Starkville's Tonorris Brookins II (7) hauls in a catch near the goal line in the first half. Starkville's Corbin Grantham (21) and Starkville's Alexis Stallings (4) make the tackle. Starkville and Madison Central played in an MHSAA Class 6A football game Friday, October 13, 2017 in Starkville. Photo by Keith Warren

Football standings for week of 10-15-17

From MaxPreps Reports

TeamRegionDiv. WDiv. LDiv. TDiv. Pct.WinsLossesTiesPct.PFPA
1A
Region 1
OkolonaRegion 15001.0006200.750260107
SmithvilleRegion 15100.8337200.778255159
BiggersvilleRegion 14100.8007100.87528088
Tupelo Christian PrepRegion 14200.6676200.75026565
ThrasherRegion 13200.6004300.571198180
FalknerRegion 13300.5004400.500172151
ByersRegion 10500.0003600.333152257
AshlandRegion 10500.0001800.111132256
Potts CampRegion 10500.0001800.111138318
Hickory FlatRegion 10000.0000500.00030205
Region 2
SimmonsRegion 26001.0008001.0003906
BrooksRegion 25001.0005110.78620650
ShawRegion 24200.6675300.625116134
McAdamsRegion 22300.4003400.429148106
Broad StreetRegion 22300.4002420.375177188
KennedyRegion 22300.4002600.250134249
CoffeevilleRegion 21400.2001700.12560338
DurantRegion 21400.2001700.125100305
Montgomery CountyRegion 21500.1671700.12590396
Region 3
Nanih WaiyaRegion 36001.0009001.00045888
NoxapaterRegion 34100.8006200.75023977
French Camp AcademyRegion 34100.8005300.625199228
VardamanRegion 33200.6005300.625242142
HamiltonRegion 33200.6004400.500185176
Leake CountyRegion 33300.5005400.556202197
SebastopolRegion 31400.2003600.333108312
West LowndesRegion 30500.0001600.14356202
EthelRegion 30600.0000800.00040356
Region 4
StringerRegion 43001.0008100.889364166
LumbertonRegion 43001.0006200.750245159
Resurrection CatholicRegion 43100.7504500.444238162
East MarionRegion 42100.6674400.500292225
Mount OliveRegion 41300.2502700.222106273
Sacred HeartRegion 40300.0003500.375155279
SalemRegion 40400.0000900.000123383
2A
Region 1
BaldwynRegion 12100.6674500.444157192
WalnutRegion 11100.5006200.750300142
East UnionRegion 11100.5005400.556277267
StrayhornRegion 11100.5003500.37597175
BruceRegion 11200.3332700.222156374
Region 2
EuporaRegion 22100.6677200.778249155
WinonaRegion 22100.6676300.667322223
Calhoun CityRegion 21100.5006200.750373157
Leflore CountyRegion 21100.5006200.750304170
East WebsterRegion 20200.0005300.625234212
Region 3
South DeltaRegion 35001.0008100.889332144
West TallahatchieRegion 33100.7505400.556220163
O’BannonRegion 33200.6006210.722268161
West BolivarRegion 32200.5003510.38993193
LelandRegion 31300.2505300.625140100
RiversideRegion 31300.2503500.375191226
Coahoma CountyRegion 31400.2002610.27894188
Region 4
Scott CentralRegion 43001.0009001.00045353
PhiladelphiaRegion 42001.0009001.000383135
LakeRegion 41100.5006200.75021391
NewtonRegion 40200.0005300.625268187
UnionRegion 40300.0002600.25066280
Region 5
TaylorsvilleRegion 52001.0008100.889311185
HeidelbergRegion 52001.0005400.556248157
Bay SpringsRegion 51100.5005400.556273203
EnterpriseRegion 51200.3332700.222213388
ClarkdaleRegion 50300.0002700.222148264
Region 6
PisgahRegion 62001.0007200.778362196
St. Joseph CatholicRegion 62001.0006300.667270283
MizeRegion 61100.5005400.556196158
PelahatchieRegion 61200.3336300.667382267
PuckettRegion 60300.0004500.444208268
Region 7
Amite CountyRegion 73001.0004500.444180276
Loyd StarRegion 72100.6674500.444261247
West LincolnRegion 71100.5003500.375227300
Bogue ChittoRegion 70200.0004400.500182250
EnterpriseRegion 70200.0001700.125106306
Region 8
Perry CentralRegion 82001.0008001.00026863
CollinsRegion 82001.0007200.778282118
North ForrestRegion 81100.5006300.667304223
RichtonRegion 81200.3332700.222191351
St. PatrickRegion 80300.0002600.250137199
3A
Region 1
North PontotocRegion 13001.0007200.778310200
KossuthRegion 12100.6676300.667258129
BelmontRegion 12100.6674400.500176148
BoonevilleRegion 11200.3334400.500220213
Alcorn CentralRegion 11200.3334500.444259258
MantachieRegion 10300.0001800.111114345
Region 2
North PanolaRegion 23001.0008001.00036175
Water ValleyRegion 23001.0006300.667335148
PalmerRegion 22100.6675400.556246147
IndependenceRegion 22200.5004500.444213230
Holly SpringsRegion 20400.0002700.22275212
Coahoma AgriculturalRegion 20300.0001800.11168239
Region 3
Yazoo CountyRegion 33001.0008001.00033855
CharlestonRegion 33001.0007200.778260123
Humphreys CountyRegion 32100.6672600.250100250
Ruleville CentralRegion 31200.3332600.250113237
J.Z. GeorgeRegion 30300.0001800.11184324
Amanda ElzyRegion 30300.0000900.00058326
Region 4
Choctaw CountyRegion 43001.0006200.750267104
HoustonRegion 42100.6675300.625264178
AberdeenRegion 42100.6675400.556318277
South PontotocRegion 41200.3337200.778310209
NettletonRegion 41200.3333500.375185295
HatleyRegion 40300.0004500.444185213
Region 5
ForestRegion 52001.0006300.667239134
MortonRegion 52100.6675400.556227251
Southeast LauderdaleRegion 51100.5004500.444151242
Kemper CountyRegion 51100.5001700.125135186
Choctaw CentralRegion 50300.0000900.000115395
Region 6
Velma JacksonRegion 63001.0004400.500201165
Crystal SpringsRegion 63100.7505500.500227235
RaleighRegion 62200.5003700.300256257
St. Andrews EpiscopalRegion 61200.3334400.500188168
MageeRegion 61200.3334500.444152250
McLaurinRegion 60300.0001800.111133273
Region 7
HazlehurstRegion 72001.0006200.750186125
Port GibsonRegion 72001.0006200.750149126
Jefferson CountyRegion 71100.5002500.286110155
Wilkinson CountyRegion 71200.3333500.37595176
Franklin CountyRegion 70300.0000900.00088218
Region 8
Jefferson Davis CountyRegion 83001.0008100.889316151
TylertownRegion 82100.6675400.556194207
West MarionRegion 82100.6674500.444188243
ColumbiaRegion 81200.3333500.375211232
SeminaryRegion 81300.2504500.444136163
WessonRegion 80300.0004500.444262236
4A
Region 1
SenatobiaRegion 13001.0004400.500215191
New AlbanyRegion 12100.6675400.556227227
CorinthRegion 12100.6674400.500215199
RipleyRegion 12100.6673500.375149210
ByhaliaRegion 10300.0003500.375165194
Tishomingo CountyRegion 10300.0002700.222138307
Region 2
Itawamba AgriculturalRegion 23001.0008100.889350216
PontotocRegion 23001.0008100.88927495
ShannonRegion 22100.6676300.667304248
MoorevilleRegion 21200.3332700.222146276
AmoryRegion 20300.0002700.222215255
CaledoniaRegion 20300.0000800.00082286
Region 3
GreenwoodRegion 33001.0007200.778270161
ClarksdaleRegion 32001.0004500.444159163
Rosa FortRegion 31100.5003400.429127198
Yazoo CityRegion 30200.0004400.500193199
GentryRegion 30300.0003600.333146230
Region 4
Noxubee CountyRegion 42001.0004400.500202247
KosciuskoRegion 42100.6672700.222174259
LouisvilleRegion 41100.5007200.778291122
New HopeRegion 41200.3335400.556224212
Leake CentralRegion 40200.0004400.500198169
Region 5
MendenhallRegion 53001.0007100.875306149
Northeast LauderdaleRegion 52100.6676300.667246222
West LauderdaleRegion 52100.6675400.556245188
QuitmanRegion 52100.6674500.444215212
Northeast JonesRegion 50300.0001700.125152273
Newton CountyRegion 50300.0001800.11182314
Region 6
South PikeRegion 63001.0006300.667277215
FlorenceRegion 62100.6676300.667277232
McCombRegion 62100.6672600.250182256
LanierRegion 61200.3333600.333138214
RichlandRegion 61200.3333600.333239363
RaymondRegion 60300.0000800.00048303
Region 7
PoplarvilleRegion 73001.0008001.00030094
PurvisRegion 73100.7504400.500250262
Greene CountyRegion 72100.6678100.889223165
Forrest County AgriculturalRegion 71200.3335400.556162182
SumrallRegion 71200.3335400.556237247
Lawrence CountyRegion 70300.0003600.333200304
Region 8
East CentralRegion 83001.0007001.00026548
Pass ChristianRegion 82100.6674400.500143185
St. StanislausRegion 82100.6674400.500187126
VancleaveRegion 81200.3332600.250129240
Moss PointRegion 81200.3332700.222101250
BayRegion 80300.0000800.000127275
5A
Region 1
West PointRegion 14001.0008001.00034566
Olive BranchRegion 13100.7507100.875278110
GrenadaRegion 13100.7504500.444146162
Lake CormorantRegion 12200.5003500.375179222
LafayetteRegion 12200.5002600.250170225
LewisburgRegion 11300.2505300.625213160
Center HillRegion 11300.2501700.125102294
SaltilloRegion 10400.0003600.333174293
Region 2
Cleveland CentralRegion 24001.0009001.000269128
GermantownRegion 24001.0005300.625225170
CallawayRegion 22200.5004500.444197260
VicksburgRegion 22300.4002600.25096190
CantonRegion 21300.2505400.556259220
RidgelandRegion 21300.2503500.375208252
Neshoba CentralRegion 21300.2503600.333187249
Holmes County CentralRegion 21300.2502600.250126176
Region 3
BrookhavenRegion 34001.0007100.875329165
West JonesRegion 34001.0006200.750167118
South JonesRegion 33100.7507200.778315191
LaurelRegion 32200.5004400.500213164
North PikeRegion 31300.2505300.625165173
NatchezRegion 31300.2504400.500254204
WingfieldRegion 31300.2502600.25094239
Forest HillRegion 30400.0001700.12592255
Region 4
HattiesburgRegion 44001.0008001.000392156
PicayuneRegion 44001.0007100.875295147
Long BeachRegion 42200.5005300.625279192
StoneRegion 42200.5004300.571212181
Wayne CountyRegion 42200.5004400.500234243
GautierRegion 41300.2502600.250146283
Pearl River CentralRegion 41300.2501700.12598279
West HarrisonRegion 40400.0001700.125145266
6A
Region 1
TupeloRegion 14001.0008001.00030480
Horn LakeRegion 13100.7506100.85724894
SouthavenRegion 13100.7504400.500165173
OxfordRegion 12200.5006300.66717795
South PanolaRegion 12200.5006300.667194187
HernandoRegion 11300.2504400.500173166
ColumbusRegion 11300.2502600.250107271
DeSoto CentralRegion 10400.0003600.333145179
Region 2
StarkvilleRegion 24001.0008100.88931399
Madison CentralRegion 23100.7506200.750192116
Northwest RankinRegion 23100.7506200.750232131
Warren CentralRegion 23200.6005300.625242122
ClintonRegion 22200.5004400.500210140
ProvineRegion 21300.2505300.625174184
GreenvilleRegion 21300.2501700.125160263
MurrahRegion 20400.0001700.125109277
Region 3
PearlRegion 34001.0009001.00026280
PetalRegion 33100.7505300.625252196
BrandonRegion 33100.7505400.556209148
TerryRegion 32200.5006300.667244133
Oak GroveRegion 32200.5005300.625304181
MeridianRegion 31300.2502600.250194259
George CountyRegion 31300.2502700.22299249
Jim HillRegion 30400.0000800.00036274
Region 4
GulfportRegion 44001.0005300.625168137
HancockRegion 43100.7506200.750249163
D’IbervilleRegion 42200.5003500.375221243
Harrison CentralRegion 42200.5003500.375151159
BiloxiRegion 42200.5002600.250136194
St. MartinRegion 41300.2504400.500146156
Ocean SpringsRegion 41300.2503500.375222219
PascagoulaRegion 41300.2503500.375148217
Central
8 Man
Unity Christian Academy8 Man0000.0003500.375178247
MAIS
Humphreys Academy8 Man5001.0009001.000414200
Calhoun Academy8 Man4200.6675300.625378298
Delta Academy8 Man3200.6004400.500227209
Marvell Academy8 Man2300.4003400.429220230
Sharkey Issaquena Academy8 Man2300.4003500.375178230
North Sunflower Academy8 Man1200.3333200.600264201
Kemper Academy8 Man0300.0001500.167124265
Central Academy8 Man0000.0000000.00000
Hebron Christian8 Man0200.0000300.000066
Riverdale Academy8 Man7001.0007100.875274118
Prentiss Christian8 Man4100.8007100.875344154
Briarfield Academy8 Man4100.8006200.750370174
Christian Collegiate Academy8 Man3200.6004400.500188239
Tallulah Academy8 Man3300.5005400.556288199
Tensas Academy8 Man1400.2001700.125142317
Franklin Academy8 Man1600.1432600.250128285
King’s Court Christian Academy8 Man0000.0000000.00000
Rebul Academy8 Man0500.0000900.00087498
District 1
West Memphis ChristianDistrict 13001.0007300.70033092
Tunica AcademyDistrict 11200.3338200.800285130
Lee AcademyDistrict 10100.0004200.66715542
DeSotoDistrict 10100.0003400.429106174
District 2
Columbus Christian AcademyDistrict 21001.0001600.14331259
Deer CreekDistrict 20000.0002400.333133132
Delta Streets AcademyDistrict 20100.0000800.00064328
Strider AcademyDistrict 20000.0000800.00034333
District 3
Claiborne AcademyDistrict 31001.0004500.444157277
Trinity Episcopal Day SchoolDistrict 31001.0003600.333201248
Wilkinson County ChristianDistrict 31100.5001700.12574307
Union Christian AcademyDistrict 30200.0001800.111143294
District 1
Marshall AcademyDistrict 13001.0007100.875271114
Oak Hill AcademyDistrict 12100.6676200.75019278
Winona ChristianDistrict 12200.5004500.444204217
Central Holmes ChristianDistrict 11200.3335400.556241222
Carroll AcademyDistrict 10300.0002500.286121134
District 2
St. JosephDistrict 22001.0008100.88934494
Manchester AcademyDistrict 22001.0007200.77824880
Tri-County AcademyDistrict 21200.3335400.556269158
Greenville ChristianDistrict 20300.0002600.250123278
District 3
Newton County AcademyDistrict 33001.0005400.556157153
Benton AcademyDistrict 31100.5002700.222171288
Sylva Bay AcademyDistrict 31200.3332700.222122247
Ben’s Ford ChristianDistrict 30300.0001800.111154277
District 4
Centreville AcademyDistrict 41001.0007200.778298192
Brookhaven AcademyDistrict 41100.5007200.778327223
Clinton Christian AcademyDistrict 41100.5004500.444161171
Amite School CenterDistrict 41200.3334500.444242217
District 5
River OaksDistrict 51001.0004500.444169192
Prairie View AcademyDistrict 51100.5006300.667284127
GlenbrookDistrict 50100.0003600.333143272
District 1
Indianola AcademyDistrict 13001.0009001.000359135
North DeltaDistrict 12100.6676300.667300179
Bayou AcademyDistrict 12100.6675400.556213233
Lee AcademyDistrict 11200.3335400.556212249
Kirk AcademyDistrict 10400.0001800.111130311
District 2
Starkville AcademyDistrict 23001.0008100.889279111
Heritage AcademyDistrict 22100.6677200.778244174
Leake AcademyDistrict 22100.6676300.667269239
Canton AcademyDistrict 21200.3333500.375168238
Winston AcademyDistrict 20400.0002700.222136260
District 3
Riverfield AcademyDistrict 33001.0008100.889325124
Central Hinds AcademyDistrict 33100.7506300.667275100
St. AloysiusDistrict 33100.7503600.333217245
Porter’s Chapel AcademyDistrict 31300.2504400.500177183
Park Place Christian AcademyDistrict 30100.0005400.556240153
Hillcrest ChristianDistrict 30400.0000900.00078442
District 4
Columbia AcademyDistrict 41001.0004500.444321329
Wayne AcademyDistrict 41100.5004500.444194287
Bowling GreenDistrict 40000.0001800.111141310
District 5
Adams County ChristianDistrict 51001.0008100.889318111
Silliman InstituteDistrict 51001.0003600.333198208
CathedralDistrict 51100.5005400.556261281
Central PrivateDistrict 50200.0006300.667279220
District 1
Jackson PrepDistrict 14001.0009001.00041674
Parklane AcademyDistrict 12100.6678100.889341197
Jackson AcademyDistrict 12100.6677100.875204104
Oak Forest AcademyDistrict 11200.3336200.750209167
Presbyterian ChristianDistrict 11400.2005400.556267212
Madison-Ridgeland AcademyDistrict 10300.0005400.556263232
District 2
Pillow AcademyDistrict 21001.0003500.375187231
Magnolia HeightsDistrict 20000.0003500.37596203
WashingtonDistrict 20100.0003500.375176193
District 3
LamarDistrict 32001.0007300.700337207
Simpson AcademyDistrict 32001.0006300.667329227
Copiah AcademyDistrict 32001.0005400.556175190
Hartfield AcademyDistrict 31200.3331800.111135259
East Rankin AcademyDistrict 30400.0004500.444268309

Check Also

Games for the week of 11-27-22

Date Time Sport Level Home Away 2022-11-25 7:00 pm Basketball Varsity Corinth HS Alcorn Central …