Breaking News
Home / News (page 20)

News

Baseball-Fast Pitch schedule of games

  Date Sport Level Home Away Site Time 04/20/2017 Baseball 7TH NW Rankin Pelahatchie MS NW RANKIN HS 5:00 PM Baseball 7TH NW Rankin Pelahatchie MS NW RANKIN HS 7:00 PM Baseball 8TH BRANDON MS TBA BRANDON HS 5:00 PM Baseball 8TH BRANDON MS TBA BRANDON HS 7:00 PM Baseball …

Read More »

Spring Sports Broadcast Guidelines for 2017 season

Spring Sports Broadcast Guidelines for 2017 season Fees are per day at one site Internet streaming fees are waived for NFHS Network affiliated schools. For more information on the NFHS Network School Broadcast program, go to http://www.nfhsnetwork.com/sbp   BASEBALL and FAST-PITCH SOFTBALL (per day at one venue) Live Television: Must …

Read More »

Richton – Football/Baseball

Richton High School has a job vacancy for a Assistant Football/Assistant Baseball coach. Applicants should be certified in history and have a CDL. For more information, please contact Coach Chuck Maxie at cmaxie@richton.k12.ms.us or 601-562-2798.

Read More »

Games for the week of 4-9-17

  Date Sport Level Home Away Site Time 04/10/2017 Baseball 9th GEORGE COUNTY ST STANISLAUS GEORGE CO. HS 5:00 PM Baseball 9th HERNANDO OLIVE BRANCH HERNANDO HS 5:00 PM Baseball 9th HERNANDO OLIVE BRANCH HERNANDO HS 7:00 PM Baseball 9th ROSA SCOTT SCHOOL NW Rankin 9th MADISON CENTRAL HS 5:00 …

Read More »

2017 Lindy Callahan Scholar Athletes

To download images, please visit our photo web site at misshsaa.smugmug.com or use this link: misshsaa.smugmug.com MHSAA and its partners honor top scholar-athletes JACKSON – Sixteen outstanding seniors from across the state were recognized April 10th  during the 22nd annual Lindy Callahan Scholar-Athlete awards banquet at the Jackson Hilton. The …

Read More »

2017 MHSAA Awards Presentation

Photos from the MHSAA Awards Day on Thursday, April 6, 2017 can be found on our photo web site at this link: misshsaa.smugmug.com/2017-Photos/Coach-of-the-Year-Awards/

Read More »

2017 MHSAA Super 12 Boys Powerlifting Team

Name Team BWT WT CLS Grade Anthony McKay Gulfport 114 114 12 Jarvaris Jones Horn Lake 116.4 114 12 Cordarius Harris Lake Cormorant 123.8 123 11 Austin Fountain D’Iberville 125.6 123 12 Cain Sudduth Gulfport 129.2 132 12 Jake Waits D’Iberville 134.4 132 12 Grant McCord North Pontotoc 148 11 …

Read More »

2017 MHSAA Elite 11 Girls Powerlifting Team

Name Team BWT WT CLS Grade Chelaisea Mallard D’Iberville 99.2 97 11 Zoe Yarnell St. Martin 96.6 97 12 Madi Neal Lewisburg 103.8 105 12 Timaria Ford Jim Hill 101.8 105 12 Ciara Harmon Itawamba AHS 116.4 114 11 Monica Alford Meridian 114.7 114 11 Kalie Brewer Tishomingo Co. 122.4 …

Read More »

Lindy Callahan Scholar-Athletes named for 2017

Sixteen seniors from across the state have been selected as Lindy Callahan Scholar-Athletes for 2017. The honorees — one boy and one girl from high schools in each of the MHSAA’s eight geographical districts — were chosen for their academic accomplishments as well as their participation in high school athletics …

Read More »

Class 6A powerlifting state qualifiers

2016-17 boys powerlifting qualifiers for MHSAA Class 6A Powerlifting Championships (See spreadsheet for complete results) Name Team BWT WT CLS Grade Anthony McKay GULF 114 114 12 Jarvaris Jones HORN 116.4 114 12 Trey Jones DIBE 116.4 114 9 Spencer Randall DIBE 116 114 11 Trey Booker NWRA 115.6 114 …

Read More »

Class 5A powerlifting state qualifiers

2016-17 boys powerlifting qualifiers for MHSAA Class 5A Powerlifting Championships (See spreadsheet for complete results) Name Team BWT WT CLS Grade Joseph Montesdeoca LAUR 114.8 114 12 Dakota McKenzie RIDG 112.8 114 10 Luis Morales OXFO 115.4 114 10 Aaron West NEWH 112.8 114 9 Martavious Strowder LAKC 109.8 114 …

Read More »

Class 4A powerlifting state qualifiers

2016-17 boys powerlifting qualifiers for MHSAA Class 4A Powerlifting Championships (See spreadsheet for complete results) Name Team BWT WT CLS Grade Lyntez Merritt KOSC 104.4 114 12 Anthony Pereira PONT 116.6 114 11 Austin Timmons ITAW 116.4 114 9 Sean Dubois MOSS 113.8 114 9 Jakeriah Mapp NEJO 105.8 114 …

Read More »

Class 3A powerlifting state qualifiers

2016-17 boys powerlifting qualifiers for MHSAA Class 3A Powerlifting Championships (See spreadsheet for complete results) Name Team BWT WT CLS Grade Gage Chism NPON 114 9 Cornelius Sutton NPON 114 10 Jalen Boyd MSPA 114 12 Lemarcus Denson MORT 113.2 114 10 Jatarius Reid CRYS 116.2 114 11 Gerard Hans …

Read More »

Class 2A powerlifting state qualifiers

2016-17 boys powerlifting qualifiers for MHSAA Class 2A Powerlifting Championships (See spreadsheet for complete results) Name Team BWT WT CLS Grade Daquan Murrell SCOT 111.6 114 11 Jesse Crump EUNI 116.6 114 9 Kentarious Patterson EWEB 112 114 8 Gavin Heath UNIO 112.2 114 8 Damon Posey MIZE 109 114 …

Read More »

Class 1A powerlifting state qualifiers

2016-17 boys powerlifting qualifiers for MHSAA Class 1A Powerlifting Championships (See spreadsheet for complete results) Name Team BWT WT CLS Grade Evan Kyzar BOGU 116.4 114 10 Ty Duran NOXA 113.8 114 11 David Fowler LEAK 108.8 114 8 Cyrus Rone ETHE 96.6 114 7 Dayquan Jones SEBA 124.6 123 …

Read More »

Class III powerlifting state qualifiers

2016-17 girls powerlifting qualifiers for MHSAA Class III Powerlifting Championships (See spreadsheet for complete results) Name Team BWT WT CLS Grade Chelaisea Mallard DIBR 99.2 97 11 Zoe Yarnell STMT 96.6 97 12 Tyneisha Roberson HOLM 95.8 97 10 Marjorie Lam BILO 97.1 97 12 Slelby Starks JIMH 95.6 97 …

Read More »

Class II powerlifting state qualifiers

2016-17 girls powerlifting qualifiers for MHSAA Class II Powerlifting Championships (See spreadsheet for complete results) Name Team BWT WT CLS Grade Ai’Dora Shelby MOSS 97 97 11 Trinity Ackerman MOSS 97 97 10 Aaliyah Spearman ITAW 97 97 10 Deja Cobbert FCAG 98.4 97 9 Jacie Myles NETT 97.4 97 …

Read More »