Home / Sports / Cross Country / 2016 MHSAA 2A Boys Cross Country Results
The MHSAA Cross Country Championships were held Monday, November 7, 2016. Photo by Keith Warren

2016 MHSAA 2A Boys Cross Country Results

        2016 MHSAA State 2A-4A-6A Cross Country Championships - 11/7/2016         
                           Choctaw Trails, Jackson, MS                            
                               Last Completed Event                               
 
Event 6  Boys 5k Run CC 2A
==================================================================================
    Name                   Grade School                Avg Mile     Finals  Points
==================================================================================
  1   #27 Fulgham, Clayton    11 East Union H            5:34.3    17:18.4    1   
  2   #54 Carter, Austin      12 Enterprise H            5:39.6    17:35.0    2   
  3  #184 Ramirez, Jose       10 Potts Camp H            5:49.5    18:05.9    3   
  4 #1214 Mathis, Jonathan    10 West Lincoln            5:54.6    18:21.5    4   
  5   #81 Floyd, Thomas        9 Ingomar High School     5:54.8    18:22.2    5   
  6 #1227 Bullard, Cameron    10 Winona High School      5:56.4    18:27.2    6   
  7  #129 Hendley, Matthew    12 Madison St.             5:59.1    18:35.6    7   
  8   #97 Duren, Toiquan      12 J. Z. George            6:03.6    18:49.6    8   
  9   #40 Parker, Rhett       12 East Webster            6:04.0    18:50.9    9   
 10  #100 Thomas, Javarcea    12 J. Z. George            6:04.7    18:53.1   10   
 11  #183 Powers, Micah       12 Potts Camp H            6:05.7    18:56.1   11   
 12  #202 Smith, Sam          10 Puckett High School     6:10.8    19:11.8   12   
 13   #94 Archie, Markesse    12 J. Z. George            6:11.6    19:14.5   13   
 14   #85 Roberts, Luke        9 Ingomar High School     6:11.8    19:15.1   14   
 15    #8 Freeman, Austin      8 Clarkdale Hi            6:15.6    19:26.8   15   
 16   #28 Fulgham, Micah       8 East Union H            6:19.2    19:38.0   16   
 17   #26 Duley, William      10 East Union H            6:24.3    19:53.8   17   
 18 #1211 Castillo, Tiler      8 West Lincoln            6:25.4    19:57.2   18   
 19  #234 Cranford, Jt        11 Walnut High School      6:29.4    20:09.7   19   
 20  #109 Dodds, Leondre       9 Loyd Star School        6:30.1    20:11.8   20   
 21 #1228 Holly, Carson        9 Winona High School      6:31.9    20:17.4   21   
 22   #96 Branch, Malik        9 J. Z. George            6:32.3    20:18.8   22   
 23  #161 Bailey, John        12 Pisgah High School      6:32.6    20:19.7   23   
 24  #177 Conners, Kylan      10 Potts Camp H            6:33.1    20:21.3   24   
 25   #95 Ball, DeAndre       11 J. Z. George            6:33.3    20:21.8   25   
 26 #1230 Mearett, Syvan       7 Winona High School      6:33.8    20:23.3   26   
 27  #133 Turner, William      9 Madison St.             6:36.6    20:32.1   27   
 28   #99 johnson, josua      11 J. Z. George            6:39.4    20:40.8   28   
 29  #112 Mills, Stephen       9 Loyd Star School        6:41.0    20:45.8   29   
 30  #110 Galindo, Roberto     9 Loyd Star School        6:42.1    20:49.2   30   
 31  #142 Moore, Blake        10 Mantachie Hi            6:42.4    20:50.1   31   
 32  #175 Bolden, Tyler        8 Potts Camp H            6:43.9    20:54.7   32   
 33  #181 Peace, Nathan        9 Potts Camp H            6:44.9    20:57.8   33   
 34   #32 Rich, Izaiah        11 East Union H            6:46.1    21:01.5   34   
 35   #38 Calvert, Keenan     12 East Webster            6:47.0    21:04.4   35   
 36  #196 Bullard, Paxton     11 Puckett High School     6:47.2    21:05.1   36   
 37 #1215 Murray, Trevor      10 West Lincoln            6:48.0    21:07.6   37   
 38  #163 Nutt, Thomas        10 Pisgah High School      6:49.2    21:11.4   38   
 39   #80 Ferguson, Cayson     9 Ingomar High School     6:49.3    21:11.5   39   
 40 #1210 Castillo, Ashtin     8 West Lincoln            6:49.3    21:11.5   40   
 41  #182 Pegues, Jabryan     10 Potts Camp H            6:52.2    21:20.7   41   
 42   #30 Ragsdale, Steven    11 East Union H            6:52.8    21:22.4   42   
 43   #41 Parker, Wyatt        8 East Webster            6:54.1    21:26.6   43   
 44   #39 Gaskin, Will        10 East Webster            6:56.0    21:32.4   44   
 45  #128 Foggo, Will         11 Madison St.             6:56.2    21:33.0   45   
 46  #101 watt, marquinn      10 J. Z. George            6:57.0    21:35.5   46   
 47 #1235 Ritchie, Jordan     12 Winona High School      6:57.4    21:36.6   47   
 48  #215 Felton, Brandon      9 Union High School       6:58.1    21:38.9   48   
 49  #124 Bolen, Christain     7 Madison St.             6:58.1    21:39.0   49   
 50  #218 Patchin, Treavor     9 Union High School       6:59.3    21:42.5   50   
 51  #140 Dobbs, Jonathan     10 Mantachie Hi            6:59.5    21:43.1   51   
 52    #9 Garrett, Cameron     9 Clarkdale Hi            6:59.7    21:43.8   52   
 53 #1234 Murphy, Nick        10 Winona High School      7:01.7    21:50.2   53   
 54   #31 Rakestraw, Jeremy    8 East Union H            7:01.9    21:50.8   54   
 55 #1218 Spring, Dakota       8 West Lincoln            7:02.0    21:51.0   55   
 56 #1216 Pratt, Justin        8 West Lincoln            7:02.4    21:52.1   56   
 57 #1232 Miller, Aden        11 Winona High School      7:03.5    21:55.6   57   
 58  #179 Minor, Dylan        11 Potts Camp H            7:04.8    21:59.7   58   
 59  #143 Sheffield, Luke      9 Mantachie Hi            7:06.8    22:05.9   59   
 60   #82 McDonald, Tylandis   8 Ingomar High School     7:11.3    22:19.8   60   
 61  #113 Walker, Payne        9 Loyd Star School        7:13.2    22:25.7   61   
 62  #106 Benividez, Luis      9 Loyd Star School        7:13.5    22:26.8   62   
 63  #160 Arnold, Colin        8 Pisgah High School      7:17.0    22:37.5   63   
 64  #108 Case, Jacob         10 Loyd Star School        7:18.4    22:42.0   64   
 65 #1217 Spring, Chase        7 West Lincoln            7:19.2    22:44.4   65   
 66  #162 Holifield, Wes       8 Pisgah High School      7:19.2    22:44.5   66   
 67   #14 Todd, Curt          10 Clarkdale Hi            7:20.8    22:49.4   67   
 68  #238 Robinson, Cade      10 Walnut High School      7:21.3    22:50.8   68   
 69  #239 Robinson, Riley      9 Walnut High School      7:21.4    22:51.2   69   
 70  #217 Omalley, Gage        9 Union High School       7:21.5    22:51.7   70   
 71 #1233 Murphy, Dalton      11 Winona High School      7:22.2    22:53.9   71   
 72  #240 Story, Kylan        11 Walnut High School      7:22.6    22:55.0   72   
 73  #237 Nolan, Landon       10 Walnut High School      7:23.3    22:57.3   73   
 74   #42 Swindoll, Dillard    8 East Webster            7:23.7    22:58.5   74   
 75  #221 Thompson, Billy     10 Union High School       7:23.9    22:59.1   75   
 76  #144 Simpson, Ross        8 Mantachie Hi            7:29.6    23:16.7   76   
 77  #213 Adkins, Alex        10 Union High School       7:31.4    23:22.3   77   
 78  #220 Rogers, Cody        10 Union High School       7:32.1    23:24.4   78   
 79  #199 Pennington, Jarret  11 Puckett High School     7:32.1    23:24.5   79   
 80   #12 Lester, Trey         7 Clarkdale Hi            7:39.0    23:45.9   80   
 81   #34 Walters, Aaron      11 East Union H            7:41.7    23:54.4   81   
 82   #13 Todd, Cole           8 Clarkdale Hi            7:45.1    24:04.9   82   
 83  #130 Poindexter, Byron   10 Madison St.             7:46.1    24:08.0   83   
 84  #235 Hopper, Wyatt        9 Walnut High School      7:48.4    24:15.3   84   
 85  #205 gilbert, cody        9 Scott Centra            7:51.4    24:24.5   85   
 86   #55 Dalton, Russ        11 Enterprise H            7:51.5    24:24.8   86   
 87   #53 Carithers, Kaeleb   11 Enterprise H            7:54.4    24:33.7   87   
 88  #209 Reiss, Nathan        9 Scott Centra            7:57.6    24:43.6   88   
 89   #69 Glover, Malik        8 H. W. Byers             7:59.1    24:48.4   89   
 90  #241 Tomlinson, Chase    12 Walnut High School      8:01.9    24:57.0   90   
 91  #126 Doherty, Michael     9 Madison St.             8:03.1    25:00.7   91   
 92  #214 Dees, Addison        9 Union High School       8:03.4    25:01.7   92   
 93   #83 Morgan, Neilen      11 Ingomar High School     8:08.7    25:18.3   93   
 94   #51 Amic, Ryan          11 Enterprise H            8:09.8    25:21.6   94   
 95   #70 Lockett, Peyton      7 H. W. Byers             8:12.0    25:28.6   95   
 96   #84 Phillips, Jackson    9 Ingomar High School     8:16.9    25:43.9   96   
 97  #197 Luckey, Paxton       8 Puckett High School     8:19.3    25:51.3   97   
 98   #43 West, Austin        12 East Webster            8:21.8    25:59.1   98   
 99  #200 Robinson, Brent     12 Puckett High School     8:23.9    26:05.4   99   
100  #210 Smith, Daniel        9 Scott Centra            8:24.6    26:07.6  100   
101   #68 Brooks, Jeffery      8 H. W. Byers             8:29.7    26:23.6  101   
102   #52 Brumfield, Adam     12 Enterprise H            8:33.6    26:35.6  102   
103    #7 Cook, Brian         11 Clarkdale Hi            8:48.0    27:20.5  103   
104   #74 Smith, Javion       11 H. W. Byers             8:49.4    27:24.7  104   
105  #141 McDaniel, Preston   10 Mantachie Hi            8:52.3    27:33.7  105   
106  #203 Chisolm, Joshua      8 Scott Centra            8:54.5    27:40.4  106   
107   #57 Simon, seth          9 Enterprise H            8:56.8    27:47.6  107   
108  #208 Perkins, Bryan       9 Scott Centra            8:57.3    27:49.2  108   
109  #107 Case, Austin         9 Loyd Star School        9:00.1    27:58.0  109   
110   #56 Prather, Dustin      9 Enterprise H            9:06.4    28:17.5  110   
111  #164 Thompson, Brandon   10 Pisgah High School      9:07.2    28:20.0  111   
112   #11 Jernigan, Joseph     9 Clarkdale Hi            9:08.1    28:22.8  112   
113  #204 Derricks, Courtney   9 Scott Centra            9:54.1    30:45.8  113   
114   #73 Prather, Brandon     7 H. W. Byers            10:11.1    31:38.5  114   
115  #207 Lewis, Kaderrius    11 Scott Centra           10:11.3    31:39.3  115   
116   #72 Mckinney, Keyshawn   9 H. W. Byers            11:24.7    35:27.3  116   
                                                                                  
                                   Team Scores                                    
================================================================================= 
Rank Team                      Total    1    2    3    4    5   *6   *7   *8   *9 
================================================================================= 
   1 J. Z. George High School     78    8   10   13   22   25   28   46           
      Total Time:  1:37:37.80                                                     
         Average:    19:31.56                                                     
   2 Potts Camp High School      103    3   11   24   32   33   41   58           
      Total Time:  1:39:15.80                                                     
         Average:    19:51.16                                                     
   3 East Union High School      110    1   16   17   34   42   54   81           
      Total Time:  1:39:14.10                                                     
         Average:    19:50.82                                                     
   4 Winona High School          153    6   21   26   47   53   57   71           
      Total Time:  1:42:34.70                                                     
         Average:    20:30.94                                                     
   5 West Lincoln High School    154    4   18   37   40   55   56   65           
      Total Time:  1:42:28.80                                                     
         Average:    20:29.76                                                     
   6 Loyd Star School            202   20   29   30   61   62   64  109           
      Total Time:  1:46:39.30                                                     
         Average:    21:19.86                                                     
   7 East Webster High School    205    9   35   43   44   74   98                
      Total Time:  1:45:52.80                                                     
         Average:    21:10.56                                                     
   8 Madison St. Joseph HS       211    7   27   45   49   83   91                
      Total Time:  1:46:27.70                                                     
         Average:    21:17.54                                                     
   9 Ingomar High School         211    5   14   39   60   93   96                
      Total Time:  1:46:26.90                                                     
         Average:    21:17.38                                                     
  10 Clarkdale High School       296   15   52   67   80   82  103  112           
      Total Time:  1:51:50.80                                                     
         Average:    22:22.16                                                     
  11 Walnut High School          301   19   68   69   72   73   84   90           
      Total Time:  1:51:44.00                                                     
         Average:    22:20.80                                                     
  12 Pisgah High School          301   23   38   63   66  111                     
      Total Time:  1:55:13.10                                                     
         Average:    23:02.62                                                     
  13 Union High School           320   48   50   70   75   77   78   92           
      Total Time:  1:52:34.50                                                     
         Average:    22:30.90                                                     
  14 Mantachie High School       322   31   51   59   76  105                     
      Total Time:  1:55:29.50                                                     
         Average:    23:05.90                                                     
  15 Puckett High School         323   12   36   79   97   99                     
      Total Time:  1:55:38.10                                                     
         Average:    23:07.62                                                     
  16 Enterprise High School      371    2   86   87   94  102  107  110           
      Total Time:  1:58:30.70                                                     
         Average:    23:42.14                                                     
  17 Scott Central High School   487   85   88  100  106  108  113  115           
      Total Time:  2:10:45.30                                                     
         Average:    26:09.06                                                     
  18 H. W. Byers High School     503   89   95  101  104  114  116                
      Total Time:  2:15:43.80                                                     
         Average:    27:08.76                                                     

Check Also

Short receives Official Of The Year award

Roger Short has been named as the NFHS Officials Association “2017 Official of the Year” …