Home / Championships / 2017 MHSAA Basketball Championships

2017 MHSAA Basketball Championships

MHSAA C SPIRE STATE BASKETBALL TOURNAMENT 2017

QUARTERFINALS

Wednesday, March 1

Boys Games at Jackson State University

9:00 AM          Class 1A          Wheeler vs. Leake County

10:30 AM        Class 1A          Shaw vs. McAdams

12:00 PM         Class 1A          Ashland vs. West Lowndes

1:30 PM           Class 1A          Houlka vs. Piney Woods

4:00 PM           Class 4A          Shannon vs. McComb

5:30 PM           Class 4A          Raymond vs. Mendenhall

7:00 PM           Class 4A          Ripley vs. Florence

8:30 PM           Class 4A          Leake Central vs. Northeast Lauderdale

 

Thursday, March 2

Boys Games at Jackson State University

9:00 AM          Class 2A          Baldwyn vs. St. Joseph

10:30 AM        Class 2A          West Tallahatchie vs. Newton

12:00 PM         Class 2A          Coahoma County vs. Pelahatchie

1:30 PM           Class 2A          Okolona vs. Bay Springs

Girls Games at Mississippi Coliseum

9:00 AM          Class 1A          Pine Grove vs. Bogue Chitto

10:30 AM        Class 1A          Ray Brooks vs. Durant

12:00 PM         Class 1A          Ashland vs. Leake County

1:30 PM           Class 1A          Shaw vs. McAdams

4:00 PM           Class 4A          Ripley vs. South Pike

5:30 PM           Class 4A          Byhalia vs. Northeast Jones

7:00 PM           Class 4A          Lafayette vs. McComb

8:30 PM           Class 4A          Amory vs. West Lauderdale

 

Friday, March 3

Boys Games at Jackson State University

9:00 AM          Class 5A          Clarksdale 60,Brookhaven 52

10:30 AM        Class 5A          Neshoba Central 81, Provine 68

12:00 PM         Class 5A          Laurel 75, Holmes County Central 46

1:30 PM           Class 5A          Oxford 58, Wayne County 48

4:00 PM           Class 3A          Holly Springs vs. Choctaw Central

5:30 PM           Class 3A          Velma Jackson 44, Kemper County 40

7:00 PM           Class 3A          Morton 80, Humphreys County 70

8:30 PM           Class 3A          East Side 56, Southeast Lauderdale 41

Girls Games at Mississippi Coliseum

9:00 AM          Class 2A          Ingomar 47, Puckett 33

10:30 AM        Class 2A          Leland 49, Heidelberg 37

12:00 PM         Class 2A          Coahoma County 73, Pelahatchie 50

1:30 PM           Class 2A          Bay Springs 43 , East Webster 37

4:00 PM           Class 5A          Lanier 59, South Jones 46

5:30 PM           Class 5A          Neshoba Central 54, Hattiesburg 43

7:00 PM           Class 5A          West Point 75, West Jones 67

8:30 PM           Class 5A          Ridgeland 57, Laurel 45

Saturday, March 4

Boys Games at Jackson State University

9:00 AM          Class 6A          Olive Branch vs. Brandon

10:30 AM        Class 6A          Murrah vs. Forest Hill

12:00 PM         Class 6A          Tupelo vs. Meridian

1:30 PM           Class 6A          Callaway vs. Harrison Central

Girls Games at Mississippi Coliseum

9:00 AM          Class 3A          New Site vs. Franklin County

10:30 AM        Class 3A          Velma Jackson vs. Choctaw Central

12:00 PM         Class 3A          Amanda Elzy vs. Port Gibson

1:30 PM           Class 3A          Booneville vs. Forest

4:00 PM           Class 6A          Olive Branch vs. Jim Hill

5:30 PM           Class 6A          Murrah vs. Terry

7:00 PM           Class 6A          Tupelo vs. Biloxi

8:30 PM           Class 6A          Starkville vs. Harrison Central

 

SEMIFINALS

Monday, March 6

All Games at Mississippi Coliseum

9:00 AM          Class 1A Girls Pine Grove 50, Durant 35

10:30 AM        Class 1A Girls Leake County 43, Shaw 49

12:00 PM         Class 4A Girls Ripley 45, Byhalia 43

1:30 PM           Class 4A Girls Lafayette 51, West Lauderdale 21

4:00 PM           Class 1A Boys

5:30 PM           Class 1A Boys

7:00 PM           Class 4A Boys

8:30 PM           Class 4A Boys

 

Tuesday, March 7

All Games at Mississippi Coliseum

9:00 AM          Class 2A Girls

10:30 AM        Class 2A Girls

12:00 PM         Class 5A Girls

1:30 PM           Class 5A Girls

4:00 PM           Class 2A Boys

5:30 PM           Class 2A Boys

7:00 PM           Class 5A Boys

8:30 PM           Class 5A Boys

 

Wedneday, March 8

All Games at Mississippi Coliseum

9:00 AM          Class 3A Girls

10:30 AM        Class 3A Girls

12:00 PM         Class 6A Girls

1:30 PM           Class 6A Girls

4:00 PM           Class 3A Boys

5:30 PM           Class 3A Boys

7:00 PM           Class 6A Boys

8:30 PM           Class 6A Boys

CHAMPIONSHIPS

Thursday, March 9

All Games at Mississippi Coliseum

1:00 PM           Class 1A Girls

3:00 PM           Class 1A Boys

6:00 PM           Class 4A Girls

8:00 PM           Class 4A Boys

 

Friday, March 10

All Games at Mississippi Coliseum

1:00 PM           Class 2A Girls

3:00 PM           Class 2A Boys

6:00 PM           Class 5A Girls

8:00 PM           Class 5A Boys

 

Saturday, March 11

All Games at Mississippi Coliseum

1:00 PM           Class 3A Girls

3:00 PM           Class 3A Boys

6:00 PM           Class 6A Girls

8:00 PM           Class 6A Boys

 

All Semifinal and Championship games streamed live on the NFHS Network’s Mississippi Channel

www.misshsaa.tv

Check Also

Short receives Official Of The Year award

Roger Short has been named as the NFHS Officials Association “2017 Official of the Year” …