Home / Sports / Powerlifting

Powerlifting

2019 North-South Powerlifting Champions

Class North Champion North Runner-up South Champion South Runner-up 1A Okolona Myrtle Sacred Heart Ethel 2A Union East Union Heidelberg Puckett 3A Kossuth Water Valley Velma Jackson Columbia 4A Corinth Pontotoc South Pike Vancleave 5A Germantown Lafayette Gautier Brookhaven 6A Warren Central Pearl D’Iberville Gulfport Class I East Union Calhoun …

Read More »

2019 Class 5A Powerlifting Qualifiers

5A State Qualifiers Name Team BWT WT CLS Grade Roydetrick Harris LCOR 114.8 114 10 Will Anderson NPIK 114.6 114 12 Elijah Fairley WHAR 113.8 114 12 Jony Jiminez OLIV 113.5 114 9 Jeremiah Tanner LAFA 113.6 114 9 Deon Jones BROO 94.8 114 7 Johnathan Elmore LAFA 119.8 123 …

Read More »

Playoff check list for coaches

FOOTBALL _____ Notify MHSAA & District Secretary after qualifying _____ Eligibility Roster – on C2C _____ Program Roster – must be completed on C2C _____ Picture – upon qualifying, a color team photo should be emailed to programs@misshsaa.com _____ Report score to MHSAA via MaxPreps immediately after game SWIMMING & …

Read More »

2019 MHSAA Powerlifting Championships

2019 POWERLIFTING CHAMPIONSHIPS DATE: Saturday, April 13, 2019 LOCATION: Mississippi Coliseum, Jackson, MS FORMAT: Nine Platforms TIME SCHEDULE: Friday, April 12, 2019 4:00 PM – 7:00 PM Weigh-in for ALL classes Saturday, April 13, 2019 5:30 AM Doors open 6:00 AM Weigh-in for softball/baseball lifters 8:00 AM Opening ceremony 8:15 …

Read More »

Class II Region 4 girls powerlifting meet information

The Class II Region 4 Girls powerlifting meet is scheduled for Friday, February 1st, 2019. Weigh-in will begin at 2:00 p.m. and last until 3:30 p.m. The format for the flights and platform assignments will be determined once I have all of the paperwork from the participating schools. The cost …

Read More »

Class 4A Region 4 powerlifting meet information

The Class 4A Region 4 boys powerlifting meet is scheduled for Saturday, February 2nd, 2019. Weigh-in will begin at 8:00 a.m. and last until 9:30 a.m. The format for the flights and platform assignments will be determined once I have all of the paperwork from the participating schools. The cost …

Read More »

2019 Powerlifting Sites

Region entry fee: $225 for all teams 1-12 lifters Classification Region 1 Region 2 Region 3 Region 4 North South 1A East Union Calhoun City Ethel Sacred Heart East Union Ethel 2A Calhoun City Forest Puckett Bogue Chitto East Union West Lincoln 3A Kossuth Water Valley Forest West Lincoln Mantachie …

Read More »