Breaking News
Home / Sports / Basketball / MHSAA region basketball tournament schedule
Brandon and Forest Hill played in an MHSAA Class 6A basketball game on Friday, February 10, 2017. Photo by Keith Warren

MHSAA region basketball tournament schedule

Compiled by Brandon Shields

CLASS 6A
Region 1-6A
At Olive Branch
Boys
Friday
5:30 p.m. — Consolation Game: DeSoto Central vs. Horn Lake; 8:30 p.m. — Championship Game: Olive Branch vs. Southaven
Girls
Friday
4 p.m. — Consolation Game: DeSoto Central vs. Southaven; 7 p.m. — Championship Game: Horn Lake vs. Olive Branch

Region 2-6A
At Columbus
Boys
Friday
5:30 p.m. — Consolation Game: Hernando vs. South Panola; 8:30 p.m. — Championship Game: Tupelo vs. Columbus
Girls
Friday
4 p.m. — Consolation Game: Hernando vs. South Panola; 7 p.m. — Championship Game: Tupelo vs. Columbus

Region 3-6A
At Callaway
Boys
Friday
5:30 p.m. — Consolation Game: Madison Central vs. Northwest Rankin; 8:30 p.m. — Championship Game: Callaway vs. Starkville
Girls
Friday
4 p.m. — Consolation Game: Northwest Rankin vs. Madison Central; 7 p.m. — Championship Game: Callaway vs. Starkville

Region 4-6A
At Warren Central
Boys
Friday
7:30 p.m. — Championship Game: Murrah vs. Warren Central
Girls
Friday
6 p.m. — Championship Game: Murrah vs. Warren Central

Region 5-6A
At Petal
Boys
5:30 p.m. — Consolation Game: Brandon vs. Petal; 8:30 p.m. — Championship Game: Meridian vs. Oak Grove
Girls
Friday
4 p.m. — Consolation Game: Meridian vs. Petal; 7 p.m. — Championship Game: Brandon vs. Oak Grove

Region 6-6A
At Pearl
Boys
Friday
5:30 p.m. — Consolation Game: Pearl vs. Terry; 8:30 p.m. — Championship Game: Forest Hill vs. Jim Hill
Girls
Friday
4 p.m. — Consolation Game: Pearl vs. Forest Hill; 7 p.m. — Championship Game: Jim Hill vs. Terry

Region 7-6A
At George County
Boys
Friday
5:30 p.m. — Consolation Game: St. Martin vs. D’Iberville; 8:30 p.m. — Championship Game: George County vs. Ocean Springs
Girls
Friday
4 p.m. — Consolation Game: George County vs. D’Iberville; 7 p.m. — Championship Game: Ocean Springs vs. St. Martin

Region 8-6A
At Biloxi
Boys
Friday
5:30 p.m. — Consolation Game: Biloxi vs. Hancock; 8:30 p.m. — Championship Game: Gulfport vs. Harrison Central
Girls
Friday
4 p.m. — Consolation Game: Gulfport vs. Hancock; 7 p.m. — Championship Game: Biloxi vs. Harrison Central

CLASS 5A
Region 1-5A
At Clarksdale
Boys
Friday
5:30 p.m. — Consolation Game: Center Hill vs. Lewisburg; 8:30 p.m. — Championship Game: Clarksdale vs. Lake Cormorant
Girls
Friday
4 p.m. — Consolation Game: Lake Cormorant vs. Lewisburg; 7 p.m. — Championship Game: Clarksdale vs. Center Hill

Region 2-5A
At New Hope
Boys
Friday
7:30 p.m. — Championship Game: Oxford vs. New Hope
Girls
Friday
6 p.m. — Championship Game: New Hope vs. West Point

Region 3-5A
At Germantown
Boys
Friday
5:30 p.m. — Consolation Game: Germantown vs. Grenada; 8:30 p.m. — Championship Game: Holmes Central vs. Canton
Girls
Friday
4 p.m. — Consolation Game: Grenada vs. Germantown; 7 p.m. — Championship Game: Holmes Central vs. Canton

Region 4-5A
At Neshoba Central
Boys
Friday
5:30 p.m. — Consolation Game: Ridgeland vs. Lanier; 8:30 p.m. — Championship Game: Neshoba Central vs. Vicksburg
Girls
Friday
4 p.m. — Consolation Game: Ridgeland vs. Vicksburg; 7 p.m. — Championship Game: Neshoba Central vs. Lanier

Region 5-5A
At Laurel
Boys
Friday
5:30 p.m. — Consolation Game: South Jones vs. West Jones; 8:30 p.m. — Championship Game: Laurel vs. Wayne County
Girls
Friday
4 p.m. — Consolation Game: Wayne County vs. South Jones; 7 p.m. — Championship Game: Laurel vs. West Jones

Region 6-5A
At Provine
Boys
Friday
5:30 p.m. — Consolation Game: Natchez vs. Wingfield; 8:30 p.m. — Championship Game: Brookhaven vs. Provine
Girls
Friday
4 p.m. — Consolation Game: Brookhaven vs. Wingfield; 7 p.m. — Championship Game: Provine vs. Natchez

Region 7-5A
At Pearl River Central
Boys
Friday
5:15 p.m. — Consolation Game: Pearl River Central vs. Stone; 7:45 p.m. — Championship Game: Hattiesburg vs. Picayune
Girls
Friday
4 p.m. — Consolation Game: Pearl River Central vs. Stone; 6:30 n p.m. — Championship Game: Hattiesburg vs. Picayune

Region 8-5A
At West Harrison
Boys
Friday
7:30 p.m. — Championship Game: Gautier vs. West Harrison
Girls
Friday
6 p.m. — Championship Game: Pascagoula vs. West Harrison

CLASS 4A
Region 1-4A
At Itawamba CC
Boys
Friday
5:30 p.m. — Consolation Game: Pontotoc vs. Tishomingo County; 8:30 p.m. — Championship Game: Corinth vs. Shannon
Girls
Friday
4 p.m. — Consolation Game: Corinth vs. Itawamba AHS; 7 p.m. — Championship Game: Pontotoc vs. Amory

Region 2-4A
At Byhalia
Boys
Friday
5:30 p.m. — Consolation Game: Lafayette vs. Senatobia; 8:30 p.m. — Championship Game: Byhalia vs. Ripley
Girls
Friday
4 p.m. — Consolation Game: New Albany vs. Ripley; 7 p.m. — Championship Game: Byhalia vs. New Albany

Region 3-4A
At Greenwood
Boys
Friday
5:30 p.m. — Consolation Game: Greenwood vs. Yazoo City; 8:30 p.m. — Championship Game: Gentry vs. Raymond
Girls
Friday
4 p.m. — Consolation Game: Raymond vs. Gentry; 7 p.m. — Championship Game: Cleveland vs. Greenwood

Region 4-4A
At Kosciusko
Boys
Friday
5:30 p.m. — Consolation Game: Caledonia vs. Louisville; 8:30 p.m. — Championship Game: Leake Central vs. Noxubee County
Girls
Friday
4 p.m. — Consolation Game: Houston vs. Louisville; 7 p.m. — Championship Game: Kosciusko vs. Leake Central

Region 5-4A
At Quitman
Boys
Friday
5:30 p.m. — Consolation Game: West Lauderdale vs. Newton County; 8:30 p.m. — Championship Game: Mendenhall vs. NE Lauderdale
Girls
Friday
4 p.m. — Consolation Game: Newton County vs. NE Lauderdale; 7 p.m. — Championship Game: NE Jones vs. West Lauderdale

Region 6-4A
At Richland
Boys
Friday
5:30 p.m. — Consolation Game: South Pike vs. Lawrence County; 8:30 p.m. — Championship Game: Florence vs. McComb
Girls
Friday
4 p.m. — Consolation Game: Lawrence County vs. Richland; 7 p.m. — Championship Game: McComb vs. South Pike

Region 7-4A
At Forrest Co. AHS
Boys
Friday
5:30 p.m. — Consolation Game: Forrest Co. AHS vs. Purvis; 8:30 p.m. — Championship Game: Columbia vs. Poplarville
Girls
Friday
4 p.m. — Consolation Game: Sumrall vs. Poplarville; 7 p.m. — Championship Game: Greene County vs. Forrest Co. AHS

Region 8-4A
At Vancleave
Boys
Friday
5:30 p.m. — Consolation Game: Moss Point vs. Pass Christian; 8:30 p.m. — Championship Game: Bay High vs. Vancleave
Girls
Friday
4 p.m. — Consolation Game: East Central vs. Moss Point; 7 p.m. — Championship Game: Bay High vs. Pass Christian

CLASS 3A
Region 1-3A
At NE Mississippi CC
Boys
Friday
5:30 p.m. — Consolation Game: Belmont vs. Kossuth; 8:30 p.m. — Championship Game: Booneville vs. New Site
Girls
Friday
4 p.m. — Consolation Game: Kossuth vs. Belmont; 7 p.m. — Championship Game: Booneville vs. New Site

Region 2-3A
At North Panola
Boys
Friday
5:30 p.m. — Consolation Game: Holly Springs vs. North Panola; 8:30 p.m. — Championship Game: Independence vs. Marks Palmer
Girls
Friday
4 p.m. — Consolation Game: Holly Springs vs. Charleston; 7 p.m. — Championship Game: Independence vs. North Panola

Region 3-3A
At Velma Jackson
Boys
Friday
5:30 p.m. — Consolation Game: Amanda Elzy vs. Cleveland East Side; 8:30 p.m. — Championship Game: Velma Jackson vs. Humphreys County
Girls
Friday
4 p.m. — Consolation Game: Humphreys County vs. Ruleville; 7 p.m. — Championship Game: Amanda Elzy vs. Velma Jackson

Region 4-3A
At North Pontotoc
Boys
Friday
5:30 p.m. — Consolation Game: Mooreville vs. South Pontotoc; 8:30 p.m. — Championship Game: Nettleton vs. Aberdeen
Girls
Friday
4 p.m. — Consolation Game: Mooreville vs. South Pontotoc; 7 p.m. — Championship Game: North Pontotoc vs. Aberdeen

Region 5-3A
At Philadelphia
Boys
Friday
5:30 p.m. — Consolation Game: Forest vs. Choctaw Central; 8:30 p.m. — Championship Game: Kemper County vs. SE Lauderdale
Girls
Friday
4 p.m. — Consolation Game: Kemper County vs. Philadelphia; 7 p.m. — Championship Game: Choctaw Central vs. Forest

Region 6-3A
At Morton
Boys
Friday
5:30 p.m. — Consolation Game: Raleigh vs. St. Andrew’s; 8:30 p.m. — Championship Game: Morton vs. Crystal Springs
Girls
Friday
4 p.m. — Consolation Game: Raleigh vs. Magee; 7 p.m. — Championship Game: Crystal Springs vs. St. Andrew’s

Region 7-3A
At Franklin County
Boys
Friday
5:30 p.m. — Consolation Game: Hazlehurst vs. Franklin County; 8:30 p.m. — Championship Game: Port Gibson vs. Jefferson County
Girls
Friday
4 p.m. — Consolation Game: Jefferson County vs. Hazlehurst; 7 p.m. — Championship Game: Franklin County vs. Port Gibson

Region 8-3A
At West Marion
Boys
Friday
5:30 p.m. — Consolation Game: Seminary vs. St. Patrick; 8:30 p.m. — Championship Game: Tylertown vs. West Marion
Girls
Friday
4 p.m. — Consolation Game: Seminary vs. St. Patrick; 7 p.m. — Championship Game: Tylertown vs. Collins

CLASS 2A
Region 1-2A
At Mantachie
Boys
Friday
5:30 p.m. — Consolation Game: Walnut vs. Potts Camp; 8:30 p.m. — Championship Game: Baldwyn vs. Ingomar
Girls
Friday
4 p.m. — Consolation Game: Baldwyn vs. Walnut; 7 p.m. — Championship Game: Ingomar vs. East Union

Region 2-2A
At Coahoma County
Boys
Friday
5:30 p.m. — Consolation Game: Coahoma AHS vs. Strayhorn; 8:30 p.m. — Championship Game: West Tallahatchie vs. Coahoma County
Girls
Friday
4 p.m. — Consolation Game: Strayhorn vs. J.Z. George; 7 p.m. — Championship Game: Coahoma County vs. West Tallahatchie

Region 3-2A
At Leland
Boys
Friday
5:30 p.m. — Consolation Game: West Bolivar vs. Leflore County; 8:30 p.m. — Championship Game: South Delta vs. Riverside
Girls
Friday
4 p.m. — Consolation Game: Leflore County vs. Riverside; 7 p.m. — Championship Game: Leland vs. West Bolivar

Region 4-2A
At Calhoun City
Boys
Friday
5:30 p.m. — Consolation Game: East Webster vs. Eupora; 8:30 p.m. — Championship Game: Okolona vs. Calhoun City
Girls
Friday
4 p.m. — Consolation Game: Eupora vs. Winona; 7 p.m. — Championship Game: East Webster vs. Calhoun City

Region 5-2A
At Heidelberg
Boys
Friday
5:30 p.m. — Consolation Game: Heidelberg vs. Union; 8:30 p.m. — Championship Game: Bay Springs vs. Newton
Girls
Friday
4 p.m. — Consolation Game: Newton vs. Clarkdale; 7 p.m. — Championship Game: Bay Springs vs. Heidelberg

Region 6-2A
At Puckett
Boys
Friday
5:30 p.m. — Consolation Game: Puckett vs. Pisgah; 8:30 p.m. — Championship Game: Pelahatchie vs. Madison St. Joseph
Girls
Friday
4 p.m. — Consolation Game: Lake vs. Scott Central; 7 p.m. — Championship Game: Pelahatchie vs. Puckett

Region 7-2A
At Loyd Star
Boys
Friday
5:30 p.m. — Consolation Game: Amite County vs. Enterprise-Lincoln; 8:30 p.m. — Championship Game: Prentiss vs. Bassfield
Girls
Friday
4 p.m. — Consolation Game: Amite County vs. West Lincoln; 7 p.m. — Championship Game: Bassfield vs. Loyd Star

Region 8-2A
At Richton
Boys
Friday
5:30 p.m. — Consolation Game: Richton vs. North Forrest; 8:30 p.m. — Championship Game: East Marion vs. Mize
Girls
Friday
4 p.m. — Consolation Game: Richton vs. North Forrest; 7 p.m. — Championship Game: East Marion vs. Taylorsville

CLASS 1A
Region 1-1A
At Booneville
Boys
Friday
5:30 p.m. — Consolation Game: Thrasher vs. Pine Grove; 8:30 p.m. — Championship Game: Biggersville vs. Wheeler
Girls
Friday
4 p.m. — Consolation Game: Biggersville vs. Tupelo Christian; 7 p.m. — Championship Game: Pine Grove vs. Jumpertown

Region 2-1A
At West Union
Boys
Friday
5:30 p.m. — Consolation Game: Hickory Flat vs. West Union; 8:30 p.m. — Championship Game: Ashland vs. Myrtle
Girls
Friday
4 p.m. — Consolation Game: West Union vs. Blue Mountain; 7 p.m. — Championship Game: Ashland vs. Hickory Flat

Region 3-1A
At Shaw
Boys
Friday
5:30 p.m. — Consolation Game: Hollandale Simmons vs. Shelby Broad Street; 8:30 p.m. — Championship Game: Mound Bayou JFK vs. Shaw
Girls
Friday
4 p.m. — Consolation Game: Shaw vs. Mound Bayou JFK; 7 p.m. — Championship Game: Ray Brooks vs. Hollandale Simmons

Region 4-1A
At Vardaman
Boys
Friday
5:30 p.m. — Consolation Game: Hamilton vs. Smithville; 8:30 p.m. — Championship Game: Houlka vs. Coffeeville
Girls
Friday
4 p.m. — Consolation Game: Hamilton vs. Vardaman; 7 p.m. — Championship Game: Tremont vs. Houlka

Region 5-1A
At Ethel
Boys
Friday
5:30 p.m. — Consolation Game: Durant vs. Montgomery County; 8:30 p.m. — Championship Game: Ethel vs. McAdams
Girls
Friday
4 p.m. — Consolation Game: Ethel vs. French Camp; 7 p.m. — Championship Game: McAdams vs. Durant

Region 6-1A
At Sebastopol
Boys
Friday
5:30 p.m. — Consolation Game: Sebastopol vs. Nanih Waiya; 8:30 p.m. — Championship Game: West Lowndes vs. Leake County
Girls
Friday
4 p.m. — Consolation Game: Sebastopol vs. Noxapater; 7 p.m. — Championship Game: Leake County vs. West Lowndes

Region 7-1A
At Bogue Chitto
Boys
Friday
5:30 p.m. — Consolation Game: Bogue Chitto vs. MSD; 8:30 p.m. — Championship Game: Salem vs. Mount Olive
Girls
Friday
4 p.m. — Consolation Game: Salem vs. Mount Olive; 7 p.m. — Championship Game: Bogue Chitto vs. MSD

Region 8-1A
At Stringer
Boys
Friday
5:30 p.m. — Consolation Game: Lumberton vs. Stringer; 8:30 p.m. — Championship Game: Piney Woods vs. Sacred Heart
Girls
Friday
4 p.m. — Consolation Game: Piney Woods vs. Lumberton; 7 p.m. — Championship Game: Stringer vs. Sacred Heart

Check Also

Games for the week of 9-24-17

  Date Sport Level Home Away Site Time 09/25/2017 Football 9th BILOXI 9TH Harrison Central …