The MHSAA Cross Country Championships were held Saturday, November 5, 2016. Photo by Keith Warren

2016 MHSAA 1A Boys Cross Country Results

        2016 MHSAA State 1A-3A-5A Cross Country Championships - 11/5/2016         
                           Choctaw Trails, Jackson, MS                            
                               Last Completed Event                               
 
Event 6  Boys 5k Run CC 1A
==================================================================================
    Name                   Grade School                Avg Mile     Finals  Points
==================================================================================
  1 #262 Harris, Jarvis       10 Hickory Flat            5:28.6    17:00.9    1   
  2 #782 Kelly, Brock          9 Tupelo Chris            5:37.1    17:27.3    2   
  3 #643 Flathau, Heath        9 Sacred Heart            5:42.6    17:44.4    3   
  4 #277 Gardner, Cedric      11 J. F. Kenned            5:44.0    17:48.8    4   
  5 #155 Greve, Nathan        12 French Camp             5:47.7    18:00.0    5   
  6 #279 Jackson, Davonte     10 J. F. Kenned            5:50.3    18:08.3    6   
  7 #785 Simmons, Bj          12 Tupelo Chris            5:51.5    18:12.0    7   
  8 #260 Green, Wesley         9 Hickory Flat            5:53.6    18:18.6    8   
  9 #259 Brown, Jaiquez       10 Hickory Flat            5:57.6    18:30.9    9   
 10 #283 Strickland, Shammod  10 J. F. Kenned            5:59.9    18:38.1   10   
 11 #400 Gillard, Titus       12 Myrtle High School      6:00.2    18:38.9   11   
 12 #575 Hudson, Will         11 Pine Grove H            6:00.3    18:39.4   12   
 13 #767 Roberts, Hugh        12 Tremont High School     6:01.7    18:43.6   13   
 14 #784 Posey, Jt             8 Tupelo Chris            6:02.0    18:44.7   14   
 15  #34 Foote, Harvey        11 Blue Mountai            6:04.2    18:51.3        
 16 #280 Melton, R'Montaye    12 J. F. Kenned            6:06.4    18:58.4   15   
 17 #780 Anthony, Haddon       8 Tupelo Chris            6:08.6    19:05.1   16   
 18 #399 Gann, Evan           10 Myrtle High School      6:09.4    19:07.6   17   
 19 #406 Mcneal, Blake         9 Myrtle High School      6:10.5    19:11.1   18   
 20 #786 Simmons, Causey       8 Tupelo Chris            6:11.3    19:13.4   19   
 21 #152 Daoud, Amir          10 French Camp             6:12.8    19:18.0   20   
 22 #783 Noland, Preston       9 Tupelo Chris            6:13.5    19:20.3   21   
 23 #580 Wagers, Clay         12 Pine Grove H            6:14.2    19:22.5   22   
 24 #788 Warnick, Evan        10 Tupelo Chris            6:16.8    19:30.6   23   
 25 #398 Brown, Hunter        10 Myrtle High School      6:20.0    19:40.4   24   
 26 #157 Merryman, Joseph     12 French Camp             6:21.7    19:45.8   25   
 27 #263 Russell, Billy       11 Hickory Flat            6:22.0    19:46.7   26   
 28 #404 Hudson, Jt           10 Myrtle High School      6:22.2    19:47.5   27   
 29 #265 Russo, John          11 Hickory Flat            6:24.8    19:55.5   28   
 30 #574 Hudson, Ethan        12 Pine Grove H            6:25.4    19:57.2   29   
 31 #261 Gresham, Trent       11 Hickory Flat            6:27.1    20:02.5   30   
 32 #852 Moorman, Mathew      10 West Union H            6:28.5    20:06.9   31   
 33 #644 Galaher, Jacob        9 Sacred Heart            6:28.6    20:07.2   32   
 34 #578 Raines, Andrew       11 Pine Grove H            6:29.2    20:09.1   33   
 35 #642 Bell, Garrett         9 Sacred Heart            6:30.9    20:14.5   34   
 36 #766 Meriggi, Alessandro  11 Tremont High School     6:32.0    20:17.9   35   
 37 #849 Clayton, Dillon      12 West Union H            6:32.6    20:19.7   36   
 38 #276 Castle, Norman       12 J. F. Kenned            6:33.2    20:21.6   37   
 39  #39 Witt, Dustin         11 Blue Mountai            6:33.4    20:22.2        
 40 #282 Strickland, Khalil   12 J. F. Kenned            6:33.4    20:22.3   38   
 41 #579 Smithey, Scott       10 Pine Grove H            6:34.4    20:25.4   39   
 42 #278 Hayes, Isaiah        10 J. F. Kenned            6:34.5    20:25.4   40   
 43 #154 Ellis, Ryan           9 French Camp             6:34.5    20:25.4   41   
 44 #401 Gray, Colby          10 Myrtle High School      6:36.3    20:31.3   42   
 45 #151 Burchfield, Nolan     8 French Camp             6:37.5    20:34.8   43   
 46 #646 Hixon, Seaton         8 Sacred Heart            6:42.8    20:51.5   44   
 47  #37 Hall, Jaden           8 Blue Mountai            6:46.5    21:02.7        
 48 #577 Lindley, Brock       12 Pine Grove H            6:48.0    21:07.6   45   
 49 #410 Cotton, Tristen      12 Nanih Waiya             6:49.9    21:13.4        
 50 #645 Hayden, Miller        8 Sacred Heart            6:51.2    21:17.5   46   
 51 #153 Duarte, David        11 French Camp             6:53.4    21:24.2   47   
 52 #573 Bullock, Mason        9 Pine Grove H            6:57.1    21:35.9   48   
 53 #258 Allen, Ryan           8 Hickory Flat            6:59.4    21:42.9   49   
 54 #156 McGlothin, Bradley   10 French Camp             7:02.3    21:51.9   50   
 55 #854 Wismer, Jonathan      9 West Union H            7:05.2    22:01.1   51   
 56 #848 Clayton, David        9 West Union H            7:10.8    22:18.2   52   
 57 #397 Bailey, Hunter       11 Myrtle High School      7:12.9    22:25.0   53   
 58 #128 Wilder, Cade          9 Falkner High School     7:20.4    22:48.2        
 59 #853 Taylor, Bryce         9 West Union H            7:21.6    22:51.8   54   
 60 #124 Akers, Riley         10 Falkner High School     7:23.4    22:57.6        
 61 #851 High, Bobby          11 West Union H            7:26.3    23:06.4   55   
 62 #762 Deaton, Haden         8 Tremont High School     7:32.6    23:26.0   56   
 63 #651 Ware, Channing        8 Sacred Heart            7:32.6    23:26.2   57   
 64 #769 Wilson, Tyler        12 Tremont High School     7:46.4    24:09.0   58   
 65 #764 Lentz, Jacob         10 Tremont High School     7:46.8    24:10.2   59   
 66 #763 Jenkins, Caleb        8 Tremont High School     7:47.7    24:12.9   60   
 67 #765 Lynch, Gentry         8 Tremont High School     7:48.7    24:16.0   61   
 68  #35 Foote, Trevante       8 Blue Mountai            7:49.9    24:19.9        
 69 #850 Cooper, Evan          8 West Union H            7:52.8    24:28.9   62   
 70 #126 Kennedy, Brycen       7 Falkner High School     7:56.3    24:39.6        
 71 #650 Parker, Will          8 Sacred Heart            7:59.0    24:48.2   63   
 72 #127 Nance, Paden          7 Falkner High School     8:18.8    25:49.7        
                                                                                  
                                   Team Scores                                    
================================================================================= 
Rank Team                      Total    1    2    3    4    5   *6   *7   *8   *9 
================================================================================= 
   1 Tupelo Christian Prep Sch    58    2    7   14   16   19   21   23           
      Total Time:  1:32:42.50                                                     
         Average:    18:32.50                                                     
   2 Hickory Flat High School     72    1    8    9   26   28   30   49           
      Total Time:  1:33:32.60                                                     
         Average:    18:42.52                                                     
   3 J. F. Kennedy High School    72    4    6   10   15   37   38   40           
      Total Time:  1:33:55.20                                                     
         Average:    18:47.04                                                     
   4 Myrtle High School           97   11   17   18   24   27   42   53           
      Total Time:  1:36:25.50                                                     
         Average:    19:17.10                                                     
   5 French Camp High School     134    5   20   25   41   43   47   50           
      Total Time:  1:38:04.00                                                     
         Average:    19:36.80                                                     
   6 Pine Grove High School      135   12   22   29   33   39   45   48           
      Total Time:  1:38:33.60                                                     
         Average:    19:42.72                                                     
   7 Sacred Heart High School    159    3   32   34   44   46   57   63           
      Total Time:  1:40:15.10                                                     
         Average:    20:03.02                                                     
   8 Tremont High School         221   13   35   56   58   59   60   61           
      Total Time:  1:50:46.70                                                     
         Average:    22:09.34                                                     
   9 West Union High School      224   31   36   51   52   54   55   62           
      Total Time:  1:47:37.70                                                     
         Average:    21:31.54                                                     

Check Also

Vancleave captures 4th straight volleyball championship

Vancleave was the lone team to repeat as state champions in the MHSAA/Blue Cross & …