Breaking News

Job Opportunities

Powerlifting Class 6A State Records

MHSAA 6A State Records Updated April 16, 2016 114 Squat 350 Joshua Grant Meridian 2014 Bench 205 Alex Smith Oak Grove 2015 Deadlift 405 Antonio Mikell Oak Grove 2013 Total 910 Troyneil Brown Gulfport 2010 123 Squat 415 Lamonica Harris Hattiesburg 2012 Bench 250 Cain Sudduth Gulfport 2016 Deadlift 480 …

Read More »

Powerlifting Class 5A State Records

MHSAA 5A State Records Updated April 16, 2016 114 Squat 425 Aaron Burch Lake Coromorant 2012 Bench 280 Aaron Burch Lake Coromorant 2012 Deadlift 445 Ivan Gray Oak Grove 2009 Total 985 Ivan Gray Oak Grove 2009 123 Squat 460 Aaron Burch Lake Coromorant 2013 Bench 315 Aaron Burch Lake …

Read More »

Powerlifting Class 4A State Records

MHSAA 4A State Records Updated April 16, 2016 114 Squat 380 Chris Tran St. Stanislaus 2006 Bench 220 Tony Cooper Cleveland 2015 Dead 415 Chris Tran St. Stanislaus 2006 Total 980 Chris Tran St. Stanislaus 2006 123 Squat 405 Jake Cummins Kosciusko 2008 Bench 235 Zack Guyton Saltillo 2006 Dead …

Read More »

Powerlifting Class 3A State Records

MHSAA 3A State Records Updated April 16, 2016 114 Squat 380 Jarmichael Blair Mooreville 2007 Bench 200 Montrelle Netterville Wilkinson County 2011 Dead 430 Kenny Green Velma Jackson 2006 Total 955 Jarmichael Blair Mooreville 2007 123 Squat 390 Kenyon Johnson Wilkinson County 2007 Bench 230 Robert Curry Franklin County 2010 …

Read More »

Powerlifting Class 2A State Records

MHSAA 2A State Records Updated April 16, 2016 114 Squat 335 Jessie Hill St. John 2001 Bench 195 Jorge Del Cid Mize 2007 Dead 375 Adrian Broom Pisgah 2010 Total 830 Wesley Phillips Coffeeville 2001 123 Squat 420 Terril Lloyd Loyd Star 2016 Bench 210 DD McMullen Ackerman 2010 Dead …

Read More »

Powerlifting Class 1A State Records

MHSAA 1A State Records Updated April 16, 2016 114 Squat 285 Jacob Necaise St. John 2007 Bench 150 Jacob Necaise St. John 2007 Dead 330 Jacob Necaise St. John 2007 Total 770 Jacob Necaise St. John 2007 123 Squat 335 Montrel Moment Thrasher 2008 Bench 250 JT Pitts Smithville 2010 …

Read More »

2017 Class 6A Team Tennis Bracket

DeSoto Central Region 1 Winner          2016-17 6A Team Tennis       April 17      Hernando     Region 2 Runner Up       April 24  Madison Central  Madison Central H     Region 3 Winner        Madison Central         April …

Read More »

2017 Class 5A Team Tennis Bracket

Lewisburg Region 1 Winner             Lewisburg   April 17      New Hope     Region 2 Runner Up       April 24  Grenada  Grenada H     Region 3 Winner        Grenada         April 17           …

Read More »

2017 Class 4A Team Tennis Bracket

Pontotoc Region 1 Winner          2016-17 4A Team Tennis    Lafayette   April 17      Lafayette     Region 2 Runner Up       April 24  Lafayette Cleveland H     Region 3 Winner        Cleveland         April 17       …

Read More »

2017 Class 3A Team Tennis Bracket

Alcorn Central Region 1 Winner          2016-17 3A    Alcorn Central   April 17      Booneville     Region 2 Runner Up       April 24 MSMS  East Side  H     Region 3 Winner        MSMS         April 17     …

Read More »

2017 Class 1A-2A Team Tennis Bracket

 Baldwyn Region 1 Winner          2016-17 1A-2A Team    East Webster   April 17      East Webster     Region 2 Runner Up       April 24  East Webster  St. Joe H     Region 3 Winner        St. Joe         April …

Read More »

Smithville – Football

Smithville High School has an opening for Head Football Coach.  Preferred areas of endorsement are PE, Dr. Ed. and Social Studies.  Applications can be filled out at www.mcsd.us or contact Chad O’Brian at 662-651-4276 or chadobrian@mcsd.us.

Read More »

2017 MHSAA Super 12 Boys Powerlifting Team

Name Team BWT WT CLS Grade Anthony McKay Gulfport 114 114 12 Jarvaris Jones Horn Lake 116.4 114 12 Cordarius Harris Lake Cormorant 123.8 123 11 Austin Fountain D’Iberville 125.6 123 12 Cain Sudduth Gulfport 129.2 132 12 Jake Waits D’Iberville 134.4 132 12 Grant McCord North Pontotoc 148 11 …

Read More »

2017 MHSAA Elite 11 Girls Powerlifting Team

Name Team BWT WT CLS Grade Chelaisea Mallard D’Iberville 99.2 97 11 Zoe Yarnell St. Martin 96.6 97 12 Madi Neal Lewisburg 103.8 105 12 Timaria Ford Jim Hill 101.8 105 12 Ciara Harmon Itawamba AHS 116.4 114 11 Monica Alford Meridian 114.7 114 11 Kalie Brewer Tishomingo Co. 122.4 …

Read More »

Coahoma Agricultural – Basketball

Coahoma Agricultural High School has an open date for a girls and boys team to play a home game on December 12, 2017 and home game on  December 19, 2017. For more information, please contact Coach Edward Thomas at EThomas@cahs.k12.ms.us or 662-302-9566.

Read More »

Northwest Rankin – Volleyball

Northwest Rankin Middle School has a job vacancy for a Assistant Volleyball Coach. CDL preferred. For more information, please contact Greg Kaler at greg.kaler@rcsd.ms or 425-218-6182.

Read More »

Clinton – Basketball

Clinton High School has a job vacancy for a Boys Head Basketball Coach. Required: Valid Mississippi Teachers License, CPR Certified, and CDL. For more information, please contact Judd Boswell at Jboswell@clintonpublicschools.com or 601-924-5656.

Read More »

Brandon – Softball

Brandon High School has a job vacancy for an Assistant Softball Coach. Teaching field is in Physical Education.  Other certifications are encouraged to apply. For more information, please contact Heidi Hill at heidi.hill@rcsd.ms or 601-942-5986.

Read More »