Brackets

Alcorn Central 

 

 

 

Region 1 Winner   (H)

 

 

  2015
Volleyball
 Championships

 

St. Andrew's 

 

October 20

 

 

St. Andrew's 

 

 

Region 4 Runner Up

 

St. Andrew's 

 

Choctaw County 

October 24

 

 

 

 

Region 3 Winner   (H)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Choctaw County 

 

 

 

 

October 20

 

 

 

 

 

H. W. Byers 

North State
October 27

 

 

Region 2 Runner Up

St. Andrew's  

 

 

St. Joseph 

 

 

 

 

 

Region 4 Winner   (H)

 

 

 

 

 

 

St. Joseph 

 

 

 

 

October 20

 

 

 

 

 

Belmont 

 

 

 

 

 

Region 1 Runner Up

 

St. Joseph 

 

 

 

Water Valley 

 October 24

 

 

 

 

Region 2 Winner   (H)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Water Valley 

 

 

 

 

October 20

 

 

 

 

 

Pisgah 

 

 

 

 

 

Region 3 Runner Up

 

State Championship
October 31

 

Bassfield 

 

 

 

Region 5 Winner   (H)

 

 

Champs

 

 

Resurrection  

 

 

 

 

October 20

 

 

 

 

 

Resurrection 

 

 

 

 

 

Region 8 Runner Up

 

Resurrection 

 

 

 

Salem 

 October 24

 

 

 

 

Region 7 Winner   (H)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Salem 

 

 

 

 

October 20

 

 

 

 

 

Sacred Heart 

 

 

 

 

 

Region 6 Runner Up

South State
October 27

OLA 

 

 OLA

 

 

 

Region 8 Winner   (H)

 

 

 

 

 

 

OLA 

 

 

 

 

October 20

 

 

 

 

 

Magee 

 

 

 

 

 

Region 5 Runner Up

 

OLA 

                                    

 

 

Seminary 

 October 24

 

 

 

Region 6 Winner   (H)

 

Ø  Best 3 out of 5 games in each round

Ø  The #1 team from North/South will advance to the State Championship games.

 

East Marion 

October 20

 

East Marion 

 

Region 7 Runner Up

 

 

 

 

Home site of playoffs: first round: winner of the division.  During each round through the North/South Championships, the team that has hosted a fewer number of play-off rounds will be designated the home team.  If both teams have hosted an equal number of playoff rounds, the home site will be determined by the LOWER number of the opponent’s divisions for the season.  If the teams from the same division play for the North/South Championships, the winner of the division will be the home team.

 

             

 

Corinth 

 

 

 

Region 1 Winner   (H)

 

 

  2015
Volleyball
 Championships

 

Corinth 

 

October 20

 

 

Caledonia 

 

 

Region 4 Runner Up

 

Corinth 

 

Oxford 

October 24

 

 

 

 

Region 3 Winner   (H)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 Oxford 

 

 

 

 

October 20

 

 

 

 

 

Center HIll 

North State
October 27

 

 

Region 2 Runner Up

Lewisburg 

 

 

Lafayette 

 

 

 

 

 

Region 4 Winner   (H)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Lafayette 

 

 

 

 

October 20

 

 

 

 

 

Ripley 

 

 

 

 

 

Region 1 Runner Up

 

Lewisburg 

 

 

 

Lewisburg 

 October 24

 

 

 

 

Region 2 Winner   (H)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 Lewisburg

 

 

 

 

October 20

 

 

 

 

 

Cleveland 

 

 

 

 

 

Region 3 Runner Up

 

State Championship
October 31

 

Germantown 

 

 

 

Region 5 Winner   (H)

 

 

Champs

 

 

Germantown 

 

 

 

 

October 20

 

 

 

 

 

Gautier 

 

 

 

 

 

Region 8 Runner Up

 

Germantown 

 

 

 

Long Beach 

 October 24

 

 

 

 

Region 7 Winner   (H)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Long Beach 

 

 

 

 

October 20

 

 

 

 

 

Sumrall 

 

 

 

 

 

Region 6 Runner Up

South State
October 27

Germantown 

 

Vancleave 

 

 

 

Region 8 Winner   (H)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 Ridgeland

 

 

 

 

October 20

 

 

 

 

 

Ridgeland 

 

 

 

 

 

Region 5 Runner Up

 

Columbia 

                                    

 

 

Columbia 

 October 24

 

 

 

Region 6 Winner   (H)

 

Ø  Best 3 out of 5 games in each round

Ø  The #1 team from North/South will advance to the State Championship games.

 

Columbia 

October 20

 

Bay 

 

Region 7 Runner Up

 

 

 

 

Home site of playoffs: first round: winner of the division.  During each round through the North/South Championships, the team that has hosted a fewer number of play-off rounds will be designated the home team.  If both teams have hosted an equal number of playoff rounds, the home site will be determined by the LOWER number of the opponent’s divisions for the season.  If the teams from the same division play for the North/South Championships, the winner of the division will be the home team.

 

             

 

DeSoto Central 

 

 

 

Region 1 Winner   (H)

 

 

  2015
Volleyball
 Championships

 

DeSoto Central  

 

October 20

 

 

Warren Central 

 

 

Region 4 Runner Up

 

DeSoto Central  

 

Madison Central 

October 24

 

 

 

 

Region 3 Winner   (H)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Tupelo 

 

 

 

 

October 20

 

 

 

 

 

Tupelo 

North State
October 27

 

 

Region 2 Runner Up

DeSoto Central  

 

 

Clinton 

 

 

 

 

 

Region 4 Winner   (H)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Southaven 

 

 

 

 

October 20

 

 

 

 

 

Southaven 

 

 

 

 

 

Region 1 Runner Up

 

Hernando 

 

 

 

Hernando 

 October 24

 

 

 

 

Region 2 Winner   (H)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 Hernando

 

 

 

 

October 20

 

 

 

 

 

Starkville 

 

 

 

 

 

Region 3 Runner Up

 

State Championship
October 31

 

Oak Grove 

 

 

 

Region 5 Winner   (H)

 

 

Champs

 

 

Oak Grove 

 

 

 

 

October 20

 

 

 

 

 

Harrison Central 

 

 

 

 

 

Region 8 Runner Up

 

Oak Grove 

 

 

 

Ocean Springs 

 October 24

 

 

 

 

Region 7 Winner   (H)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ocean Springs 

 

 

 

 

October 20

 

 

 

 

 

Forest Hill 

 

 

 

 

 

Region 6 Runner Up

South State
October 27

Hancock 

 

Hancock 

 

 

 

Region 8 Winner   (H)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Hancock 

 

 

 

 

October 20

 

 

 

 

 

Brandon 

 

 

 

 

 

Region 5 Runner Up

 

Hancock 

                                    

 

 

Pearl 

 October 24

 

 

 

Region 6 Winner   (H)

 

Ø  Best 3 out of 5 games in each round

Ø  The #1 team from North/South will advance to the State Championship games.

 

 Pearl

October 20

 

D'Iberville 

 

Region 7 Runner Up

 

 

 

 

Home site of playoffs: first round: winner of the division.  During each round through the North/South Championships, the team that has hosted a fewer number of play-off rounds will be designated the home team.  If both teams have hosted an equal number of playoff rounds, the home site will be determined by the LOWER number of the opponent’s divisions for the season.  If the teams from the same division play for the North/South Championships, the winner of the division will be the home team.

 

             

 

 

 

 

 

Region 1 Winner   (H)

 

 

  2015
Volleyball
 Championships

 

 

 

October 20

 

 

 

 

 

Region 4 Runner Up

 

 

 

 

October 24

 

 

 

 

Region 3 Winner   (H)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

October 20

 

 

 

 

 

 

North State
October 27

 

 

Region 2 Runner Up

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Region 4 Winner   (H)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

October 20

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Region 1 Runner Up

 

 

 

 

 

 

 October 24

 

 

 

 

Region 2 Winner   (H)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

October 20

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Region 3 Runner Up

 

State Championship
October 31

 

 

 

 

 

Region 5 Winner   (H)

 

 

Champs

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

October 20

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Region 8 Runner Up

 

 

 

 

 

 

 October 24

 

 

 

 

Region 7 Winner   (H)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

October 20

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Region 6 Runner Up

South State
October 27

 

 

 

 

 

 

Region 8 Winner   (H)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

October 20

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Region 5 Runner Up

 

 

                                    

 

 

 

 October 24

 

 

 

Region 6 Winner   (H)

 

Ø  Best 3 out of 5 games in each round

Ø  The #1 team from North/South will advance to the State Championship games.

 

 

October 20

 

 

 

Region 7 Runner Up

 

 

 

 

Home site of playoffs: first round: winner of the division.  During each round through the North/South Championships, the team that has hosted a fewer number of play-off rounds will be designated the home team.  If both teams have hosted an equal number of playoff rounds, the home site will be determined by the LOWER number of the opponent’s divisions for the season.  If the teams from the same division play for the North/South Championships, the winner of the division will be the home team.

 

             

 

Phone: 601-924-6400 | Fax: 601-924-1725 | EMAIL US
1201 Clinton-Raymond Road | P.O. Box 127 | Clinton, MS 39060
© 2011 Mississippi High School Activities Association
);