Home / News (page 5)

News

2019 MHSAA Girls Class II Golf Championship information

HOSTED BY ALCORN CENTRAL HIGH SCHOOL TOURNAMENT CONTACT: COACH CHARLETTE FOSTER – 662-415-2815,  E-MAIL: cbfoster15@gmail.com ACHS FAX: 662-284-8584 TOURNAMENT LOCATION: HILLANDALE GOLF COURSE – 662-643-7911 – MANAGER – 662-665-2115 13 OAKLAND SCHOOL RD  CORINTH, MS 38834 TOURNAMENT DATES: April 29-30 (Practice Round – April 28) Contact Hillandale Golf Course For …

Read More »

Hattiesburg Public School District-Head Middle School Volleyball

Hattiesburg Public School District has a job vacancy for Head Middle School Volleyball Coach. For more information contact tony.vance@hattiesburgpsd.com. The position has several endorsements that would qualify English, Science, History, Career Technical Education (CTE), and Special Education.

Read More »

Games for the week of 4-7-19

  Date Sport Level Home Away Site Time 04/08/2019 Baseball 7TH Northwest Rankin High School TBA Northwest Rankin HS 5:00 PM Baseball 7TH Northwest Rankin High School TBA Northwest Rankin HS 7:00 PM Baseball 9th Brandon High School Warren Central High School Brandon HS 5:00 PM Baseball 9th Brandon High …

Read More »

Awards day photos now online

To see more of the photos from the awards day program, please visit our photo web site at this link: https://misshsaa.smugmug.com/2019-Photos/Awards-Day

Read More »

2019 MHSAA Archery Championship Results

MHSAA State Archery Championships 2019 Class I 1. Walnut 3333 2. Enterprise Attendance 3313 3. Pine Grove 3292 4. Tremont 3265 5. East Union 3256 6. Scott Central 3238 7. Hamilton 3215 8. Our Lady Academy 3207 9. Smithville 3188 10. New Site 3174 11. Tupelo Christian 3139 12. Falkner …

Read More »

Class 1A-2A Boys Golf Championship Information

1A-2A Boy’s MHSAA Golf Championship April 29-30 Old Waverly Golf Club, West Point, MS TCPS is excited about hosting this year’s state golf championship at the Old Waverly Golf Club and looks forward to having you and your team and families join us. Please contact Greg Flannagan at Old Waverly …

Read More »

Archery photos online

For more photos, please see our photo web site at https://misshsaa.smugmug.com/2019-Photos/Archery

Read More »

Saltillo wins 2019 MHSAA Class III Archery Championship

Name Gender Score 1 Logan Adams M 259 2 Casey Barnett M 3 Mason Baxter M 4 Savannah Blevins F 5 Brendon Block M 278 6 Caden Cates M 276 7 Lucas Conway M 8 Arli Cook F 271 9 Benton Crain M 10 Clayton Deas M 11 Brandon Dillard …

Read More »

2019 Powerlifting Super 12

Super 12 Final Name Team WT CLS Grade Roydetrick Harris LCOR 114 10 Tyrosequan Felder SPIK 114 10 James Bridges GULF 123 11 Trey Jones DIBE 123 11 Tanner Madison HERN 132 12 Atavian Ray HARR 132 10 Cody Rogers UNIO 148 12 Kevin Lawrence PETA 148 12 Tanner Blakeney …

Read More »

2019 Powerlifting Elite 12

Elite 12 Final Name Team WT CLS Grade Tyneshia Roberson HOLM 97 12 Shelby Starks MERI 97 12 Nadjah Moore DIBE 105 12 Mary Herod EUNI 105 9 Mariah Levy GAUT 114 12 Alyssa Kirchner OCEA 114 10 Yalih Isby EUNI 123 10 Sydney Metz DIBE 123 12 Kaitie Boatner …

Read More »

Games for the week of 3-31-19

  Date Sport Level Home Away Site Time 04/01/2019 Baseball 8TH CLEVELAND CENTRAL TBA Central Middle School 5:00 PM Baseball 8TH CLEVELAND CENTRAL TBA Central Middle School 7:00 PM Baseball 9th Columbia High School OAK GROVE Columbia HS 5:00 PM Baseball 9th Columbia High School OAK GROVE Columbia HS 7:00 …

Read More »

MHSAA to honor Lindy Callahan Scholar-Athletes for 2019

Sixteen seniors from across the state have been selected as Lindy Callahan Scholar-Athletes for the Class of 2019. The honorees — one boy and one girl from each of the MHSAA’s eight geographical districts — were chosen for their academic accomplishments as well as their participation in high school athletics …

Read More »

2019 North-South Powerlifting Champions

Class North Champion North Runner-up South Champion South Runner-up 1A Okolona Myrtle Sacred Heart Ethel 2A Union East Union Heidelberg Puckett 3A Kossuth Water Valley Velma Jackson Columbia 4A Corinth Pontotoc South Pike Vancleave 5A Germantown Lafayette Gautier Brookhaven 6A Warren Central Pearl D’Iberville Gulfport Class I East Union Calhoun …

Read More »

2019 Class III Girls Powerlifting Qualifiers

Class III State Qualifiers Name Team BWT WT CLS Grade Tyneshia Roberson HOLM 96.8 97 12 Shelby Starks MERI 99.6 97 12 Karelys Hernandez DIBE 93 97 9 Zoee’ Cox OCEA 96.2 97 7 Jada Ivy GREN 93.6 97 11 Mary A. McIntosh GERM 96.8 97 10 Nadjah Moore DIBE …

Read More »