Home / News (page 3)

News

Games for the week of 2-3-10

  Date Sport Level Home Away Site Time 02/04/2019 Basketball JV Alcorn Central High School Corinth High School Alcorn Central HS 5:00 PM Basketball JV AMORY CALEDONIA Amory HS 5:00 PM Basketball JV INGOMAR BIGGERSVILLE Ingomar HS 4:50 PM Basketball JV LAWRENCE CO SUMRALL Lawrence County HS 5:00 PM Basketball …

Read More »

Class III Regional Bowling Results

CLASS III REGIONAL RESULTS BOYS D’Iberville South Runner Up 2873 Hancock Central South Winner 2868 Clinton Central Winner 2654 Desoto Central North Winner 2641 North West Rankin North Runner Up 2388 Brandon Central Runner Up 2314 St. Martin Wild Card 2493 Harrison Central Wild Card 2421 GIRLS D’Iberville South Runner …

Read More »

Class II Regional Bowling Results

CLASS II REGIONAL RESULTS BOYS Lafayette North Winner 2735 Neshoba Central Central Winner 2596 Itawamba North Runner Up 2513 Cleveland Central Central Runner Up 2485 Long Beach South Runner Up 2336 West Harrison South Winner 2242 Lewisburg Wild Card 2401 Olive Branch Wild Card 2311 GIRLS Neshoba Central Central Winner …

Read More »

Class I Regional Bowling Results

CLASS I REGIONAL RESULTS BOYS Kossuth North Winner 2503 Tremont Central Runner Up 2502 Mantachie Central Winner 2436 East Union North Runner Up 2285 Resurrection South Runner Up 2072 Madison St. Joe South Winner 1717 Union Wild Card 2373 Biggersville Wild Card 2246 GIRLS Mantachie Central Winner 2305 Kossuth North …

Read More »

Soccer playoff games Saturday

  Date Sport Level Home Away Site Time 02/02/2019 Soccer Regional East Central High School ST STANISLAUS East Central HS 2:00 PM Soccer Regional Germantown Center Hill High School Germantown HS 2:00 PM Soccer Regional Gulfport High School OAK GROVE Gulfport HS 3:00 PM Soccer Regional Lewisburg High School Grenada …

Read More »

Esports FAQ

What is esports? About the PlayVS League How to Get Started for Coaches PlayVS Hardware and Network Specifications Coach Dashboard Guide

Read More »

Class I Central Regional Bowling Results

Boys: (After Baker Matches) Overall Champion–Mantachie High School 2nd Place–Tremont High School Girls: (After Baker Matches) Overall Champion–Mantachie High School 2nd Place–TCPS All Region Boys Team: Rell Yarbrough – Union – 638 J.T. Lentz – Tremont – 590 Bailey Morse – Tremont – 571 Peter Moore – Mantachie – 542 …

Read More »

2018-19 MHSAA Golf Championship sites

Girls Class I– No Proposals Class II– No Proposals 5A- South Jones, Laurel Country Club, April 29-30 6A- Warren Central-Clear Creek, April 29-30 Boys 1A-2A TCPS, Old Waverly, April 29-30 3A– Kossuth, Hillandale Golf Course, May 6-7 4A– New Hope, Elm Lake Golf Course, May 6-7 5A– Stone County High-The …

Read More »

Soccer playoff schedule

  Date Sport Level Home Away Site Time 01/28/2019 Soccer Regional Center Hill High School CLEVELAND CENTRAL Center Hill HS 5:00 PM Soccer Regional CLINTON Oxford Clinton HS 6:00 PM Soccer Regional Crystal Springs Boys Varsity Sacred Heart Catholic School Crystal Springs HS 6:00 PM Soccer Regional Franklin Co CLARKDALE …

Read More »

Games for the week of 1-27-19

  Date Sport Level Home Away Site Time 01/28/2019 Basketball JV Booneville High School Alcorn Central High School Booneville HS 5:00 PM Basketball JV CRYSTAL SPRINGS MCLAURIN Crystal Springs HS 5:00 PM Basketball JV ENTERPRISE 7 LOYD STAR Enterprise HS 4:00 PM Basketball JV ENTERPRISE 7 LOYD STAR Enterprise HS …

Read More »

Brad Locke: Officiating is hard, thankless

Brad Locke is senior sports writer for the Daily Journal in Tupelo. His column appeared in the Daily Journal on January 25, 2019 and can be read online here. By Brad Locke I found it funny that on Sunday, the day my stories about basketball officiating ran in the Journal, …

Read More »

2019 North State Track Meets

MHSAA 2019 Track – North State Saturday, April 27, 2019 Site:  Potts Camp H.S. – Class 1A Manager: Karen Green 11:00 AM – Scratch Meeting Telephone – 662-333-6354 11:00 AM – Field Events Fax – 662-333-7023 11:00 AM – Pole Vault Cell – 662-551-0841 11:30 AM – 3200 Meter Run Email …

Read More »

2019 South State Track Meets

2019 Track – South State Saturday, April 27, 2019 Site: Madison Central H.S. – Class 1A Manager: Dennis Groll 11:00 AM – Scratch Meeting Telephone – 601-853-2045 11:00 AM – Pole Vault Fax – 601-898-5019 11:00 AM – Field Events Cell – 318-355-2598 11:30 AM – 3200 Meter Run Email …

Read More »