Home / News / MHSAA State Swim Meet Records

MHSAA State Swim Meet Records

MHSAA SWIMMING
(All distances in yards)

OVERALL STATE MEET RECORDS (1993-2016)

Boys

50 freestyle 20.65 Blaise Vera, Clinton, 2016
100 freestyle 44.74 Blaise Vera, Clinton, 2016
200 freestyle 1:39.18 Stetson Lamb, Hernando, 2015
500 freestyle 4:38.23 J.T. Jones, Madison Central, 2000
100 backstroke 50.51 Khameron Glass, Brandon, 2016
100 breaststroke 57.15 Stetson Lamb, Hernando, 2015
100 butterfly 50.43 Alex Miller, Oak Grove, 2016
200 individual medley 1:54.24 Noah Young, Clinton, 2015
200 freestyle relay 1:27.70 Tupelo, 2013 (Connor Anderson, Jarrett Estess, Chandler Craig, Michael Ray)
400 freestyle relay 3:14.89 Oak Grove, 2016 (Elliott Watt, Alex Miller, Oakley Camille, Lane Evans)
200 medley relay 1:37.49 Tupelo, 2016 (Drew Sullivan, Hayden Henderson, Harrison Whitaker, Donovan Crossen)

Girls

50 freestyle 23.76 Bailey Scott, Tupelo, 2012
100 freestyle 52.28 Hannah Wilson, Tupelo, 2009
200 freestyle 1:53.02 Megan Wolters, Cleveland, 2000
500 freestyle 5:04.74 Megan Wolters, Cleveland, 2001
100 backstroke 58.09 Alyce Meador, Cleveland, 2003
100 breaststroke 1:05.72 Laken Vickers, Starkville, 2013
100 butterfly 56.26 Cris Roberts, Tupelo, 2014
200 individual medley 2:08.05 Taylor Ballard, Brandon, 2014
200 freestyle relay 1:39.98 Madison Central, 2016 (Maddie Howell, Jessica Blanchard, Lillie Entrekin, Paige Kessler)
400 freestyle relay 3:40.61 Madison Central, 2016 (Mallory Dickey, Chandler Carter, Olivia Smith, Paige Kessler)
200 medley relay 1:49.32 Madison Central, 2016 (Mallory Dickey, Jessica Blanchard, Chandler Carter, Maddie Howell)

 

CLASS II STATE MEET RECORDS (2011-16)

Boys

50 freestyle 20.65 Blaise Vera, Clinton, 2016
100 freestyle 44.74 Blaise Vera, Clinton, 2016
200 freestyle 1:39.18 Stetson Lamb, Hernando, 2015
500 freestyle 4:40.36 Triston Little, West Jones, 2015
100 backstroke 50.51 Khameron Glass, Brandon, 2016
100 breaststroke 57.15 Stetson Lamb, Hernando, 2015
100 butterfly 50.43 Alex Miller, Oak Grove, 2016
200 individual medley 1:54.24 Noah Young, 2015
200 freestyle relay 1:27.70 Tupelo, 2013 (Connor Anderson, Jarrett Estess, Chandler Craig, Michael Ray)
400 freestyle relay 3:14.89 Oak Grove, 2016 (Elliott Watt, Alex Miller, Oakley Camille, Lane Evans)
200 medley relay 1:37.49 Tupelo, 2016 (Drew Sullivan, Hayden Henderson, Harrison Whitaker, Donovan Crossen)

 

Girls

50 freestyle 23.76 Bailey Scott, Tupelo, 2012
100 freestyle 52.45 Kyjana Webber, Harrison Central, 2013
200 freestyle 1:56.56 Lacey Russell, Tupelo, 2011
500 freestyle 5:06.96 Gabrielle Sanchez, Lewisburg, 2013
100 backstroke 58.82 Mallory Dickey, Madison Central, 2016
100 breaststroke 1:05.72 Laken Vickers, Starkville, 2013
100 butterfly 56.26 Cris Roberts, Tupelo, 2014
200 individual medley 2:08.05 Taylor Ballard, Brandon, 2014
200 freestyle relay 1:39.98 Madison Central, 2016 (Maddie Howell, Jessica Blanchard, Lillie Entrekin, Paige Kessler)
400 freestyle relay 3:40.61 Madison Central, 2016 (Mallory Dickey, Chandler Carter, Olivia Smith, Paige Kessler)
200 medley relay 1:49.32 Madison Central, 2016 (Mallory Dickey, Jessica Blanchard, Chandler Carter, Maddie Howell)

CLASS I STATE MEET RECORDS (2011-16)

Boys

50 freestyle 22.07 Wally Wibowo, St. Aloysius, 2012
100 freestyle 47.21 Jack Smithson, St. Andrew’s, 2015
200 freestyle 1:46.83 Zach Cruthirds, St. Patrick, 2013
500 freestyle 5:01.59 Thatcher Shepard, St. Andrew’s, 2014
100 backstroke 51.76 Jack Smithson, St. Andrew’s, 2015
100 breaststroke 1:02.80 Zach Cruthirds, St. Patrick, 2013
100 butterfly 51.82 Jack Smithson, St. Andrew’s, 2016
200 individual medley 1:56.25 Jack Smithson, St. Andrew’s, 2014
200 freestyle relay 1:36.17 St. Andrew’s, 2014 (Scott Kennedy, Ben Hearon, James Zheng, Jack Smithson)
400 freestyle relay 3:29.04 St. Andrew’s, 2014 (Anthony Santangelo, James Zheng, Thatcher Shepard, Jack Smithson)
200 medley relay 1:42.79 St. Andrew’s, 2015 (Jack Smithson, Thatcher Shepard, Ben Hearon, Scott Kennedy)

Girls

50 freestyle 24.97 Emily Mansour, Greenville St. Joseph, 2014
100 freestyle 52.60 Alex Good, St. Andrew’s, 2014
200 freestyle 1:54.48 Alex Good, St. Andrew’s, 2012
500 freestyle 5:11.05 Gabrielle Sanchez, Lewisburg, 2011
100 backstroke 59.78 Gabrielle Sanchez, Lewisburg, 2012
100 breaststroke 1:07.87 Carly Good, St. Andrew’s, 2012
100 butterfly 59.83 Maggie Gleason, St. Andrew’s, 2013
200 individual medley 2:12.45 Carly Good, St. Andrew’s, 2012
200 freestyle relay 1:44.27 Madison St. Joseph, 2012 (Niijor May, Anna Katherine Brunini, Sophia Waddingham, MariMac Collins)
400 freestyle relay 3:41.43 St. Andrew’s, 2013 (Maggie Gleason, Carly Good, Mollie Shepard, Alex Good)
200 medley relay 1:52.14 St. Andrew’s, 2013 (Maggie Gleason, Carly Good, Alex Good, Mollie Shepard)

MHSAA STATE CHAMPIONS (1993-2016)

Class II Boys Class II Girls Class I Boys Class I Girls
2016 Tupelo Madison Central St. Stanislaus St. Joseph
2015 Tupelo Madison Central St. Andrew’s St. Joseph
2014 Tupelo Madison Central St. Andrew’s St. Andrew’s
2013 Tupelo Tupelo St. Joseph St. Andrew’s
2012 Tupelo Tupelo St. Andrew’s Cleveland
2011 Tupelo Tupelo St. Aloysius St. Andrew’s
Boys Girls
2010 Tupelo Oxford
2009 Tupelo Tupelo
2008 Tupelo Oxford
2007 Tupelo Oxford
2006 Picayune Tupelo
2005 Tupelo Tupelo
2004 Biloxi Tupelo
2003 Biloxi Tupelo
2002 Biloxi Tupelo
2001 Biloxi Cleveland
2000 Madison Central Tupelo
1999 Madison Central Tupelo
1998 Northwest Rankin Biloxi
1997 Cleveland Biloxi
1996 Cleveland Biloxi
1995 Tupelo Biloxi
Boys/Girls Combined
1994 Tupelo
1993 Cleveland

 

Check Also

Buying Championship Tickets Online: (Blue Cross & Blue Shield Of Mississippi Gridiron Classic)

Buying Championship Tickets Online: (Blue Cross & Blue Shield Of Mississippi Gridiron Classic) The MHSAA …