Home / News / MHSAA Class I Swim Championship Results
Photos by Randy Williams

MHSAA Class I Swim Championship Results

                HY-TEK's MEET MANAGER 6.0 10/30/2017 09:28 AM
                MHSAA Swimming Championships 2017 - 10/28/2017                 
                                    Results                                    
 
Event 1  Girls 200 Yard Medley Relay Class 1 (1-4A)
===============================================================================
   MHSAA Rec: * 1:49.32  10/29/2016 Madison Central High School                
                         Dickey, Blanchard, Carter, Howell                 
     Class 1: # 1:52.14  10/26/2013 St. Andrews                                
                         Gleason, Good, Good, Shepard                      
    School                                            Prelims     Finals        
===============================================================================
Finals
  1 Saint Andrews Episcopal School  'A'               2:00.90    1:57.94  
     1) Emily Herrington 15             2) Katlyne Callahan 19            
     3) Lauren Balfour 13               4) Mayrant Gonwa 16               
  2 St. Joseph Catholic School  'A'                   2:01.66    1:58.26  
     1) Anna Chris Nicholas 15          2) Avery Nicholas 14              
     3) Emma Adkins 18                  4) Arilyn Thomas 13               
  3 Our Lady Academy  'A'                             2:02.84    2:02.41  
     1) Ella Taylor                     2) Grace Bradford                 
     3) Rylie Moore                     4) Madison Bradley                
  4 Vancleave High School  'A'                        2:02.16    2:03.17  
     1) Kaley Davis 12                  2) Kendall Chandler 13            
     3) Cait Chandler 16                4) Bethany Wallace                
  5 Mississippi Math and Science  'A'                 2:16.04    2:15.03  
     1) Mariana Strawn 12               2) Breanna Herd 11                
     3) Sara Sheward 11                 4) Victoria Gong 11               
  6 Tupelo Christian Preparatory  'A'                 2:26.04    2:29.67  
     1) Tatum Pannell 13                2) Aaron Gholson                  
     3) Katie Metts                     4) Arabella Dowden                
  7 Ingomar High School Falcons  'A'                  2:34.26    2:33.46  
     1) Anna Beth Gandy 17              2) Aniston McClellan 19           
     3) Tori Chandler 17                4) Kenzie Shook 19                
  8 Itawamba A.H.S.  'A'                              2:34.42    2:33.57  
     1) Anna Boggs 14                   2) Ava Armstrong 14               
     3) Eliza Johnson 16                4) Natalia Rodriguez 14           
 
Event 1  Girls 200 Yard Medley Relay Class 1 (1-4A)
===============================================================================
   MHSAA Rec: * 1:49.32  10/29/2016 Madison Central High School                
                         Dickey, Blanchard, Carter, Howell                 
     Class 1: # 1:52.14  10/26/2013 St. Andrews                                
                         Gleason, Good, Good, Shepard                      
    School                                               Seed    Prelims        
===============================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Saint Andrews Episcopal School  'A'               2:01.87    2:00.90  
     1) Emily Herrington 15             2) Katlyne Callahan 19            
     3) Lauren Balfour 13               4) Mayrant Gonwa 16               
  2 St. Joseph Catholic School  'A'                   2:02.98    2:01.66  
     1) Anna Chris Nicholas 15          2) Avery Nicholas 14              
     3) Emma Adkins 18                  4) Arilyn Thomas 13               
  3 Vancleave High School  'A'                        2:04.79    2:02.16  
     1) Kaley Davis 12                  2) Kendall Chandler 13            
     3) Cait Chandler 16                4) Bethany Wallace                
  4 Our Lady Academy  'A'                             2:03.35    2:02.84  
     1) Ella Taylor                     2) Grace Bradford                 
     3) Rylie Moore                     4) Madison Bradley                
  5 Mississippi Math and Science  'A'                 2:14.97    2:16.04  
     1) Mariana Strawn 12               2) Breanna Herd 11                
     3) Sara Sheward 11                 4) Victoria Gong 11               
  6 Tupelo Christian Preparatory  'A'                 2:25.99    2:26.04  
     1) Marlee Metts                    2) Aaron Gholson                  
     3) Katie Metts                     4) Arabella Dowden                
  7 Ingomar High School Falcons  'A'                  2:30.45    2:34.26  
     1) Anna Beth Gandy 17              2) Aniston McClellan 19           
     3) Tori Chandler 17                4) Kenzie Shook 19                
  8 Itawamba A.H.S.  'A'                              2:33.42    2:34.42  
     1) Anna Boggs 14                   2) Ava Armstrong 14               
     3) Eliza Johnson 16                4) Natalia Rodriguez 14           
 
Event 3  Boys 200 Yard Medley Relay Class 1 (1-4A)
===============================================================================
   MHSAA Rec: * 1:37.49  10/29/2016 Tupelo High School                         
                         Sullivan, Henderson, Whitaker, Crossen            
     Class 1: # 1:42.79  10/31/2015 Saint Andrews Episcopal School, Saint Andre
                         J Smithson, T Shepard, B Hearon, S Kennedy        
    School                                            Prelims     Finals        
===============================================================================
Finals
  1 Saint Andrews Episcopal School  'A'               1:49.58    1:47.34  
     1) Jack Smithson 20                2) Jay Warnock 19                 
     3) Will Davis 15                   4) Jackson VanMeter 16            
  2 St. Joseph Catholic School  'A'                   1:50.14    1:49.65  
     1) Kenny Thomas 15                 2) Jack Clements 11               
     3) Jacob Harkins 16                4) JC Dorroh 15                   
  3 St Patrick Catholic HS  'A'                       1:56.32    1:54.00  
     1) Christian McKee 16              2) Joseph Agler 13                
     3) John McKee 18                   4) Clayton Stoddard 15            
  4 Pass Christian High School  'A'                   2:00.99    1:56.99  
     1) Christian LaFontaine            2) Max Seignious                  
     3) Haden Cuevas                    4) Logan McWilliams               
  5 Tupelo Christian Preparatory  'A'                 2:17.93    2:14.28  
     1) Liam Harrison                   2) Braxton Warren                 
     3) Sam Cervantes                   4) Dow McCarty                    
  6 Itawamba A.H.S.  'A'                              2:22.72    2:21.14  
     1) Ashton Summers 12               2) Chance Hughes 17               
     3) Noah Evans 13                   4) Jordan Chatham 16              
 
Event 3  Boys 200 Yard Medley Relay Class 1 (1-4A)
===============================================================================
   MHSAA Rec: * 1:37.49  10/29/2016 Tupelo High School                         
                         Sullivan, Henderson, Whitaker, Crossen            
     Class 1: # 1:42.79  10/31/2015 Saint Andrews Episcopal School, Saint Andre
                         J Smithson, T Shepard, B Hearon, S Kennedy        
    School                                               Seed    Prelims        
===============================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Saint Andrews Episcopal School  'A'               1:49.55    1:49.58  
     1) Jack Smithson 20                2) Jay Warnock 19                 
     3) Will Davis 15                   4) Jackson VanMeter 16            
  2 St. Joseph Catholic School  'A'                   1:49.13    1:50.14  
     1) Kenny Thomas 15                 2) Jack Clements 11               
     3) Jacob Harkins 16                4) JC Dorroh 15                   
  3 St Patrick Catholic HS  'A'                       1:55.20    1:56.32  
     1) Christian McKee 16              2) Joseph Agler 13                
     3) John McKee 18                   4) Clayton Stoddard 15            
  4 Pass Christian High School  'A'                   2:03.39    2:00.99  
     1) Christian LaFontaine            2) Max Seignious                  
     3) Haden Cuevas                    4) Logan McWilliams               
  5 Tupelo Christian Preparatory  'A'                 2:14.63    2:17.93  
     1) Kody Metts                      2) Braxton Warren                 
     3) Sam Cervantes                   4) Dow McCarty                    
  6 Itawamba A.H.S.  'A'                              2:23.33    2:22.72  
     1) Ashton Summers 12               2) Chance Hughes 17               
     3) Noah Evans 13                   4) Jordan Chatham 16              
 
Event 5  Girls 200 Yard Freestyle Class 1 (1-4A)
===============================================================================
   MHSAA Rec: * 1:53.02   10/1/2000 Megan Wolters, Cleveland                   
     Class 1: # 1:54.48   11/3/2012 Alex Good, St. Andrews                     
    Name                     Age School               Prelims     Finals        
===============================================================================
Finals
  1 Anna Chris Nicholas       15 St. Joe              2:15.07    2:05.23  
  2 Bethany Wallace              Vancleave            2:12.44    2:10.05  
  3 Audrey Chang                 OLA                  2:18.84    2:11.69  
  4 Mary Helen Manuel         19 Saint Andrew's       2:15.68    2:14.71  
  5 Caleigh Hankins           13 St. Joe              2:16.88    2:16.95  
  6 Annie Torp                   Irish                2:20.06    2:20.83  
  7 Ava Ketner                16 Saint Andrew's       2:21.28    2:24.46  
  8 Laura Catherine Inman     13 St. Joe              2:21.91    2:25.05  
 
Event 5  Girls 200 Yard Freestyle Class 1 (1-4A)
===============================================================================
   MHSAA Rec: * 1:53.02   10/1/2000 Megan Wolters, Cleveland                   
     Class 1: # 1:54.48   11/3/2012 Alex Good, St. Andrews                     
    Name                     Age School                  Seed    Prelims        
===============================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Bethany Wallace              Vancleave            2:10.86    2:12.44  
  2 Anna Chris Nicholas       15 St. Joe              2:10.65    2:15.07  
  3 Mary Helen Manuel         19 Saint Andrew's       2:15.59    2:15.68  
  4 Caleigh Hankins           13 St. Joe              2:20.80    2:16.88  
  5 Audrey Chang                 OLA                  2:11.22    2:18.84  
  6 Annie Torp                   Irish                2:24.33    2:20.06  
  7 Ava Ketner                16 Saint Andrew's       2:26.86    2:21.28  
  8 Laura Catherine Inman     13 St. Joe              2:21.36    2:21.91  
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
  9 Sarah Bradford Seawright  16 Saint Andrew's       2:19.94    2:23.46  
 10 Tayler Ibele                 Irish                2:26.01    2:26.37  
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
 11 Claire Escher                OLA                  2:25.30    2:27.04  
 12 Samantha Broussard           OLA                  2:27.57    2:30.53  
 13 Samantha Arcana              OLA                  2:33.43    2:33.14  
 14 Caroline Batson              Sacred Heart         2:40.00    2:38.38  
 15 Kaylee Harris                TCPS                 2:40.30    2:38.85  
 16 Arabella Dowden              TCPS                 2:40.48    2:40.58  
 
Event 7  Boys 200 Yard Freestyle Class 1 (1-4A)
===============================================================================
   MHSAA Rec: * 1:39.18  10/31/2015 Stetson Lamb, HHS                          
     Class 1: # 1:46.83  10/26/2013 Zach Cruthirds, St. Patrick                
    Name                     Age School               Prelims     Finals        
===============================================================================
Finals
  1 JC Dorroh                 15 St. Joe              2:00.22    1:49.21  
  2 John Prikasky                Rock-A-Chaws         2:09.63    1:52.28  
  3 Jackson VanMeter          16 Saint Andrew's       2:01.63    1:56.84  
  4 Will Davis                15 Saint Andrew's       2:03.62    1:57.29  
  5 Peyton Cabell                Rock-A-Chaws         2:09.79    2:06.29  
  6 Ried Smith                13 St. Joe              2:11.47    2:12.41  
  7 Wiley Grantham            13 St. Joe              2:13.37    2:13.20  
  8 Will McMackin                Irish                2:14.63    2:16.55  
 
Event 7  Boys 200 Yard Freestyle Class 1 (1-4A)
===============================================================================
   MHSAA Rec: * 1:39.18  10/31/2015 Stetson Lamb, HHS                          
     Class 1: # 1:46.83  10/26/2013 Zach Cruthirds, St. Patrick                
    Name                     Age School                  Seed    Prelims        
===============================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 JC Dorroh                 15 St. Joe              1:51.19    2:00.22  
  2 Jackson VanMeter          16 Saint Andrew's       1:59.90    2:01.63  
  3 Will Davis                15 Saint Andrew's       2:01.99    2:03.62  
  4 John Prikasky                Rock-A-Chaws         2:04.78    2:09.63  
  5 Peyton Cabell                Rock-A-Chaws         2:08.66    2:09.79  
  6 Ried Smith                13 St. Joe              2:14.50    2:11.47  
  7 Wiley Grantham            13 St. Joe              2:13.09    2:13.37  
  8 Will McMackin                Irish                2:17.50    2:14.63  
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
  9 Miles Harrison               TCPS                 2:27.55    2:18.68  
 10 Jax Rasmussen             14 St. Joe              2:21.61    2:19.71  
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
 11 Hamilton Wan              11 MSMS                 2:20.00    2:20.65  
 12 Cameron Miller               Sacred Heart         2:21.35    2:24.24  
 13 Chase Vivian                 Irish                2:21.92    2:25.43  
 14 Lawson Nabors                Vancleave            2:29.07    2:30.62  
 15 Kody Metts                   TCPS                 2:43.96    2:44.96  
 
Event 9  Girls 200 Yard IM Class 1 (1-4A)
===============================================================================
   MHSAA Rec: * 2:08.05   11/1/2014 Taylor Ballard, Brandon                    
     Class 1: # 2:12.45   11/3/2012 Carly Good, St. Andrews                    
    Name                     Age School               Prelims     Finals        
===============================================================================
Finals
  1 Cait Chandler             16 Vancleave            2:21.16    2:17.14  
  2 Rylie Moore                  OLA                  2:28.73    2:23.84  
  3 Katlyne Callahan          19 Saint Andrew's       2:28.00    2:24.83  
  4 Avery Nicholas            14 St. Joe              2:33.68    2:29.89  
  5 Elizabeth Weisenberger    11 St. Joe              2:31.14    2:30.97  
  6 Mayrant Gonwa             16 Saint Andrew's       2:31.89    2:32.68  
  7 Alyssa Talbot                OLA                  2:48.15    2:45.51  
  8 Victoria Gong             11 MSMS                 3:06.87    3:04.18  
 
Event 9  Girls 200 Yard IM Class 1 (1-4A)
===============================================================================
   MHSAA Rec: * 2:08.05   11/1/2014 Taylor Ballard, Brandon                    
     Class 1: # 2:12.45   11/3/2012 Carly Good, St. Andrews                    
    Name                     Age School                  Seed    Prelims        
===============================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Cait Chandler             16 Vancleave            2:22.66    2:21.16  
  2 Katlyne Callahan          19 Saint Andrew's       2:28.87    2:28.00  
  3 Rylie Moore                  OLA                  2:27.04    2:28.73  
  4 Elizabeth Weisenberger    11 St. Joe              2:31.94    2:31.14  
  5 Mayrant Gonwa             16 Saint Andrew's       2:32.22    2:31.89  
  6 Avery Nicholas            14 St. Joe              2:32.16    2:33.68  
  7 Alyssa Talbot                OLA                  2:46.16    2:48.15  
  8 Victoria Gong             11 MSMS                 3:12.03    3:06.87  
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
  9 Tatum Pannell             13 TCPS                 3:13.27    3:12.59  
 10 Sarah Alexander              Irish                3:12.45    3:17.32  
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
 11 Alaina Liess              13 St. Joe              3:22.70    3:19.74  
 
Event 11  Boys 200 Yard IM Class 1 (1-4A)
===============================================================================
   MHSAA Rec: * 1:54.24  10/31/2015 Noah Young, Clinton                        
     Class 1: # 1:56.25   11/1/2014 Jack Smithson, Saints                      
    Name                     Age School               Prelims     Finals        
===============================================================================
Finals
  1 Christian McKee           16 Irish                2:11.41    2:06.22  
  2 Boyd Housey                  Rock-A-Chaws         2:16.56    2:14.35  
  3 Reeves Fisackerly         15 Saint Andrew's       2:20.05    2:17.63  
  4 Gabe Blaylock             13 St. Joe              2:28.48    2:23.70  
  5 Jay Warnock               19 Saint Andrew's       2:31.73    2:26.30  
  6 Rhodes Pharr              15 Saint Andrew's       2:27.53    2:26.47  
  7 Andrew Dotson             14 St. Joe              2:32.37    2:29.86  
  8 Vincent Pisciotta            Irish                2:50.85    2:47.49  
 
Event 11  Boys 200 Yard IM Class 1 (1-4A)
===============================================================================
   MHSAA Rec: * 1:54.24  10/31/2015 Noah Young, Clinton                        
     Class 1: # 1:56.25   11/1/2014 Jack Smithson, Saints                      
    Name                     Age School                  Seed    Prelims        
===============================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Christian McKee           16 Irish                2:13.01    2:11.41  
  2 Boyd Housey                  Rock-A-Chaws         2:26.41    2:16.56  
  3 Reeves Fisackerly         15 Saint Andrew's       2:23.75    2:20.05  
  4 Rhodes Pharr              15 Saint Andrew's       2:26.82    2:27.53  
  5 Gabe Blaylock             13 St. Joe              2:35.85    2:28.48  
  6 Jay Warnock               19 Saint Andrew's       2:32.63    2:31.73  
  7 Andrew Dotson             14 St. Joe              2:31.98    2:32.37  
  8 Vincent Pisciotta            Irish                2:53.83    2:50.85  
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
 -- Caden Peranich               Rock-A-Chaws         2:28.31         DQ  
 
Event 13  Girls 50 Yard Freestyle Class 1 (1-4A)
===============================================================================
   MHSAA Rec: * 23.76   11/3/2012 Bailey Scott, Tupelo                         
     Class 1: # 24.97   11/1/2014 Emily Mansour, GSTJO                         
    Name                     Age School               Prelims     Finals        
===============================================================================
Finals
  1 Emma Adkins               18 St. Joe                25.59      24.43# 
  2 Eliza Johnson             16 IAHS                   26.79      26.01  
  3 Arilyn Thomas             13 St. Joe                26.61      26.33  
  4 Madison Bradley              OLA                    27.43      27.17  
  5 Kendall Chandler          13 Vancleave              27.66      27.71  
  6 Hensley May                  East Central           28.63      28.65  
  7 Aniston McClellan         19 Ingomar                27.94      28.77  
  8 Katie Metts                  TCPS                   28.03      30.36  
 
Event 13  Girls 50 Yard Freestyle Class 1 (1-4A)
===============================================================================
   MHSAA Rec: * 23.76   11/3/2012 Bailey Scott, Tupelo                         
     Class 1: # 24.97   11/1/2014 Emily Mansour, GSTJO                         
    Name                     Age School                  Seed    Prelims        
===============================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Emma Adkins               18 St. Joe                25.07      25.59  
  2 Arilyn Thomas             13 St. Joe                26.70      26.61  
  3 Eliza Johnson             16 IAHS                   26.67      26.79  
  4 Madison Bradley              OLA                    27.67      27.43  
  5 Kendall Chandler          13 Vancleave              27.93      27.66  
  6 Aniston McClellan         19 Ingomar                28.26      27.94  
  7 Katie Metts                  TCPS                   28.63      28.03  
  8 Hensley May                  East Central           28.14      28.63  
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
  9 Ella Taylor                  OLA                    28.98      28.86  
 10 Breanna Herd              11 MSMS                   29.75      29.14  
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
 11 Leah Hood                    Amory                  29.89      29.58  
 12 Ronny DeFelicibus            Pass High              30.20      29.93  
 12 Mariana Strawn            12 MSMS                   30.00      29.93  
 14 Brooke Kouba                 Pass High              30.40      30.34  
 15 Sydni Vandevender         13 St. Joe                30.76      30.57  
 16 Morgan Goff                  Vancleave              31.36      32.44  
 
Event 15  Boys 50 Yard Freestyle Class 1 (1-4A)
===============================================================================
   MHSAA Rec: * 20.65  10/29/2016 Blaise Vera, Clinton                         
     Class 1: # 22.07   11/3/2012 Wally Wibowo, St. Aloysius                   
    Name                     Age School               Prelims     Finals        
===============================================================================
Finals
  1 Alexander Fuller             Rock-A-Chaws           23.98      23.31  
  2 Nich Sanders                 Vancleave              24.18      23.72  
  3 Kyle Andersen             16 Vancleave              24.31      23.74  
  4 Covey Lockhart            13 St. Joe                24.47      24.08  
  5 Bryce Lindsey                TCPS                   24.63      24.16  
  6 Clayton Stoddard          15 Irish                  24.31      24.48  
  7 Dickson Ray               19 Saint Andrew's         24.82      24.85  
  8 Colby Watson                 Vancleave              24.86      25.12  
 
Event 15  Boys 50 Yard Freestyle Class 1 (1-4A)
===============================================================================
   MHSAA Rec: * 20.65  10/29/2016 Blaise Vera, Clinton                         
     Class 1: # 22.07   11/3/2012 Wally Wibowo, St. Aloysius                   
    Name                     Age School                  Seed    Prelims        
===============================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Alexander Fuller             Rock-A-Chaws           24.19      23.98  
  2 Nich Sanders                 Vancleave              24.77      24.18  
  3 Clayton Stoddard          15 Irish                  24.75      24.31  
  3 Kyle Andersen             16 Vancleave              24.24      24.31  
  5 Covey Lockhart            13 St. Joe                24.86      24.47  
  6 Bryce Lindsey                TCPS                   25.23      24.63  
  7 Dickson Ray               19 Saint Andrew's         25.12      24.82  
  8 Colby Watson                 Vancleave              25.32      24.86  
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
  9 John McKee                18 Irish                  25.39      25.38  
 10 Logan McWilliams             Pass High              25.23      25.70  
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
 11 Sam Tallent               17 Vancleave              25.48      25.72  
 12 Forrest Hutchison         16 Saint Andrew's         27.26      25.85  
 13 Eli Black                    Amory                  26.74      26.42  
 14 Nikolai Armour            11 St. Joe                26.26      27.12  
 15 Max Seignious                Pass High              26.23      27.97  
 
Event 17  Girls 100 Yard Butterfly Class 1 (1-4A)
===============================================================================
   MHSAA Rec: * 56.26   11/1/2014 Cris Roberts, THS  -MS                       
     Class 1: # 59.83  10/26/2013 Maggie Gleason, St. Andrews                  
    Name                     Age School               Prelims     Finals        
===============================================================================
Finals
  1 Lauren Balfour            13 Saint Andrew's       1:04.08    1:00.72  
  2 Sara Sheward              11 MSMS                 1:06.15    1:03.62  
  3 Eliza Johnson             16 IAHS                 1:07.28    1:03.84  
  4 Mayrant Gonwa             16 Saint Andrew's       1:09.66    1:08.54  
  5 Rylie Moore                  OLA                  1:08.76    1:09.34  
  6 Grace Bradford               OLA                  1:12.11    1:11.98  
  7 Bethany Wallace              Vancleave            1:13.69    1:14.17  
  8 Annie Torp                   Irish                1:14.32    1:16.10  
 
Event 17  Girls 100 Yard Butterfly Class 1 (1-4A)
===============================================================================
   MHSAA Rec: * 56.26   11/1/2014 Cris Roberts, THS  -MS                       
     Class 1: # 59.83  10/26/2013 Maggie Gleason, St. Andrews                  
    Name                     Age School                  Seed    Prelims        
===============================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Lauren Balfour            13 Saint Andrew's       1:03.13    1:04.08  
  2 Sara Sheward              11 MSMS                 1:04.54    1:06.15  
  3 Eliza Johnson             16 IAHS                 1:06.31    1:07.28  
  4 Rylie Moore                  OLA                  1:07.38    1:08.76  
  5 Mayrant Gonwa             16 Saint Andrew's       1:09.88    1:09.66  
  6 Grace Bradford               OLA                  1:12.53    1:12.11  
  7 Bethany Wallace              Vancleave            1:13.09    1:13.69  
  8 Annie Torp                   Irish                1:14.08    1:14.32  
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
  9 Tayler Ibele                 Irish                1:18.11    1:17.48  
 10 Abby Starnes              14 St. Joe              1:15.62    1:17.58  
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
 11 Madelyn Abraham           13 Saint Andrew's       1:22.65    1:22.06  
 12 Ava Ketner                16 Saint Andrew's       1:22.49    1:22.17  
 13 Maren Hrivnak             14 St. Joe              1:22.33    1:23.83  
 14 Claire Conn               13 St. Joe              1:25.70    1:24.84  
 15 Jessica Smith             11 St. Joe              1:34.54    1:29.04  
 16 Rosie Beckham                OLA                  1:28.93    1:31.01  
 
Event 19  Boys 100 Yard Butterfly Class 1 (1-4A)
===============================================================================
   MHSAA Rec: * 50.43  10/29/2016 Alex Miller, Oak Grove                       
     Class 1: # 51.82  10/29/2016 Jack Smithson, Saints                        
    Name                     Age School               Prelims     Finals        
===============================================================================
Finals
  1 Jack Smithson             20 Saint Andrew's         54.28      51.56# 
  2 Kenny Thomas              15 St. Joe                54.60      53.10  
  3 John Prikasky                Rock-A-Chaws         1:03.57      57.19  
  4 Will Davis                15 Saint Andrew's       1:00.89      59.21  
  5 Jacob Harkins             16 St. Joe              1:01.02    1:01.33  
  6 Jacob Kurka                  Rock-A-Chaws         1:02.14    1:02.36  
  7 John McKee                18 Irish                1:04.65    1:04.75  
  8 Spence Carroll            16 Saint Andrew's       1:04.63    1:05.11  
 
Event 19  Boys 100 Yard Butterfly Class 1 (1-4A)
===============================================================================
   MHSAA Rec: * 50.43  10/29/2016 Alex Miller, Oak Grove                       
     Class 1: # 51.82  10/29/2016 Jack Smithson, Saints                        
    Name                     Age School                  Seed    Prelims        
===============================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Jack Smithson             20 Saint Andrew's         51.84      54.28  
  2 Kenny Thomas              15 St. Joe                56.00      54.60  
  3 Will Davis                15 Saint Andrew's       1:00.97    1:00.89  
  4 Jacob Harkins             16 St. Joe              1:00.08    1:01.02  
  5 Jacob Kurka                  Rock-A-Chaws         1:05.04    1:02.14  
  6 John Prikasky                Rock-A-Chaws         1:00.81    1:03.57  
  7 Spence Carroll            16 Saint Andrew's       1:06.14    1:04.63  
  8 John McKee                18 Irish                1:04.14    1:04.65  
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
  9 Sam Cervantes                TCPS                 1:06.51    1:05.35  
 10 Jax Rasmussen             14 St. Joe              1:10.46    1:09.87  
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
 11 Joseph Agler              13 Irish                1:09.21    1:09.96  
 12 Eli Carter                13 St. Joe              1:15.87    1:15.96  
 13 Caston Mestayer              Irish                1:27.72    1:21.44  
 
Event 21  Girls 100 Yard Freestyle Class 1 (1-4A)
===============================================================================
   MHSAA Rec: * 52.28   10/1/2009 Hannah Wilson, Tupelo                        
     Class 1: # 52.60   11/1/2014 Alex Good, Saints                            
    Name                     Age School               Prelims     Finals        
===============================================================================
Finals
  1 Emma Adkins               18 St. Joe                57.53      54.39  
  2 Cait Chandler             16 Vancleave              58.53      55.08  
  3 Caleigh Hankins           13 St. Joe              1:01.23      59.75  
  4 Emily Herrington          15 Saint Andrew's       1:01.60    1:00.28  
  5 Kaley Davis               12 Vancleave            1:01.10    1:00.48  
  6 Madison Bradley              OLA                  1:01.83    1:00.52  
  7 Katie Metts                  TCPS                 1:02.71    1:03.54  
  8 Claire Escher                OLA                  1:04.48    1:05.19  
 
Event 21  Girls 100 Yard Freestyle Class 1 (1-4A)
===============================================================================
   MHSAA Rec: * 52.28   10/1/2009 Hannah Wilson, Tupelo                        
     Class 1: # 52.60   11/1/2014 Alex Good, Saints                            
    Name                     Age School                  Seed    Prelims        
===============================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Emma Adkins               18 St. Joe                55.78      57.53  
  2 Cait Chandler             16 Vancleave              57.22      58.53  
  3 Kaley Davis               12 Vancleave            1:00.35    1:01.10  
  4 Caleigh Hankins           13 St. Joe              1:01.74    1:01.23  
  5 Emily Herrington          15 Saint Andrew's       1:01.76    1:01.60  
  6 Madison Bradley              OLA                  1:02.44    1:01.83  
  7 Katie Metts                  TCPS                 1:04.35    1:02.71  
  8 Claire Escher                OLA                  1:05.70    1:04.48  
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
  9 Hensley May                  East Central         1:04.60    1:04.60  
 10 Leah Hood                    Amory                1:06.88    1:08.15  
 10 Ronny DeFelicibus            Pass High            1:09.67    1:08.15  
Swim-Off Required -------------------------------------------------------
 12 Eron Hendrix                 TCPS                 1:12.67    1:08.80  
 13 Hannah Grace Kerr         15 Saint Andrew's       1:12.48    1:10.10  
 14 Clare Harkins             13 St. Joe              1:10.82    1:10.31  
 15 Micah Goldman                Amory                1:11.86    1:11.33  
 16 Brooke Kouba                 Pass High            1:10.33    1:11.49  
 
Event 23  Boys 100 Yard Freestyle Class 1 (1-4A)
===============================================================================
   MHSAA Rec: * 44.74  10/29/2016 Blaise Vera, Clinton                         
     Class 1: # 47.21  10/31/2015 Jack Smithson, Saint Andrew's                
    Name                     Age School               Prelims     Finals        
===============================================================================
Finals
  1 Jackson VanMeter          16 Saint Andrew's         52.93      52.85  
  2 Boyd Housey                  Rock-A-Chaws           53.75      53.17  
  3 Covey Lockhart            13 St. Joe                55.58      54.10  
  4 Peyton Cabell                Rock-A-Chaws           55.58      54.62  
  5 Jack Clements             11 St. Joe                56.00      54.65  
  6 Bryce Lindsey                TCPS                   56.48      55.03  
  7 Kyle Andersen             16 Vancleave              56.87      55.78  
  8 Dickson Ray               19 Saint Andrew's         57.26      57.35  
 
Event 23  Boys 100 Yard Freestyle Class 1 (1-4A)
===============================================================================
   MHSAA Rec: * 44.74  10/29/2016 Blaise Vera, Clinton                         
     Class 1: # 47.21  10/31/2015 Jack Smithson, Saint Andrew's                
    Name                     Age School                  Seed    Prelims        
===============================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Jackson VanMeter          16 Saint Andrew's         52.97      52.93  
  2 Boyd Housey                  Rock-A-Chaws           55.80      53.75  
  3 Covey Lockhart            13 St. Joe                55.67      55.58  
  3 Peyton Cabell                Rock-A-Chaws           55.31      55.58  
  5 Jack Clements             11 St. Joe                55.56      56.00  
  6 Bryce Lindsey                TCPS                   57.06      56.48  
  7 Kyle Andersen             16 Vancleave              58.19      56.87  
  8 Dickson Ray               19 Saint Andrew's         58.78      57.26  
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
  9 Logan McWilliams             Pass High              57.77      57.34  
 10 Andrew Dotson             14 St. Joe                57.61      58.92  
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
 11 Hamilton Wan              11 MSMS                 1:00.44    1:00.15  
 12 David Warnock             11 St. Joe              1:00.70    1:01.49  
 13 Brandon Bryant               Amory                1:01.38    1:02.47  
 14 Corban O'Bannon              Rock-A-Chaws         1:03.13    1:03.73  
 15 Eli Black                    Amory                1:01.73    1:04.05  
 16 Alex Kirk                 16 Vancleave            1:04.16    1:04.55  
 
Event 25  Girls 500 Yard Freestyle Class 1 (1-4A)
===============================================================================
   MHSAA Rec: * 5:04.74   10/1/2001 Megan Wolters, Cleveland                   
     Class 1: # 5:11.05  10/29/2011 Gabrielle Sanchez, Lewisburg               
    Name                     Age School               Prelims     Finals        
===============================================================================
Finals
  1 Katlyne Callahan          19 Saint Andrew's       5:45.13    5:44.20  
  2 Sarah Bradford Seawright  16 Saint Andrew's       6:20.75    5:49.44  
  3 Kendall Chandler          13 Vancleave            5:56.12    5:49.55  
  4 Elizabeth Weisenberger    11 St. Joe              5:54.51    5:56.03  
  5 Caroline Maillho             OLA                  6:16.69    6:14.85  
  6 Meredith Boles            17 Saint Andrew's       6:24.61    6:17.56  
  7 Laura Catherine Inman     13 St. Joe              6:25.02    6:27.81  
  8 Samantha Broussard           OLA                  6:44.62    6:42.56  
 
Event 25  Girls 500 Yard Freestyle Class 1 (1-4A)
===============================================================================
   MHSAA Rec: * 5:04.74   10/1/2001 Megan Wolters, Cleveland                   
     Class 1: # 5:11.05  10/29/2011 Gabrielle Sanchez, Lewisburg               
    Name                     Age School                  Seed    Prelims        
===============================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Katlyne Callahan          19 Saint Andrew's       5:52.63    5:45.13  
  2 Elizabeth Weisenberger    11 St. Joe              5:50.70    5:54.51  
  3 Kendall Chandler          13 Vancleave            5:59.84    5:56.12  
  4 Caroline Maillho             OLA                  6:28.42    6:16.69  
  5 Sarah Bradford Seawright  16 Saint Andrew's       6:19.44    6:20.75  
  6 Meredith Boles            17 Saint Andrew's       6:46.68    6:24.61  
  7 Laura Catherine Inman     13 St. Joe              6:35.85    6:25.02  
  8 Samantha Broussard           OLA                  6:48.32    6:44.62  
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
  9 Lauren Skinner               Irish                6:53.97    6:58.55  
 10 Samantha Arcana              OLA                  7:06.95    7:00.28  
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
 11 Aaron Gholson                TCPS                 6:59.29    7:07.76  
 12 Kaylee Harris                TCPS                 7:14.21    7:16.31  
 13 Rosie Beckham                OLA                  7:11.31    7:16.75  
 14 Isabel Leatherman            Irish                7:46.69    7:58.79  
 
Event 27  Boys 500 Yard Freestyle Class 1 (1-4A)
===============================================================================
   MHSAA Rec: * 4:38.23   10/1/2000 J.T. Jones, Madison Central                
     Class 1: # 5:01.59   11/1/2014 Thatcher Shepard, Saints                   
    Name                     Age School               Prelims     Finals        
===============================================================================
Finals
  1 JC Dorroh                 15 St. Joe              5:26.62    4:52.65# 
  2 Reeves Fisackerly         15 Saint Andrew's       5:37.98    5:23.63  
  3 Alden Macomber               Rock-A-Chaws         5:51.96    5:27.62  
  4 Spence Carroll            16 Saint Andrew's       5:30.87    5:35.10  
  5 Rhodes Pharr              15 Saint Andrew's       5:48.50    5:46.05  
  6 Wiley Grantham            13 St. Joe              5:53.40    5:48.30  
  7 Will McMackin                Irish                5:57.15    5:59.73  
  8 Ried Smith                13 St. Joe              6:03.08    6:08.38  
 
Event 27  Boys 500 Yard Freestyle Class 1 (1-4A)
===============================================================================
   MHSAA Rec: * 4:38.23   10/1/2000 J.T. Jones, Madison Central                
     Class 1: # 5:01.59   11/1/2014 Thatcher Shepard, Saints                   
    Name                     Age School                  Seed    Prelims        
===============================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 JC Dorroh                 15 St. Joe              4:51.93    5:26.62  
  2 Spence Carroll            16 Saint Andrew's       5:46.20    5:30.87  
  3 Reeves Fisackerly         15 Saint Andrew's       5:39.83    5:37.98  
  4 Rhodes Pharr              15 Saint Andrew's       5:45.38    5:48.50  
  5 Alden Macomber               Rock-A-Chaws         5:45.43    5:51.96  
  6 Wiley Grantham            13 St. Joe              5:51.18    5:53.40  
  7 Will McMackin                Irish                6:10.21    5:57.15  
  8 Ried Smith                13 St. Joe              6:05.87    6:03.08  
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
  9 Caston Mestayer              Irish                6:56.92    6:34.63  
 10 Liam Harrison                TCPS                 6:51.87    6:44.46  
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
 11 Trey Romaguera               Rock-A-Chaws         7:25.22    7:05.42  
 12 Samson Wages              13 Vancleave            7:20.15    7:24.20  
 
Event 29  Girls 200 Yard Freestyle Relay Class 1 (1-4A)
===============================================================================
   MHSAA Rec: * 1:39.98  10/29/2016 Madison Central High School                
                         Howell, Blanchard, Entrekin, Kessler              
     Class 1: # 1:44.27   11/3/2012 St. Joe Madison                            
                         May, Brunini, Waddingham, Collins                 
    School                                            Prelims     Finals        
===============================================================================
Finals
  1 Saint Andrews Episcopal School  'A'               1:56.73    1:46.90  
     1) Lauren Balfour 13               2) Katlyne Callahan 19            
     3) Mayrant Gonwa 16                4) Mary Helen Manuel 19           
  2 St. Joseph Catholic School  'A'                   1:50.04    1:47.35  
     1) Avery Nicholas 14               2) Caleigh Hankins 13             
     3) Elizabeth Weisenberger 11       4) Arilyn Thomas 13               
  3 Mississippi Math and Science  'A'                 1:57.22    1:55.95  
     1) Sara Sheward 11                 2) Victoria Gong 11               
     3) Mariana Strawn 12               4) Breanna Herd 11                
  4 Pass Christian High School  'A'                   2:05.13    2:05.70  
     1) Brooke Kouba                    2) Margot Bullock                 
     3) Alyssa Foster                   4) Ronny DeFelicibus              
  5 Tupelo Christian Preparatory  'A'                 2:08.91    2:05.88  
     1) Arabella Dowden                 2) Marlee Metts                   
     3) Anna Kate Hamilton              4) Eron Hendrix                   
  6 Itawamba A.H.S.  'A'                              2:18.17    2:08.34  
     1) Anna Boggs 14                   2) Ava Armstrong 14               
     3) Jenna Claire Johnson 13         4) Eliza Johnson 16               
  7 Vancleave High School  'A'                        2:15.45    2:12.36  
     1) Hannah Lopicic                  2) Grace Martin                   
     3) Morgan Goff                     4) Chasity Horton 14              
  8 Sacred Heart High School  'A'                     2:17.84    2:16.90  
     1) Anna Rachel Krebs               2) Shelby Reams                   
     3) Sarah Grubbs                    4) Caroline Batson                
 
Event 29  Girls 200 Yard Freestyle Relay Class 1 (1-4A)
===============================================================================
   MHSAA Rec: * 1:39.98  10/29/2016 Madison Central High School                
                         Howell, Blanchard, Entrekin, Kessler              
     Class 1: # 1:44.27   11/3/2012 St. Joe Madison                            
                         May, Brunini, Waddingham, Collins                 
    School                                               Seed    Prelims        
===============================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 St. Joseph Catholic School  'A'                   1:50.40    1:50.04  
     1) Avery Nicholas 14               2) Caleigh Hankins 13             
     3) Elizabeth Weisenberger 11       4) Arilyn Thomas 13               
  2 Saint Andrews Episcopal School  'A'               1:56.50    1:56.73  
     1) Mayrant Gonwa 16                2) Sarah Bradford Seawright 16    
     3) Meredith Boles 17               4) Mary Helen Manuel 19           
  3 Mississippi Math and Science  'A'                 1:57.45    1:57.22  
     1) Sara Sheward 11                 2) Victoria Gong 11               
     3) Mariana Strawn 12               4) Breanna Herd 11                
  4 Pass Christian High School  'A'                   2:07.67    2:05.13  
     1) Brooke Kouba                    2) Margot Bullock                 
     3) Alyssa Foster                   4) Ronny DeFelicibus              
  5 Tupelo Christian Preparatory  'A'                 2:10.23    2:08.91  
     1) Arabella Dowden                 2) Marlee Metts                   
     3) Anna Kate Hamilton              4) Hannah West                    
  6 Vancleave High School  'A'                        2:19.48    2:15.45  
     1) Hannah Lopicic                  2) Grace Martin                   
     3) Morgan Goff                     4) Chasity Horton 14              
  7 Sacred Heart High School  'A'                     2:25.06    2:17.84  
     1) Anna Rachel Krebs               2) Shelby Reams                   
     3) Sarah Grubbs                    4) Caroline Batson                
  8 Itawamba A.H.S.  'A'                              2:20.81    2:18.17  
     1) Jenna Claire Johnson 13         2) Ava Armstrong 14               
     3) Addy Williamson 12              4) Anna Boggs 14                  
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
  9 St Patrick Catholic HS  'A'                       2:27.76    2:24.64  
     1) Madalyn Smith                   2) Sarah Alexander                
     3) Sophia Spicuzza                 4) Isabel Leatherman              
 -- Ingomar High School Falcons  'A'                  2:10.15   X2:10.78  
     1) Kenzie Shook 19                 2) Mallory Russell                
     3) Mackenzie Bowen                 4) Aniston McClellan 19           
 
Event 31  Boys 200 Yard Freestyle Relay Class 1 (1-4A)
===============================================================================
   MHSAA Rec: * 1:27.70  10/26/2013 Tupelo High School                         
                         Anderson, Estess, Craig, Ray                      
     Class 1: # 1:36.17   11/1/2014 Saint Andrews Episcopal School             
                         S Kennedy, J Zheng, B Hearon, J Smithson          
    School                                            Prelims     Finals        
===============================================================================
Finals
  1 Saint Stanislaus  'A'                             1:37.55    1:35.13# 
     1) John Prikasky                   2) Boyd Housey                    
     3) Peyton Cabell                   4) Alexander Fuller               
  2 Vancleave High School  'A'                        1:39.41    1:37.48  
     1) Colby Watson                    2) Sam Tallent 17                 
     3) Nich Sanders                    4) Kyle Andersen 16               
  3 St. Joseph Catholic School  'A'                   1:41.03    1:40.48  
     1) Jack Clements 11                2) Nikolai Armour 11              
     3) Covey Lockhart 13               4) Jacob Harkins 16               
  4 Saint Andrews Episcopal School  'A'               1:42.30    1:40.60  
     1) Reeves Fisackerly 15            2) Spence Carroll 16              
     3) Forrest Hutchison 16            4) Dickson Ray 19                 
  5 Tupelo Christian Preparatory  'A'                 1:44.92    1:40.76  
     1) Sam Cervantes                   2) Bryce Lindsey                  
     3) Miles Harrison                  4) Dow McCarty                    
  6 Pass Christian High School  'A'                   1:47.04    1:46.94  
     1) Max Seignious                   2) Christian LaFontaine           
     3) Logan Dubuisson                 4) Logan McWilliams               
  7 Amory High School  'A'                            1:53.08    1:54.65  
     1) Brandon Bryant                  2) Bryce Helton                   
     3) Syd Allmond                     4) Eli Black                      
  8 Itawamba A.H.S.  'A'                              2:00.42    2:00.24  
     1) Jordan Chatham 16               2) Nick Shumpert 14               
     3) Jake Morgan 15                  4) Noah Evans 13                  
 
Event 31  Boys 200 Yard Freestyle Relay Class 1 (1-4A)
===============================================================================
   MHSAA Rec: * 1:27.70  10/26/2013 Tupelo High School                         
                         Anderson, Estess, Craig, Ray                      
     Class 1: # 1:36.17   11/1/2014 Saint Andrews Episcopal School             
                         S Kennedy, J Zheng, B Hearon, J Smithson          
    School                                               Seed    Prelims        
===============================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Saint Stanislaus  'A'                             1:39.21    1:37.55  
     1) John Prikasky                   2) Boyd Housey                    
     3) Peyton Cabell                   4) Alexander Fuller               
  2 Vancleave High School  'A'                        1:39.89    1:39.41  
     1) Colby Watson                    2) Sam Tallent 17                 
     3) Nich Sanders                    4) Kyle Andersen 16               
  3 St. Joseph Catholic School  'A'                   1:43.19    1:41.03  
     1) Jack Clements 11                2) Nikolai Armour 11              
     3) Covey Lockhart 13               4) Jacob Harkins 16               
  4 Saint Andrews Episcopal School  'A'               1:42.37    1:42.30  
     1) Reeves Fisackerly 15            2) Spence Carroll 16              
     3) Forrest Hutchison 16            4) Dickson Ray 19                 
  5 Tupelo Christian Preparatory  'A'                 1:45.35    1:44.92  
     1) Bryce Lindsey                   2) Miles Harrison                 
     3) Sam Cervantes                   4) Bo Blossom                     
  6 Pass Christian High School  'A'                   1:51.10    1:47.04  
     1) Max Seignious                   2) Christian LaFontaine           
     3) Logan Dubuisson                 4) Logan McWilliams               
  7 Amory High School  'A'                            1:56.44    1:53.08  
     1) Brandon Bryant                  2) Bryce Helton                   
     3) Syd Allmond                     4) Eli Black                      
  8 Itawamba A.H.S.  'A'                              2:11.69    2:00.42  
     1) Jordan Chatham 16               2) Nick Shumpert 14               
     3) Jake Morgan 15                  4) Noah Evans 13                  
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
  9 Ingomar High School Falcons  'A'                  2:06.95    2:05.89  
     1) Brady Hall                      2) Ryan Hodges                    
     3) Thomas Wall                     4) Cole Means                     
 
Event 33  Girls 100 Yard Backstroke Class 1 (1-4A)
===============================================================================
   MHSAA Rec: * 58.09   10/1/2003 Alyce Meador, Cleveland                      
     Class 1: # 59.78   11/3/2012 Gabrielle Sanchez, Lewisburg                 
    Name                     Age School               Prelims     Finals        
===============================================================================
Finals
  1 Anna Chris Nicholas       15 St. Joe              1:08.49    1:02.74  
  2 Emily Herrington          15 Saint Andrew's       1:07.00    1:04.46  
  3 Sara Sheward              11 MSMS                 1:06.30    1:04.86  
  4 Ella Taylor                  OLA                  1:10.11    1:07.36  
  5 Kaley Davis               12 Vancleave            1:09.35    1:09.06  
  6 Audrey Chang                 OLA                  1:10.30    1:09.66  
  7 Mary Helen Manuel         19 Saint Andrew's       1:08.75    1:09.93  
  8 Caroline Maillho             OLA                  1:12.32    1:12.30  
 
Event 33  Girls 100 Yard Backstroke Class 1 (1-4A)
===============================================================================
   MHSAA Rec: * 58.09   10/1/2003 Alyce Meador, Cleveland                      
     Class 1: # 59.78   11/3/2012 Gabrielle Sanchez, Lewisburg                 
    Name                     Age School                  Seed    Prelims        
===============================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Sara Sheward              11 MSMS                 1:04.67    1:06.30  
  2 Emily Herrington          15 Saint Andrew's       1:05.65    1:07.00  
  3 Anna Chris Nicholas       15 St. Joe              1:06.26    1:08.49  
  4 Mary Helen Manuel         19 Saint Andrew's       1:09.53    1:08.75  
  5 Kaley Davis               12 Vancleave            1:08.79    1:09.35  
  6 Ella Taylor                  OLA                  1:07.70    1:10.11  
  7 Audrey Chang                 OLA                  1:09.42    1:10.30  
  8 Caroline Maillho             OLA                  1:11.13    1:12.32  
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
  9 Sydni Vandevender         13 St. Joe              1:17.61    1:16.86  
 10 Abby Starnes              14 St. Joe              1:15.21    1:18.10  
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
 11 Madelyn Abraham           13 Saint Andrew's       1:20.40    1:21.73  
 12 Tatum Pannell             13 TCPS                 1:25.71    1:22.41  
 13 Margot Bullock               Pass High            1:23.44    1:23.02  
 14 Claire Conn               13 St. Joe              1:24.91    1:23.28  
 15 Lauren Skinner               Irish                1:22.39    1:24.36  
 16 Anna Beth Gandy           17 Ingomar              1:26.05    1:24.80  
 
Event 35  Boys 100 Yard Backstroke Class 1 (1-4A)
===============================================================================
   MHSAA Rec: * 50.51  10/29/2016 Khameron Glass, Brandon                      
     Class 1: # 51.76  10/31/2015 Jack Smithson, Saint Andrew's                
    Name                     Age School               Prelims     Finals        
===============================================================================
Finals
  1 Jack Smithson             20 Saint Andrew's         56.71      52.91  
  2 Kenny Thomas              15 St. Joe              1:00.02      56.27  
  3 Alexander Fuller             Rock-A-Chaws         1:04.37      59.07  
  4 Christian McKee           16 Irish                1:01.28      59.68  
  5 Haden Cuevas                 Pass High            1:04.36    1:03.74  
  6 Jacob Kurka                  Rock-A-Chaws         1:08.59    1:07.85  
  7 Nikolai Armour            11 St. Joe              1:11.07    1:09.76  
  8 Cameron Miller               Sacred Heart         1:10.63    1:10.30  
 
Event 35  Boys 100 Yard Backstroke Class 1 (1-4A)
===============================================================================
   MHSAA Rec: * 50.51  10/29/2016 Khameron Glass, Brandon                      
     Class 1: # 51.76  10/31/2015 Jack Smithson, Saint Andrew's                
    Name                     Age School                  Seed    Prelims        
===============================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Jack Smithson             20 Saint Andrew's         53.53      56.71  
  2 Kenny Thomas              15 St. Joe                57.44    1:00.02  
  3 Christian McKee           16 Irish                1:00.07    1:01.28  
  4 Haden Cuevas                 Pass High            1:05.31    1:04.36  
  5 Alexander Fuller             Rock-A-Chaws         1:01.06    1:04.37  
  6 Jacob Kurka                  Rock-A-Chaws         1:08.67    1:08.59  
  7 Cameron Miller               Sacred Heart         1:11.71    1:10.63  
  8 Nikolai Armour            11 St. Joe              1:12.38    1:11.07  
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
  9 Matthew Bisner               Irish                1:13.85    1:12.41  
 10 Noah Harkins              13 St. Joe              1:17.58    1:15.18  
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
 11 Liam Harrison                TCPS                 1:18.93    1:18.63  
 12 Kody Metts                   TCPS                 1:23.36    1:20.51  
 13 Robert Archer             10 St. Joe              1:23.40    1:22.41  
 14 Samson Wages              13 Vancleave            1:27.09    1:31.01  
 
Event 37  Girls 100 Yard Breaststroke Class 1 (1-4A)
===============================================================================
   MHSAA Rec: * 1:05.72  10/26/2013 Laken Vickers, Starkville                  
     Class 1: # 1:07.87   11/3/2012 Carly Good, St. Andrews                    
    Name                     Age School               Prelims     Finals        
===============================================================================
Finals
  1 Lauren Balfour            13 Saint Andrew's       1:18.03    1:12.85  
  2 Grace Bradford               OLA                  1:16.91    1:15.36  
  3 Aniston McClellan         19 Ingomar              1:19.03    1:16.24  
  4 Avery Nicholas            14 St. Joe              1:18.14    1:16.82  
  5 Arilyn Thomas             13 St. Joe              1:20.08    1:19.01  
  6 Meredith Boles            17 Saint Andrew's       1:23.44    1:20.76  
  7 Alyssa Talbot                OLA                  1:23.11    1:20.90  
  8 Grace Anne Weisenberger   10 St. Joe              1:22.55    1:21.87  
 
Event 37  Girls 100 Yard Breaststroke Class 1 (1-4A)
===============================================================================
   MHSAA Rec: * 1:05.72  10/26/2013 Laken Vickers, Starkville                  
     Class 1: # 1:07.87   11/3/2012 Carly Good, St. Andrews                    
    Name                     Age School                  Seed    Prelims        
===============================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Grace Bradford               OLA                  1:17.37    1:16.91  
  2 Lauren Balfour            13 Saint Andrew's       1:18.86    1:18.03  
  3 Avery Nicholas            14 St. Joe              1:18.63    1:18.14  
  4 Aniston McClellan         19 Ingomar              1:16.80    1:19.03  
  5 Arilyn Thomas             13 St. Joe              1:20.74    1:20.08  
  6 Grace Anne Weisenberger   10 St. Joe              1:25.70    1:22.55  
  7 Alyssa Talbot                OLA                  1:24.00    1:23.11  
  8 Meredith Boles            17 Saint Andrew's       1:24.26    1:23.44  
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
  9 Breanna Herd              11 MSMS                 1:24.28    1:25.31  
 10 Clare Harkins             13 St. Joe              1:25.06    1:25.75  
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
 11 Mariana Strawn            12 MSMS                 1:28.96    1:28.08  
 12 Anais Jarecke             12 Irish                1:31.98    1:29.99  
 13 Hannah Lopicic               Vancleave            1:34.53    1:33.40  
 14 Victoria Gong             11 MSMS                 1:30.93    1:33.53  
 15 Caroline Batson              Sacred Heart         1:39.90    1:36.48  
 16 Toni DeFelicibus             Pass High            1:37.30    1:38.67  
 
Event 39  Boys 100 Yard Breaststroke Class 1 (1-4A)
===============================================================================
   MHSAA Rec: *   57.15  10/31/2015 Stetson Lamb, HHS                          
     Class 1: # 1:02.80  10/26/2013 Zach Cruthirds, St. Patrick                
    Name                     Age School               Prelims     Finals        
===============================================================================
Finals
  1 Alden Macomber               Rock-A-Chaws         1:10.78    1:05.89  
  2 Clayton Stoddard          15 Irish                1:10.34    1:08.58  
  3 Forrest Hutchison         16 Saint Andrew's       1:12.37    1:12.39  
  4 Gabe Blaylock             13 St. Joe              1:14.00    1:12.51  
  5 Jay Warnock               19 Saint Andrew's       1:13.35    1:13.56  
  6 Caden Peranich               Rock-A-Chaws         1:13.84    1:13.67  
  7 Joseph Agler              13 Irish                1:13.57    1:14.27  
  8 Jack Clements             11 St. Joe              1:14.01    1:20.10  
 
Event 39  Boys 100 Yard Breaststroke Class 1 (1-4A)
===============================================================================
   MHSAA Rec: *   57.15  10/31/2015 Stetson Lamb, HHS                          
     Class 1: # 1:02.80  10/26/2013 Zach Cruthirds, St. Patrick                
    Name                     Age School                  Seed    Prelims        
===============================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Clayton Stoddard          15 Irish                1:10.13    1:10.34  
  2 Alden Macomber               Rock-A-Chaws         1:09.40    1:10.78  
  3 Forrest Hutchison         16 Saint Andrew's       1:16.56    1:12.37  
  4 Jay Warnock               19 Saint Andrew's       1:14.99    1:13.35  
  5 Joseph Agler              13 Irish                1:14.56    1:13.57  
  6 Caden Peranich               Rock-A-Chaws         1:13.82    1:13.84  
  7 Gabe Blaylock             13 St. Joe              1:17.58    1:14.00  
  8 Jack Clements             11 St. Joe              1:15.23    1:14.01  
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
  9 Chase Vivian                 Irish                1:16.99    1:16.37  
 10 Daniel Tull                  Irish                1:24.14    1:16.75  
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
 11 Chance Hughes             17 IAHS                 1:18.02    1:20.08  
 12 Liam Moorehead            13 St. Joe              1:21.30    1:22.57  
 13 David Thaggard            12 MSMS                 1:26.04    1:26.13  
 14 Joel Grumme                  Rock-A-Chaws         1:29.68    1:27.91  
 -- Connor Macomber              Rock-A-Chaws         1:24.60         DQ  
 -- Max Seignious                Pass High            1:19.47         DQ  
 
Event 41  Girls 400 Yard Freestyle Relay Class 1 (1-4A)
===============================================================================
   MHSAA Rec: * 3:40.61  10/29/2016 Madison Central                            
                         Dickey, Carter, Smith, Kessler                    
     Class 1: # 3:41.43  10/26/2013 St. Andrews                                
                         Gleason, Good, Shepard, Good                      
    School                                            Prelims     Finals        
===============================================================================
Finals
  1 St. Joseph Catholic School  'A'                   4:01.59    3:51.26  
     1) Elizabeth Weisenberger 11       2) Caleigh Hankins 13             
     3) Anna Chris Nicholas 15          4) Emma Adkins 18                 
  2 Vancleave High School  'A'                        4:00.06    3:56.64  
     1) Bethany Wallace                 2) Kendall Chandler 13            
     3) Kaley Davis 12                  4) Cait Chandler 16               
  3 Our Lady Academy  'A'                             4:13.79    4:04.00  
     1) Audrey Chang                    2) Madison Bradley                
     3) Ella Taylor                     4) Rylie Moore                    
  4 Saint Andrews Episcopal School  'A'               4:21.11    4:13.26  
     1) Emily Herrington 15             2) Sarah Bradford Seawright 16    
     3) Meredith Boles 17               4) Mary Helen Manuel 19           
  5 St Patrick Catholic HS  'A'                       4:40.09    4:34.49  
     1) Annie Torp                      2) Anais Jarecke 12               
     3) Lauren Skinner                  4) Tayler Ibele                   
  6 Tupelo Christian Preparatory  'A'                 4:51.45    4:42.73  
     1) Katie Metts                     2) Eron Hendrix                   
     3) Marlee Metts                    4) Kaylee Harris                  
  7 Itawamba A.H.S.  'A'                              5:24.65    5:16.94  
     1) Anna Boggs 14                   2) Ava Armstrong 14               
     3) Natalia Rodriguez 14            4) Jenna Claire Johnson 13        
 
Event 41  Girls 400 Yard Freestyle Relay Class 1 (1-4A)
===============================================================================
   MHSAA Rec: * 3:40.61  10/29/2016 Madison Central                            
                         Dickey, Carter, Smith, Kessler                    
     Class 1: # 3:41.43  10/26/2013 St. Andrews                                
                         Gleason, Good, Shepard, Good                      
    School                                               Seed    Prelims        
===============================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Vancleave High School  'A'                        4:07.36    4:00.06  
     1) Bethany Wallace                 2) Kendall Chandler 13            
     3) Kaley Davis 12                  4) Cait Chandler 16               
  2 St. Joseph Catholic School  'A'                   3:58.50    4:01.59  
     1) Emma Adkins 18                  2) Anna Chris Nicholas 15         
     3) Caleigh Hankins 13              4) Elizabeth Weisenberger 11      
  3 Our Lady Academy  'A'                             4:22.30    4:13.79  
     1) Ella Taylor                     2) Madison Bradley                
     3) Audrey Chang                    4) Rylie Moore                    
  4 Saint Andrews Episcopal School  'A'               4:08.80    4:21.11  
     1) Emily Herrington 15             2) Sarah Bradford Seawright 16    
     3) Meredith Boles 17               4) Mary Helen Manuel 19           
  5 St Patrick Catholic HS  'A'                       4:40.11    4:40.09  
     1) Annie Torp                      2) Anais Jarecke 12               
     3) Lauren Skinner                  4) Tayler Ibele                   
  6 Tupelo Christian Preparatory  'A'                 4:49.04    4:51.45  
     1) Kaylee Harris                   2) Marlee Metts                   
     3) Aaron Gholson                   4) Eron Hendrix                   
  7 Itawamba A.H.S.  'A'                              4:56.84    5:24.65  
     1) Camron Cowart 14                2) Jenna Claire Johnson 13        
     3) Anna Boggs 14                   4) Ava Armstrong 14               
 
Event 43  Boys 400 Yard Freestyle Relay Class 1 (1-4A)
===============================================================================
   MHSAA Rec: * 3:14.89  10/29/2016 Oak Grove                                  
                         Miller, Evans, Camille, Watt                      
     Class 1: # 3:29.04   11/1/2014 Saint Andrews Episcopal School             
                         A Santangelo, T Shepard, J Zheng, J Smithson      
    School                                            Prelims     Finals        
===============================================================================
Finals
  1 Saint Andrews Episcopal School  'A'               3:32.81    3:25.81# 
     1) Jackson VanMeter 16             2) Reeves Fisackerly 15           
     3) Will Davis 15                   4) Jack Smithson 20               
  2 St. Joseph Catholic School  'A'                   3:31.51    3:27.68# 
     1) Jacob Harkins 16                2) JC Dorroh 15                   
     3) Covey Lockhart 13               4) Kenny Thomas 15                
  3 Saint Stanislaus  'A'                             4:01.99    3:28.54# 
     1) John Prikasky                   2) Boyd Housey                    
     3) Peyton Cabell                   4) Alexander Fuller               
  4 St Patrick Catholic HS  'A'                       3:47.83    3:45.63  
     1) Clayton Stoddard 15             2) Will McMackin                  
     3) John McKee 18                   4) Christian McKee 16             
  5 Vancleave High School  'A'                        3:53.04    3:49.16  
     1) Colby Watson                    2) Sam Tallent 17                 
     3) Nich Sanders                    4) Kyle Andersen 16               
  6 Tupelo Christian Preparatory  'A'                 4:08.85    3:54.57  
     1) Sam Cervantes                   2) Bryce Lindsey                  
     3) Miles Harrison                  4) Dow McCarty                    
 
Event 43  Boys 400 Yard Freestyle Relay Class 1 (1-4A)
===============================================================================
   MHSAA Rec: * 3:14.89  10/29/2016 Oak Grove                                  
                         Miller, Evans, Camille, Watt                      
     Class 1: # 3:29.04   11/1/2014 Saint Andrews Episcopal School             
                         A Santangelo, T Shepard, J Zheng, J Smithson      
    School                                               Seed    Prelims        
===============================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 St. Joseph Catholic School  'A'                   3:37.28    3:31.51  
     1) Jacob Harkins 16                2) JC Dorroh 15                   
     3) Covey Lockhart 13               4) Kenny Thomas 15                
  2 Saint Andrews Episcopal School  'A'               3:31.81    3:32.81  
     1) Jackson VanMeter 16             2) Reeves Fisackerly 15           
     3) Will Davis 15                   4) Jack Smithson 20               
  3 St Patrick Catholic HS  'A'                       3:49.35    3:47.83  
     1) Clayton Stoddard 15             2) Will McMackin                  
     3) John McKee 18                   4) Christian McKee 16             
  4 Vancleave High School  'A'                        3:55.29    3:53.04  
     1) Colby Watson                    2) Sam Tallent 17                 
     3) Nich Sanders                    4) Kyle Andersen 16               
  5 Saint Stanislaus  'A'                             3:50.89    4:01.99  
     1) John Prikasky                   2) Boyd Housey                    
     3) Peyton Cabell                   4) Alexander Fuller               
  6 Tupelo Christian Preparatory  'A'                 4:06.06    4:08.85  
     1) Bo Blossom                      2) Miles Harrison                 
     3) Sam Cervantes                   4) Dow McCarty                    

Check Also

Buying Championship Tickets Online: (Blue Cross & Blue Shield Of Mississippi Gridiron Classic)

Buying Championship Tickets Online: (Blue Cross & Blue Shield Of Mississippi Gridiron Classic) The MHSAA …