs. Madison Central; 8:30 p.m. — Championship Game: Starkville vs. Murrah
Girls
Friday
4 p.m. — Consolation Game: Madison Central vs. Northwest Rankin; 7 p.m. — Championship Game: Murrah vs. Starkville

Region 4-6A
At Greenville
Boys
Friday
5:30 p.m. — Consolation Game: Provine vs. Clinton; 8:30 p.m. — Championship Game: Greenville vs. Warren Central
Girls
Friday
4 p.m. — Consolation Game: Provine vs. Warren Central; 7 p.m. — Championship Game: Greenville vs. Clinton

Region 5-6A
At Oak Grove
Boys
Friday
5:30 p.m. — Consolation Game: Oak Grove vs. George County; 8:30 p.m. — Championship Game: Meridian vs. Petal
Girls
Friday
4 p.m. — Consolation Game: Petal vs. George County; 7 p.m. — Championship Game: Oak Grove vs. Meridian

Region 6-6A
At Terry
Boys
Friday
5:30 p.m. — Consolation Game: Jim Hill vs. Pearl; 8:30 p.m. — Championship Game: Terry vs. Brandon
Girls
Friday
4 p.m. — Consolation Game: Terry vs. Jim Hill; 7 p.m. — Championship Game: Pearl vs. Brandon

Region 7-6A
At Pascagoula
Boys
Friday
5:30 p.m. — Consolation Game: St. Martin vs. D’Iberville; 8:30 p.m. — Championship Game: Pascagoula vs. Ocean Springs
Girls
Friday
4 p.m. — Consolation Game: Pascagoula vs. D’Iberville; 7 p.m. — Championship Game: St. Martin vs. Ocean Springs

Region 8-6A
At Harrison Central
Boys
Friday
5:30 p.m. — Consolation Game: Hancock vs. Gulfport; 8:30 p.m. — Championship Game: Harrison Central vs. Biloxi
Girls
Friday
4 p.m. — Consolation Game: Hancock vs. Biloxi; 7 p.m. — Championship Game: Harrison Central vs. Gulfport

CLASS 5A
Region 1-5A
At Center Hill
Boys
Friday
4:30 p.m. — Consolation Game: Lake Cormorant vs. Lewisburg; 7:30 p.m. — Championship Game: Olive Branch vs. Center Hill
Girls
Friday
6p.m. — Championship Game: Center Hill vs. Lewisburg

Region 2-5A
At Saltillo
Boys
Thursday
7:30 p.m. — Consolation Game: Lafayette vs. West Point
Friday
7:30 p.m. — Championship Game: Saltillo vs. Grenada
Girls
Thursday
6 p.m. — Consolation Game: West Point vs. Grenada
Friday
6 p.m. — Championship Game: Lafayette vs. Saltillo

Region 3-5A
At Holmes CC
Boys
Thursday
5:30 p.m. — Cleveland Central vs. Holmes Central; 8:30 p.m. — Canton vs. Neshoba Central
Saturday
5:30 p.m. — Consolation Game; 8:30 p.m. — Championship Game
Girls
Thursday
4 p.m. — Canton vs. Cleveland Central; 7 p.m. — Holmes Central vs. Neshoba Central
Saturday
4 p.m. — Consolation Game; 7 p.m. — Championship Game

Region 4-5A
At Vicksburg
Boys
Thursday
7:30 p.m. — Consolation Game: Germantown vs. Ridgeland
Friday
7:30 p.m. — Championship Game: Callaway vs. Vicksburg
Girls
Thursday
6 p.m. — Consolation Game: Callaway vs. Germantown
Friday
6 p.m. — Championship Game: Ridgeland vs. Vicksburg

Region 5-5A
At Wayne County
Boys
Friday
5:30 p.m. — Consolation Game: South Jones vs. West Jones; 8:30 p.m. — Championship Game: Laurel vs. Wayne County
Girls
Friday
4 p.m. — Consolation Game: Laurel vs. Wayne County; 7 p.m. — Championship Game: West Jones vs. South Jones

Region 6-5A
At Brookhaven
Boys
Friday
5:30 p.m. — Consolation Game: Natchez vs. Brookhaven; 8:30 p.m. — Championship Game: Forest Hill vs. Wingfield
Girls
Friday
4 p.m. — Consolation Game: Natchez vs. Forest Hill; 7 p.m. — Championship Game: Brookhaven vs. Wingfield

Region 7-5A
At Hattiesburg
Boys
Thursday
7:30 p.m. — Consolation Game: Picayune vs. North Pike
Friday
7:30 p.m. — Championship Game: Pearl River Central vs. Hattiesburg
Girls
Thursday
6 p.m. — Consolation Game: Picayune vs. Pearl River Central
Friday
6 p.m. — Championship Game: Hattiesburg vs. North Pike

Region 8-5A
At Long Beach
Boys
Thursday
6:30 p.m. — Consolation Game: Gautier vs. West Harrison
Friday
6:30 p.m. — Championship Game: Stone vs. Long Beach
Girls
Thursday
5 p.m. — Consolation Game: Stone vs. Long Beach
Friday
5 p.m. — Championship Game: West Harrison vs. Gautier

CLASS 4A
Region 1-4A
At Corinth
Boys
Thursday
5:30 p.m. — Corinth vs. Senatobia; 8:30 p.m. — Byhalia vs. Ripley
Friday
5:30 p.m. — Consolation Game; 8:30 p.m. — Championship Game
Girls
Thursday
4 p.m. — Senatobia vs. Byhalia; 7 p.m. — Ripley vs. New Albany
Friday
4 p.m. — Consolation Game; 7 p.m. — Championship Game

Region 2-4A
At Itawamba CC
Boys
5:30 p.m. — Consolation Game: Itawamba AHS vs. Pontotoc; 8:30 p.m. — Championship Game: Amory vs. Shannon
Girls
Friday
4 p.m. — Consolation Game: Itawamba AHS vs. Amory; 7 p.m. — Championship Game: Pontotoc vs. Shannon

Region 3-4A
At Yazoo City
Friday
5:30 p.m. — Consolation Game: Greenwood vs. Clarksdale; 8:30 p.m. — Championship Game: Indianola Gentry vs. Tunica Rosa Fort
Friday
4 p.m. — Consolation Game: Greenwood vs. Tunica Rosa Fort; 7 p.m. — Championship Game: Indianola Gentry vs. Clarksdale

Region 4-4A
At Noxubee County
Boys
Thursday
5:30 p.m. — New Hope vs. Louisville; 8:30 p.m. — Noxubee County vs. Leake Central
Friday
5:30 p.m. — Consolation Game; 8:30 p.m. — Championship Game
Girls
Thursday
4 p.m. — Louisville vs. Kosciusko; 7 p.m. — Leake Central vs. Noxubee County
Friday
4 p.m. — Consolation Game; 7 p.m. — Championship Game

Region 5-4A
At West Lauderdale
Boys
Thursday
5:30 p.m. — Newton County vs. Mendenhall; 8:30 p.m. — Quitman vs. West Lauderdale
Friday
5:30 p.m. — Consolation Game; 8:30 p.m. — Championship Game
Girls
Thursday
4 p.m. — NE Jones vs. Quitman; 7 p.m. — NE Lauderdale vs. Newton County
Friday
4 p.m. — Consolation Game; 7 p.m. — Championship Game

Region 6-4A
At South Pike
Boys
Thursday
5:30 p.m. — Raymond vs. Lanier; 8:30 p.m. — South Pike vs. Florence
Friday
5:30 p.m. — Consolation Game; 8:30 p.m. — Championship Game
Girls
Thursday
4 p.m. — Raymond vs. Lanier; 7 p.m. — McComb vs. South Pike
Friday
4 p.m. — Consolation Game; 7 p.m. — Championship Game

Region 7-4A
At Lawrence County
Boys
Thursday
5:30 p.m. — Sumrall vs. Purvis; 8:30 p.m. — Lawrence County vs. Greene County
Friday
5:30 p.m. — Consolation Game; 8:30 p.m. — Championship Game
Girls
Thursday
4 p.m. — Greene County vs. Forrest Co. AHS; 7 p.m. — Lawrence County vs. Sumrall
Friday
4 p.m. — Consolation Game; 7 p.m. — Championship Game

Region 8-4A
At Pass Christian
Boys
Thursday
5:30 p.m. — Bay High vs. Moss Point; 8:30 p.m. — Pass Christian vs. East Central
Friday
5:30 p.m. — Consolation Game; 8:30 p.m. — Championship Game
Girls
Thursday
4 p.m. — Pass Christian vs. Bay High; 7 p.m. — Moss Point vs. East Central
Friday
4 p.m. — Consolation Game; 7 p.m. — Championship Game

CLASS 3A
Region 1-3A
At Northeast MS CC
Boys
Thursday
5:30 p.m. — Booneville vs. Mantachie; 8:30 p.m. — North Pontotoc vs. Belmont
Friday
5:30 p.m. — Consolation Game; 8:30 p.m. — Championship Game
Girls
Thursday
4 p.m. — Booneville vs. North Pontotoc; 7 p.m. — Belmont vs. Kossuth
Friday
4 p.m. — Consolation Game; 7 p.m. — Championship Game

Region 2-3A
At Marks Palmer
Boys
Thursday
5:30 p.m. — Holly Springs vs. Marks Palmer; 8:30 p.m. — Coahoma AHS vs. North Panola
Friday
5:30 p.m. — Consolation Game; 8:30 p.m. — Championship Game
Girls
Tuesday
4 p.m. — Holly Springs vs. Water Valley; 7 p.m. — Coahoma AHS vs. Marks Palmer
Thursday
4 p.m. — Independence vs. Coahoma AHS; 7 p.m. — North Panola vs. Holly Springs
Friday
4 p.m. — Consolation Game; 7 p.m. — Championship Game

Region 3-3A
At Ruleville
Boys
Thursday
5:30 p.m. — Amanda Elzy vs. Humphreys County; 8:30 p.m. — Ruleville vs. Yazoo County
Friday
5:30 p.m. — Consolation Game; 8:30 p.m. — Championship Game
Girls
Thursday
4 p.m. — Humphreys County vs. Amanda Elzy; 7 p.m. — Ruleville vs. Yazoo County
Friday
4 p.m. — Consolation Game; 7 p.m. — Championship Game

Region 4-3A
At Nettleton
Boys
Thursday
4 p.m. — Nettleton vs. Houston; 8:30 p.m. — Choctaw County vs. South Pontotoc
Friday
5:30 p.m. — Consolation Game; 8:30 p.m. — Championship Game
Girls
Thursday
5:30 p.m. — Aberdeen vs. Choctaw County; 7 p.m. — Houston vs. South Pontotoc
Friday
4 p.m. — Consolation Game; 7 p.m. — Championship Game

Region 5-3A
At Choctaw Central
Boys
Friday
5:30 p.m. — Consolation Game: SE Lauderdale vs. Kemper County; 8:30 p.m. — Championship Game: Choctaw Central vs. Forest
Girls
Friday
4 p.m. — Consolation Game: SE Lauderdale vs. Morton; 7 p.m. — Championship Game: Choctaw Central vs. Forest

Region 6-3A
At Crystal Springs
Boys
Thursday
5:30 p.m. — St. Andrew’s vs. Raleigh; 8:30 p.m. — Crystal Springs vs. Velma Jackson
Friday
5:30 p.m. — Consolation Game; 8:30 p.m. — Championship Game
Girls
Thursday
4 p.m. — Velma Jackson vs. Raleigh; 7 p.m. — Magee vs. Crystal Springs
Friday
4 p.m. — Consolation Game; 7 p.m. — Championship Game

Region 7-3A
At Port Gibson
Boys
Thursday
5:30 p.m. — Franklin County vs. Jefferson County; 8:30 p.m. — Hazlehurst vs. Port Gibson
Friday
5:30 p.m. — Consolation Game; 8:30 p.m. — Championship Game
Girls
Thursday
4 p.m. — Jefferson County vs. Port Gibson; 7 p.m. — Hazlehurst vs. Franklin County
Friday
4 p.m. — Consolation Game; 7 p.m. — Championship Game

Region 8-3A
At Seminary
Boys
Thursday
5:30 p.m. — Tylertown vs. Seminary; 8:30 p.m. — Jefferson Davis County vs. Columbia
Friday
5:30 p.m. — Consolation Game; 8:30 p.m. — Championship Game
Girls
Thursday
4 p.m. — Tylertown vs. Seminary; 7 p.m. — Jefferson Davis County vs. Columbia
Friday
4 p.m. — Consolation Game; 7 p.m. — Championship Game

CLASS 2A
Region 1-2A
At Northwest MS CC
Boys
Friday
5:30 p.m. — Ingomar vs. Strayhorn; 8:30 p.m. — New Site vs. Walnut
Saturday
4:30 p.m. — Consolation Game; 7:30 p.m. — Championship Game
Girls
Friday
4 p.m. — New Site vs. Baldwyn; 7 p.m. — Ingomar vs. Strayhorn
Saturday
3 p.m. — Consolation Game; 6 p.m. — Championship Game

Region 2-2A
At East Webster
Boys
Thursday
5:30 p.m. — East Webster vs. Calhoun City; 8:30 p.m. — Leflore County vs. Bruce
Friday
5:30 p.m. — Consolation Game; 8:30 p.m. — Championship Game
Girls
Thursday
4 p.m. — Calhoun City vs. Leflore County; 7 p.m. — East Webster vs. Winona
Friday
4 p.m. — Consolation Game; 7 p.m. — Championship Game

Region 3-2A
At Leland
Boys
Thursday
5:30 p.m. — South Delta vs. Riverside; 8:30 p.m. — Coahoma County vs. West Bolivar
Friday
5:30 p.m. — Consolation Game; 8:30 p.m. — Championship Game
Girls
Thursday
4 p.m. — Coahoma County vs. West Tallahatchie; 7 p.m. — Leland vs. West Bolivar
Friday
4 p.m. — Consolation Game; 7 p.m. — Championship Game

Region 4-2A
At Union
Boys
Thursday
5:30 p.m. — Philadelphia vs. Scott Central; 8:30 p.m. — Newton vs. Union
Friday
5:30 p.m. — Consolation Game; 8:30 p.m. — Championship Game
Girls
Thursday
4 p.m. — Newton vs. Scott Central; 7 p.m. — Philadelphia vs. Union
Friday
4 p.m. — Consolation Game; 7 p.m. — Championship Game

Region 5-2A
At Bay Springs
Boys
Thursday
5:30 p.m. — Bay Springs vs. Enterprise-Clarke; 8:30 p.m. — Heidelberg vs. Taylorsville
Friday
5:30 p.m. — Consolation Game; 8:30 p.m. — Championship Game
Girls
Thursday
4 p.m. — Enterprise-Clarke vs. Taylorsville; 7 p.m. — Bay Springs vs. Clarkdale
Friday
4 p.m. — Consolation Game; 7 p.m. — Championship Game

Region 6-2A
At Madison St. Joseph
Boys
Thursday
5:30 p.m. — Pelahatchie vs. Pisgah; 8:30 p.m. — Madison St. Joe vs. Mize
Friday
5:30 p.m. — Consolation Game; 8:30 p.m. — Championship Game
Girls
Thursday
4 p.m. — Puckett vs. Madison St. Joe; 7 p.m. — Pelahatchie vs. Pisgah
Friday
4 p.m. — Consolation Game; 7 p.m. — Championship Game

Region 7-2A
At Enterprise-Lincoln
Boys
Thursday
5:30 p.m. — Amite County vs. West Lincoln; 8:30 p.m. — Loyd Star vs. Bogue Chitto
Friday
5:30 p.m. — Consolation Game; 8:30 p.m. — Championship Game
Girls
Thursday
4 p.m. —West Lincoln vs. Bogue Chitto; 7 p.m. — Loyd Star vs. Amite County
Friday
4 p.m. — Consolation Game; 7 p.m. — Championship Game

Region 8-2A
At Perry Central
Boys
Thursday
5:30 p.m. — St. Patrick vs. North Forrest; 8:30 p.m. — Collins vs. Richton
Friday
5:30 p.m. — Consolation Game; 8:30 p.m. — Championship Game
Girls
Thursday
4 p.m. — North Forrest vs. Perry Central; 7 p.m. — Collins vs St. Patrick
Friday
4 p.m. — Consolation Game; 7 p.m. — Championship Game

CLASS 1A
Region 1-1A
At Booneville
Boys
Thursday
5:30 p.m. — Biggersville vs. Pine Grove; 8:30 p.m. — Wheeler vs. Jumpertown
Friday
5:30 p.m. — Consolation Game; 8:30 p.m. — Championship Game
Girls
Thursday
4 p.m. — Blue Mountain vs. Biggersville; 7 p.m. — Pine Grove vs. Jumpertown
Friday
4 p.m. — Consolation Game; 7 p.m. — Championship Game

Region 2-1A
At Falkner
Boys
Thursday
5:30 p.m. — Potts Camp vs. Byers; 8:30 p.m. — Ashland vs. West Union
Friday
5:30 p.m. — Consolation Game; 8:30 p.m. — Championship Game
Girls
Thursday
4 p.m. — Falkner vs. Falkner; 7 p.m. — Hickory Flat vs. Potts Camp
Friday
4 p.m. — Consolation Game; 7 p.m. — Championship Game

Region 3-1A
At Hollandale Simmons
Boys
Thursday
5:30 p.m. — Shaw vs. Mound Bayou JFK; 8:30 p.m. — Hollandale Simmons vs. Ray Brooks
Friday
5:30 p.m. — Consolation Game; 8:30 p.m. — Championship Game
Girls
Thursday
4 p.m. — Shelby Broad Street vs. Mound Bayou JFK; 7 p.m. — Hollandale Simmons vs. Shaw
Friday
4 p.m. — Consolation Game; 7 p.m. — Championship Game

Region 4-1A
At Tremont
Boys
Thursday
5:30 p.m. — Houlka vs. Smithville; 8:30 p.m. — Okolona vs. Tremont
Friday
5:30 p.m. — Consolation Game; 8:30 p.m. — Championship Game
Girls
Thursday
4 p.m. — Tremont vs. Houlka; 7 p.m. — Tupelo Christian vs. Smithville
Friday
4 p.m. — Consolation Game; 7 p.m. — Championship Game

Region 5-1A
At Coffeeville
Boys
Thursday
5:30 p.m. — McAdams vs. Montgomery County; 8:30 p.m. — Coffeeville vs. Durant
Friday
5:30 p.m. — Consolation Game; 8:30 p.m. — Championship Game
Girls
Thursday
4 p.m. — Durant vs. Montgomery County; 7 p.m. — McAdams vs. Ethel
Friday
4 p.m. — Consolation Game; 7 p.m. — Championship Game

Region 6-1A
At West Lowndes
Boys
Thursday
4:30 p.m. — West Lowndes vs. Vardaman; 7:30 p.m. — Noxapater vs. Nanih Waiya
Friday
4:30 p.m. — Consolation Game; 7:30 p.m. — Championship Game
Girls
Thursday
3 p.m. — Vardaman vs. Nanih Waiya; 6 p.m. — Hamilton vs. West Lowndess
Friday
3 p.m. — Consolation Game; 6 p.m. — Championship Game

Region 7-1A
At Mount Olive
Boys
Thursday
5:30 p.m. — Leake County vs. Piney Woods; 8:30 p.m. — Stringer vs. Mount Olive
Friday
5:30 p.m. — Consolation Game; 8:30 p.m. — Championship Game
Girls
Thursday
4 p.m. — Leake County vs. Piney Woods; 7 p.m. — Sebastopol vs. Stringer
Friday
4 p.m. — Consolation Game; 7 p.m. — Championship Game

Region 8-1A
At East Marion
Boys
Thursday
5:30 p.m. — Lumberton vs. Sacred Heart; 8:30 p.m. — East Marion vs. Resurrection
Friday
5:30 p.m. — Consolation Game; 8:30 p.m. — Championship Game
Girls
Thursday
4 p.m. — Lumberton vs. Sacred Heart; 7 p.m. — East Marion vs. Salem
Friday
4 p.m. — Consolation Game; 7 p.m. — Championship Game

Check Also

MHSAA to host Officiate Mississippi Day at Jackson Hilton

Game officials and anyone interested in becoming one are invited to attend the MHSAA’s first …