Photo by Randy J. Williams

2022 MHSAA Class I Swim Championship Results


Licensed to Tupelo Aquatic Center - Site License
                                  HY-TEK's MEET MANAGER 8.0 10/23/2022 05:15 PM
            MHSAA Swimming Championships 2022 CLASS I - 10/22/2022             
                                REVISED RESULTS                                
                                    Results                                    
 
Event 1  Girls 200 Yard Medley Relay Class 1 (1-4A)
===============================================================================
    School                                            Prelims     Finals        
===============================================================================
Finals
  1 St.Patrick's Catholic High Sch  'A'               2:03.24    1:57.74  
  2 Saint Andrews Episcopal School  'A'               2:03.95    1:58.81  
  3 Our Lady Academy  'A'                             2:10.21    2:06.69  
  4 Pearl River Central  'A'                          2:15.37    2:14.12  
  5 Saltillo High School-MS  'A'                      2:17.65    2:16.83  
  6 Picayune Memorial High School  'A'                2:17.79    2:16.92  
  7 Pontotoc High School-MS  'A'                      2:19.19    2:18.97  
  8 Newton County High School-MS  'A'                 2:17.80    2:18.99  
 
Event 2  Boys 200 Yard Medley Relay Class 1 (1-4A)
===============================================================================
    School                                            Prelims     Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 St.Patrick's Catholic High Sch  'A'               1:48.48    1:43.19  
  2 Saint Andrews Episcopal School  'A'               1:50.27    1:46.20  
  3 Saint Stanislaus  'A'                             1:48.26    1:46.45  
  4 Pearl River Central  'A'                          1:49.34    1:47.72  
  5 Tupelo Christian Preparatory  'A'                 1:59.08    1:56.78  
  6 Saltillo High School-MS  'A'                      1:59.25    1:58.66  
 -- Amory Highschool-MS  'A'                          1:57.74         DQ  
 -- Picayune Memorial High School  'A'                2:08.88         DQ  
 
Event 3  Girls 200 Yard Freestyle Class 1 (1-4A)
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School               Prelims     Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Annabelle Tarrant         15 Irish                2:08.44    2:05.39  
  2 Ashlyn Davis              16 Vancleave            2:14.34    2:05.99  
  3 Anna Beth Thorne          16 Saint Andrew's       2:10.18    2:09.87  
  4 Ava Schipke               14 Saltillo-MS          2:19.14    2:14.33  
  5 Claudia Maron             15 Saint Andrew's       2:19.13    2:18.26  
  6 Reannon Hicks                Pontotoc-MS          2:18.56    2:19.17  
  7 Katy Alvarez              16 Cleve Central-MS     2:19.27    2:21.22  
  8 Becca Fitzgerald          13 West Jones           2:20.39    2:21.56  
 
Event 4  Boys 200 Yard Freestyle Class 1 (1-4A)
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School               Prelims     Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Gibson Williams           15 St Stanislaus        1:48.56    1:46.24  
  2 Elias Abraham             14 Saint Andrew's       1:49.79    1:47.19  
  3 William McCaffery         14 Saint Andrew's       1:48.98    1:48.26  
  4 Greyson Thibodeaux        17 Irish                1:52.91    1:52.22  
  5 Thomas McCaffery          16 Saint Andrew's       2:00.59    1:59.26  
  6 Ian Snyder                16 Irish                2:16.00    2:12.80  
  7 Riley Edwards             14 West Jones           2:16.73    2:15.21  
  8 Pranav Reddy              15 Saint Andrew's       2:15.76    2:19.01  
 
Event 5  Girls 200 Yard IM Class 1 (1-4A)
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School               Prelims     Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Alaina Seal               15 Irish                2:23.96    2:18.47  
  2 Gia Ngo                   14 Saint Andrew's       2:23.60    2:18.94  
  3 Elizabeth Little          15 West Jones           2:32.67    2:30.02  
  4 Audrey Schipke            12 Saltillo-MS          2:43.06    2:37.61  
  5 Bess Ketner               16 Saint Andrew's       2:42.65    2:39.83  
  6 Kara Rowe                    VHS Gators-MS        2:46.92    2:46.17  
  7 Courtney Van Aller        14 Irish                2:49.82    2:53.21  
  8 Kaelynn Malley               Pearl River          2:50.31    2:54.22  
 
Event 6  Boys 200 Yard IM Class 1 (1-4A)
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School               Prelims     Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Matthew Gordon            16 Irish                2:09.07    1:59.39  
  2 Luke Fender               16 Saint Andrew's       2:08.16    2:04.42  
  3 Reece Catchot             16 Irish                2:12.45    2:04.69  
  4 William Skelton           13 Saint Andrew's       2:11.70    2:08.52  
  5 Maury Allin               15 Saint Andrew's       2:16.12    2:13.13  
  6 Jack Mullins              17 St Stanislaus        2:21.59    2:18.84  
  7 Johnny Chatelain          15 Irish                2:25.58    2:22.51  
  8 Jurdan May                   AHS-MS               2:29.41    2:28.82  
 
Event 7  Girls 50 Yard Freestyle Class 1 (1-4A)
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School               Prelims     Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Lydia Foster              15 Saint Andrew's         25.24      25.46  
  2 Audrey Chang              17 Our Lady Academy       26.92      26.25  
  3 Morgan McWilliams            Pass Christian         27.03      26.40  
  4 Shalynn Lee                  Pearl River            26.36      26.81  
  5 Jamie Lee Jenkins         17 Saint Andrew's         28.28      28.17  
  6 Kori Grace Ware           16 Pontotoc-MS            28.64      28.27  
  7 Ashlee McCall             16 Newton County-MS       28.95      28.49  
  8 Avery Martin                 Pearl River            28.35      28.61  
 
Event 8  Boys 50 Yard Freestyle Class 1 (1-4A)
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School               Prelims     Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Finn Goodlett             18 Cleve Central-MS       22.23      22.19  
  2 HB Pannell                15 TCPS                   23.45      22.91  
  3 Wyatt Waltman                Pearl River            23.58      23.19  
  4 Rushyendranath Reddy Nal  16 MSMS-MS                23.51      23.30  
  5 Austin Woods                 Pearl River            24.06      23.84  
  6 Pacey Thompson               South Jones            24.55      24.19  
  7 Heath Seawright           17 Saint Andrew's         24.60      24.23  
  8 Sam Holland               18 IAHS-MS                24.53      24.24  
 
Event 9  Girls 100 Yard Butterfly Class 1 (1-4A)
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School               Prelims     Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Reese Johnson             15 IAHS-MS              1:06.75    1:03.13  
  2 Claudia Maron             15 Saint Andrew's       1:09.71    1:09.37  
  3 Jamie Lee Jenkins         17 Saint Andrew's       1:12.11    1:10.57  
  4 Sarah Taylor              14 Pass Christian       1:11.84    1:11.21  
  5 Faithe Eckenrode             Sumrall              1:12.56    1:11.79  
  6 Pegah Vasighi-Ansarifar   16 Saint Andrew's       1:12.45    1:12.14  
  7 Audrey Schipke            12 Saltillo-MS          1:14.58    1:14.03  
  8 Ray DiNardo               16 Irish                1:17.98    1:17.13  
 
Event 10  Boys 100 Yard Butterfly Class 1 (1-4A)
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School               Prelims     Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Elias Abraham             14 Saint Andrew's         55.29      54.05  
  2 Greyson Thibodeaux        17 Irish                  55.83      54.72  
  3 Dylan Wiley               17 MSMS-MS                59.25      56.56  
  4 Jared Bryson                 Pearl River            58.58      57.15  
  5 Levi Johnson              14 Saltillo-MS            57.47      57.44  
  6 Bowen Cai                    Pass Christian         57.43      58.68  
  7 Gryder Aguirre            15 TCPS                   58.97      59.45  
  8 Jude Necaise              14 Pass Christian       1:00.57    1:00.69  
 
Event 11  Girls 100 Yard Freestyle Class 1 (1-4A)
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School               Prelims     Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Natalie Gordon            15 Irish                  55.51      54.24  
  2 Lydia Foster              15 Saint Andrew's         56.34      55.88  
  3 Ashlyn Davis              16 Vancleave              59.78      57.73  
  4 Mallie Thomas             16 Saint Andrew's         58.66      58.12  
  5 Madison Brewer               West Jones           1:01.54      59.85  
  6 Ava Schipke               14 Saltillo-MS          1:02.19    1:00.65  
  7 Morgan McWilliams            Pass Christian       1:02.65    1:01.44  
  8 Reannon Hicks                Pontotoc-MS          1:01.49    1:01.62  
 
Event 12  Boys 100 Yard Freestyle Class 1 (1-4A)
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School               Prelims     Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Gibson Williams           15 St Stanislaus          49.68      49.14  
  2 Zak Kennedy                  Pearl River            49.34      49.45  
  3 Finn Goodlett             18 Cleve Central-MS       50.64      50.27  
  4 William McCaffery         14 Saint Andrew's         50.69      50.60  
  5 Kyle Dykes                   AHS-MS                 53.43      53.27  
  6 Sam Holland               18 IAHS-MS                54.91      54.25  
  7 Jake Rogers                  Pearl River            55.10      56.58  
  8 Julian Baker              15 Irish                  56.23      56.65  
 
Event 13  Girls 500 Yard Freestyle Class 1 (1-4A)
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School               Prelims     Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Reese Johnson             15 IAHS-MS              5:51.34    5:33.29  
  1 Annabelle Tarrant         15 Irish                5:42.83    5:33.29  
  3 Anna Beth Thorne          16 Saint Andrew's       5:43.30    5:45.02  
  4 Elizabeth Little          15 West Jones           5:59.23    5:58.17  
  5 Abbagale Bolger              Lafayette-MS         6:13.03    5:59.70  
  6 Becca Fitzgerald          13 West Jones           6:13.13    6:13.14  
  7 Anabelle Abraham          16 Saint Andrew's       6:29.96    6:28.31  
  8 Ray DiNardo               16 Irish                6:25.16    6:31.81  
 
Event 14  Boys 500 Yard Freestyle Class 1 (1-4A)
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School               Prelims     Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Luke Fender               16 Saint Andrew's       4:58.83    5:04.03  
  2 Saxton Mchenry            16 Saltillo-MS          5:13.54    5:12.10  
  3 Tate Bartgis              17 Irish                5:32.67    5:21.32  
  4 Thomas McCaffery          16 Saint Andrew's       5:34.26    5:21.47  
  5 Connor Holifield          12 West Jones           5:43.79    5:40.83  
  6 Alex Rowe                 16 VHS Gators-MS        6:03.49    5:50.94  
  7 Parker Talley             14 Irish                6:03.59    6:07.70  
  8 Will Fender               14 Saint Andrew's       6:15.60    6:16.40  
 
Event 15  Girls 200 Yard Freestyle Relay Class 1 (1-4A)
===============================================================================
    School                                            Prelims     Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Saint Andrews Episcopal School  'A'               1:52.52    1:48.33  
  2 Vancleave High School  'A'                        1:56.11    1:52.43  
  3 West Jones High Schoo  'A'                        1:53.26    1:52.83  
  4 Saltillo High School-MS  'A'                      1:55.40    1:55.07  
  5 Pontotoc High School-MS  'A'                      1:56.20    1:56.90  
  6 Our Lady Academy  'A'                             1:56.28    1:58.83  
  7 Pearl River Central  'A'                          1:57.88    1:59.25  
  8 St.Patrick's Catholic High Sch  'A'               1:51.65    2:01.97  
 
Event 16  Boys 200 Yard Freestyle Relay Class 1 (1-4A)
===============================================================================
    School                                            Prelims     Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Pearl River Central  'A'                          1:36.63    1:32.58  
  2 Saint Andrews Episcopal School  'A'               1:39.44    1:34.77  
  3 Amory Highschool-MS  'A'                          1:41.15    1:38.64  
  4 Saint Stanislaus  'A'                             1:41.34    1:40.20  
  5 St.Patrick's Catholic High Sch  'A'               1:37.13    1:40.24  
  6 Pass Christian High School  'A'                   1:40.90    1:41.01  
  7 West Jones High Schoo  'A'                        1:42.81    1:41.67  
  8 Picayune Memorial High School  'A'                1:48.73    1:48.77  
 
Event 17  Girls 100 Yard Backstroke Class 1 (1-4A)
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School               Prelims     Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Natalie Gordon            15 Irish                1:05.78    1:02.09  
  2 Gia Ngo                   14 Saint Andrew's       1:04.81    1:04.90  
  3 Audrey Chang              17 Our Lady Academy     1:08.97    1:06.56  
  4 Maddie Brain              17 MSMS-MS              1:08.70    1:06.87  
  5 Caroline Maillho          17 Our Lady Academy     1:11.57    1:07.37  
  6 Mallie Thomas             16 Saint Andrew's       1:08.82    1:09.77  
  7 Kara Rowe                    VHS Gators-MS        1:11.59    1:11.04  
  8 Kaelynn Malley               Pearl River          1:13.81    1:14.87  
 
Event 18  Boys 100 Yard Backstroke Class 1 (1-4A)
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School               Prelims     Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Matthew Gordon            16 Irish                  57.18      54.21  
  2 HB Pannell                15 TCPS                   58.49      56.56  
  3 Levi Johnson              14 Saltillo-MS            56.92      56.71  
  4 William Skelton           13 Saint Andrew's         59.38      58.60  
  5 Saxton Mchenry            16 Saltillo-MS          1:00.88      59.42  
  6 Landon McConnell          16 Newton County-MS     1:04.80    1:01.77  
  7 Landon Baxter             16 Irish                1:03.36    1:03.84  
  8 Jurdan May                   AHS-MS               1:04.63    1:04.49  
 
Event 19  Girls 100 Yard Breaststroke Class 1 (1-4A)
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School               Prelims     Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Alaina Seal               15 Irish                1:13.87    1:12.39  
  2 Bess Ketner               16 Saint Andrew's       1:15.60    1:14.49  
  3 Katy Alvarez              16 Cleve Central-MS     1:18.81    1:17.20  
  4 Ashlee McCall             16 Newton County-MS     1:18.40    1:18.23  
  5 Lauren Stevenson             Picayune             1:26.88    1:23.17  
  6 Nora Mestayer             14 Irish                1:24.32    1:23.65  
  7 Maelin Harvey                Pearl River          1:27.44    1:26.76  
  8 Sophia Sinopoli           15 Irish                1:26.51    1:31.77  
 
Event 20  Boys 100 Yard Breaststroke Class 1 (1-4A)
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School               Prelims     Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Jack Mullins              17 St Stanislaus        1:06.65    1:04.62  
  2 Reece Catchot             16 Irish                1:08.07    1:04.93  
  3 Zak Kennedy                  Pearl River          1:06.80    1:05.70  
  4 Maury Allin               15 Saint Andrew's       1:08.07    1:07.04  
  5 Rushyendranath Reddy Nal  16 MSMS-MS              1:08.92    1:07.13  
  6 Bowen Cai                    Pass Christian       1:08.41    1:08.56  
  7 Julian Baker              15 Irish                1:12.68    1:14.02  
  8 Jake Rogers                  Pearl River          1:12.30    1:14.75  
 
Event 21  Girls 400 Yard Freestyle Relay Class 1 (1-4A)
===============================================================================
    School                                            Prelims     Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Saint Andrews Episcopal School  'A'               4:12.14    4:03.77  
  2 Our Lady Academy  'A'                             4:18.88    4:04.37  
  3 West Jones High Schoo  'A'                        4:14.36    4:13.10  
  4 Pass Christian High School  'A'                   4:29.52    4:23.12  
  5 Itawamba AHS-MS  'A'                              5:00.78    4:26.74  
  6 Pontotoc High School-MS  'A'                      4:27.00    4:29.87  
  7 Pearl River Central  'A'                          4:49.49    4:49.49  
 -- St.Patrick's Catholic High Sch  'A'               4:17.61         DQ  
 
Event 22  Boys 400 Yard Freestyle Relay Class 1 (1-4A)
===============================================================================
    School                                            Prelims     Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Saint Andrews Episcopal School  'A'               3:35.60    3:24.32  
  2 Pearl River Central  'A'                          3:38.97    3:30.48  
  3 West Jones High Schoo  'A'                        3:49.29    3:47.00  
  4 Pass Christian High School  'A'                   3:53.58    3:54.44  
  5 Tupelo Christian Preparatory  'A'                 3:56.28    3:54.47  
  6 Saint Stanislaus  'A'                             4:04.27    3:56.83  
  7 Saltillo High School-MS  'A'                      4:04.74    4:02.40  
 -- St.Patrick's Catholic High Sch  'A'               3:48.60         DQ  
 
           Women - Class 1 (1-4A) - Team Rankings - Through Event 22           
 
  1. Saint Andrews Episcopal School      137   2. St.Patrick's Catholic High Sch       81
  3. Our Lady Academy                     49   4. West Jones High Schoo                43
  5. Saltillo High School                 33   6. Pearl River Central                  28
  7. Vancleave High School                27   8. Itawamba Ahs                         25
  8. Pontotoc High School                 25  10. Pass Christian High School           23
 11. Picayune Memorial High School        10  12. Newton County High School             9
 13. Cleveland Central High School         8  14. Vicksburg High School Gators          5
 14. Mississippi Math & Science            5  16. Sumrall High School                   4
 16. Lafayette High School                 4                                             
 
            Men - Class 1 (1-4A) - Team Rankings - Through Event 22            
 
  1. Saint Andrews Episcopal School      121   2. St.Patrick's Catholic High Sch       87
  3. Pearl River Central                  73   4. Saint Stanislaus                     58
  5. Tupelo Christian Preparatory         32   6. Saltillo High School                 31
  7. Pass Christian High School           23   8. West Jones High Schoo                22
  9. Amory Highschool                     18  10. Cleveland Central High School        15
 10. Mississippi Math & Science           15  12. Itawamba Ahs                          4
 13. Newton County High School             3  13. South Jones High School               3
 13. Vicksburg High School Gators          3  16. Picayune Memorial High School         2


Check Also

Raleigh wins 2022 MHSAA Class 3A Football Championship

    Raleigh vs Noxubee County (Dec 02, 2022)   Scoring Summary Team Statistics Individual …