Home / Sports

Sports

2019 North State Track Meets

MHSAA 2019 Track – North State Saturday, April 27, 2019 Site:  Potts Camp H.S. – Class 1A Manager: Karen Green 11:00 AM – Scratch Meeting Telephone – 662-333-6354 11:00 AM – Field Events Fax – 662-333-7023 11:00 AM – Pole Vault Cell – 662-551-0841 11:30 AM – 3200 Meter Run Email …

Read More »

2019 South State Track Meets

2019 Track – South State Saturday, April 27, 2019 Site: Madison Central H.S. – Class 1A Manager: Dennis Groll 11:00 AM – Scratch Meeting Telephone – 601-853-2045 11:00 AM – Pole Vault Fax – 601-898-5019 11:00 AM – Field Events Cell – 318-355-2598 11:30 AM – 3200 Meter Run Email …

Read More »

Regional Track Meets

Regional Track CLASS 1A Regional 1 Regional 2 Biggersville Coldwater Falkner Ray Brooks Jumpertown Shaw Thrasher Simmons Ashland Coffeeville Hickory Flat Houlka H.W. Byers Okolona Myrtle Smithville Potts Camp Tupelo Christian Regional 3 Regional 4 Durant Leake County Ethel Mississippi For the Deaf French Camp Piney Woods McAdams Sebastopol Montgomery …

Read More »

2019 Regional Track Meets

2019 REGIONAL TRACK Class Region Host Site Time Date 1A 1 Karen Green Potts Camp H.S. 1A 2 JJ Downs Center Hill H.S. 1A 3 Chris McRae Winona H.S. 1A 4 Brian Fortenberry Clinton H.S. 2A 1 Karen Green Potts Camp H.S. 2A 2 Eddie Moore Tupelo H.S. 2A 3 …

Read More »

Mississippians honored by NFHS

Congratulations to these Mississippi coaches and educators who are being recognized nationally for the following prestigious honors:   State and Section 3 Speech, Debate and Theatre Educator of Year: Rachel Clapper, Madison Central High School   Section 3 Music Educator of Year: Pierrdro Gallion, Holmes County Central High School   …

Read More »

Advanced tackling system available

  THE SYSTEM IS NOW AVAILABLEGET YOUR ACCESS NOW Led by Richie Gray and Andy Ryland, the Advanced Tackling System gives coaches a common terminology and framework for identifying areas of improvement for any player who makes a tackle. 5 FIGHTS PROGRESSION Coaches who master the progression can use it to break down …

Read More »

Boys basketball scoring leaders

Boys Basketball Scoring Leaders From MaxPreps Reports Rank School First Name Last Name Grade Games Points PPG FGM FGA Pct 3FG 3FG% FT FT% 1 Piney Woods (MS) Tyrek Chambers Senior 8 233 29.1 91 101 90 22 29 71 2 Wheeler (MS) Jalon Beene Senior 20 579 29.0 197 …

Read More »

Girls basketball scoring leaders

Girls Basketball Scoring Leaders From MaxPreps Reports Rank School First Name Last Name Grade Games Points PPG FGM FGA Pct 3FG 3FG% FT FT% 1 Ruleville Central (Ruleville, MS) Jacorriah Bracey Junior 14 439 31.4 151 20 117 2 Southaven (MS) Taylor Woodhouse Sophomore 11 288 26.2 79 160 49 …

Read More »

Class 4A Region 4 powerlifting meet information

The Class 4A Region 4 boys powerlifting meet is scheduled for Saturday, February 2nd, 2019. Weigh-in will begin at 8:00 a.m. and last until 9:30 a.m. The format for the flights and platform assignments will be determined once I have all of the paperwork from the participating schools. The cost …

Read More »

Six schools win Text To Win contest

Congratulations to the Blue Cross & Blue Shield of Mississippi Text to Win contest champions. Six schools won $1,000 for their school’s physical education department in conjunction with the Gridiron Classic State Football Championships at the University of Southern Mississippi. Class 1A: Nanih Waiya Class 2A: Scott Central Class 3A: …

Read More »

2019 Host sites for bowling

Class I North Host School—DeSoto Central HS Site—Strike Zone Southaven, MS Friday, February 1, 2019 Class I Central Host School—Mantachie HS Site—Thunder Bowl Fulton, MS Monday, January 28, 2019 Class I South Host School—McLaurin HS Site—Metro 24 Jackson, MS Tuesday, January 29, 2019 Class II North Host School—Lewisburg HS Site—Strike …

Read More »